R Crump
Played 1941-42 – 1942-43
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
23
Games
2
Seasons
1941-42 – 1942-43
Played
Batting
23
Innings
3
Not outs
195
Runs
33
High score
9.75
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
2
Wickets
44.00
Average
5 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
11
Catches
Around this dayin 1942: 3 v Northcote
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1941-42 | 13 | 135 | 33* | 12.27 | 3 | 0 | 0/5 | 5 |
| 1942-43 | 8 | 59 | 22 | 8.43 | 2 | 1 | 1/1 | 5 |
| Career | 21 | 194 | 33* | 10.78 | 1 | 1/1 | 10 |
Every scorecard · 21
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Carlton, 1941-42
- Highest score33*v Essendon, 1941-42
- Best bowling1/1v University, 1942-43
- Last matchMatch 21v University, 1942-43
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 44 | 18 | 14.67 | 1 | 1.00 | 1/1 | |
| 2 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 10 | 7 | 5.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 8 | 5 | 4.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 6 | 4* | 6.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 40 | 33* | 40.00 | 0 | – | 0/15 | |
| 1 | 38 | 32 | 19.00 | 0 | – | 0/5 | |
| 1 | 10 | 8 | 10.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 0 | – | 0/16 | |
| 1 | 7 | 4 | 3.50 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 1 | 44 | 33* | 22.00 | |
| 3 | 6 | 0 | 44 | 15 | 7.33 | |
| 6 | 3 | 0 | 24 | 18 | 8.00 | |
| 7 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 5.50 | |
| 8 | 3 | 0 | 45 | 32 | 15.00 | |
| 9 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 11.00 | 1 |
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 9 | 1 | 88 | 33* | 11.00 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 6 | 1 | 35 | 18 | 7.00 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 6 | 1 | 71 | 32 | 14.20 | 1 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–914
- 10–193
- 20–291
- 30–492
- 50–990
- 100+0
6.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Dismissals
- Caught6 · 35%
- Bowled5 · 29%
- LBW4 · 24%
- Stumped2 · 12%
Most often dismissed by: White (2), Galbraith (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 14 | 2 | 107 | 33* | 8.92 | 1 |
| In losses | 6 | 1 | 65 | 32 | 13.00 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| In losses | 2 | 1 | 6.00 | 0.5 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 11 | 2 | 100 | 32 | 11.11 | 1 |
| Batting second | 5 | 0 | 32 | 18 | 6.40 | |
| Second innings of the match | 5 | 1 | 62 | 33* | 15.50 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 11 | 11 | 90 | 33* | 9.00 | – | – | 0/15 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 38 | 32 | 19.00 | – | – | 0/5 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 10.00 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 1 | 1.00 | 1/1 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught1 · 100%
Batters dismissed
- Middle order (4–7)1 · 100%
Best in a match: 1/1 v University, 1942-43. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 232nd of 488 run-scorers
- 252nd of 298 wicket-takers
- 203rd of 525 for matches played
- 165th of 431 for catches
- 179th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1941-42 to 1942-43: 24th of 32 for runs, 24th of 26 for wickets, 26th of 34 for matches, 22nd of 31 for catches, 22nd of 25 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 146th of 321 for runs, 143rd of 172 for wickets, 119th of 345 for matches, 105th of 279 for catches, 111th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- H Cohen1921-22 to 1926-27 · 22 m · 228 runs · 1 wkts
- JR Taylor2002-03 to 2004-05 · 18 m · 203 runs · 1 wkts
- W Russell1934-35 to 1937-38 · 19 m · 203 runs · 0 wkts
- RC Jordon1967-68 to 1971-72 · 29 m · 254 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Crump’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- WL Jacobs · 21
- TN Newton · 20
- MR Harvey · 18
- J Frederick · 16
- DHL Arnall · 15
- IT Clay · 15
- Ray Harvey · 15
- H Sheahan · 13
- HJ Plant · 13
- MW Sievers · 12
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
R Crump's best season with the bat was 1941-42: 135 runs from 14 innings at 12.27. The best ten-innings patch came in 1941-42 to 1942-43: 93 runs at 13.29. The leanest, 1941-42 to 1942-43: 65 runs at 9.29.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 33* | v Essendon, 1941-42 | Won |
| 32 | v North Melbourne, 1941-42 | Lost |
| 22 | v Melbourne, 1942-43 | Tied |
| 18 | v University, 1942-43 | Lost |
| 15 | v University, 1941-42 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/1 | v University, 1942-43 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 3rd in every one of his 2 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 11 | 11 | 1 | 90 | 33* | 9.00 | ||
| Away | 10 | 10 | 2 | 104 | 32 | 13.00 | 1 | 6.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 7 | 9 | 0 | 87 | 32 | 9.67 | ||
| Nov | 6 | 4 | 0 | 44 | 18 | 11.00 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Dec | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | ||
| Jan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 3.00 | ||
| Feb | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – | ||
| Mar | 2 | 4 | 2 | 50 | 33* | 25.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
