Debut v St Kilda, 1989-90 (21 Oct 1989)Last game v University, 1992-93 (13 Mar 1993)Player no. 471 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v St Kilda, 1989-90 (21 Oct 1989)Last game v University, 1992-93 (13 Mar 1993)Player no. 471 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1991: 2 and 1/38 and 1 ct v Carlton
56
Matches
788
Runs
20.21
Average
98
Highest
0 / 4
100s / 50s
150
Wickets
22.23
Bowling avg
7/60
Best
6
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 4 | 146 | 98 | 48.67 | 1 | 6 | 41.17 | 5/67 | 1 | |
| 4 | 108 | 50* | 108.00 | 1 | 14 | 15.36 | 6/70 | 1 | |
| 4 | 84 | 63 | 28.00 | 1 | 11 | 26.45 | 5/84 | 1 | |
| 4 | 73 | 59 | 24.33 | 1 | 4 | 44.00 | 2/75 | ||
| 4 | 62 | 22 | 15.50 | 11 | 18.18 | 5/53 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 45 | 32 | 11.25 | 7 | 33.86 | 4/33 | |||
| 4 | 32 | 11 | 8.00 | 6 | 35.33 | 2/49 | |||
| 4 | 31 | 15 | 15.50 | 21 | 12.76 | 7/60 | 2 | ||
| 4 | 19 | 14* | 6.33 | 15 | 21.67 | 4/107 | |||
| 4 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | 7 | 27.57 | 4/73 | |||
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 11 | 23.55 | 4/50 | |||
| 3 | 53 | 26 | 26.50 | 10 | 22.20 | 5/62 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 53 | 32 | 26.50 | 7 | 25.86 | 5/54 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 44 | 40 | 44.00 | 12 | 7.42 | 6/44 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 34 | 24 | 17.00 | 8 | 27.38 | 4/62 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | ||
| 5 | 4 | 3 | 131 | 63 | 131.00 | 2 | |
| 6 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 14 | 8.00 | ||
| 7 | 14 | 2 | 248 | 45* | 20.67 | 1 | |
| 8 | 12 | 1 | 96 | 16 | 8.73 | 1 | |
| 9 | 11 | 3 | 236 | 98 | 29.50 | 2 | 1 |
| 10 | 4 | 0 | 39 | 24 |
In the record book
Among players of 1989-90 to 1992-93: 11th of 28 for runs, 5th of 25 for wickets, 13th of 30 for matches, 19th of 27 for catches, 10th of 18 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 39th of 184 for runs, 9th of 135 for wickets, 40th of 197 for matches, 83rd of 167 for catches, 43rd of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and MW Ridgway’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 9.75 |
| 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 21 | 5 | 417 | 63 | 26.06 | 2 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 27 | 4 | 371 | 98 | 16.13 | 2 | 3 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Turned 0 of 4 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 7.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 3 times.
Most often dismissed by: Walker (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 19 | 8 | 396 | 98 | 36.00 | 2 | |
| In losses | 24 | 0 | 306 | 63 | 12.75 | 2 | 3 |
| In draws | 5 | 1 | 86 | 32 | 21.50 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 27 | 86 | 17.83 | 3.2 |
| In losses | 23 | 52 | 27.56 | 2.3 |
| In draws | 6 | 12 | 30.67 | 2.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 25 | 4 | 351 | 59 | 16.71 | 2 | 2 |
| Batting second | 22 | 5 | 435 | 98 | 25.59 | 2 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 30 | 25 | 424 | 63 | 23.56 | 82 | 22.51 | 7/99 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1.67 | 8 | 11.13 | 3/27 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 32 | 26 | 16.00 | 9 | 15.56 | 5/62 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 19 | 19 | 9.50 | 7 | 15.57 | 5/53 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 6 | 18.00 | 4/50 |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 2 | 21 | 14 | 10.50 | 5 | 33.60 | 5/84 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 2 | 19 | 11 | 9.50 | 4 | 30.25 | 2/49 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 36 | 32 | 18.00 | 3 | 49.67 | 2/101 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 110 | 98 | 55.00 | 1 | 129.00 | 1/69 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | 11 | 12.09 | 7/60 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – | 6 | 7.50 | 4/11 |
| Western Oval | 2 | 1 | 50 | 50* | – | 5 | 22.40 | 4/80 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 1 | 55.00 | 1/55 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | 1 | 71.00 | 1/71 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | 0/48 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 |
Batters dismissed
9 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 8/108 v Essendon, 1990-91. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Ridgway’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1990-91: 1st XI Bowling, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 1991-92: Jack Ryder Medal, 1st XI Bowling, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 1992-93: 1st XI Bowling, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion
The arc
Mark Ridgway's best season with the bat was 1991-92: 298 runs from 14 innings at 24.83. The best ten-innings patch came in 1991-92: 267 runs at 33.38. The leanest, 1991-92 to 1992-93: 69 runs at 8.63.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty98 | 16 Dec 1989 | v University, 1989-90 |
| First five-for5/54 | 20 Oct 1990 | v Hawthorn, 1990-91 |
| 50th wicket2/49 took him to 51 | 15 Dec 1990 | v Ringwood, 1990-91 |
| 100th wicket1/37 took him to 100 | 14 Dec 1991 | v Prahran, 1991-92 |
| 50th match4/76 | 16 Jan 1993 | v St Kilda, 1992-93 |
| 150th wicket5/67 took him to 150 | 13 Mar 1993 | v University, 1992-93 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 98 | v University, 1989-90 | Won |
| 63 | v Waverley-Dandenong, 1991-92 | Lost |
| 59 | v Carlton, 1990-91 | Lost |
| 50* | v Footscray, 1991-92 | Won |
| 45* | v Footscray, 1992-93 | Won |
Best bowling
Batted at 9th for 2 seasons, moved up to 7th from 1991-92.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 30 | 25 | 7 | 424 | 63 | 23.56 | 82 | 22.51 |
| Away | 26 | 23 | 2 | 364 | 98 | 17.33 | 68 | 21.88 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 48 | 43 | 7 | 639 | 98 | 17.75 | 140 | 22.09 |
| Sunday | 5 | 3 | 1 | 89 | 63 | 44.50 | 9 | 16.67 |
| Weekday | 3 | 2 | 1 | 60 | 50* | 60.00 | 1 | 91.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 6 | 5 | 2 | 28 | 16 | 9.33 | 12 | 21.17 |
| Nov | 14 | 12 | 1 | 275 | 63 | 25.00 | 30 | 22.67 |
| Dec | 7 | 6 | 0 | 129 | 98 | 21.50 | 19 | 20.32 |
| Jan | 10 | 8 | 0 | 139 | 59 | 17.38 | 30 | 23.20 |
| Feb | 12 | 11 | 4 | 157 | 45* | 22.43 | 35 | 20.71 |
| Mar | 7 | 6 | 2 | 60 | 26* |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7/60 | v Essendon, 1991-92 | Won |
| 7/99 | v Essendon, 1990-91 | Won |
| 6/44 | v North Melbourne, 1991-92 | Won |
| 6/70 | v Footscray, 1990-91 | Won |
| 5/53 | v South Melbourne, 1990-91 | Lost |
| 15.00 |
| 24 |
| 24.71 |