Debut v Northcote, 1927-28 (21 Jan 1928)Last game v Collingwood, 1931-32 (28 Nov 1931)Player no. 135 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1930: v Northcote
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Northcote, 1927-28 (21 Jan 1928)Last game v Collingwood, 1931-32 (28 Nov 1931)Player no. 135 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1930: v Northcote
32
Matches
448
Runs
20.36
Average
99
Highest
0 / 2
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
–
Best
10
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 4 | 153 | 99 | 76.50 | 1 | |
| 4 | 37 | 22 | 9.25 | ||
| 3 | 65 | 35 | 21.67 | ||
| 3 | 54 | 26 | 13.50 | ||
| 3 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | ||
| 3 | 3 | 3 | 1.00 | ||
| 2 | 56 | 56 | 56.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 25 | 21* | 25.00 | ||
| 2 | 17 | 14* | 17.00 | ||
| 2 | 13 | 13* | – | ||
| 2 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | ||
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 1 | 32 | 21* | 32.00 | ||
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 11.00 | 1 | |
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 25 | 24 | 12.50 | ||
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 123 | 99 | 61.50 | 1 | |
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | ||
| 6 | 3 | 0 | 58 | 56 | 19.33 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 4 | 0 | 63 | 45 | 15.75 |
In the record book
Among players of 1927-28 to 1931-32: 13th of 34 for runs, 15th of 38 for matches, 16th of 30 for catches, 10th of 16 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 90th of 321 for runs, 95th of 345 for matches, 105th of 279 for catches, 51st of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and EJ Melling’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 1 |
| 8 | 2 | 0 | 33 | 26 | 16.50 |
| 9 | 5 | 3 | 29 | 14* | 14.50 |
| 10 | 3 | 1 | 51 | 35 | 25.50 |
| 11 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 11.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 6 | 1 | 79 | 24 | 15.80 | 1 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 10 | 0 | 245 | 99 | 24.50 | 2 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 12 | 5 | 124 | 35 | 17.71 |
Batted most often at 9th.
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 7.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 3 times.
Most often dismissed by: Smith (2), Morton (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 18 | 4 | 349 | 99 | 24.93 | 2 | 2 |
| In losses | 7 | 1 | 91 | 26 | 15.17 | ||
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 8 | 6* | 8.00 | ||
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 9 | 3 | 73 | 35 | 12.17 | 2 | |
| Batting second | 16 | 2 | 324 | 99 | 23.14 | 2 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 1 | 51 | 24 | 25.50 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 14 | 10 | 76 | 22 | 10.86 |
| Victoria Park | 3 | 3 | 15 | 12 | 5.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 65 | 35 | 21.67 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 51 | 26 | 17.00 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 5.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 2 | 144 | 99 | 72.00 |
| University Oval | 2 | 1 | 56 | 56 | 56.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13* | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14* | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
The careers nearest Melling’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, upPremiership
1930-31: premiership
The arc
Eddie Melling's best season with the bat was 1929-30: 225 runs from 7 innings at 37.50. The best ten-innings patch came in 1929-30 to 1930-31: 244 runs at 30.50. The leanest, 1929-30 to 1930-31: 95 runs at 13.57.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty56 | 8 Feb 1930 | v University, 1929-30 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 99 | v Northcote, 1929-30 | Won |
| 56 | v University, 1929-30 | Won |
| 45 | v Northcote, 1931-32 | Won |
| 35 | v Richmond, 1930-31 | Won, Semi-final |
| 26 | v South Melbourne, 1929-30 | Lost |
Moved about the order across 5 seasons: at 7th in 1, at 5th in 1, at 4th in 1, opened in 1, at 6th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 14 | 10 | 3 | 76 | 22 | 10.86 |
| Away | 18 | 18 | 3 | 372 | 99 | 24.80 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 27 | 23 | 4 | 409 | 99 | 21.53 |
| Weekday | 5 | 5 | 2 | 39 | 21* | 13.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 5 | 1 | 73 | 45 | 18.25 |
| Nov | 6 | 4 | 1 | 39 | 22 | 13.00 |
| Dec | 3 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 24 | 8.33 |
| Jan | 7 | 6 | 3 | 69 | 26 | 23.00 |
| Feb | 3 | 2 | 0 | 59 | 56 | 29.50 |
| Mar | 5 | 3 | 0 | 118 | 99 | 39.33 |
| Other | 4 | 5 | 1 | 65 | 35 | 16.25 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 29 | 24 | 5 | 390 | 99 | 20.53 |
| Finals | 3 | 4 | 1 | 58 | 35 | 19.33 |