
Chris Reidy
Played 2001-02 – 2007-08
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Off the field
Career totals
Career
56
Games
7
Seasons
2001-02 – 2007-08
Played
Batting
62
Innings
7
Not outs
1,343
Runs
86
High score
24.42
Average
10
50s
0
100s
Bowling
1
Wickets
46.00
Average
9
Overs
Fielding
21
Catches
Around this dayin 2001: 2 and 1 ct v Hawthorn-Monash University in 2002: 55 v Carlton
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-02 | 18 | 566 | 86 | 37.73 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 2002-03 | 19 | 461 | 66 | 21.95 | 3 | 0 | 0/15 | 9 |
| 2003-04 | 4 | 68 | 47 | 17.00 | 1 | 1 | 1/9 | 3 |
| 2006-07 | 12 | 241 | 51 | 20.08 | 1 | 0 | 0/10 | 5 |
| 2007-08 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 2.33 | 4 | 0 | 0/12 | |
| Career | 56 | 1,343 | 86 | 24.42 | 1 | 1/9 | 22 |
Every scorecard · 56
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Hawthorn-Monash University, 2001-02
- First fifty59*v Camberwell Magpies, 2001-02
- Highest score86v Northcote, 2001-02
- Best bowling1/9v Camberwell Magpies, 2003-04
- Last matchMatch 56v North Melbourne, 2007-08
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 5 | 155 | 66 | 31.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 5 | 117 | 55 | 19.50 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 4 | 141 | 66 | 47.00 | 2 | 1 | 9.00 | 1/9 | |
| 4 | 101 | 51 | 25.25 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 4 | 91 | 47 | 30.33 | 0 | – | 0/15 | ||
| 4 | 56 | 41* | 18.67 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | 42 | 23 | 8.40 | 0 | – | 0/12 | ||
| 3 | 153 | 69 | 51.00 | 2 | – | – | – | |
| 3 | 82 | 40 | 27.33 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 75 | 35 | 18.75 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 66 | 52 | 22.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 3 | 46 | 43* | 46.00 | 0 | – | 0/10 | ||
| 3 | 22 | 12 | 7.33 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 91 | 86 | 91.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 75 | 75 | 37.50 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 15 | 12 | 5.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 15 | 14 | 5.00 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 0 | 275 | 66 | 27.50 | 3 | |
| 2 | 15 | 2 | 434 | 86 | 33.38 | 4 | 2 |
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 58 | 51 | 29.00 | 1 | |
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2.00 | ||
| 5 | 13 | 0 | 170 | 47 | 13.08 | 2 | |
| 6 | 17 | 4 | 374 | 69 | 28.77 | 2 | 5 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 12 | 11.50 | ||
| 8 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 27 | 2 | 767 | 86 | 30.68 | 8 | 2 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 34 | 4 | 571 | 69 | 19.03 | 2 | 7 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – |
Batted most often at 6th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks9
- 1–915
- 10–1911
- 20–299
- 30–498
- 50–9910
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 10 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 7 times.
Dismissals
- Caught23 · 42%
- Bowled17 · 31%
- LBW10 · 18%
- Stumped2 · 4%
- Run out2 · 4%
- Caught & bowled1 · 2%
Most often dismissed by: Di Giacomo (2), Jones (2), Berger (2), Welsford (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 35 | 7 | 888 | 86 | 31.71 | 7 | 3 |
| In losses | 22 | 0 | 328 | 66 | 14.91 | 2 | 6 |
| In draws | 3 | 0 | 91 | 75 | 30.33 | 1 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 1 | 24.00 | 0.5 |
| In losses | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 7 of 10 (70%), lost 2.
- Every other match: the side won 24 of 45 (53%), lost 18.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 28 | 1 | 665 | 86 | 24.63 | 6 | 4 |
| Batting second | 28 | 5 | 598 | 69 | 26.00 | 4 | 5 |
| Second innings of the match | 6 | 1 | 80 | 22 | 16.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 21 | 23 | 524 | 75 | 24.95 | – | – | – |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 3 | 4 | 113 | 55 | 28.25 | – | – | – |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 3 | 3 | 75 | 59* | 37.50 | 1 | 9.00 | 1/9 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 3 | 73 | 40 | 24.33 | – | – | – |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 44 | 28 | 22.00 | – | – | 0/15 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 84 | 51 | 42.00 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 51 | 31 | 25.50 | – | – | – |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 2 | 2 | 45 | 41* | 45.00 | – | – | – |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 2 | 43 | 43* | 43.00 | – | – | 0/10 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 2 | 15 | 14 | 7.50 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 2 | 15 | 12 | 7.50 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 1 | 1 | 86 | 86 | 86.00 | – | – | – |
| Cameron Sporting Complex | 1 | 1 | 51 | 51 | 51.00 | – | – | – |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Caulfield Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve South Oval, Glen Waverley | 1 | 1 | 52 | 52 | 52.00 | – | – | – |
| Jubilee Park No. 2 Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | – | – | – |
| North Ballarat Oval | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | – | – | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | – | – | – |
| Swan Hill Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | – | – | – |
| Traralgon Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | 0/12 |
Wickets taken
- LBW1 · 100%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)1 · 100%
Best in a match: 1/9 v Camberwell Magpies, 2003-04. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 65th of 488 run-scorers
- 252nd of 298 wicket-takers
- 89th of 525 for matches played
- 93rd of 431 for catches
- 52nd of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2001-02 to 2007-08: 11th of 50 for runs, 32nd of 34 for wickets, 15th of 52 for matches, 15th of 45 for catches, 8th of 30 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 26th of 184 for runs, 119th of 135 for wickets, 40th of 197 for matches, 36th of 167 for catches, 24th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- H Sheahan1938-39 to 1953-54 · 61 m · 1,574 runs · 1 wkts
- AP Mulcahy1994-95 to 1998-99 · 37 m · 903 runs · 0 wkts
- CA Ruddell1937-38 to 1941-42 · 48 m · 1,154 runs · 3 wkts
- GJ Kellar2004-05 to 2009-10 · 73 m · 1,713 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Reidy’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- LR Mash · 51
- BJ Waterman · 44
- BA Joyce · 41
- CBD Street · 41
- JL Travaglia · 41
- DR Plumpton · 40
- TV Sheehan · 34
- RJ Sacristani · 30
- JP Fagg · 18
- JP Renkin · 18
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Season away
2001-02: premiership
The arc
Chris Reidy's best season with the bat was 2001-02: 566 runs from 18 innings at 37.73. The best ten-innings patch came in 2001-02: 332 runs at 47.43. The leanest, 2002-03: 70 runs at 7.78.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty59* | 20 Oct 2001 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2001-02 |
| 1,000th run66 took him to 1,017 | 15 Mar 2003 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2002-03 |
| 50th match37 | 3 Feb 2007 | v Essendon, 2006-07 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 86 | v Northcote, 2001-02 | Won |
| 75 | v Footscray-Victoria University, 2001-02 | Drawn |
| 69 | v Richmond, 2001-02 | Won |
| 66 | v Essendon, 2001-02 | Won, Semi-final |
| 66 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2002-03 | Lost, Semi-final |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/9 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2003-04 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened for 2 seasons, dropped to 5th from 2003-04, dropped to 6th from 2006-07, moved up to 3rd from 2007-08.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 21 | 23 | 2 | 524 | 75 | 24.95 | ||
| Away | 35 | 39 | 5 | 819 | 86 | 24.09 | 1 | 46.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 51 | 57 | 6 | 1,235 | 86 | 24.22 | ||
| Sunday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 11 | 10.00 | ||
| Weekday | 3 | 3 | 1 | 88 | 43* | 44.00 | 1 | 9.00 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 34 | 40 | 5 | 948 | 86 | 27.09 | ||
| Unknown format | 22 | 22 | 2 | 395 | 59* | 19.75 | 1 | 36.00 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 9 | 9 | 2 | 219 | 59* | 31.29 | ||
| Nov | 11 | 12 | 2 | 252 | 47 | 25.20 | 1 | 9.00 |
| Dec | 9 | 10 | 2 | 217 | 69 | 27.13 | ||
| Jan | 9 | 10 | 0 | 205 | 75 | 20.50 | ||
| Feb | 7 | 9 | 0 | 188 | 86 | 20.89 | ||
| Mar | 11 | 12 | 1 | 262 | 66 | 23.82 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 50 | 55 | 7 | 1,121 | 86 | 23.35 | 1 | 46.00 |
| Finals | 6 | 7 | 0 | 222 | 66 | 31.71 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
