D Trickey
Played 1978-79 – 1980-81
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
25
Games
3
Seasons
1978-79 – 1980-81
Played
Batting
21
Innings
3
Not outs
265
Runs
61
High score
14.72
Average
1
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
Fielding
4
Catches
Around this dayin 1980: 1 v University
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978-79 | 3 | 12 | 6 | 4.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1979-80 | 13 | 192 | 61 | 24.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1980-81 | 10 | 61 | 16 | 7.63 | – | – | – | 3 |
| Career | 26 | 265 | 61 | 13.95 | 0 | – | 4 |
Every scorecard · 26
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Essendon, 1978-79
- First fifty61v Prahran, 1979-80
- Highest score61v Prahran, 1979-80
- Last matchMatch 26v Ringwood, 1980-81
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 14 | 7 | 4.67 | ||
| 2 | 72 | 61 | 36.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 41 | 30* | – | ||
| 2 | 31 | 31 | 31.00 | ||
| 2 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | ||
| 2 | 16 | 16 | 8.00 | ||
| 2 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | ||
| 2 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | ||
| 2 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | ||
| 2 | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | ||
| 2 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | ||
| 1 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | ||
| 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | ||
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 3.50 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 40 | 24 | 20.00 | ||
| 4 | 14 | 1 | 198 | 61 | 15.23 | 1 | 2 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | |
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | ||
| 7 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 5.00 | ||
| 11 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 0 | 40 | 24 | 20.00 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 18 | 1 | 214 | 61 | 12.59 | 1 | 3 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | – |
Batted most often at 4th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks3
- 1–99
- 10–194
- 20–292
- 30–492
- 50–991
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 7.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught12 · 63%
- LBW4 · 21%
- Bowled1 · 5%
- Caught & bowled1 · 5%
- Run out1 · 5%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 10 | 1 | 150 | 61 | 16.67 | 1 | |
| In losses | 7 | 1 | 86 | 31 | 14.33 | 2 | |
| In draws | 3 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 3.00 | 1 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 12 of 25 (48%), lost 8.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 12 | 1 | 116 | 31 | 10.55 | 2 | |
| Batting second | 8 | 1 | 149 | 61 | 21.29 | 1 | |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 14 | 11 | 161 | 61 | 16.10 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 3.50 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 31 | 31 | 31.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 30 | 30* | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 |
| Western Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
At the club
In the record book
- 192nd of 488 run-scorers
- 175th of 525 for matches played
- 251st of 431 for catches
- 153rd of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1978-79 to 1980-81: 17th of 28 for runs, 16th of 30 for matches, 21st of 27 for catches, 16th of 19 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 123rd of 321 for runs, 104th of 345 for matches, 159th of 279 for catches, 93rd of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- Zachary Macciocca2019-20 to 2026-27 · 25 m · 240 runs · 0 wkts
- RH Hill2004-05 · 19 m · 195 runs · 0 wkts
- WH Brendel1926-27 to 1928-29 · 17 m · 182 runs · 0 wkts
- RC Jordon1967-68 to 1971-72 · 29 m · 254 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Trickey’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- DP Rumble · 26
- SK Smith · 26
- AJ Melbourne · 25
- IL Dunne · 25
- G Hayes · 23
- RW Watts · 23
- GM Watts · 21
- KM McLaine · 18
- SJ Cook · 17
- TV Considine · 15
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
D Trickey's best season with the bat was 1979-80: 192 runs from 10 innings at 24.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1979-80: 192 runs at 24.00. The leanest, 1979-80 to 1980-81: 92 runs at 9.20.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty61 | 9 Feb 1980 | v Prahran, 1979-80 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 61 | v Prahran, 1979-80 | Won |
| 31 | v Melbourne, 1979-80 | Lost |
| 30* | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1979-80 | Lost |
| 24 | v South Melbourne, 1979-80 | Won |
| 20 | v Collingwood, 1979-80 | Tied |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 5th for 1 season, moved up to 4th from 1979-80.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 14 | 11 | 1 | 161 | 61 | 16.10 |
| Away | 12 | 10 | 1 | 104 | 31 | 11.56 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 23 | 20 | 2 | 259 | 61 | 14.39 |
| Sunday | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
| Weekday | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 2.67 |
| Nov | 6 | 4 | 1 | 42 | 16 | 14.00 |
| Dec | 6 | 5 | 1 | 48 | 30* | 12.00 |
| Jan | 6 | 4 | 0 | 40 | 20 | 10.00 |
| Feb | 3 | 3 | 0 | 96 | 61 | 32.00 |
| Mar | 2 | 2 | 0 | 31 | 24 | 15.50 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
