Lindsey Davison
Played 1960-61 – 1973-74
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
95
Games
14
Seasons
1960-61 – 1973-74
Played
Batting
107
Innings
12
Not outs
1,475
Runs
82
High score
15.53
Average
5
50s
0
100s
Bowling
109
Wickets
22.64
Average
1
5-fors
629 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
41
Catches
On this dayin 1961: 1 ct v South Melbourne
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960-61 | 9 | 95 | 30 | 13.57 | 94.3 | 23 | 4/59 | 9 |
| 1961-62 | 15 | 243 | 65 | 20.25 | 98.6 | 21 | 4/42 | 7 |
| 1962-63 | 8 | 112 | 42 | 14.00 | 44 | 5 | 2/45 | 5 |
| 1963-64 | 15 | 334 | 82 | 18.56 | 112.4 | 18 | 4/52 | 6 |
| 1964-65 | 13 | 131 | 32 | 10.92 | 85.4 | 12 | 3/11 | 4 |
| 1965-66 | 11 | 265 | 57 | 22.08 | 7.4 | 3 | 3/16 | 2 |
| 1971-72 | 13 | 159 | 46 | 10.60 | 97.5 | 9 | 3/51 | 5 |
| 1972-73 | 10 | 119 | 57 | 13.22 | 88.6 | 17 | 6/78 | 2 |
| 1973-74 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 8.50 | 0 | 1 | 1/35 | |
| Career | 95 | 1,475 | 82 | 15.53 | 109 | 6/78 | 40 |
Every scorecard · 95
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv South Melbourne, 1960-61
- First fifty65v Footscray, 1961-62
- First five-for6/78v Essendon, 1972-73
- Highest score82v Melbourne, 1963-64
- Best bowling6/78v Essendon, 1972-73
- Last matchMatch 95v Essendon, 1973-74
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 10 | 100 | 26 | 8.33 | 7 | 22.29 | 3/11 | |||
| 9 | 245 | 82 | 24.50 | 3 | 7 | 42.57 | 3/39 | ||
| 9 | 144 | 46 | 18.00 | 10 | 25.30 | 2/17 | |||
| 9 | 134 | 38 | 13.40 | 13 | 22.15 | 6/78 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 157 | 47* | 22.43 | 10 | 18.90 | 3/42 | |||
| 7 | 127 | 33 | 25.40 | 9 | 28.22 | 4/42 | |||
| 7 | 107 | 33 | 15.29 | 5 | 19.00 | 4/59 | |||
| 7 | 77 | 24 | 12.83 | 14 | 15.14 | 4/43 | |||
| 6 | 119 | 65 | 19.83 | 1 | 5 | 25.00 | 3/52 | ||
| 6 | 113 | 34 | 16.14 | 1 | 94.00 | 1/24 | |||
| 6 | 83 | 57 | 10.38 | 1 | 10 | 15.90 | 4/94 | ||
| 6 | 41 | 16* | 8.20 | 9 | 18.78 | 3/40 | |||
| 5 | 28 | 17 | 7.00 | 9 | 19.56 | 3/22 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 1 | 116 | 65 | 14.50 | 1 | 2 |
| 2 | 11 | 2 | 151 | 47* | 16.78 | 1 | |
| 3 | 13 | 0 | 181 | 46 | 13.92 | 3 | |
| 4 | 7 | 0 | 192 | 82 | 27.43 | 2 | |
| 5 | 10 | 2 | 145 | 38 | 18.13 | ||
| 6 | 13 | 1 | 214 | 57 | 17.83 | 1 | 2 |
| 7 | 35 | 3 | 381 | 59 | 11.91 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | 7 | 2 | 94 | 32* | 18.80 | 1 | |
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | |
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 33 | 3 | 448 | 65 | 14.93 | 1 | 6 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 65 | 6 | 932 | 82 | 15.80 | 4 | 3 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 9 | 3 | 95 | 32* | 15.83 | 2 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks11
- 1–946
- 10–1924
- 20–299
- 30–4911
- 50–995
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 5 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 10 times.
Dismissals
- Caught46 · 48%
- Bowled28 · 29%
- LBW7 · 7%
- Caught & bowled7 · 7%
- Run out5 · 5%
- Hit wicket2 · 2%
Most often dismissed by: Hosking (4), Leigh (3), Emerson (3), Smith (3), Swanson (3).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 53 | 9 | 821 | 82 | 18.66 | 4 | 2 |
| In losses | 49 | 3 | 578 | 57 | 12.57 | 1 | 8 |
| In draws | 3 | 0 | 55 | 36 | 18.33 | ||
| In ties | 2 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 10.50 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 41 | 63 | 20.32 | 1.5 |
| In losses | 28 | 33 | 29.30 | 1.2 |
| In draws | 4 | 13 | 17.00 | 3.3 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 4 of 5 (80%), lost 1.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 0 of 1 (0%).
- Every other match: the side won 47 of 89 (53%), lost 36.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 46 | 2 | 643 | 65 | 14.61 | 1 | 4 |
| Batting second | 41 | 4 | 670 | 82 | 18.11 | 4 | 4 |
| Second innings of the match | 20 | 6 | 162 | 38 | 11.57 | 3 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 46 | 48 | 698 | 59 | 15.51 | 50 | 22.14 | 4/52 |
| Albert Ground | 9 | 12 | 185 | 82 | 16.82 | 9 | 37.44 | 3/39 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 48 | 21 | 9.60 | 8 | 17.75 | 3/42 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 39 | 17 | 7.80 | 9 | 20.44 | 6/78 |
| Victoria Park | 4 | 6 | 104 | 34 | 20.80 | – | – | 0/2 |
| University Oval | 4 | 5 | 110 | 33 | 55.00 | 5 | 26.20 | 4/42 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 32 | 12* | 10.67 | 13 | 12.08 | 4/43 |
| Western Oval | 4 | 4 | 104 | 65 | 26.00 | 1 | 27.00 | 1/27 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 5 | 51 | 26 | 10.20 | – | – | 0/8 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 55 | 30 | 18.33 | 4 | 14.75 | 4/59 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 5.00 | 2 | 35.00 | 1/28 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 3 | 17 | 16* | 17.00 | 2 | 26.50 | 2/47 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 5 | 21.60 | 3/22 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 4.00 | 1 | 17.00 | 1/17 |
Wickets taken
- Caught55 · 50%
- Bowled26 · 24%
- LBW16 · 15%
- Stumped8 · 7%
- Caught & bowled3 · 3%
- Hit wicket1 · 1%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)32 · 29%
- Middle order (4–7)45 · 41%
- Lower order (8–11)32 · 29%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 6/78 v Essendon, 1972-73. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 61st of 488 run-scorers
- 38th of 298 wicket-takers
- 55th of 525 for matches played
- 59th of 431 for catches
- 141st of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1960-61 to 1973-74: 13th of 72 for runs, 7th of 47 for wickets, 14th of 76 for matches, 19th of 66 for catches, 28th of 41 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 37th of 321 for runs, 24th of 172 for wickets, 34th of 345 for matches, 39th of 279 for catches, 84th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- NJ Fletcher2016-17 to 2025-26 · 73 m · 973 runs · 82 wkts
- SM Elliott2018-19 to 2025-26 · 83 m · 1,134 runs · 121 wkts
- CA McKissack1986-87 to 1993-94 · 69 m · 822 runs · 76 wkts
- RL Emmins1981-82 to 1987-88 · 80 m · 836 runs · 71 wkts
The careers nearest Davison’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- EP Illingworth · 87
- GL Harvey · 66
- BA Kline · 63
- WA Heller · 63
- RC Bitmead · 55
- DJ Anderson · 44
- J Potter · 37
- RW Furlong · 34
- P Huntington · 31
- PJ Allan · 29
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Season away
1960-61: premiership
The arc
Lindsey Davison's best season with the bat was 1963-64: 334 runs from 20 innings at 18.56. The best ten-innings patch came in 1961-62: 216 runs at 36.00. The leanest, 1971-72 to 1972-73: 82 runs at 8.20.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty65 | 3 Feb 1962 | v Footscray, 1961-62 |
| 50th wicket4/65 took him to 53 | 19 Oct 1963 | v North Melbourne, 1963-64 |
| 50th match2, 3/52 & 1/20 | 31 Oct 1964 | v Footscray, 1964-65 |
| 1,000th run33 took him to 1,008 | 11 Dec 1965 | v University, 1965-66 |
| First five-for6/78 | 18 Nov 1972 | v Essendon, 1972-73 |
| 100th wicket3/42 took him to 100 | 2 Dec 1972 | v Carlton, 1972-73 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 3 innings
- from v South Melbourne, 1965-66 to v University, 1965-66 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 29 matches
- from v South Melbourne, 1963-64 to v Footscray, 1965-66 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 7 matches
- from v Essendon, 1960-61 to v North Melbourne, 1961-62 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 82 | v Melbourne, 1963-64 | Won, Semi-final |
| 65 | v Footscray, 1961-62 | Won |
| 59 | v Melbourne, 1963-64 | Won |
| 57 | v Melbourne, 1965-66 | Won |
| 57 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1972-73 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/78 | v Essendon, 1972-73 | Drawn |
| 4/42 | v University, 1961-62 | Won |
| 4/43 | v North Melbourne, 1961-62 | Won |
| 4/52 | v Essendon, 1963-64 | Lost |
| 4/59 | v South Melbourne, 1960-61 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 9 seasons: at 7th in 5, opened in 2, at 3rd in 1, at 4th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 46 | 48 | 3 | 698 | 59 | 15.51 | 50 | 22.14 |
| Away | 49 | 59 | 9 | 777 | 82 | 15.54 | 59 | 23.07 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 84 | 96 | 11 | 1,396 | 82 | 16.42 | 104 | 21.03 |
| Weekday | 11 | 11 | 1 | 79 | 14 | 7.90 | 5 | 56.20 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 16 | 15 | 3 | 162 | 32* | 13.50 | 20 | 15.90 |
| Nov | 17 | 19 | 5 | 302 | 47* | 21.57 | 19 | 25.11 |
| Dec | 8 | 10 | 2 | 112 | 33 | 14.00 | 9 | 18.33 |
| Jan | 25 | 29 | 0 | 392 | 59 | 13.52 | 20 | 35.95 |
| Feb | 17 | 18 | 0 | 311 | 65 | 17.28 | 17 | 19.94 |
| Mar | 11 | 15 | 2 | 187 | 82 | 14.38 | 22 | 18.27 |
| Other | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 2 | 24.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 89 | 99 | 11 | 1,319 | 65 | 14.99 | 96 | 22.92 |
| Finals | 6 | 8 | 1 | 156 | 82 | 22.29 | 13 | 20.62 |
Favourite victims
- AE Donohue × 3
- RK Wilson × 3
- AE Dean × 2
- AR Leigh × 2
- BC Porter × 2
- CA Connor × 2
- DK McLean × 2
- EC à Beckett × 2
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
