Wayne O'Neill
Played 1984-85 – 1987-88
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
26
Games
4
Seasons
1984-85 – 1987-88
Played
Batting
27
Innings
9
Not outs
477
Runs
68
High score
26.50
Average
2
50s
0
100s
Bowling
2
Wickets
35.00
Average
23
Overs
Fielding
12
Catches
Around this dayin 1984: 0* v Footscray in 1987: did not bat v Footscray
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1984-85 | 15 | 302 | 68 | 25.17 | 21 | 2 | 2/16 | 7 |
| 1987-88 | 11 | 175 | 41* | 29.17 | 2 | 0 | 0/5 | 5 |
| Career | 26 | 477 | 68 | 26.50 | 2 | 2/16 | 12 |
Every scorecard · 26
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Footscray, 1984-85
- First fifty54v Essendon, 1984-85
- Highest score68v Richmond, 1984-85
- Best bowling2/16v South Melbourne, 1984-85
- Last matchMatch 26v Prahran, 1987-88
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 53 | 41* | – | 0 | – | 0/9 | ||
| 2 | 69 | 45 | 34.50 | 0 | – | 0/5 | ||
| 2 | 54 | 54 | 27.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 44 | 24* | 44.00 | 0 | – | 0/23 | ||
| 2 | 36 | 17 | 12.00 | 2 | 8.00 | 2/16 | ||
| 2 | 35 | 29 | 17.50 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 28 | 20* | 28.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 27 | 15 | 13.50 | 0 | – | 0/5 | ||
| 2 | 21 | 12 | 21.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0* | – | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 68 | 68 | 68.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/12 | |
| 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2* | 2.00 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12* | – | ||
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 30 | 28 | 15.00 | ||
| 5 | 4 | 1 | 44 | 15 | 14.67 | ||
| 6 | 13 | 3 | 246 | 68 | 24.60 | 1 | 2 |
| 7 | 6 | 3 | 125 | 54 | 41.67 | 1 | |
| 9 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12* | – | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 25 | 7 | 445 | 68 | 24.72 | 2 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20* | – |
Batted most often at 6th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks2
- 1–98
- 10–196
- 20–296
- 30–492
- 50–992
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 9.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Dismissals
- Caught12 · 67%
- Bowled3 · 17%
- Run out2 · 11%
- Stumped1 · 6%
Most often dismissed by: Webb (2), King (2), Fleming (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 3 | 147 | 54 | 36.75 | 1 | |
| In losses | 17 | 4 | 304 | 68 | 23.38 | 1 | 1 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 24 | 24* | – | ||
| In ties | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2* | 2.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| In losses | 5 | 2 | 30.50 | 0.4 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 2 (50%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 7 of 24 (29%), lost 14.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 14 | 3 | 236 | 68 | 21.45 | 1 | 2 |
| Batting second | 9 | 3 | 201 | 54 | 33.50 | 1 | |
| Second innings of the match | 4 | 3 | 40 | 17 | 40.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 8 | 9 | 212 | 68 | 35.33 | – | – | 0/12 |
| Schramms Reserve | 5 | 5 | 107 | 41* | 53.50 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 14 | 12* | 14.00 | 2 | 8.00 | 2/16 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 2.00 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | – | – | 0/5 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6* | – | – | – | 0/9 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | – | – | 0/23 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | – | – | 0/5 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Western Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught2 · 100%
Batters dismissed
- Middle order (4–7)1 · 50%
- Lower order (8–11)1 · 50%
Best in a match: 2/16 v South Melbourne, 1984-85. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 138th of 488 run-scorers
- 231st of 298 wicket-takers
- 175th of 525 for matches played
- 148th of 431 for catches
- 41st of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1984-85 to 1987-88: 16th of 33 for runs, 17th of 22 for wickets, 19th of 33 for matches, 17th of 29 for catches, 6th of 20 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 115th of 321 for runs, 129th of 172 for wickets, 141st of 345 for matches, 129th of 279 for catches.
Played like…
- DG Rutherford2003-04 to 2005-06 · 35 m · 607 runs · 4 wkts
- JO Blyth2014-15 to 2017-18 · 42 m · 834 runs · 2 wkts
- B Cosgrave1923-24 to 1924-25 · 21 m · 365 runs · 0 wkts
- DJE Tormey2011-12 to 2012-13 · 25 m · 517 runs · 3 wkts
The careers nearest O'Neill’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- LJ Watts · 26
- RW Watts · 26
- TV Considine · 24
- GM Watts · 22
- RL Emmins · 21
- IG Wheeler · 18
- DP Rumble · 15
- SJ Cook · 15
- TL Cullen · 13
- JM Harvey · 12
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
Wayne O'Neill's best season with the bat was 1984-85: 302 runs from 18 innings at 25.17. The best ten-innings patch came in 1984-85 to 1987-88: 186 runs at 37.20. The leanest, 1984-85: 145 runs at 20.71.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty54 | 1 Dec 1984 | v Essendon, 1984-85 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 68 | v Richmond, 1984-85 | Lost |
| 54 | v Essendon, 1984-85 | Won |
| 45 | v University, 1984-85 | Won |
| 41* | v Waverley, 1987-88 | Lost |
| 29 | v St Kilda, 1987-88 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/16 | v South Melbourne, 1984-85 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 6th in every one of his 2 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 13 | 14 | 6 | 319 | 68 | 39.88 | ||
| Away | 13 | 13 | 3 | 158 | 29 | 15.80 | 2 | 29.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 23 | 24 | 7 | 418 | 68 | 24.59 | 2 | 35.00 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | ||
| Weekday | 2 | 2 | 2 | 47 | 41* | – |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6* | – | ||
| Nov | 6 | 6 | 3 | 113 | 41* | 37.67 | ||
| Dec | 3 | 3 | 0 | 99 | 54 | 33.00 | ||
| Jan | 6 | 6 | 2 | 67 | 24 | 16.75 | 2 | 10.50 |
| Feb | 6 | 8 | 1 | 156 | 68 | 22.29 | ||
| Mar | 2 | 2 | 1 | 36 | 24* | 36.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
