Harry Lansdown
Played 1920-21 – 1936-37
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
168
Games
17
Seasons
1920-21 – 1936-37
Played
Batting
176
Innings
19
Not outs
4,298
Runs
147
High score
27.38
Average
21
50s
5
100s
Bowling
6
Wickets
34.33
Average
5 + 21 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding & keeping
47
Catches
1
Stumpings
- Premiers 1930-31
- Century season 1924-25
- Century season 1926-27
- Century season 1927-28
- 2 hundreds 1930-31
- 618 runs 1930-31
- Keeper 1926-27
Around this dayin 1928: 53 and 1 ct v Essendon in 1932: 14 and 1 ct v Richmond
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1921-22 | 11 | 154 | 55* | 17.11 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 1922-23 | 8 | 204 | 64* | 29.14 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1923-24 | 10 | 224 | 57 | 32.00 | 4 | 1 | 1/9 | 1 |
| 1924-25 | 10 | 217 | 131 | 21.70 | 2 | 0 | 0/19 | 4 |
| 1925-26 | 12 | 349 | 71 | 29.08 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 3 |
| 1926-27 | 12 | 343 | 104 | 31.18 | 1 | 0 | 0/5 | 8 |
| 1927-28 | 11 | 402 | 147 | 36.55 | 4 | 0 | 0/7 | |
| 1928-29 | 10 | 302 | 84* | 33.56 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 1929-30 | 14 | 427 | 68 | 28.47 | 6 | 1 | 1/24 | 2 |
| 1930-31 | 14 | 618 | 110 | 44.14 | 3 | 3 | 3/16 | 6 |
| 1931-32 | 14 | 336 | 64 | 28.00 | 3 | 0 | 0/12 | 1 |
| 1932-33 | 12 | 293 | 78 | 24.42 | 0 | 0 | 0/6 | 4 |
| 1933-34 | 11 | 183 | 35 | 18.30 | 0 | 1 | 1/5 | 3 |
| 1934-35 | 3 | 15 | 7* | 5.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1935-36 | 2 | 81 | 44 | 27.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1936-37 | 10 | 110 | 24 | 13.75 | 3 | 0 | 0/5 | 4 |
| Career | 164 | 4,258 | 147 | 27.83 | 6 | 3/16 | 45 |
Every scorecard · 164
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Richmond, 1921-22
- First fifty55*v North Melbourne, 1921-22
- First hundred131v South Melbourne, 1924-25
- Highest score147v St Kilda, 1927-28
- Best bowling3/16v South Melbourne, 1930-31
- Last matchMatch 164v Northcote, 1936-37
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 16 | 468 | 131 | 29.25 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 11.67 | 3/16 | |
| 15 | 221 | 68 | 15.79 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/11 | ||
| 14 | 471 | 110 | 36.23 | 3 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/5 | |
| 14 | 391 | 104 | 39.10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/1 | |
| 14 | 319 | 57 | 22.79 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/6 | ||
| 14 | 294 | 103* | 24.50 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 12 | 410 | 147 | 31.54 | 1 | 1 | 37.00 | 1/24 | ||
| 12 | 403 | 64 | 28.79 | 3 | 1 | 9.00 | 1/9 | ||
| 12 | 328 | 78 | 29.82 | 3 | – | – | – | ||
| 12 | 304 | 84* | 25.33 | 3 | 0 | – | 0/4 | ||
| 12 | 265 | 69 | 26.50 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/3 | ||
| 11 | 277 | 60 | 25.18 | 1 | 1 | 36.00 | 1/5 | ||
| 6 | 107 | 60* | 35.67 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/9 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 61 | 4 | 1,758 | 147 | 30.84 | 10 | 2 | 3 |
| 2 | 38 | 3 | 998 | 103* | 28.51 | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| 3 | 21 | 1 | 503 | 131 | 25.15 | 2 | ||
| 4 | 7 | 1 | 167 | 60* | 27.83 | 1 | 1 | |
| 5 | 14 | 3 | 367 | 62* | 33.36 | 2 | ||
| 6 | 10 | 2 | 185 | 44 | 23.13 | |||
| 7 | 10 | 3 | 210 | 64* | 30.00 | 2 | ||
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | |||
| 9 | 7 | 1 | 57 | 18 | 9.50 | 1 | ||
| 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | ||
| 11 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 6* | 11.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 120 | 8 | 3,259 | 147 | 29.10 | 16 | 5 | 5 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 41 | 9 | 929 | 64* | 29.03 | 5 | 1 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 11 | 2 | 70 | 18 | 7.78 | 2 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks8
- 1–950
- 10–1935
- 20–2932
- 30–4920
- 50–9921
- 100+5
Turned 5 of 26 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 12.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted (where the card has the total). Top-scored for the side 30 times.
Dismissals
- Caught96 · 63%
- Bowled28 · 18%
- LBW11 · 7%
- Caught & bowled8 · 5%
- Run out6 · 4%
- Stumped3 · 2%
- Hit wicket1 · 1%
Most often dismissed by: Ironmonger (6), Mullett (5), Ebeling (5), Smith (4), Wilson (4).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 84 | 11 | 2,227 | 131 | 30.51 | 13 | 3 | 6 |
| In losses | 49 | 3 | 842 | 69 | 18.30 | 2 | 2 | |
| In draws | 36 | 5 | 1,164 | 147 | 37.55 | 6 | 2 | |
| In ties | 3 | 0 | 25 | 13 | 8.33 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 8 | 5 | 23.20 | 0.6 |
| In losses | 9 | 1 | 62.00 | 0.1 |
| In draws | 3 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 16 of 26 (62%), lost 2.
- Every other match: the side won 60 of 138 (43%), lost 39.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 71 | 5 | 1,771 | 147 | 26.83 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Batting second | 82 | 7 | 2,150 | 131 | 28.67 | 10 | 4 | 6 |
| Second innings of the match | 19 | 7 | 337 | 55* | 28.08 | 2 | 1 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As wicketkeeper | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | |||
| Otherwise | 171 | 19 | 4,250 | 147 | 27.96 | 21 | 5 | 8 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 81 | 78 | 2,234 | 147 | 31.91 | 3 | 36.33 | 1/5 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 11 | 9 | 343 | 104 | 42.88 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 8 | 11 | 145 | 45 | 16.11 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 8 | 10 | 336 | 65 | 42.00 | – | – | – |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 7 | 10 | 80 | 19 | 10.00 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 7 | 8 | 117 | 68 | 16.71 | – | – | 0/11 |
| University Oval | 7 | 6 | 197 | 103* | 39.40 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 6 | 7 | 84 | 34 | 14.00 | – | – | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 6 | 7 | 119 | 33 | 17.00 | – | – | 0/6 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 6 | 6 | 131 | 47 | 21.83 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 6 | 6 | 86 | 22 | 14.33 | – | – | 0/13 |
| Victoria Park | 5 | 5 | 158 | 56 | 31.60 | – | – | 0/3 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 4 | 7 | 99 | 60 | 16.50 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 129 | 69 | 64.50 | 3 | 6.67 | 3/16 |
Wickets taken
- Caught3 · 60%
- LBW1 · 20%
- Bowled1 · 20%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)3 · 60%
- Middle order (4–7)2 · 40%
Best in a match: 3/16 v South Melbourne, 1930-31. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 15th of 488 run-scorers
- 184th of 298 wicket-takers
- 19th of 525 for matches played
- 15th of 81 for hundreds
- 54th of 431 for catches
- 37th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1921-22 to 1936-37: 3rd of 81 for runs, 27th of 41 for wickets, 4th of 91 for matches, 3rd of 16 for hundreds, 11th of 71 for catches, 11th of 34 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 6th of 321 for runs, 105th of 172 for wickets, 8th of 345 for matches, 8th of 50 for hundreds, 34th of 279 for catches, 21st of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- MJ Bremner2008-09 to 2024-25 · 150 m · 3,406 runs · 0 wkts
- GL Harvey1959-60 to 1975-76 · 137 m · 3,494 runs · 7 wkts
- TL Cullen1970-71 to 1986-87 · 140 m · 3,489 runs · 3 wkts
- JW Rudd2012-13 to 2026-27 · 175 m · 4,853 runs · 47 wkts
The careers nearest Lansdown’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- AE Liddicut · 142
- FD Chapman · 137
- AJW Lansdown · 131
- AW Dummett · 114
- HJ Plant · 84
- JW Scaife · 77
- HT Parkin · 76
- LA Wynne · 73
- JRH Woodford · 52
- JA Atkinson · 45
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership
1930-31: premiership
The arc
Harry Lansdown's best season with the bat was 1930-31: 618 runs from 17 innings at 44.14. The best ten-innings patch came in 1930-31: 400 runs at 57.14. The leanest, 1923-24 to 1924-25: 122 runs at 12.20.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty55* | 18 Mar 1922 | v North Melbourne, 1921-22 |
| First hundred131 | 21 Feb 1925 | v South Melbourne, 1924-25 |
| 1,000th run47 took him to 1,042 | 6 Mar 1926 | v North Melbourne, 1925-26 |
| 50th match71 | 20 Mar 1926 | v Northcote, 1925-26 |
| 2,000th run21 took him to 2,013 | 17 Nov 1928 | v Prahran, 1928-29 |
| 100th match11 | 11 Oct 1930 | v Northcote, 1930-31 |
| 3,000th run86* took him to 3,003 | 21 Feb 1931 | v Carlton, 1930-31 |
| 4,000th run34 took him to 4,028 | 17 Feb 1934 | v Northcote, 1933-34 |
| 150th match5 & 2 | 8 Dec 1934 | v South Melbourne, 1934-35 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 147 | v St Kilda, 1927-28 | Drawn |
| 131 | v South Melbourne, 1924-25 | Won |
| 110 | v Richmond, 1930-31 | Won |
| 104 | v Carlton, 1926-27 | Drawn |
| 103* | v University, 1930-31 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/16 | v South Melbourne, 1930-31 | Won, Final |
| 1/5 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1933-34 | Won |
| 1/9 | v Essendon, 1923-24 | Lost |
| 1/24 | v St Kilda, 1929-30 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 16 seasons: opened in 11, at 3rd in 2, at 9th in 1, at 7th in 1, at 6th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 81 | 78 | 8 | 2,234 | 147 | 31.91 | 3 | 36.33 |
| Away | 83 | 94 | 11 | 2,024 | 104 | 24.39 | 3 | 32.33 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 143 | 151 | 16 | 3,849 | 147 | 28.51 | 3 | 55.00 |
| Weekday | 21 | 21 | 3 | 409 | 60* | 22.72 | 3 | 13.67 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 26 | 28 | 1 | 609 | 68 | 22.56 | ||
| Nov | 28 | 26 | 3 | 568 | 62* | 24.70 | ||
| Dec | 17 | 17 | 2 | 253 | 65 | 16.87 | ||
| Jan | 34 | 36 | 4 | 875 | 110 | 27.34 | ||
| Feb | 24 | 22 | 3 | 836 | 147 | 44.00 | 3 | 24.67 |
| Mar | 26 | 31 | 6 | 772 | 103* | 30.88 | ||
| Other | 9 | 12 | 0 | 345 | 69 | 28.75 | 3 | 6.67 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 152 | 154 | 17 | 3,874 | 147 | 28.28 | 3 | 63.33 |
| Finals | 12 | 18 | 2 | 384 | 60 | 24.00 | 3 | 5.33 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
