Debut v St Kilda, 1926-27 (23 Oct 1926)Last game v South Melbourne, 1927-28 (7 Jan 1928)Player no. 124 to appear for the club
15
Matches
216
Runs
24.00
Average
72
Highest
Loading Morrie…
Debut v St Kilda, 1926-27 (23 Oct 1926)Last game v South Melbourne, 1927-28 (7 Jan 1928)Player no. 124 to appear for the club
15
Matches
216
Runs
24.00
Average
72
Highest
0 / 2
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
0/8
Best
0
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 2 | 60 | 57* | 60.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 13 | 9 | 6.50 | ||
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | ||
| 1 | 72 | 72 | 72.00 | 1 | |
| 1 | 34 | 34* | – | ||
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | ||
| 1 | 13 | 13* | – | ||
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | ||
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 3.00 | |
| 5 | 2 | 0 | 87 | 72 | 43.50 | 1 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2.00 | |
| 8 | 2 | 1 | 60 | 57* | 60.00 | 1 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | |
| 10 | 2 | 2 | 47 | 34* | – |
In the record book
Among players of 1926-27 to 1927-28: 13th of 29 for runs, 17th of 30 for matches.
Under Fitzroy: 134th of 321 for runs, 141st of 345 for matches.
Played like…
The careers nearest Dempsey’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and AC Dempsey’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1926-27 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1926-27 | 13* | 0/8 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1926-27 | 9 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1926-27 | 34* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1926-27 | 3 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1926-27 | 57* & 3 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1926-27 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1926-27 | 3 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1926-27 | 72 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1926-27 | 15 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1926-27 | 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1926-27 | 0* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1927-28 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1927-28 | 4 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1927-28 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s |
|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 3 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 3.00 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 4 | 0 | 91 | 72 | 22.75 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 6 | 4 | 116 | 57* | 58.00 | 1 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 4 | 2 | 24 | 13* | 12.00 | |
| In losses | 5 | 1 | 68 | 57* | 17.00 | 1 |
| In draws | 3 | 1 | 52 | 34* | 26.00 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 72 | 72 | 72.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 6 | 3 | 124 | 57* | 41.33 | 1 |
| Batting second | 6 | 1 | 89 | 72 | 17.80 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 9 | 9 | 132 | 57* | 26.40 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 72 | 72 | 72.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
AC Dempsey's best season with the bat was 1926-27: 212 runs from 12 innings at 26.50. The best ten-innings patch came in 1926-27: 211 runs at 30.14. The leanest, 1926-27 to 1927-28: 193 runs at 27.57.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty57* | 8 Jan 1927 | v Richmond, 1926-27 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 72 | v Northcote, 1926-27 | Tied |
| 57* | v Richmond, 1926-27 | Lost |
| 34* | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1926-27 | Drawn |
| 15 | v North Melbourne, 1926-27 | Drawn |
| 13* | v Prahran, 1926-27 | Won |
Batted at 5th for 1 season, moved up to open from 1927-28.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 9 | 9 | 4 | 132 | 57* | 26.40 |
| Away | 6 | 4 | 0 | 84 | 72 | 21.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 13 | 11 | 3 | 200 | 72 | 25.00 |
| Weekday | 2 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 13* | 16.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Nov | 4 | 3 | 2 | 56 | 34* | 56.00 |
| Dec | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 3.50 |
| Jan | 4 | 3 | 1 | 63 | 57* | 31.50 |
| Feb | 2 | 2 | 0 | 87 | 72 | 43.50 |
| Mar | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |