
Bill Jacobs
Played 1937-38 – 1955-56
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Loading Morrie…

Played 1937-38 – 1955-56
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
265
Games
19
Seasons
1937-38 – 1955-56
Played
Batting
255
Innings
74
Not outs
2,765
Runs
100
High score
15.28
Average
4
50s
1
100s
Bowling
2
Wickets
27.50
Average
11 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding & keeping
269
Catches
179
Stumpings
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
Around this dayin 1938: 1 st v Northcote in 1949: did not bat v North Melbourne
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1937-38 | 14 | 113 | 37* | 18.83 | – | – | – | 19 |
| 1938-39 | 15 | 109 | 33* | 15.57 | – | – | – | 11 |
| 1939-40 | 14 | 190 | 58* | 19.00 | – | – | – | 37 |
| 1940-41 | 11 | 76 | 17 | 19.00 | – | – | – | 22 |
| 1941-42 | 13 | 132 | 50* | 14.67 | – | – | – | 25 |
| 1942-43 | 13 | 228 | 100* | 22.80 | – | – | – | 18 |
| 1943-44 | 22 | 192 | 36 | 11.29 | – | – | – | 29 |
| 1944-45 | 12 | 208 | 49* | 17.33 | 4 | 2 | 2/24 | 22 |
| 1945-46 | 12 | 116 | 19 | 10.55 | – | – | – | 15 |
| 1946-47 | 12 | 117 | 27 | 11.70 | – | – | – | 19 |
| 1947-48 | 10 | 193 | 80 | 27.57 | – | – | – | 20 |
| 1948-49 | 13 | 175 | 32 | 17.50 | 3 | 0 | 0/14 | 15 |
| 1949-50 | 13 | 124 | 33 | 10.33 | – | – | – | 14 |
| 1950-51 | 15 | 64 | 14* | 9.14 | – | – | – | 22 |
| 1951-52 | 15 | 79 | 14* | 9.88 | – | – | – | 29 |
| 1952-53 | 13 | 129 | 25 | 12.90 | 1 | 0 | 0/4 | 22 |
| 1953-54 | 14 | 144 | 33* | 16.00 | – | – | – | 40 |
| 1954-55 | 13 | 92 | 19* | 11.50 | 3 | 0 | 0/13 | 13 |
| 1955-56 | 14 | 153 | 43* | 19.13 | – | – | – | 26 |
| Career | 258 | 2,634 | 100* | 15.05 | 2 | 2/24 | 418 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 22 | 257 | 30* | 13.53 | 0 | – | 0/13 | |||
| 22 | 202 | 50* | 11.22 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 21 | 254 | 100* | 28.22 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 21 | 146 | 32 | 13.27 | 2 | 12.00 | 2/24 | |||
| 20 | 303 | 58* | 25.25 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 20 | 264 | 41 | 13.89 | – | – | – | |||
| 20 | 190 | 49* | 11.18 | – | – | – | |||
| 20 | 184 | 31* | 13.14 | 0 | – | 0/14 | |||
| 20 | 144 | 18 | 10.29 | – | – | – | |||
| 19 | 184 | 48 | 18.40 | – | – | – | |||
| 18 | 131 | 36 | 11.91 | – | – | – | |||
| 17 | 198 | 40* | 24.75 | 0 | – | 0/4 | |||
| 7 | 30 | 11 | 6.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 3 | 85 | 80 | 85.00 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 26 | 13 | 26.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 2 | 28 | 15 | 14.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 2 | 8 | 5 | 2.67 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 2 | 30 | 13 | 6.00 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 26 | 10 | 318 | 100* | 19.88 | 1 | 2 | |
| 3 | 7 | 0 | 75 | 23 | 10.71 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 6 | 1 | 50 | 15 | 10.00 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 10 | 0 | 83 | 16 | 8.30 | |||
| 6 | 12 | 2 | 189 | 50* | 18.90 | 1 | ||
| 7 | 24 | 3 | 265 |
In the record book
Among players of 1937-38 to 1955-56: 11th of 79 for runs, 42nd of 56 for wickets, 1st of 84 for matches, 17th of 21 for hundreds, 1st of 72 for catches, 31st of 45 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 21st of 321 for runs, 129th of 172 for wickets, 1st of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 1st of 279 for catches, 89th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
The careers nearest Jacobs’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 84 matches (1942-43 to 1955-56): won 34, lost 45, drawn 4, 1 other · 1 premiership.
Most often led
Season by season
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 33 |
| 12.62 |
| 8 | 58 | 12 | 780 | 80 | 16.96 | 1 | 3 |
| 9 | 43 | 16 | 409 | 33 | 15.15 | 2 |
| 10 | 39 | 16 | 259 | 58* | 11.26 | 1 | 7 |
| 11 | 15 | 10 | 176 | 37* | 35.20 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 40 | 12 | 423 | 100* | 15.11 | 1 | 4 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 52 | 6 | 587 | 50* | 12.76 | 1 | 1 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 155 | 54 | 1,624 | 80 | 16.08 | 2 | 12 |
Batted most often at 8th.
Turned 1 of 4 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 6.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 10 times.
Most often dismissed by: Dudley (5), Jinks (5), Smith (5), Barker (5), Ring (4).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 131 | 49 | 1,680 | 100* | 20.49 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
| In losses | 102 | 18 | 856 | 49* | 10.19 | 9 | ||
| In draws | 13 | 5 | 88 | 20* | 11.00 | 2 | ||
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In losses | 4 | 2 | 27.50 | 0.5 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 118 | 37 | 1,181 | 43* | 14.58 | 6 | ||
| Batting second | 95 | 19 | 1,170 | 100* | 15.39 | 2 | 1 | 10 |
| Second innings of the match | 34 | 16 | 283 | 50* | 15.72 | 1 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 91 | 19 | 1,094 | 100* | 15.19 | 1 | 3 | |
| As wicketkeeper | 246 | 72 | 2,598 | 100* | 14.93 | 3 | 1 | 17 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 137 | 129 | 1,609 | 100* | 17.68 | – | – | 0/4 |
| Toorak Park | 11 | 11 | 69 | 15* | 11.50 | 2 | 12.00 | 2/24 |
| Albert Ground | 11 | 11 | 93 | 19 | 10.33 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 10 | 11 | 116 | 37* | 14.50 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 10 | 8 | 73 | 33* | 14.60 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 9 | 11 | 132 | 49* | 18.86 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 9 | 10 | 36 | 18 | 3.60 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 9 | 9 | 84 | 33 | 12.00 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 9 | 8 | 56 | 13 | 11.20 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 9 | 7 | 65 | 16 | 13.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 9 | 6 | 65 | 33* | 16.25 | – | – | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 7 | 7 | 68 | 26* | 13.60 | – | – | 0/14 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 7 | 5 | 43 | 18* | 10.75 | – | – | – |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 7 | 91 | 29 | 18.20 | – | – | 0/13 |
| Western Oval | 4 | 4 | 24 | 11 | 8.00 | – | – | – |
| Yarraville Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 2/24 v Prahran, 1944-45. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership
1938-39: premiership · 1939-40: premiership · 1953-54: premiership
The arc
Bill Jacobs' best season with the bat was 1942-43: 228 runs from 12 innings at 22.80. The best ten-innings patch came in 1941-42 to 1942-43: 208 runs at 29.71. The leanest, 1943-44 to 1944-45: 30 runs at 3.00.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty58* | 2 Dec 1939 | v Northcote, 1939-40 |
| 50th match5* | 11 Jan 1941 | v Coburg, 1940-41 |
| First hundred100* | 7 Nov 1942 | v Collingwood, 1942-43 |
| 1,000th run36 took him to 1,011 | 8 Jan 1944 | v Carlton, 1943-44 |
| 100th match1 | 4 Mar 1944 | v University, 1943-44 |
| 150th match29* | 16 Oct 1948 | v Collingwood, 1948-49 |
| 2,000th run12 took him to 2,010 | 10 Mar 1951 | v Collingwood, 1950-51 |
| 200th match8 & 1* | 9 Feb 1952 | v Northcote, 1951-52 |
| 250th matchdid not bat | 3 Dec 1955 | v Essendon, 1955-56 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 100* | v Collingwood, 1942-43 | Won |
| 80 | v Coburg, 1947-48 | Won |
| 58* | v Northcote, 1939-40 | Won |
| 50* | v University, 1941-42 | Won |
| 49* | v South Melbourne, 1944-45 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/24 | v Prahran, 1944-45 | Lost |
Moved about the order across 19 seasons: at 8th in 5, at 10th in 4, at 9th in 4, at 7th in 2, opened in 2, at 11th in 1, at 6th in 1.
| Season | Usual spot | Inn | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1937-38 | 10 | 14 | 18.83 |
| 1938-39 | 11 | 15 | 15.57 |
| 1939-40 | 10 | 17 | 19.00 |
| 1940-41 | 10 | 7 | 19.00 |
| 1941-42 | 7 | 12 | 14.67 |
| 1942-43 | 2 | 12 | 22.80 |
| 1943-44 | 6 | 19 | 11.29 |
| 1944-45 | 8 | 13 | 17.33 |
| 1945-46 | 7 | 11 | 10.55 |
| 1946-47 | 9 | 13 | 11.70 |
| 1947-48 | 8 | 8 | 27.57 |
| 1948-49 | 8 | 13 | 17.50 |
| 1949-50 | 2 | 12 | 10.33 |
| 1950-51 | 9 | 9 | 9.14 |
| 1951-52 | 10 | 17 | 9.88 |
| 1952-53 | 9 | 14 | 12.90 |
| 1953-54 | 8 | 14 | 16.00 |
| 1954-55 | 9 | 15 | 11.50 |
| 1955-56 | 8 | 12 | 19.13 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 137 | 129 | 38 | 1,609 | 100* | 17.68 | ||
| Away | 120 | 116 | 32 | 1,015 | 49* | 12.08 | 2 | 25.50 |
| Neutral or unknown | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 9* | – |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 232 | 224 | 63 | 2,488 | 100* | 15.45 | 2 | 25.50 |
| Weekday | 26 | 23 | 9 | 146 | 33* | 10.43 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 48 | 42 | 8 | 378 | 35 | 11.12 | ||
| Nov | 55 | 55 | 21 | 581 | 100* | 17.09 | ||
| Dec | 25 | 22 | 6 | 265 | 58* | 16.56 | ||
| Jan | 57 | 50 | 16 | 524 | 49* | 15.41 | ||
| Feb | 37 | 34 | 7 | 305 | 31* | 11.30 | 2 | 25.50 |
| Mar | 34 | 40 | 11 | 531 | 80 | 18.31 | ||
| Other | 2 | 4 | 3 | 50 | 28* | 50.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 245 | 226 | 65 | 2,387 | 100* | 14.83 | 2 | 27.50 |
| Finals | 13 | 21 | 7 | 247 | 33* | 17.64 |
| Season | M | Ct | St |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1937-38 | 14 | 9 | 10 |
| 1938-39 | 15 | 4 | 7 |
| 1939-40 | 14 | 19 | 18 |
| 1940-41 | 11 | 12 | 10 |
| 1941-42 | 13 | 10 | 15 |
| 1942-43 | 13 | 9 | 9 |
| 1943-44 | 22 | 18 | 11 |
| 1944-45 | 12 | 14 | 8 |
| 1945-46 | 12 | 8 | 7 |
| 1946-47 | 12 | 12 | 7 |
| 1947-48 | 10 | 11 | 9 |
| 1948-49 | 13 | 11 | 4 |
| 1949-50 | 13 | 11 | 3 |
| 1950-51 | 15 | 19 | 3 |
| 1951-52 | 15 | 21 | 8 |
| 1952-53 | 13 | 14 | 8 |
| 1953-54 | 14 | 30 | 10 |
| 1954-55 | 13 | 10 | 3 |
| 1955-56 | 14 | 16 | 10 |
Caught most off