
Liam Banthorpe
Played 2013-14 – 2025-26
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Analytics from the scorecards · all grades
17 games imported from PlayHQ · captained 5
Batting · Middle order
17
Matches
15
Innings
330
Runs
30.00
Average
55.1
Strike rate
599
Balls
73*
High score
3 / 0
50s / 100s
Match by match
Wicket-keeping
11
Games kept
24
Catches
0
Stumpings
2
Run outs
24
Dismissals
2.18
Per game
5
Best v Frankston Peninsula
2.1
Byes per game
A game counts as kept when the scorecard credits a catch behind or a stumping, or names the player as keeper on a dismissal.
Best partnerships
- 121 with Jack Rudd for the 4th wicket v Prahran · Round 9
- 108 with Samuel Elliott for the 7th wicket v Essendon · Round 17
- 59 with Glenn Maxwell for the 4th wicket v Northcote · Round 10
- 57 with Jack Rudd for the 3rd wicket v Geelong · Round 14
- 48 with Ejaaz Alavi for the 6th wicket v Kingston Hawthorn · Round 16
Recent form
| Game | Bat | Bowl | Field | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| v Essendon · Round 17 | 53* (98) | — | 4ct | W |
| v Kingston Hawthorn · Round 16 | 73* (142) | — | — | L |
| v Frankston Peninsula · Round 15 | 3 (20) caught | — | 5ct | W |
| v Geelong · Round 14 | 54 (74) caught | — | 1ct | L |
| v Footscray · Round 13 | 3 (12) caught | — | 1ct | L |
| v Melbourne University · Round 12 | 0 (2) caught | — | 2ct 1ro | W |
| v Northcote · Round 10 | 19 (28) run out | — | 4ct | W |
| v Carlton · Round 11 | 1* (1) | — | 1ct 1ro | L |
Career totals
Career
206
Games
13
Seasons
2013-14 – 2025-26
Played
Batting
197
Innings
39
Not outs
4,841
Runs
124
High score
30.00
Average
29
50s
3
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
Fielding & keeping
316
Catches
24
Stumpings
Averages are from what's been scored in Morrie since the club joined.
- Premiers 2015-16
- Premiers 2015-16
- Premiers 2016-17
- 1st XI Batting 2018-19
- 1st XI Batting 2021-22
- 1st XI Batting 2022-23
- A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 2022-23
- 1st XI Batting 2023-24
- 1st XI Batting 2024-25
- A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 2024-25
- Century season 2019-20
- Century season 2022-23
- Century season 2023-24
- 566 runs 2024-25
- Keeper 2013-14
- Keeper 2014-15
- Captain 2015-16
- Keeper 2015-16
- Keeper 2016-17
- Keeper 2017-18
- Keeper 2018-19
- Keeper 2019-20
- Keeper 2020-21
- Keeper 2021-22
- Keeper 2022-23
- Keeper 2023-24
- Keeper 2024-25
- Captain 2025-26
- Captain 2026-27
- Keeper 2026-27
On this dayin 2017: 1 ct v Prahran in 2018: 98* v Casey-South Melbourne
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 17 | 276 | 67 | 23.00 | – | – | – | 20 |
| 2014-15 | 8 | 98 | 37* | 14.00 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 2015-16 | 18 | 392 | 58 | 24.50 | – | – | – | |
| 2016-17 | 19 | 317 | 52* | 22.64 | – | – | – | 30 |
| 2017-18 | 20 | 379 | 66* | 29.15 | – | – | – | 46 |
| 2018-19 | 18 | 435 | 98* | 36.25 | – | – | – | 29 |
| 2019-20 | 14 | 320 | 124 | 24.62 | – | – | – | 18 |
| 2020-21 | 17 | 409 | 71 | 31.46 | – | – | – | 25 |
| 2021-22 | 13 | 369 | 74* | 33.55 | – | – | – | 21 |
| 2022-23 | 14 | 431 | 100* | 35.92 | – | – | – | 38 |
| 2023-24 | 14 | 485 | 102* | 44.09 | – | – | – | 26 |
| 2024-25 | 15 | 566 | 74 | 43.54 | – | – | – | 19 |
| 2025-26 | 17 | 330 | 73* | 30.00 | – | – | – | 25 |
| 2026-27 | 1 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| Career | 205 | 4,831 | 124 | 30.38 | 0 | – | 302 |
Every scorecard · 207 (2 with only a catch, not counted as a match)
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Melbourne University, 2013-14
- First fifty67v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2013-14
- First hundred124v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2019-20
- Highest score124v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2019-20
- Last matchMatch 205v Dandenong, 2026-27
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 16 | 386 | 74 | 24.13 | 3 | ||
| 14 | 354 | 54 | 27.23 | 2 | ||
| 14 | 290 | 71* | 29.00 | 2 | ||
| 14 | 238 | 53 | 19.83 | 1 | ||
| 14 | 232 | 45 | 21.09 | |||
| 13 | 328 | 73* | 46.86 | 3 | ||
| 13 | 279 | 50 | 23.25 | 1 | ||
| 13 | 274 | 65* | 30.44 | 1 | ||
| 12 | 375 | 102* | 41.67 | 2 | 1 | |
| 12 | 290 | 73* | 48.33 | 2 | ||
| 12 | 246 | 53* | 24.60 | 2 | ||
| 11 | 375 | 100* | 62.50 | 2 | 1 | |
| 11 | 288 | 80 | 36.00 | 3 | ||
| 10 | 267 | 70 | 38.14 | 2 | ||
| 10 | 187 | 43 | 18.70 | |||
| 9 | 349 | 124 | 49.86 | 3 | 1 | |
| 9 | 73 | 30 | 12.17 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 1 | 104 | 100* | 104.00 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 11 | 0 | 220 | 53 | 20.00 | 1 | 2 | |
| 3 | 32 | 3 | 933 | 80 | 32.17 | 7 | 1 | |
| 4 | 69 | 15 | 1,716 | 102* | 31.78 | 10 | 1 | 7 |
| 5 | 20 | 5 | 411 | 73* | 27.40 | 3 | 1 | |
| 6 | 38 | 7 | 955 | 124 | 30.81 | 7 | 1 | 6 |
| 7 | 17 | 6 | 385 | 50 | 35.00 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 6 | 1 | 80 | 45 | 16.00 | 1 | ||
| 9 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 26 | 13.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 45 | 4 | 1,257 | 100* | 30.66 | 8 | 1 | 3 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 144 | 33 | 3,467 | 124 | 31.23 | 21 | 2 | 14 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 8 | 1 | 107 | 45 | 15.29 | 1 |
Batted most often at 4th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks18
- 1–954
- 10–1926
- 20–2930
- 30–4935
- 50–9929
- 100+3
Turned 3 of 32 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 12.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 30 times.
Dismissals
- Caught87 · 55%
- Bowled36 · 23%
- LBW19 · 12%
- Run out6 · 4%
- Caught & bowled6 · 4%
- Stumped5 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: Crispe (3), Dominic Matarazzo (3), Xavier Crone (3), Topp (2), Nanopoulos (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 105 | 26 | 2,887 | 124 | 36.54 | 18 | 3 | 10 |
| In losses | 86 | 11 | 1,757 | 98* | 23.43 | 9 | 8 | |
| In draws | 6 | 1 | 187 | 80 | 37.40 | 2 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 21 of 32 (66%), lost 9.
- Every other match: the side won 94 of 175 (54%), lost 73.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 100 | 14 | 2,271 | 124 | 26.41 | 13 | 1 | 9 |
| Batting second | 92 | 23 | 2,487 | 102* | 36.04 | 16 | 2 | 8 |
| Second innings of the match | 5 | 1 | 73 | 48 | 18.25 | 1 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 6 | 2 | 232 | 73* | 58.00 | 3 | 1 | |
| As wicketkeeper | 130 | 27 | 3,033 | 124 | 29.45 | 17 | 2 | 11 |
| Otherwise | 62 | 9 | 1,590 | 102* | 30.00 | 9 | 1 | 6 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 102 | 96 | 2,203 | 102* | 29.37 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 10 | 11 | 248 | 62 | 27.56 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 8 | 8 | 173 | 53 | 21.63 |
| Shepley Oval | 8 | 8 | 203 | 74 | 25.38 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 7 | 8 | 197 | 71 | 24.63 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 7 | 7 | 118 | 53* | 19.67 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 7 | 7 | 186 | 54 | 31.00 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 6 | 6 | 204 | 66* | 68.00 |
| Central Reserve North Oval | 6 | 5 | 100 | 45 | 20.00 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 5 | 5 | 265 | 124 | 66.25 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 5 | 5 | 216 | 80 | 54.00 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 5 | 4 | 199 | 98* | 99.50 |
| University Oval | 5 | 4 | 62 | 30 | 20.67 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 4 | 5 | 72 | 42 | 14.40 |
| AH Butler Oval | 4 | 3 | 51 | 41 | 25.50 |
| Toorak Park | 4 | 3 | 77 | 47 | 25.67 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 4 | 3 | 122 | 73* | 122.00 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 3 | 38 | 30 | 12.67 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 2 | 2 | 76 | 66* | 76.00 |
| Dunkeld | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 |
| Morwell Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Princes Park / Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – |
| Ted Summerton Reserve | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
At the club
In the record book
- 10th of 488 run-scorers
- 11th of 525 for matches played
- 30th of 81 for hundreds
- 2nd of 431 for catches
- 27th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2013-14 to 2026-27: 5th of 75 for runs, 4th of 80 for matches, 7th of 17 for hundreds, 1st of 68 for catches, 6th of 33 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 8th of 184 for runs, 5th of 197 for matches, 14th of 34 for hundreds, 1st of 167 for catches, 13th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- TV Sheehan2002-03 to 2016-17 · 203 m · 5,547 runs · 33 wkts
- HC Lansdown1921-22 to 1936-37 · 164 m · 4,258 runs · 6 wkts
- MR Harvey1933-34 to 1954-55 · 204 m · 6,592 runs · 18 wkts
- JW Rudd2012-13 to 2026-27 · 175 m · 4,853 runs · 47 wkts
The careers nearest Banthorpe’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 201
- JW Rudd · 160
- PJ Dickson · 102
- N Vardi · 101
- NY Korkolis · 80
- CA Moore · 79
- SM Elliott · 79
- TL Lawford · 73
- NJ Fletcher · 71
- ZT Elliott · 70
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 5 matches (2025-26 to 2026-27): won 2, lost 3, drawn 0.
Most often led
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, upPremiership Honour in his name
2015-16: premiership · 2016-17: premiership · 2018-19: 1st XI Batting · 2021-22: 1st XI Batting · 2022-23: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2023-24: 1st XI Batting · 2024-25: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion
The arc
Liam Banthorpe's best season with the bat was 2024-25: 566 runs from 15 innings at 43.54. The best ten-innings patch came in 2023-24 to 2024-25: 462 runs at 66.00. The leanest, 2015-16 to 2016-17: 83 runs at 9.22.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty67 | 8 Feb 2014 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2013-14 |
| 50th match1 | 26 Nov 2016 | v Monash Tigers, 2016-17 |
| 1,000th run42 took him to 1,004 | 11 Mar 2017 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2016-17 |
| 100th match34 | 30 Mar 2019 | v Geelong, 2018-19 |
| 2,000th run8 took him to 2,002 | 9 Nov 2019 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2019-20 |
| First hundred124 | 29 Feb 2020 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2019-20 |
| 3,000th run8 took him to 3,003 | 5 Nov 2022 | v Prahran, 2022-23 |
| 150th match100* | 3 Dec 2022 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2022-23 |
| 4,000th run74 took him to 4,064 | 23 Nov 2024 | v Dandenong, 2024-25 |
| 200th match3 | 10 Jan 2026 | v Footscray, 2025-26 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 124 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2019-20 | Won |
| 102* | v St Kilda, 2023-24 | Won |
| 100* | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2022-23 | Won |
| 98* | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2018-19 | Lost |
| 80 | v Footscray, 2023-24 | Drawn |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 14 seasons: at 4th in 7, at 6th in 2, at 5th in 2, at 7th in 1, opened in 1, at 3rd in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 101 | 96 | 21 | 2,203 | 102* | 29.37 |
| Away | 104 | 101 | 17 | 2,628 | 124 | 31.29 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 188 | 182 | 35 | 4,451 | 124 | 30.28 |
| Sunday | 13 | 11 | 3 | 305 | 98* | 38.13 |
| Weekday | 4 | 4 | 0 | 75 | 42 | 18.75 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 40 | 36 | 8 | 834 | 98* | 29.79 |
| Nov | 38 | 35 | 4 | 741 | 74 | 23.90 |
| Dec | 37 | 33 | 10 | 682 | 100* | 29.65 |
| Jan | 39 | 39 | 5 | 1,112 | 80 | 32.71 |
| Feb | 28 | 29 | 7 | 796 | 124 | 36.18 |
| Mar | 21 | 23 | 3 | 587 | 74* | 29.35 |
| Other | 2 | 2 | 1 | 79 | 66* | 79.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 190 | 180 | 36 | 4,423 | 124 | 30.72 |
| Finals | 15 | 17 | 2 | 408 | 66* | 27.20 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
