David Hampton
Played 1989-90 – 1996-97
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
88
Games
8
Seasons
1989-90 – 1996-97
Played
Batting
90
Innings
4
Not outs
1,968
Runs
100
High score
22.88
Average
12
50s
1
100s
Bowling
98
Wickets
28.80
Average
1
5-fors
2,823
Overs
Fielding
28
Catches
- Premiers 1993-94
- 1st XI Bowling 1993-94
- 1st XI Bowling 1994-95
- Century season 1990-91
- 505 runs 1993-94
- 37 wickets 1993-94
- Five-for 1996-97
Around this dayin 1994: 59 and 1/51 v St Kilda in 1991: 28 and 2/34 v Carlton
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1989-90 | 5 | 25 | 13 | 5.00 | 40 | 1 | 1/22 | 4 |
| 1990-91 | 12 | 348 | 100* | 26.77 | 28 | 4 | 2/5 | 5 |
| 1991-92 | 15 | 261 | 67 | 17.40 | 84.1 | 10 | 4/13 | 7 |
| 1992-93 | 12 | 276 | 70 | 27.60 | 114.5 | 10 | 3/17 | 2 |
| 1993-94 | 18 | 505 | 75 | 31.56 | 305.5 | 37 | 4/47 | 4 |
| 1994-95 | 15 | 406 | 74 | 27.07 | 154.5 | 21 | 4/20 | 4 |
| 1996-97 | 11 | 126 | 51 | 11.45 | 194.5 | 15 | 6/72 | 2 |
| Career | 88 | 1,947 | 100* | 22.91 | 98 | 6/72 | 28 |
Every scorecard · 88
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv St Kilda, 1989-90
- First fifty100*v South Melbourne, 1990-91
- First hundred100*v South Melbourne, 1990-91
- First five-for6/72v Richmond, 1996-97
- Highest score100*v South Melbourne, 1990-91
- Best bowling6/72v Richmond, 1996-97
- Last matchMatch 88v Essendon, 1996-97
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 7 | 209 | 70 | 29.86 | 2 | 9 | 18.33 | 3/51 | |||
| 7 | 110 | 46 | 13.75 | 7 | 46.14 | 4/53 | ||||
| 6 | 254 | 75 | 42.33 | 2 | 8 | 17.25 | 4/13 | |||
| 6 | 177 | 60 | 29.50 | 2 | 4 | 61.00 | 1/19 | |||
| 6 | 140 | 74 | 20.00 | 1 | 2 | 134.50 | 2/46 | |||
| 6 | 36 | 23 | 6.00 | 7 | 23.29 | 3/17 | ||||
| 5 | 318 | 100* | 63.60 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 28.50 | 1/5 | ||
| 5 | 124 | 70* | 31.00 | 1 | 11 | 17.45 | 6/72 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 91 | 38* | 22.75 | 2 | 70.50 | 1/20 | ||||
| 5 | 91 | 64* | 22.75 | 1 | 6 | 32.50 | 2/5 | |||
| 5 | 64 | 40 | 12.80 | 4 | 22.75 | 4/47 | ||||
| 5 | 51 | 30 | 10.20 | 3 | 51.67 | 2/52 | ||||
| 5 | 50 | 28 | 12.50 | 7 | 26.86 | 3/44 | ||||
| 5 | 34 | 16 | 8.50 | 10 | 17.80 | 4/20 | ||||
| 4 | 60 | 19 | 15.00 | 3 | 39.67 | 2/42 | ||||
| 3 | 88 | 74 | 29.33 | 1 | 4 | 21.25 | 3/40 | |||
| 3 | 50 | 39 | 16.67 | 9 | 13.33 | 4/26 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 19 | 0 | 376 | 67 | 19.79 | 2 | 3 | |
| 2 | 31 | 2 | 796 | 100* | 27.45 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| 3 | 17 | 0 | 342 | 75 | 20.12 | 2 | ||
| 4 | 5 | 1 | 150 | 64* | 37.50 | 2 | ||
| 5 | 6 | 1 | 118 | 74 | 23.60 | 1 | 1 | |
| 6 | 6 | 0 | 79 | 39 | 13.17 | 2 | ||
| 7 | 5 | 0 | 86 | 51 | 17.20 | 1 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 67 | 2 | 1,514 | 100* | 23.29 | 8 | 1 | 5 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 22 | 2 | 433 | 74 | 21.65 | 4 | 4 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks9
- 1–926
- 10–1923
- 20–298
- 30–4910
- 50–9912
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 13 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 11 times.
Dismissals
- Caught49 · 58%
- LBW17 · 20%
- Bowled9 · 11%
- Run out5 · 6%
- Caught & bowled4 · 5%
- Stumped1 · 1%
Most often dismissed by: Smith (4), McCooke (4), Foley (3), Cull (3), Graf (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 38 | 3 | 998 | 75 | 28.51 | 8 | 2 | |
| In losses | 39 | 1 | 666 | 100* | 17.53 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| In draws | 11 | 0 | 273 | 74 | 24.82 | 2 | 1 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 35 | 48 | 26.19 | 1.4 |
| In losses | 29 | 33 | 36.91 | 1.1 |
| In draws | 9 | 14 | 22.00 | 1.6 |
| In ties | 1 | 3 | 13.33 | 3.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 8 of 13 (62%), lost 3.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 0 of 1 (0%).
- Every other match: the side won 30 of 74 (41%), lost 34.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 37 | 0 | 822 | 75 | 22.22 | 4 | 5 | |
| Batting second | 49 | 3 | 1,013 | 74 | 22.02 | 8 | 4 | |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 1 | 112 | 100* | 56.00 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 47 | 47 | 1,060 | 75 | 23.04 | 45 | 36.31 | 4/13 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 67 | 27 | 16.75 | 7 | 12.43 | 4/53 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 238 | 100* | 79.33 | 1 | 52.00 | 1/52 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 2.00 | 10 | 13.40 | 6/72 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 3 | 23 | 23 | 7.67 | 7 | 9.14 | 3/17 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 64 | 38* | 32.00 | – | – | 0/15 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 3 | 3 | 88 | 42 | 29.33 | – | – | 0/2 |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 3 | 28 | 15 | 9.33 | – | – | 0/12 |
| Kardinia Oval | 2 | 2 | 45 | 39 | 22.50 | 6 | 9.67 | 4/26 |
| AH Butler Oval | 2 | 2 | 84 | 74 | 42.00 | 4 | 16.50 | 3/40 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 47 | 40 | 23.50 | 4 | 11.75 | 4/47 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 84 | 64* | 84.00 | 3 | 32.33 | 2/48 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 30 | 18 | 15.00 | 2 | 56.00 | 2/11 |
| Western Oval | 2 | 2 | 23 | 17 | 11.50 | 2 | 38.00 | 1/19 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 24 | 19 | 12.00 | 1 | 52.00 | 1/52 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | – | – | 0/10 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 5 | 25.80 | 4/87 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 1 | 35.00 | 1/35 |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | 0/41 |
Wickets taken
- Caught68 · 69%
- Bowled13 · 13%
- LBW12 · 12%
- Stumped4 · 4%
- Caught & bowled1 · 1%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)33 · 34%
- Middle order (4–7)39 · 40%
- Lower order (8–11)26 · 27%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 6/72 v Richmond, 1996-97. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 46th of 488 run-scorers
- 42nd of 298 wicket-takers
- 57th of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 78th of 431 for catches
- 60th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1989-90 to 1996-97: 8th of 39 for runs, 6th of 33 for wickets, 9th of 41 for matches, 8th of 10 for hundreds, 12th of 37 for catches, 11th of 23 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 17th of 184 for runs, 15th of 135 for wickets, 23rd of 197 for matches, 18th of 34 for hundreds, 31st of 167 for catches, 28th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- NR Buszard1969-70 to 1976-77 · 82 m · 1,936 runs · 62 wkts
- WA Heller1959-60 to 1969-70 · 112 m · 2,319 runs · 99 wkts
- JL Travaglia1997-98 to 2005-06 · 96 m · 1,311 runs · 97 wkts
- R Thomson1932-33 to 1974-75 · 67 m · 1,017 runs · 90 wkts
The careers nearest Hampton’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- LJ Watts · 88
- AJ Melbourne · 78
- GM Watts · 76
- WJ Scholes · 75
- BA Joyce · 68
- MW Ridgway · 43
- IG Wheeler · 37
- DS Berry · 34
- SG Cottrell · 33
- CA McKissack · 32
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
1993-94: premiership, 1st XI Bowling · 1994-95: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
David Hampton's best season with the bat was 1993-94: 505 runs from 18 innings at 31.56. The best ten-innings patch came in 1992-93 to 1993-94: 314 runs at 44.86. The leanest, 1991-92 to 1992-93: 117 runs at 11.70.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty100* | 12 Jan 1991 | v South Melbourne, 1990-91 |
| First hundred100* | 12 Jan 1991 | v South Melbourne, 1990-91 |
| 1,000th run70* took him to 1,007 | 9 Oct 1993 | v Richmond, 1993-94 |
| 50th match64*, 2/48 & 0/18 | 20 Nov 1993 | v Essendon, 1993-94 |
| 50th wicket3/62 took him to 50 | 12 Feb 1994 | v Geelong, 1993-94 |
| First five-for6/72 | 30 Nov 1996 | v Richmond, 1996-97 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 4 innings
- from v Footscray, 1990-91 to v South Melbourne, 1990-91 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 26 matches
- from v Prahran, 1990-91 to v University, 1991-92 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 9 matches
- from v Footscray, 1993-94 to v Geelong, 1993-94 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 100* | v South Melbourne, 1990-91 | Lost |
| 75 | v Ringwood, 1993-94 | Won |
| 74 | v Frankston Peninsula, 1994-95 | Won |
| 74 | v Dandenong, 1994-95 | Drawn |
| 70* | v Richmond, 1993-94 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/72 | v Richmond, 1996-97 | Drawn |
| 4/13 | v Ringwood, 1991-92 | Won |
| 4/20 | v Collingwood, 1994-95 | Lost |
| 4/26 | v Geelong, 1994-95 | Lost |
| 4/46 | v Richmond, 1994-95 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 7 seasons: opened in 4, at 3rd in 2, at 7th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 47 | 47 | 1 | 1,060 | 75 | 23.04 | 45 | 36.31 |
| Away | 41 | 42 | 3 | 887 | 100* | 22.74 | 53 | 22.43 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 77 | 79 | 3 | 1,804 | 100* | 23.74 | 88 | 29.16 |
| Sunday | 6 | 6 | 1 | 95 | 38* | 19.00 | 4 | 30.25 |
| Weekday | 5 | 4 | 0 | 48 | 17 | 12.00 | 6 | 22.67 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 84 | 85 | 4 | 1,913 | 100* | 23.62 | 92 | 29.14 |
| Unknown format | 4 | 4 | 0 | 34 | 16 | 8.50 | 6 | 23.67 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 14 | 14 | 1 | 218 | 70* | 16.77 | 22 | 21.73 |
| Nov | 24 | 22 | 1 | 470 | 74 | 22.38 | 24 | 35.17 |
| Dec | 8 | 9 | 0 | 177 | 53 | 19.67 | 8 | 26.00 |
| Jan | 13 | 14 | 1 | 448 | 100* | 34.46 | 14 | 29.07 |
| Feb | 17 | 18 | 1 | 349 | 60 | 20.53 | 10 | 47.20 |
| Mar | 12 | 12 | 0 | 285 | 74 | 23.75 | 20 | 20.70 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 86 | 87 | 4 | 1,870 | 100* | 22.53 | 92 | 29.53 |
| Finals | 2 | 2 | 0 | 77 | 62 | 38.50 | 6 | 17.67 |
Favourite victims
- AJ Amalfi × 2
- AR Jefferies × 2
- BJ Hodge × 2
- CB Logan × 2
- DA Harris × 2
- DW Lowery × 2
- JAJ Gale × 2
- PR Murray × 2
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
