Bob Bitmead
Played 1961-62 – 1971-72
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
82
Games
11
Seasons
1961-62 – 1971-72
Played
Batting
77
Innings
7
Not outs
1,203
Runs
87
High score
17.19
Average
5
50s
0
100s
Bowling
176
Wickets
15.17
Average
5
5-fors
2,671
Overs
Fielding
42
Catches
- 1st XI Bowling 1961-62
- 1st XI Bowling 1962-63
- 1st XI Bowling 1963-64
- 1st XI Bowling 1965-66
- 1st XI Bowling 1967-68
- Five-for 1961-62
- 2 five-fors 1962-63
- 30 wickets 1962-63
- Five-for 1963-64
- 38 wickets 1963-64
- 538 runs 1964-65
- Five-for 1965-66
- 32 wickets 1965-66
Around this dayin 1966: 6 and 0/15 and 1 ct v Collingwood in 1965: 4 and 3/23 & 0/14 v Northcote
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1961-62 | 5 | 82 | 28 | 16.40 | 71 | 13 | 5/24 | 3 |
| 1962-63 | 12 | 52 | 13 | 5.78 | 158.1 | 30 | 5/22 | 7 |
| 1963-64 | 14 | 185 | 82 | 18.50 | 196.1 | 38 | 5/12 | 14 |
| 1964-65 | 13 | 538 | 87 | 33.63 | 124.4 | 23 | 3/24 | 5 |
| 1965-66 | 13 | 259 | 46 | 16.19 | 144.1 | 32 | 5/27 | 6 |
| 1966-67 | 4 | 13 | 7 | 6.50 | 45 | 5 | 4/19 | 2 |
| 1967-68 | 7 | 18 | 9 | 4.50 | 93.7 | 16 | 4/31 | 1 |
| 1968-69 | 8 | 22 | 15 | 4.40 | 110.1 | 14 | 4/55 | 3 |
| 1970-71 | 1 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | 18 | 3 | 3/21 | |
| 1971-72 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 4.00 | 43 | 2 | 2/51 | 1 |
| Career | 81 | 1,203 | 87 | 17.19 | 176 | 5/12 | 42 |
Every scorecard · 81
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Essendon, 1961-62
- First fifty82v Melbourne, 1963-64
- First five-for5/24v Northcote, 1961-62
- Highest score87v South Melbourne, 1964-65
- Best bowling5/12v Collingwood, 1963-64
- Last matchMatch 81v Richmond, 1971-72
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 8 | 147 | 82 | 24.50 | 1 | 15 | 15.27 | 4/30 | ||
| 8 | 81 | 40 | 16.20 | 15 | 14.73 | 4/19 | |||
| 8 | 78 | 46 | 13.00 | 19 | 19.21 | 4/63 | |||
| 7 | 52 | 24 | 10.40 | 14 | 11.36 | 4/1 | |||
| 7 | 31 | 13 | 6.20 | 22 | 12.00 | 5/22 | 2 | ||
| 6 | 149 | 32 | 18.63 | 18 | 11.56 | 4/23 | |||
| 6 | 116 | 84 | 23.20 | 1 | 10 | 19.70 | 3/21 | ||
| 6 | 64 | 43 | 12.80 | 14 | 12.14 | 5/12 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 59 | 21 | 9.83 | 16 | 18.13 | 5/27 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 132 | 63 | 26.40 | 1 | 10 | 17.20 | 5/37 | 1 | |
| 5 | 124 | 87 | 20.67 | 1 | 6 | 20.33 | 4/55 | ||
| 5 | 90 | 61 | 22.50 | 1 | 9 | 14.78 | 4/39 | ||
| 4 | 80 | 31 | 20.00 | 8 | 17.63 | 3/52 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 29 | 0 | 691 | 87 | 23.83 | 4 | 3 |
| 2 | 3 | 0 | 22 | 21 | 7.33 | 1 | |
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | ||
| 5 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 12 | 8.00 | ||
| 6 | 3 | 0 | 78 | 46 | 26.00 | 1 | |
| 7 | 4 | 1 | 14 | 8 | 4.67 | 1 | |
| 8 | 11 | 0 | 115 | 26 | 10.45 | 4 | |
| 9 | 17 | 3 | 203 | 82 | 14.50 | 1 | 1 |
| 10 | 6 | 2 | 26 | 10 | 6.50 | 1 | |
| 11 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 32 | 0 | 713 | 87 | 22.28 | 4 | 4 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 10 | 1 | 126 | 46 | 14.00 | 2 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 35 | 6 | 364 | 82 | 12.55 | 1 | 6 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks12
- 1–927
- 10–1916
- 20–298
- 30–498
- 50–995
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 5 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 8 times.
Dismissals
- Caught32 · 46%
- Bowled20 · 29%
- LBW6 · 9%
- Run out5 · 7%
- Caught & bowled3 · 4%
- Stumped2 · 3%
- Hit wicket2 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: Jones (3), Walker (2), Grant (2), Seal (2), Paterson (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 34 | 4 | 650 | 87 | 21.67 | 4 | 3 |
| In losses | 37 | 3 | 482 | 84 | 14.18 | 1 | 8 |
| In draws | 4 | 0 | 27 | 15 | 6.75 | 1 | |
| In ties | 2 | 0 | 44 | 32 | 22.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 39 | 97 | 13.39 | 2.5 |
| In losses | 31 | 69 | 17.33 | 2.2 |
| In draws | 7 | 6 | 25.50 | 0.9 |
| In ties | 1 | 4 | 5.75 | 4.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 4 of 5 (80%), lost 1.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 2 of 5 (40%), lost 3.
- Every other match: the side won 35 of 71 (49%), lost 27.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 33 | 2 | 334 | 45 | 10.77 | 6 | |
| Batting second | 33 | 3 | 712 | 87 | 23.73 | 5 | 4 |
| Second innings of the match | 11 | 2 | 157 | 32 | 17.44 | 2 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 39 | 35 | 534 | 61 | 17.23 | 90 | 14.89 | 5/24 |
| Albert Ground | 7 | 8 | 154 | 82 | 22.00 | 6 | 37.83 | 3/43 |
| Western Oval | 4 | 4 | 32 | 21 | 8.00 | 11 | 16.45 | 5/27 |
| Victoria Park | 4 | 3 | 15 | 14 | 5.00 | 11 | 11.00 | 5/12 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 4 | 3 | 110 | 84 | 36.67 | 6 | 23.67 | 3/21 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 4 | 3 | 14 | 9 | 4.67 | 6 | 24.67 | 3/57 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 3 | 14 | 12 | 4.67 | 9 | 13.56 | 5/22 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 10 | 7* | 5.00 | 9 | 5.44 | 4/1 |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 3 | 52 | 40 | 26.00 | 8 | 10.88 | 4/19 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 4 | 59 | 32 | 14.75 | 7 | 8.14 | 4/23 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 67 | 63 | 33.50 | 7 | 9.00 | 5/37 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 42 | 31 | 21.00 | 3 | 15.33 | 1/12 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 6.00 | 2 | 15.00 | 2/18 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 88 | 87 | 44.00 | 1 | 58.00 | 1/47 |
Wickets taken
- Bowled72 · 41%
- Caught58 · 33%
- LBW25 · 14%
- Stumped18 · 10%
- Caught & bowled2 · 1%
- Hit wicket1 · 1%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)32 · 18%
- Middle order (4–7)77 · 44%
- Lower order (8–11)67 · 38%
5 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 8/37 v Northcote, 1961-62. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 69th of 488 run-scorers
- 24th of 298 wicket-takers
- 65th of 525 for matches played
- 57th of 431 for catches
- 125th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1961-62 to 1971-72: 14th of 64 for runs, 4th of 43 for wickets, 16th of 67 for matches, 16th of 58 for catches, 20th of 38 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 43rd of 321 for runs, 15th of 172 for wickets, 40th of 345 for matches, 37th of 279 for catches, 73rd of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- TL Lawford2015-16 to 2018-19 · 77 m · 1,327 runs · 193 wkts
- K Cant1949-50 to 1952-53 · 41 m · 703 runs · 93 wkts
- MW Ridgway1989-90 to 1992-93 · 56 m · 788 runs · 150 wkts
- CBD Street1999-00 to 2005-06 · 126 m · 1,544 runs · 266 wkts
The careers nearest Bitmead’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- EP Illingworth · 70
- GL Harvey · 66
- WA Heller · 59
- LJ Davison · 55
- BA Kline · 48
- DJ Anderson · 48
- RW Furlong · 43
- J Potter · 40
- AL Thomson · 34
- P Huntington · 34
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
1961-62: 1st XI Bowling · 1962-63: 1st XI Bowling · 1963-64: 1st XI Bowling · 1965-66: 1st XI Bowling · 1967-68: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Bob Bitmead's best season with the bat was 1964-65: 538 runs from 16 innings at 33.63. The best ten-innings patch came in 1964-65: 460 runs at 46.00. The leanest, 1967-68 to 1968-69: 39 runs at 5.57.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/24 | 10 Feb 1962 | v Northcote, 1961-62 |
| 50th wicket4/20 took him to 50 | 2 Nov 1963 | v Prahran, 1963-64 |
| First fifty82 | 14 Mar 1964 | v Melbourne, 1963-64 |
| 100th wicket1/26 took him to 100 | 6 Feb 1965 | v Carlton, 1964-65 |
| 50th match11 | 27 Nov 1965 | v South Melbourne, 1965-66 |
| 1,000th run45 took him to 1,016 | 8 Jan 1966 | v Essendon, 1965-66 |
| 150th wicket3/28 took him to 150 | 16 Dec 1967 | v Melbourne, 1967-68 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 7 innings
- from v Collingwood, 1964-65 to v Carlton, 1964-65 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 31 matches
- from v University, 1963-64 to v Collingwood, 1966-67 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 23 matches
- from v Richmond, 1962-63 to v Melbourne, 1963-64 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 87 | v South Melbourne, 1964-65 | Won |
| 84 | v Carlton, 1964-65 | Lost |
| 82 | v Melbourne, 1963-64 | Won, Semi-final |
| 63 | v Essendon, 1964-65 | Won |
| 61 | v North Melbourne, 1964-65 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12 | v Collingwood, 1963-64 | Won |
| 5/22 | v Northcote, 1962-63 | Lost |
| 5/24 | v Northcote, 1961-62 | Won |
| 5/27 | v Footscray, 1965-66 | Lost |
| 5/37 | v Essendon, 1962-63 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 10 seasons: opened in 4, at 9th in 3, at 8th in 2, at 6th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 39 | 35 | 4 | 534 | 61 | 17.23 | 90 | 14.89 |
| Away | 42 | 42 | 3 | 669 | 87 | 17.15 | 86 | 15.48 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 71 | 70 | 6 | 1,074 | 84 | 16.78 | 153 | 15.97 |
| Weekday | 10 | 7 | 1 | 129 | 87 | 21.50 | 23 | 9.91 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 18 | 18 | 0 | 189 | 31 | 10.50 | 35 | 15.37 |
| Nov | 21 | 14 | 2 | 192 | 43 | 16.00 | 45 | 13.33 |
| Dec | 6 | 8 | 2 | 131 | 61 | 21.83 | 11 | 22.64 |
| Jan | 17 | 16 | 2 | 210 | 63 | 15.00 | 36 | 16.42 |
| Feb | 10 | 12 | 0 | 267 | 87 | 22.25 | 31 | 10.94 |
| Mar | 9 | 9 | 1 | 214 | 82 | 26.75 | 18 | 19.67 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 77 | 72 | 6 | 1,066 | 87 | 16.15 | 170 | 14.66 |
| Finals | 4 | 5 | 1 | 137 | 82 | 34.25 | 6 | 29.83 |
Favourite victims
- PM Hosking × 4
- BK Jones × 3
- KW Dearing × 3
- B Mackenzie × 2
- CF Fildes × 2
- DC McClean × 2
- DH Foster × 2
- EAN Thomson × 2
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
