Debut v University, 1996-97 (16 Nov 1996)Last game v Northcote, 1997-98 (7 Mar 1998)Player no. 496 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1997: 21* and 1/40 v Hawthorn Waverley
24
Matches
Loading Morrie…
Debut v University, 1996-97 (16 Nov 1996)Last game v Northcote, 1997-98 (7 Mar 1998)Player no. 496 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1997: 21* and 1/40 v Hawthorn Waverley
24
Matches
362
Runs
21.29
Average
86
Highest
0 / 1
100s / 50s
16
Wickets
56.75
Bowling avg
3/34
Best
9
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 2 | 86 | 86 | 86.00 | 1 | 1 | 70.00 | 1/20 | |
| 2 | 51 | 48 | 25.50 | 2 | 29.00 | 2/21 | ||
| 2 | 31 | 30 | 15.50 | 0 | – | 0/28 | ||
| 2 | 15 | 14 | 15.00 | 1 | 65.00 | 1/36 | ||
| 2 | 12 | 12 | 6.00 | 4 | 21.00 | 3/51 | ||
| 2 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 3 | 22.00 | 3/34 | ||
| 2 | 3 | 2* | 1.50 | 1 | 76.00 | 1/55 | ||
| 1 | 49 | 49 | 49.00 | 1 | 61.00 | 1/61 | ||
| 1 | 43 | 43* | – | 0 | – | 0/43 | ||
| 1 | 21 | 21* | – | 1 | 40.00 | 1/40 | ||
| 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 0 | – | 0/44 | ||
| 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 0 | – | 0/33 | ||
| 1 | 9 | 9* | – | 0 | – | 0/21 | ||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 0 | – | 0/38 | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 41.00 | 1/41 | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 50.00 | 1/50 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/43 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | ||
| 6 | 6 | 1 | 42 | 14 | 8.40 | ||
| 7 | 14 | 4 | 297 | 86 | 29.70 | 1 | 2 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 21 | 5 | 355 | 86 | 22.19 | 1 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 0 | 7 |
In the record book
Among players of 1996-97 to 1997-98: 16th of 25 for runs, 12th of 22 for wickets, 18th of 25 for matches, 16th of 25 for catches, 11th of 18 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 66th of 184 for runs, 60th of 135 for wickets, 81st of 197 for matches, 67th of 167 for catches, 39th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and MR Hague’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 7 |
| 7.00 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 7.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 10 | 3 | 115 | 86 | 16.43 | 1 | 1 |
| In losses | 10 | 2 | 221 | 49 | 27.63 | 1 | |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | ||
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 11 | 8 | 44.63 | 0.7 |
| In losses | 10 | 7 | 62.71 | 0.7 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| In ties | 1 | 1 | 36.00 | 1.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 7 | 2 | 162 | 49 | 32.40 | 2 | |
| Batting second | 14 | 2 | 198 | 86 | 16.50 | 1 | |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 11 | 11 | 208 | 86 | 23.11 | 11 | 40.18 | 3/34 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 2.00 | – | – | 0/21 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 1 | 36.00 | 1/36 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 1 | 21 | 21* | – | 1 | 40.00 | 1/40 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 50.00 | 1/50 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 1 | 33.00 | 1/33 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | 0/44 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | 0/28 |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 1 | 30 | 30 | 30.00 | – | – | 0/47 |
| Leckie Park Oval | 1 | 1 | 48 | 48 | 48.00 | – | – | 0/37 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9* | – | – | – | 0/21 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 34.00 | 1/20 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/43 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/32 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 3/34 v Prahran, 1996-97. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Hague’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Matthew Hague's best season with the bat was 1997-98: 248 runs from 15 innings at 24.80. The best ten-innings patch came in 1997-98: 233 runs at 38.83. The leanest, 1997-98: 178 runs at 19.78.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty86 | 22 Nov 1997 | v Ringwood, 1997-98 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 86 | v Ringwood, 1997-98 | Won |
| 49 | v North Melbourne, 1997-98 | Lost |
| 48 | v Carlton, 1996-97 | Lost |
| 43* | v Footscray, 1997-98 | Lost |
| 30 | v Essendon, 1996-97 | Lost |
Best bowling
Batted at 7th in every one of his 2 seasons.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 11 | 11 | 2 | 208 | 86 | 23.11 | 11 | 40.18 |
| Away | 13 | 11 | 3 | 154 | 48 | 19.25 | 5 | 93.20 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 23 | 21 | 5 | 359 | 86 | 22.44 | 14 | 63.36 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 2 | 10.50 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 14 | 12 | 2 | 251 | 86 | 25.10 | 11 | 51.91 |
| Unknown format | 10 | 10 | 3 | 111 | 30 | 15.86 | 5 | 67.40 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 3 | 3 | 3 | 65 | 43* | – | 1 | 112.00 |
| Nov | 5 | 4 | 0 | 102 | 86 | 25.50 | 3 | 50.00 |
| Dec | 4 | 4 | 0 | 80 | 49 | 20.00 | 3 | 65.33 |
| Jan | 4 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 9* | 6.50 | 3 | 51.00 |
| Feb | 5 | 5 | 0 | 93 | 48 | 18.60 | 2 | 104.00 |
| Mar | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 7 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/34 | v Prahran, 1996-97 | Won |
| 3/51 | v University, 1997-98 | Lost |
| 2/21 | v Carlton, 1997-98 | Won |
| 1/20 | v Ringwood, 1996-97 | Won |
| 1/33 | v University, 1996-97 | Lost |
| 4.50 |
| 4 |
| 22.25 |