Lee Stockdale
Played 2008-09 – 2015-16
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
50
Games
8
Seasons
2008-09 – 2015-16
Played
Batting
48
Innings
8
Not outs
898
Runs
74
High score
22.45
Average
3
50s
0
100s
Bowling
26
Wickets
30.12
Average
180.4
Overs
Fielding
17
Catches
Around this dayin 2014: 40 and 2/25 and 1 ct v Hawthorn-Monash University in 2015: 20 and 0/48 and 1 ct v Monash Tigers
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | 4 | 70 | 38* | 35.00 | 24 | 3 | 3/46 | |
| 2009-10 | 9 | 105 | 46 | 15.00 | 27.4 | 4 | 3/36 | 4 |
| 2010-11 | 7 | 70 | 20 | 11.67 | 30.1 | 6 | 3/11 | 3 |
| 2014-15 | 15 | 428 | 74* | 32.92 | 69.2 | 12 | 3/31 | 5 |
| 2015-16 | 15 | 225 | 43* | 18.75 | 29.3 | 1 | 1/34 | 5 |
| Career | 50 | 898 | 74* | 22.45 | 26 | 3/11 | 17 |
Every scorecard · 50
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Geelong, 2008-09
- First fifty68v Carlton, 2014-15
- Highest score74*v Monash Tigers, 2014-15
- Best bowling3/11v Richmond, 2010-11
- Last matchMatch 50v Dandenong, 2015-16
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 5 | 62 | 34 | 15.50 | 3 | 25.33 | 3/36 | ||
| 4 | 110 | 74* | 36.67 | 1 | 5 | 19.40 | 3/11 | |
| 4 | 38 | 38* | 38.00 | 3 | 37.67 | 3/46 | ||
| 4 | 9 | 5* | 3.00 | 2 | 29.50 | 1/9 | ||
| 3 | 105 | 68 | 26.25 | 1 | 1 | 56.00 | 1/25 | |
| 3 | 90 | 50 | 22.50 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/3 | |
| 3 | 68 | 44 | 17.00 | 1 | 47.00 | 1/17 | ||
| 3 | 53 | 46 | 17.67 | 1 | 57.00 | 1/34 | ||
| 3 | 36 | 27 | 12.00 | 2 | 19.00 | 2/38 | ||
| 3 | 32 | 15 | 16.00 | 0 | – | 0/20 | ||
| 3 | 7 | 4 | 3.50 | 0 | – | 0/6 | ||
| 2 | 81 | 41 | 40.50 | 2 | 12.50 | 2/25 | ||
| 2 | 74 | 38* | 74.00 | 3 | 13.00 | 3/31 | ||
| 2 | 55 | 43* | – | 0 | – | 0/27 | ||
| 2 | 41 | 35 | 41.00 | 1 | 21.00 | 1/21 | ||
| 2 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | 1 | 47.00 | 1/23 | ||
| 2 | 17 | 12 | 8.50 | 1 | 39.00 | 1/27 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 44 | 36 | 14.67 | ||
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 73 | 40 | 18.25 | ||
| 5 | 8 | 1 | 98 | 20 | 14.00 | ||
| 6 | 15 | 3 | 250 | 74* | 20.83 | 2 | 1 |
| 7 | 13 | 3 | 318 | 50 | 31.80 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | 3 | 1 | 83 | 44 | 41.50 | ||
| 9 | 2 | 0 | 32 | 27 | 16.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 3 | 0 | 44 | 36 | 14.67 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 40 | 7 | 739 | 74* | 22.39 | 3 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 5 | 1 | 115 | 44 | 28.75 |
Batted most often at 6th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks2
- 1–921
- 10–198
- 20–294
- 30–4910
- 50–993
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 9.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 5 times.
Dismissals
- Caught21 · 53%
- Bowled10 · 25%
- Run out3 · 8%
- LBW3 · 8%
- Stumped3 · 8%
Most often dismissed by: Keath (2), Cameron (2), Reid (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 26 | 7 | 448 | 74* | 23.58 | 1 | 1 |
| In losses | 19 | 0 | 387 | 68 | 20.37 | 2 | 1 |
| In draws | 3 | 1 | 63 | 38* | 31.50 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 22 | 22 | 23.09 | 1.0 |
| In losses | 11 | 3 | 83.33 | 0.3 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 25.00 | 1.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 3 (33%), lost 2.
- Every other match: the side won 30 of 47 (64%), lost 14.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 28 | 5 | 526 | 74* | 22.87 | 1 | |
| Batting second | 17 | 3 | 240 | 46 | 17.14 | 2 | |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 0 | 132 | 68 | 44.00 | 2 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 25 | 23 | 452 | 74* | 23.79 | 12 | 28.17 | 3/36 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 2 | 3 | 88 | 68 | 29.33 | 1 | 48.00 | 1/25 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 16 | 9 | 8.00 | 3 | 3.67 | 3/11 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 2 | 2 | 39 | 34 | 19.50 | – | – | 0/13 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 55 | 43* | – | – | – | 0/27 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | – | – | 0/28 |
| University Oval | 1 | 2 | 58 | 44 | 29.00 | – | – | 0/9 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 1 | 1 | 38 | 38* | – | 3 | 10.33 | 3/31 |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | 19.00 | 2/38 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 40 | 40 | 40.00 | 2 | 12.50 | 2/25 |
| Andrews Park | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 34.00 | 1/34 |
| Mooroopna Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 1 | 17.00 | 1/17 |
| Central Reserve North Oval | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | – | – | 0/48 |
| Dunkeld | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | 0/3 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 1 | 35 | 35 | 35.00 | – | – | – |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | 0/13 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – | – | – | – |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/24 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/26 |
Wickets taken
- Caught11 · 42%
- LBW6 · 23%
- Bowled5 · 19%
- Caught & bowled3 · 12%
- Stumped1 · 4%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)10 · 38%
- Middle order (4–7)6 · 23%
- Lower order (8–11)10 · 38%
Best in a match: 3/11 v Richmond, 2010-11. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 87th of 488 run-scorers
- 103rd of 298 wicket-takers
- 109th of 525 for matches played
- 113th of 431 for catches
- 67th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2008-09 to 2015-16: 15th of 44 for runs, 17th of 35 for wickets, 20th of 47 for matches, 18th of 42 for catches, 14th of 28 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 35th of 184 for runs, 48th of 135 for wickets, 46th of 197 for matches, 45th of 167 for catches, 32nd of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- KM McLaine1979-80 to 1983-84 · 46 m · 728 runs · 23 wkts
- BM Ensil1997-98 to 2001-02 · 50 m · 745 runs · 16 wkts
- RJ Zimmer1945-46 to 1950-51 · 40 m · 683 runs · 20 wkts
- MR Hague1996-97 to 1997-98 · 24 m · 362 runs · 16 wkts
The careers nearest Stockdale’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- PJ Dickson · 46
- TV Sheehan · 46
- JM Augustin · 37
- SK Duckworth · 35
- MJ Bremner · 34
- E Alavi · 29
- MTP Frith · 29
- N Vardi · 28
- AB Perrin · 26
- BJ Waterman · 20
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Season away
2015-16: premiership
The arc
Lee Stockdale's best season with the bat was 2014-15: 428 runs from 17 innings at 32.92. The best ten-innings patch came in 2014-15 to 2015-16: 332 runs at 41.50. The leanest, 2009-10 to 2010-11: 92 runs at 10.22.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty68 | 29 Nov 2014 | v Carlton, 2014-15 |
| 50th match4* | 13 Feb 2016 | v Dandenong, 2015-16 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 3 innings
- from v Ringwood, 2008-09 to v Melbourne, 2009-10 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 17 matches
- from v Footscray Edgewater, 2014-15 to v Northcote, 2015-16 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 6 matches
- from v Carlton, 2010-11 to v Ringwood, 2014-15 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 74* | v Monash Tigers, 2014-15 | Won |
| 68 | v Carlton, 2014-15 | Lost |
| 50 | v Melbourne, 2014-15 | Lost |
| 46 | v Essendon, 2009-10 | Lost |
| 44 | v Melbourne University, 2014-15 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/11 | v Richmond, 2010-11 | Won |
| 3/31 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2014-15 | Won |
| 3/36 | v Northcote, 2009-10 | Won |
| 3/46 | v Geelong, 2008-09 | Won |
| 2/25 | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2014-15 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 5 seasons: at 7th in 2, at 9th in 1, at 5th in 1, at 6th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 25 | 23 | 4 | 452 | 74* | 23.79 | 12 | 28.17 |
| Away | 25 | 25 | 4 | 446 | 68 | 21.24 | 14 | 31.79 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 41 | 39 | 6 | 721 | 74* | 21.85 | 23 | 28.00 |
| Sunday | 8 | 8 | 1 | 134 | 38* | 19.14 | 3 | 37.33 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 1 | 43 | 43* | – |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 16 | 13 | 4 | 268 | 46 | 29.78 | 12 | 29.58 |
| Nov | 8 | 9 | 0 | 187 | 68 | 20.78 | 1 | 92.00 |
| Dec | 9 | 8 | 1 | 104 | 36 | 14.86 | 2 | 44.00 |
| Jan | 7 | 6 | 1 | 117 | 74* | 23.40 | 7 | 21.29 |
| Feb | 9 | 11 | 1 | 184 | 50 | 18.40 | 4 | 24.75 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 38* | – |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 48 | 46 | 7 | 855 | 74* | 21.92 | 26 | 29.65 |
| Finals | 2 | 2 | 1 | 43 | 38* | 43.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
