Debut v St Kilda, 1989-90 (21 Oct 1989)Last game v Essendon, 1996-97 (8 Feb 1997)Player no. 469 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v St Kilda, 1989-90 (21 Oct 1989)Last game v Essendon, 1996-97 (8 Feb 1997)Player no. 469 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1994: 59 and 1/51 v St Kilda in 1991: 28 and 2/34 v Carlton
88
Matches
1,947
Runs
22.91
Average
100*
Highest
1 / 12
100s / 50s
98
Wickets
28.81
Bowling avg
6/72
Best
28
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1989-90 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 25 | 13 | 5.00 | 40 | 1 | 1/22 | 4 |
| 1990-91 | 12 | 14 | 1 | 348 | 100* | 26.77 | 28 | 4 | 2/5 | 5 |
| 1991-92 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 261 | 67 | 17.40 | 84.1 | 10 | 4/13 | 7 |
| 1992-93 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 276 | 70 | 27.60 | 114.5 | 10 | 3/17 | 2 |
| 1993-94 | 18 | 18 | 2 | 505 | 75 | 31.56 | 305.5 | 37 | 4/47 | 4 |
| 1994-95 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 406 | 74 | 27.07 | 154.5 | 21 | 4/20 | 4 |
| 1996-97 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 126 | 51 | 11.45 | 194.5 | 15 | 6/72 | 2 |
| Career | 88 | 89 | 4 | 1,947 | 100* | 22.91 | 922.3 | 98 | 6/72 | 28 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 7 | 209 | 70 | 29.86 | 2 | 9 | 18.33 | 3/51 | |||
| 7 | 110 | 46 | 13.75 | 7 | 46.14 | 4/53 | ||||
| 6 | 254 | 75 | 42.33 | 2 | 8 | 17.25 | 4/13 | |||
| 6 | 177 | 60 | 29.50 | 2 | 4 | 61.00 | 1/19 | |||
| 6 | 140 | 74 | 20.00 | 1 | 2 | 134.50 | 2/46 | |||
| 6 | 36 | 23 | 6.00 | 7 | 23.29 | 3/17 | ||||
| 5 | 318 | 100* | 63.60 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 28.50 | 1/5 | ||
| 5 | 124 | 70* | 31.00 | 1 | 11 | 17.45 | 6/72 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 91 | 38* | 22.75 | 2 | 70.50 | 1/20 | ||||
| 5 | 91 | 64* | 22.75 | 1 | 6 | 32.50 | 2/5 | |||
| 5 | 64 | 40 | 12.80 | 4 | 22.75 | 4/47 | ||||
| 5 | 51 | 30 | 10.20 | 3 | 51.67 | 2/52 | ||||
| 5 | 50 | 28 | 12.50 | 7 | 26.86 | 3/44 | ||||
| 5 | 34 | 16 | 8.50 | 10 | 17.80 | 4/20 | ||||
| 4 | 60 | 19 | 15.00 | 3 | 39.67 | 2/42 | ||||
| 3 | 88 | 74 | 29.33 | 1 | 4 | 21.25 | 3/40 | |||
| 3 | 50 | 39 | 16.67 | 9 | 13.33 | 4/26 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 19 | 0 | 376 | 67 | 19.79 | 2 | 3 | |
| 2 | 31 | 2 | 796 | 100* | 27.45 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| 3 | 17 | 0 | 342 | 75 | 20.12 | 2 | ||
| 4 | 5 | 1 | 150 | 64* | 37.50 | 2 | ||
| 5 | 6 | 1 | 118 | 74 | 23.60 | 1 | 1 | |
| 6 | 6 | 0 | 79 | 39 | 13.17 | 2 | ||
| 7 | 5 | 0 | 86 |
In the record book
Among players of 1989-90 to 1996-97: 8th of 39 for runs, 6th of 33 for wickets, 9th of 41 for matches, 8th of 10 for hundreds, 12th of 37 for catches, 11th of 23 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 17th of 184 for runs, 15th of 135 for wickets, 23rd of 197 for matches, 18th of 34 for hundreds, 31st of 167 for catches, 28th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and DR Hampton’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Wickets by season
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 51 |
| 17.20 |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 67 | 2 | 1,514 | 100* | 23.29 | 8 | 1 | 5 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 22 | 2 | 433 | 74 | 21.65 | 4 | 4 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Turned 1 of 13 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 11 times.
Most often dismissed by: Smith (4), McCooke (4), Foley (3), Cull (3), Graf (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 38 | 3 | 998 | 75 | 28.51 | 8 | 2 | |
| In losses | 39 | 1 | 666 | 100* | 17.53 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| In draws | 11 | 0 | 273 | 74 | 24.82 | 2 | 1 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 35 | 48 | 26.19 | 1.4 |
| In losses | 29 | 33 | 36.91 | 1.1 |
| In draws | 9 | 14 | 22.00 | 1.6 |
| In ties | 1 | 3 | 13.33 | 3.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 37 | 0 | 822 | 75 | 22.22 | 4 | 5 | |
| Batting second | 49 | 3 | 1,013 | 74 | 22.02 | 8 | 4 | |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 1 | 112 | 100* | 56.00 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 47 | 47 | 1,060 | 75 | 23.04 | 45 | 36.31 | 4/13 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 67 | 27 | 16.75 | 7 | 12.43 | 4/53 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 238 | 100* | 79.33 | 1 | 52.00 | 1/52 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 2.00 | 10 | 13.40 | 6/72 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 3 | 23 | 23 | 7.67 | 7 | 9.14 | 3/17 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 64 | 38* | 32.00 | – | – | 0/15 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 3 | 3 | 88 | 42 | 29.33 | – | – | 0/2 |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 3 | 28 | 15 | 9.33 | – | – | 0/12 |
| Kardinia Oval | 2 | 2 | 45 | 39 | 22.50 | 6 | 9.67 | 4/26 |
| AH Butler Oval | 2 | 2 | 84 | 74 | 42.00 | 4 | 16.50 | 3/40 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 47 | 40 | 23.50 | 4 | 11.75 | 4/47 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 84 | 64* | 84.00 | 3 | 32.33 | 2/48 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 30 | 18 | 15.00 | 2 | 56.00 | 2/11 |
| Western Oval | 2 | 2 | 23 | 17 | 11.50 | 2 | 38.00 | 1/19 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 24 | 19 | 12.00 | 1 | 52.00 | 1/52 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | – | – | 0/10 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 5 | 25.80 | 4/87 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 1 | 35.00 | 1/35 |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | 0/41 |
Batters dismissed
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 6/72 v Richmond, 1996-97. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Hampton’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
1993-94: premiership, 1st XI Bowling · 1994-95: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
David Hampton's best season with the bat was 1993-94: 505 runs from 18 innings at 31.56. The best ten-innings patch came in 1992-93 to 1993-94: 314 runs at 44.86. The leanest, 1991-92 to 1992-93: 117 runs at 11.70.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty100* | 12 Jan 1991 | v South Melbourne, 1990-91 |
| First hundred100* | 12 Jan 1991 | v South Melbourne, 1990-91 |
| 1,000th run70* took him to 1,007 | 9 Oct 1993 | v Richmond, 1993-94 |
| 50th match64*, 2/48 & 0/18 | 20 Nov 1993 | v Essendon, 1993-94 |
| 50th wicket3/62 took him to 50 | 12 Feb 1994 | v Geelong, 1993-94 |
| First five-for6/72 | 30 Nov 1996 | v Richmond, 1996-97 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 100* | v South Melbourne, 1990-91 | Lost |
| 75 | v Ringwood, 1993-94 | Won |
| 74 | v Frankston Peninsula, 1994-95 | Won |
| 74 | v Dandenong, 1994-95 | Drawn |
| 70* | v Richmond, 1993-94 | Won |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 7 seasons: opened in 4, at 3rd in 2, at 7th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 47 | 47 | 1 | 1,060 | 75 | 23.04 | 45 | 36.31 |
| Away | 41 | 42 | 3 | 887 | 100* | 22.74 | 53 | 22.43 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 77 | 79 | 3 | 1,804 | 100* | 23.74 | 88 | 29.16 |
| Sunday | 6 | 6 | 1 | 95 | 38* | 19.00 | 4 | 30.25 |
| Weekday | 5 | 4 | 0 | 48 | 17 | 12.00 | 6 | 22.67 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 84 | 85 | 4 | 1,913 | 100* | 23.62 | 92 | 29.14 |
| Unknown format | 4 | 4 | 0 | 34 | 16 | 8.50 | 6 | 23.67 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 14 | 14 | 1 | 218 | 70* | 16.77 | 22 | 21.73 |
| Nov | 24 | 22 | 1 | 470 | 74 | 22.38 | 24 | 35.17 |
| Dec | 8 | 9 | 0 | 177 | 53 | 19.67 | 8 | 26.00 |
| Jan | 13 | 14 | 1 | 448 | 100* | 34.46 | 14 | 29.07 |
| Feb | 17 | 18 | 1 | 349 | 60 | 20.53 | 10 | 47.20 |
| Mar | 12 | 12 | 0 | 285 | 74 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 86 | 87 | 4 | 1,870 | 100* | 22.53 | 92 | 29.53 |
| Finals | 2 | 2 | 0 | 77 | 62 | 38.50 | 6 | 17.67 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/72 | v Richmond, 1996-97 | Drawn |
| 4/13 | v Ringwood, 1991-92 | Won |
| 4/20 | v Collingwood, 1994-95 | Lost |
| 4/26 | v Geelong, 1994-95 | Lost |
| 4/46 | v Richmond, 1994-95 | Won |
| 23.75 |
| 20 |
| 20.70 |