Debut v Richmond, 2003-04 (18 Oct 2003)Last game v Essendon, 2004-05 (27 Nov 2004)Player no. 539 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2004: 0 v Camberwell Magpies
11
Matches
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Richmond, 2003-04 (18 Oct 2003)Last game v Essendon, 2004-05 (27 Nov 2004)Player no. 539 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2004: 0 v Camberwell Magpies
11
Matches
259
Runs
21.58
Average
72
Highest
0 / 1
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
–
Best
1
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 2 | 55 | 49 | 18.33 | ||
| 2 | 42 | 41 | 21.00 | ||
| 1 | 72 | 72 | 72.00 | 1 | |
| 1 | 41 | 41 | 41.00 | ||
| 1 | 31 | 31 | 31.00 | ||
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | ||
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | ||
| 5 | 6 | 0 | 134 | 49 | 22.33 | 2 | |
| 6 | 4 | 0 | 122 | 72 | 30.50 | 1 | |
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
Batted most often at 5th.
In the record book
Among players of 2003-04 to 2004-05: 15th of 24 for runs, 19th of 24 for matches, 21st of 22 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 77th of 184 for runs, 117th of 197 for matches, 144th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and PRS Lazer’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2003-04 | 49 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2003-04 | 72 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2003-04 | 41 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2003-04 | 31 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2003-04 | 3 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2003-04 | 15 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 41 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 4 & 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 11.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 4 | 0 | 193 | 72 | 48.25 | 1 | |
| In losses | 8 | 0 | 66 | 41 | 8.25 | 2 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 6 | 0 | 190 | 72 | 31.67 | 1 | |
| Batting second | 5 | 0 | 67 | 49 | 13.40 | 2 | |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 5 | 5 | 91 | 49 | 18.20 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 3.00 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 72 | 72 | 72.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 41 | 41 | 41.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 31 | 31 | 31.00 |
| WJ Findlay Oval | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
The careers nearest Lazer’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Peter Lazer's best season with the bat was 2003-04: 212 runs from 7 innings at 30.29. The best ten-innings patch came in 2003-04 to 2004-05: 256 runs at 25.60. The leanest, 2003-04 to 2004-05: 209 runs at 20.90.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty72 | 10 Jan 2004 | v Footscray-Victoria University, 2003-04 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 72 | v Footscray-Victoria University, 2003-04 | Won |
| 49 | v Essendon, 2003-04 | Won |
| 41 | v South Melbourne, 2003-04 | Won |
| 41 | v Richmond, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 31 | v St Kilda, 2003-04 | Won |
Batted at 5th in every one of his 2 seasons.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 5 | 0 | 91 | 49 | 18.20 |
| Away | 6 | 7 | 0 | 168 | 72 | 24.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 4 | 0 | 42 | 41 | 10.50 |
| Nov | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 3.00 |
| Dec | 1 | 1 | 0 | 49 | 49 | 49.00 |
| Jan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 144 | 72 | 48.00 |
| Feb | 2 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 15 | 9.00 |