Liam Smith
Played 2017-18 – 2023-24
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
55
Games
7
Seasons
2017-18 – 2023-24
Played
Batting
49
Innings
10
Not outs
1,092
Runs
114
High score
28.00
Average
5
50s
1
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
Fielding
32
Catches
On this dayin 2023: did not bat v Northcote
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2020-21 | 16 | 252 | 56 | 22.91 | – | – | – | 11 |
| 2021-22 | 12 | 284 | 89* | 31.56 | – | – | – | 9 |
| 2022-23 | 14 | 298 | 70* | 27.09 | – | – | – | 7 |
| 2023-24 | 10 | 255 | 114* | 36.43 | – | – | – | 5 |
| Career | 54 | 1,092 | 114* | 28.00 | 0 | – | 32 |
Every scorecard · 54
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv St Kilda, 2017-18
- First fifty56v Frankston Peninsula, 2020-21
- First hundred114*v Geelong, 2023-24
- Highest score114*v Geelong, 2023-24
- Last matchMatch 54v Richmond, 2023-24
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 5 | 142 | 49 | 28.40 | |||
| 5 | 58 | 34 | 11.60 | |||
| 5 | 56 | 19 | 14.00 | |||
| 5 | 55 | 38 | 18.33 | |||
| 4 | 135 | 114* | 45.00 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 129 | 89* | 64.50 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 90 | 66* | 45.00 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 135 | 56 | 45.00 | 2 | ||
| 3 | 84 | 49* | 42.00 | |||
| 3 | 39 | 24 | 13.00 | |||
| 3 | 33 | 19* | 33.00 | |||
| 3 | 24 | 24 | 12.00 | |||
| 2 | 29 | 27 | 14.50 | |||
| 2 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | |||
| 1 | 70 | 70* | – | 1 | ||
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | |||
| 1 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 9 | 2 | 220 | 70* | 31.43 | 1 | 2 | |
| 5 | 25 | 3 | 574 | 89* | 26.09 | 4 | ||
| 6 | 4 | 1 | 175 | 114* | 58.33 | 1 | ||
| 7 | 8 | 2 | 98 | 49 | 16.33 | |||
| 8 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | – | |||
| 9 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 12* | 14.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 46 | 8 | 1,067 | 114* | 28.08 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 3 | 2 | 25 | 12* | 25.00 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks2
- 1–917
- 10–1912
- 20–296
- 30–496
- 50–995
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 6 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 11.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Dismissals
- Caught23 · 59%
- Bowled6 · 15%
- LBW4 · 10%
- Stumped3 · 8%
- Run out2 · 5%
- Caught & bowled1 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: James Seymour (2), Xavier Crone (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 25 | 6 | 578 | 70* | 30.42 | 4 | 2 | |
| In losses | 22 | 3 | 362 | 89* | 19.05 | 1 | ||
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 152 | 114* | 152.00 | 1 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 4 of 6 (67%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 26 of 48 (54%), lost 21.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 30 | 6 | 757 | 114* | 31.54 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Batting second | 19 | 4 | 335 | 70* | 22.33 | 2 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 25 | 23 | 353 | 70* | 17.65 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 4 | 3 | 129 | 89* | 64.50 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 4 | 3 | 88 | 66* | 88.00 |
| Shepley Oval | 4 | 3 | 54 | 38 | 18.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 84 | 49* | 42.00 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 117 | 114* | 58.50 |
| AH Butler Oval | 2 | 2 | 107 | 56 | 53.50 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 2 | 2 | 63 | 47 | 31.50 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 2 | 2 | 22 | 19* | 22.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 26 | 14 | 26.00 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 |
| University Oval, Parkville | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
At the club
In the record book
- 75th of 488 run-scorers
- 94th of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 73rd of 431 for catches
- 36th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2017-18 to 2023-24: 14th of 48 for runs, 16th of 50 for matches, 9th of 12 for hundreds, 10th of 43 for catches, 8th of 25 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 30th of 184 for runs, 43rd of 197 for matches, 18th of 34 for hundreds, 29th of 167 for catches, 18th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- JO Blyth2014-15 to 2017-18 · 42 m · 834 runs · 2 wkts
- DS Berry1986-87 to 1995-96 · 66 m · 1,539 runs · 0 wkts
- CS Reidy2001-02 to 2007-08 · 56 m · 1,343 runs · 1 wkts
- AP Mulcahy1994-95 to 1998-99 · 37 m · 903 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Smith’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 54
- JW Rudd · 53
- LR Banthorpe · 53
- NJ Fletcher · 44
- NY Korkolis · 44
- Kobe Smith · 35
- SM Elliott · 35
- CA Simondson · 31
- Ikroop Dhanoa · 28
- L Shivakumar · 27
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Season away
The arc
Liam Smith's best season with the bat was 2022-23: 298 runs from 14 innings at 27.09. The best ten-innings patch came in 2022-23 to 2023-24: 384 runs at 64.00. The leanest, 2021-22 to 2022-23: 84 runs at 9.33.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty56 | 23 Jan 2021 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2020-21 |
| First hundred114* | 11 Nov 2023 | v Geelong, 2023-24 |
| 1,000th run114* took him to 1,000 | 11 Nov 2023 | v Geelong, 2023-24 |
| 50th matchdid not bat | 16 Dec 2023 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2023-24 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 114* | v Geelong, 2023-24 | Drawn |
| 89* | v Northcote, 2021-22 | Lost |
| 70* | v Camberwell Magpies, 2022-23 | Won |
| 66* | v Ringwood, 2021-22 | Won |
| 56 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2020-21 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 7th for 1 season, moved up to 5th from 2020-21.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 25 | 23 | 3 | 353 | 70* | 17.65 |
| Away | 29 | 26 | 7 | 739 | 114* | 38.89 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 51 | 47 | 10 | 1,014 | 114* | 27.41 |
| Sunday | 2 | 1 | 0 | 51 | 51 | 51.00 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 27 | 27.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 2 | 1 | 0 | 49 | 49 | 49.00 |
| Nov | 12 | 11 | 2 | 346 | 114* | 38.44 |
| Dec | 9 | 8 | 3 | 226 | 89* | 45.20 |
| Jan | 14 | 13 | 4 | 247 | 70* | 27.44 |
| Feb | 11 | 10 | 1 | 113 | 24 | 12.56 |
| Mar | 4 | 4 | 0 | 64 | 24 | 16.00 |
| Other | 2 | 2 | 0 | 47 | 34 | 23.50 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 52 | 47 | 10 | 1,045 | 114* | 28.24 |
| Finals | 2 | 2 | 0 | 47 | 34 | 23.50 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
