Debut v Essendon, 1961-62 (11 Nov 1961)Last game v Richmond, 1971-72 (13 Nov 1971)Player no. 331 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Essendon, 1961-62 (11 Nov 1961)Last game v Richmond, 1971-72 (13 Nov 1971)Player no. 331 to appear for the club
81
Matches
1,203
Runs
17.19
Average
87
Highest
0 / 5
100s / 50s
176
Wickets
15.18
Bowling avg
5/12
Best
42
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1961-62 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 82 | 28 | 16.40 | 71 (8) | 13 | 5/24 | 3 |
| 1962-63 | 12 | 10 | 1 | 52 | 13 | 5.78 | 158.1 (8) | 30 | 5/22 | 7 |
| 1963-64 | 14 | 13 | 3 | 185 | 82 | 18.50 | 196.1 (8) | 38 | 5/12 | 14 |
| 1964-65 | 13 | 16 | 0 | 538 | 87 | 33.63 | 124.4 (8) | 23 | 3/24 | 5 |
| 1965-66 | 13 | 16 | 0 | 259 | 46 | 16.19 | 144.1 (8) | 32 | 5/27 | 6 |
| 1966-67 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 6.50 | 45 (8) | 5 | 4/19 | 2 |
| 1967-68 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 9 | 4.50 | 93.7 (8) | 16 | 4/31 | 1 |
| 1968-69 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 22 | 15 | 4.40 | 110.1 (8) | 14 | 4/55 | 3 |
| 1970-71 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | 18 (8) | 3 | 3/21 | |
| 1971-72 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 4.00 | 43 (8) | 2 | 2/51 | 1 |
| Career | 81 | 77 | 7 | 1,203 | 87 | 17.19 | 1003.7 (8-ball) | 176 | 5/12 | 42 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 8 | 147 | 82 | 24.50 | 1 | 15 | 15.27 | 4/30 | ||
| 8 | 81 | 40 | 16.20 | 15 | 14.73 | 4/19 | |||
| 8 | 78 | 46 | 13.00 | 19 | 19.21 | 4/63 | |||
| 7 | 52 | 24 | 10.40 | 14 | 11.36 | 4/1 | |||
| 7 | 31 | 13 | 6.20 | 22 | 12.00 | 5/22 | 2 | ||
| 6 | 149 | 32 | 18.63 | 18 | 11.56 | 4/23 | |||
| 6 | 116 | 84 | 23.20 | 1 | 10 | 19.70 | 3/21 | ||
| 6 | 64 | 43 | 12.80 | 14 | 12.14 | 5/12 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 59 | 21 | 9.83 | 16 | 18.13 | 5/27 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 132 | 63 | 26.40 | 1 | 10 | 17.20 | 5/37 | 1 | |
| 5 | 124 | 87 | 20.67 | 1 | 6 | 20.33 | 4/55 | ||
| 5 | 90 | 61 | 22.50 | 1 | 9 | 14.78 | 4/39 | ||
| 4 | 80 | 31 | 20.00 | 8 | 17.63 | 3/52 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 29 | 0 | 691 | 87 | 23.83 | 4 | 3 |
| 2 | 3 | 0 | 22 | 21 | 7.33 | 1 | |
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | ||
| 5 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 12 | 8.00 | ||
| 6 | 3 | 0 | 78 | 46 | 26.00 | 1 | |
| 7 | 4 | 1 | 14 | 8 | 4.67 | 1 | |
| 8 | 11 | 0 | 115 | 26 | 10.45 |
In the record book
Among players of 1961-62 to 1971-72: 14th of 64 for runs, 4th of 43 for wickets, 16th of 67 for matches, 16th of 58 for catches, 20th of 38 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 43rd of 321 for runs, 15th of 172 for wickets, 40th of 345 for matches, 37th of 279 for catches, 73rd of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and RC Bitmead’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 4 |
| 9 | 17 | 3 | 203 | 82 | 14.50 | 1 | 1 |
| 10 | 6 | 2 | 26 | 10 | 6.50 | 1 |
| 11 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 32 | 0 | 713 | 87 | 22.28 | 4 | 4 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 10 | 1 | 126 | 46 | 14.00 | 2 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 35 | 6 | 364 | 82 | 12.55 | 1 | 6 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Turned 0 of 5 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 8 times.
Most often dismissed by: Jones (3), Walker (2), Grant (2), Seal (2), Paterson (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 34 | 4 | 650 | 87 | 21.67 | 4 | 3 |
| In losses | 37 | 3 | 482 | 84 | 14.18 | 1 | 8 |
| In draws | 4 | 0 | 27 | 15 | 6.75 | 1 | |
| In ties | 2 | 0 | 44 | 32 | 22.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 39 | 97 | 13.39 | 2.5 |
| In losses | 31 | 69 | 17.33 | 2.2 |
| In draws | 7 | 6 | 25.50 | 0.9 |
| In ties | 1 | 4 | 5.75 | 4.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 33 | 2 | 334 | 45 | 10.77 | 6 | |
| Batting second | 33 | 3 | 712 | 87 | 23.73 | 5 | 4 |
| Second innings of the match | 11 | 2 | 157 | 32 | 17.44 | 2 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 39 | 35 | 534 | 61 | 17.23 | 90 | 14.89 | 5/24 |
| Albert Ground | 7 | 8 | 154 | 82 | 22.00 | 6 | 37.83 | 3/43 |
| Western Oval | 4 | 4 | 32 | 21 | 8.00 | 11 | 16.45 | 5/27 |
| Victoria Park | 4 | 3 | 15 | 14 | 5.00 | 11 | 11.00 | 5/12 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 4 | 3 | 110 | 84 | 36.67 | 6 | 23.67 | 3/21 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 4 | 3 | 14 | 9 | 4.67 | 6 | 24.67 | 3/57 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 3 | 14 | 12 | 4.67 | 9 | 13.56 | 5/22 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 10 | 7* | 5.00 | 9 | 5.44 | 4/1 |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 3 | 52 | 40 | 26.00 | 8 | 10.88 | 4/19 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 4 | 59 | 32 | 14.75 | 7 | 8.14 | 4/23 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 67 | 63 | 33.50 | 7 | 9.00 | 5/37 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 42 | 31 | 21.00 | 3 | 15.33 | 1/12 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 6.00 | 2 | 15.00 | 2/18 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 88 | 87 | 44.00 | 1 | 58.00 | 1/47 |
Batters dismissed
5 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 8/37 v Northcote, 1961-62. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Bitmead’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
1961-62: 1st XI Bowling · 1962-63: 1st XI Bowling · 1963-64: 1st XI Bowling · 1965-66: 1st XI Bowling · 1967-68: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Bob Bitmead's best season with the bat was 1964-65: 538 runs from 16 innings at 33.63. The best ten-innings patch came in 1964-65: 460 runs at 46.00. The leanest, 1967-68 to 1968-69: 39 runs at 5.57.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/24 | 10 Feb 1962 | v Northcote, 1961-62 |
| 50th wicket4/20 took him to 50 | 2 Nov 1963 | v Prahran, 1963-64 |
| First fifty82 | 14 Mar 1964 | v Melbourne, 1963-64 |
| 100th wicket1/26 took him to 100 | 6 Feb 1965 | v Carlton, 1964-65 |
| 50th match11 | 27 Nov 1965 | v South Melbourne, 1965-66 |
| 1,000th run45 took him to 1,016 | 8 Jan 1966 | v Essendon, 1965-66 |
| 150th wicket |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 87 | v South Melbourne, 1964-65 | Won |
| 84 | v Carlton, 1964-65 | Lost |
| 82 | v Melbourne, 1963-64 | Won, Semi-final |
| 63 | v Essendon, 1964-65 | Won |
| 61 | v North Melbourne, 1964-65 | Won |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 10 seasons: opened in 4, at 9th in 3, at 8th in 2, at 6th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 39 | 35 | 4 | 534 | 61 | 17.23 | 90 | 14.89 |
| Away | 42 | 42 | 3 | 669 | 87 | 17.15 | 86 | 15.48 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 71 | 70 | 6 | 1,074 | 84 | 16.78 | 153 | 15.97 |
| Weekday | 10 | 7 | 1 | 129 | 87 | 21.50 | 23 | 9.91 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 18 | 18 | 0 | 189 | 31 | 10.50 | 35 | 15.37 |
| Nov | 21 | 14 | 2 | 192 | 43 | 16.00 | 45 | 13.33 |
| Dec | 6 | 8 | 2 | 131 | 61 | 21.83 | 11 | 22.64 |
| Jan | 17 | 16 | 2 | 210 | 63 | 15.00 | 36 | 16.42 |
| Feb | 10 | 12 | 0 | 267 | 87 | 22.25 | 31 | 10.94 |
| Mar | 9 | 9 | 1 | 214 | 82 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 77 | 72 | 6 | 1,066 | 87 | 16.15 | 170 | 14.66 |
| Finals | 4 | 5 | 1 | 137 | 82 | 34.25 | 6 | 29.83 |
| 16 Dec 1967 |
| v Melbourne, 1967-68 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12 | v Collingwood, 1963-64 | Won |
| 5/22 | v Northcote, 1962-63 | Lost |
| 5/24 | v Northcote, 1961-62 | Won |
| 5/27 | v Footscray, 1965-66 | Lost |
| 5/37 | v Essendon, 1962-63 | Lost |
| 1 |
| 26.00 |
| 1971-72 | 6 | 2 | 4.00 |
| 26.75 |
| 18 |
| 19.67 |
| 1971-72 |
| 4 |
| 1 |
Caught most off