Debut v Northcote, 1923-24 (8 Mar 1924)Last game v North Melbourne, 1935-36 (27 Jan 1936)Player no. 111 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1928: v Essendon
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Northcote, 1923-24 (8 Mar 1924)Last game v North Melbourne, 1935-36 (27 Jan 1936)Player no. 111 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1928: v Essendon
80
Matches
973
Runs
17.07
Average
93
Highest
0 / 4
100s / 50s
23
Wickets
29.30
Bowling avg
2/11
Best
23
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1923-24 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 0 | 2 | 2/52 | 2 |
| 1924-25 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 15 | 9.50 | 15.6 (8) | 5 | 2/11 | 2 |
| 1925-26 | 11 | 11 | 3 | 115 | 47 | 14.38 | 6 | 5 | 2/11 | 3 |
| 1926-27 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 90 | 50 | 15.00 | 6 | 3 | 1/21 | |
| 1927-28 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 97 | 38 | 12.13 | 21.1 (8) | 8 | 2/40 | 7 |
| 1928-29 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 88 | 57 | 17.60 | 4 (8) | 0 | 0/12 | 1 |
| 1929-30 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 192 | 93 | 38.40 | 11 (8) | 0 | 0/10 | 2 |
| 1930-31 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 240 | 51* | 17.14 | 2 (8) | 0 | 0/8 | 3 |
| 1931-32 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 73 | 20* | 18.25 | 1 (8) | 0 | 0/2 | 2 |
| 1932-33 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 29 | 17 | 9.67 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1935-36 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 22* | 22.00 | – | – | – | |
| Career | 80 | 73 | 16 | 973 | 93 | 17.07 | 12 + 54.7 (8-ball) | 23 | 2/11 | 23 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 8 | 161 | 93 | 32.20 | 1 | 2 | 28.50 | 1/10 | |
| 8 | 105 | 41* | 17.50 | 2 | 52.00 | 2/52 | ||
| 7 | 89 | 47 | 14.83 | 3 | 13.33 | 2/11 | ||
| 7 | 86 | 38 | 10.75 | 1 | 74.00 | 1/21 | ||
| 7 | 70 | 51* | 23.33 | 1 | 2 | 27.00 | 1/20 | |
| 6 | 134 | 57 | 26.80 | 1 | 2 | 35.00 | 1/5 | |
| 6 | 88 | 50 | 22.00 | 1 | 3 | 21.33 | 1/16 | |
| 6 | 63 | 20* | 15.75 | 3 | 27.33 | 2/40 | ||
| 6 | 46 | 12 | 9.20 | 2 | 30.50 | 2/11 | ||
| 6 | 32 | 15 | 6.40 | 1 | 36.00 | 1/0 | ||
| 5 | 37 | 22* | 9.25 | 1 | 18.00 | 1/10 | ||
| 4 | 62 | 34* | 31.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | – | – | – | 1 | 14.00 | 1/0 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 9* | – | ||
| 2 | 5 | 2 | 56 | 22* | 18.67 | ||
| 3 | 20 | 2 | 277 | 93 | 15.39 | 1 | 2 |
| 4 | 5 | 0 | 46 | 19 | 9.20 | 1 | |
| 5 | 2 | 0 | 38 | 38 | 19.00 | 1 | |
| 6 | 2 | 1 | 62 | 51* | 62.00 | 1 | |
| 7 | 9 | 3 | 104 | 41* | 17.33 |
In the record book
Among players of 1923-24 to 1935-36: 16th of 72 for runs, 16th of 39 for wickets, 12th of 81 for matches, 19th of 62 for catches, 24th of 31 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 52nd of 321 for runs, 63rd of 172 for wickets, 41st of 345 for matches, 58th of 279 for catches, 74th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and HT Parkin’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 2 |
| 8 | 10 | 2 | 138 | 57 | 17.25 | 1 |
| 9 | 8 | 0 | 153 | 50 | 19.13 | 1 | 1 |
| 10 | 8 | 2 | 83 | 23* | 13.83 | 2 |
| 11 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 27 | 6 | 346 | 93 | 16.48 | 1 | 2 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 18 | 4 | 250 | 51* | 17.86 | 1 | 4 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 28 | 6 | 377 | 57 | 17.14 | 2 | 3 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Turned 0 of 4 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 7.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted (where the card has the total). Top-scored for the side 5 times.
Most often dismissed by: Blackie (4), Mullett (3), Ebeling (2), Ellis (2), Forbes (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 36 | 10 | 489 | 93 | 18.81 | 2 | 3 |
| In losses | 24 | 2 | 315 | 51* | 14.32 | 2 | 4 |
| In draws | 12 | 4 | 156 | 38 | 19.50 | 2 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 14 | 9 | 26.33 | 0.6 |
| In losses | 10 | 10 | 27.10 | 1.0 |
| In draws | 12 | 4 | 41.50 | 0.3 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 29 | 4 | 315 | 50 | 12.60 | 1 | 4 |
| Batting second | 31 | 5 | 501 | 93 | 19.27 | 2 | 5 |
| Second innings of the match | 13 | 7 | 157 | 51* | 26.17 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 40 | 35 | 482 | 57 | 15.55 | 11 | 27.18 | 2/11 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 4 | 5 | 56 | 41* | 28.00 | 2 | 52.00 | 2/52 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 4 | 5 | 35 | 22* | 17.50 | 1 | 10.00 | 1/10 |
| Victoria Park | 4 | 4 | 45 | 20* | 15.00 | 3 | 21.67 | 2/40 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 4 | 3 | 16 | 13 | 5.33 | 1 | 26.00 | 1/0 |
| University Oval | 4 | 2 | 116 | 93 | 116.00 | 1 | 37.00 | 1/37 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 29 | 16 | 7.25 | 1 | 34.00 | 1/21 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 53 | 29 | 17.67 | 1 | 35.00 | 1/20 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 70 | 51* | 35.00 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/14 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 3 | 25 | 12 | 25.00 | – | – | 0/19 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 16.00 | 1/16 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 16 | 13 | 8.00 | 1 | 15.00 | 1/15 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 29 | 29 | 14.50 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 3/49 v Collingwood, 1927-28. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Parkin’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Season away
1930-31: premiership
The arc
Harry Parkin's best season with the bat was 1930-31: 240 runs from 16 innings at 17.14. The best ten-innings patch came in 1929-30 to 1930-31: 325 runs at 46.43. The leanest, 1930-31 to 1931-32: 41 runs at 5.13.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty50 | 4 Dec 1926 | v Melbourne, 1926-27 |
| 50th match34* | 8 Mar 1930 | v VCA Colts, 1929-30 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 93 | v University, 1929-30 | Won |
| 57 | v Essendon, 1928-29 | Won |
| 51* | v South Melbourne, 1930-31 | Lost |
| 50 | v Melbourne, 1926-27 | Lost |
| 47 | v Richmond, 1925-26 | Lost |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 11 seasons: at 3rd in 4, opened in 3, at 8th in 2, at 9th in 1, at 7th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 40 | 35 | 4 | 482 | 57 | 15.55 | 11 | 27.18 |
| Away | 40 | 38 | 12 | 491 | 93 | 18.88 | 12 | 31.25 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 66 | 59 | 13 | 902 | 93 | 19.61 | 22 | 23.95 |
| Weekday | 14 | 14 | 3 | 71 | 22* | 6.45 | 1 | 147.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 11 | 12 | 3 | 220 | 57 | 24.44 | 3 | 19.67 |
| Nov | 14 | 10 | 2 | 98 | 23* | 12.25 | 4 | 33.75 |
| Dec | 6 | 6 | 0 | 117 | 50 | 19.50 | 3 | 14.67 |
| Jan | 21 | 20 | 4 | 149 | 29 | 9.31 | 5 | 40.00 |
| Feb | 13 | 11 | 5 | 194 | 93 | 32.33 | 2 | 56.00 |
| Mar | 9 | 7 | 2 | 121 | 41* |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 76 | 67 | 16 | 928 | 93 | 18.20 | 23 | 28.74 |
| Finals | 4 | 6 | 0 | 45 | 16 | 7.50 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/11 | v Richmond, 1924-25 | Lost |
| 2/11 | v Prahran, 1925-26 | Won |
| 2/40 | v Collingwood, 1927-28 | Lost |
| 2/52 | v Northcote, 1923-24 | Lost |
| 1/0 | v Carlton, 1925-26 | Won |
| 10 |
| 18.25 |
| 1932-33 | 2 | 3 | 9.67 |
| 1935-36 | 2 | 2 | 22.00 |
| 24.20 |
| 6 |
| 18.50 |
| Other | 6 | 7 | 0 | 74 | 29 | 10.57 |
| 1932-33 |
| 3 |
| 1 |
| 1935-36 | 2 |
Caught most off