Debut v St Kilda, 1943-44 (16 Oct 1943)Last game v Prahran, 1953-54 (27 Mar 1954)Player no. 240 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v St Kilda, 1943-44 (16 Oct 1943)Last game v Prahran, 1953-54 (27 Mar 1954)Player no. 240 to appear for the club
103
Matches
2,274
Runs
25.84
Average
102
Highest
2 / 10
100s / 50s
5
Wickets
17.20
Bowling avg
1/2
Best
48
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1943-44 | 18 | 16 | 3 | 197 | 38* | 15.15 | 7 (8) | 1 | 1/30 | 7 |
| 1944-45 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1945-46 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1946-47 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 26 | 21 | 13.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1947-48 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 334 | 85* | 55.67 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1948-49 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 481 | 100 | 48.10 | 1 (8) | 1 | 1/2 | 4 |
| 1949-50 | 13 | 16 | 2 | 132 | 26 | 9.43 | 1 (8) | 0 | 0/2 | 2 |
| 1950-51 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 80 | 36* | 26.67 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 1951-52 | 14 | 17 | 5 | 418 | 72* | 34.83 | 1.5 (8) | 1 | 1/9 | 9 |
| 1952-53 | 13 | 16 | 1 | 280 | 102 | 18.67 | 3 (8) | 2 | 1/4 | 8 |
| 1953-54 | 13 | 17 | 6 | 309 | 65* | 28.09 | – | – | – | 11 |
| Career | 103 | 113 | 25 | 2,274 | 102 | 25.84 | 13.5 (8-ball) | 5 | 1/2 | 48 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 10 | 294 | 64 | 36.75 | 3 | – | – | – | ||
| 10 | 292 | 85* | 41.71 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/3 | ||
| 9 | 159 | 40* | 19.88 | 0 | – | 0/19 | |||
| 9 | 134 | 35 | 16.75 | 1 | 4.00 | 1/2 | |||
| 9 | 111 | 41* | 22.20 | 2 | 17.50 | 1/5 | |||
| 8 | 232 | 100 | 38.67 | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 8 | 172 | 66 | 21.50 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 7 | 220 | 44* | 31.43 | 0 | – | 0/12 | |||
| 7 | 196 | 102 | 32.67 | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 7 | 64 | 41 | 10.67 | 1 | 4.00 | 1/4 | |||
| 6 | 99 | 38* | 19.80 | – | – | – | |||
| 6 | 89 | 34 | 14.83 | 1 | 9.00 | 1/9 | |||
| 4 | 118 | 50 | 29.50 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 74 | 74 | 74.00 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19* | – | |||
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | |||
| 3 | 26 | 2 | 507 | 102 | 21.13 | 1 | 1 | |
| 4 | 11 | 1 | 359 | 100 | 35.90 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| 5 | 35 | 9 | 679 | 85* | 26.12 | 4 | 4 | |
| 6 | 23 | 5 | 453 | 72* | 25.17 | 2 | ||
| 7 | 7 | 3 | 138 |
In the record book
Among players of 1943-44 to 1953-54: 14th of 57 for runs, 35th of 45 for wickets, 15th of 59 for matches, 11th of 17 for hundreds, 11th of 56 for catches, 8th of 38 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 28th of 321 for runs, 112th of 172 for wickets, 30th of 345 for matches, 22nd of 50 for hundreds, 29th of 279 for catches, 25th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and LV Straw’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 55* |
| 34.50 |
| 1 |
| 8 | 4 | 1 | 49 | 20 | 16.33 |
| 9 | 3 | 2 | 58 | 38* | 58.00 |
| 10 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 28 | 4 | 526 | 102 | 21.92 | 1 | 1 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 76 | 18 | 1,629 | 100 | 28.09 | 9 | 1 | 7 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 8 | 3 | 119 | 38* | 23.80 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Turned 2 of 12 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 11.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 21 times.
Most often dismissed by: White (3), Blundell (3), Daniel (3), Dick (3), Harper (3).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 60 | 14 | 1,571 | 102 | 34.15 | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| In losses | 45 | 8 | 651 | 53 | 17.59 | 1 | 5 | |
| In draws | 7 | 3 | 52 | 35* | 13.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 2 | 6.50 | 1.0 |
| In losses | 7 | 3 | 24.33 | 0.4 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 41 | 6 | 1,003 | 102 | 28.66 | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Batting second | 55 | 14 | 1,109 | 85* | 27.05 | 4 | 5 | |
| Second innings of the match | 16 | 5 | 162 | 28 | 14.73 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 52 | 58 | 1,171 | 102 | 24.91 | 3 | 22.67 | 1/5 |
| University Oval | 5 | 6 | 124 | 61* | 31.00 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 5 | 5 | 146 | 40* | 48.67 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 4 | 6 | 141 | 38* | 35.25 | – | – | 0/12 |
| Victoria Park | 4 | 5 | 64 | 42* | 16.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 4 | 4 | 104 | 72* | 34.67 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 93 | 65* | 46.50 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 44 | 26 | 11.00 | – | – | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 4 | 3 | 46 | 31 | 15.33 | 1 | 2.00 | 1/2 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 4 | 3 | 76 | 53 | 25.33 | – | – | – |
| Western Oval | 3 | 4 | 99 | 50 | 33.00 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 45 | 41 | 15.00 | 1 | 4.00 | 1/4 |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 3 | 43 | 41* | – | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 33 | 27 | 16.50 | – | – | – |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 25 | 25 | 25.00 | – | – | – |
| Yarraville Oval | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 1/2 v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1948-49. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Straw’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name
1948-49: 1st XI Batting · 1953-54: premiership
The arc
LV Straw's best season with the bat was 1948-49: 481 runs from 13 innings at 48.10. The best ten-innings patch came in 1947-48 to 1948-49: 456 runs at 91.20. The leanest, 1949-50: 63 runs at 7.00.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty53 | 15 Nov 1947 | v Essendon, 1947-48 |
| First hundred100 | 5 Feb 1949 | v Northcote, 1948-49 |
| 1,000th run100 took him to 1,022 | 5 Feb 1949 | v Northcote, 1948-49 |
| 50th match1 | 10 Dec 1949 | v South Melbourne, 1949-50 |
| 2,000th run42* took him to 2,040 | 7 Nov 1953 | v Collingwood, 1953-54 |
| 100th match10 | 20 Feb 1954 | v Melbourne, 1953-54 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 102 | v Essendon, 1952-53 | Won |
| 100 | v Northcote, 1948-49 | Won |
| 85* | v North Melbourne, 1947-48 | Won |
| 74 | v Coburg, 1947-48 | Won |
| 72* | v Northcote, 1951-52 | Won |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 11 seasons: at 5th in 4, at 3rd in 3, at 6th in 2, at 7th in 1, at 10th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 52 | 58 | 11 | 1,171 | 102 | 24.91 | 3 | 22.67 |
| Away | 51 | 54 | 14 | 1,103 | 72* | 27.57 | 2 | 9.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 88 | 96 | 22 | 2,091 | 102 | 28.26 | 5 | 17.20 |
| Weekday | 15 | 16 | 3 | 183 | 41 | 14.08 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 17 | 15 | 4 | 313 | 66 | 28.45 | ||
| Nov | 25 | 30 | 6 | 485 | 61* | 20.21 | ||
| Dec | 8 | 9 | 3 | 184 | 65* | 30.67 | ||
| Jan | 25 | 22 | 5 | 521 | 102 | 30.65 | 2 | 6.50 |
| Feb | 16 | 18 | 4 | 413 | 100 | 29.50 | 2 | 17.00 |
| Mar | 11 | 17 | 3 | 343 | 74 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 97 | 102 | 23 | 2,071 | 102 | 26.22 | 4 | 20.25 |
| Finals | 6 | 10 | 2 | 203 | 64 | 25.38 | 1 | 5.00 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/2 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1948-49 | Lost |
| 1/4 | v Carlton, 1952-53 | Won |
| 1/5 | v Prahran, 1952-53 | Lost, Semi-final |
| 1/9 | v Richmond, 1951-52 | Won |
| 1/30 | v Prahran, 1943-44 | Lost |
| 17 |
| 34.83 |
| 1952-53 | 3 | 16 | 18.67 |
| 1953-54 | 5 | 17 | 28.09 |
| 24.50 |
| 1 |
| 8.00 |
| Other | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 |
| 1952-53 |
| 13 |
| 8 |
| 1953-54 | 13 | 11 |
Caught most off