
Trent Lawford
Played 2015-16 – 2018-19
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
73
Games
4
Seasons
2015-16 – 2018-19
Played
Batting
67
Innings
8
Not outs
1,339
Runs
95
High score
22.69
Average
8
50s
0
100s
Bowling
193
Wickets
17.06
Average
8
5-fors
1
10-fors
1158.1
Overs
Fielding
26
Catches
- Premiers 2015-16
- Premiers 2015-16
- Premiers 2016-17
- A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 2015-16
- 1st XI Bowling 2016-17
- A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 2016-17
- Don Patrick Award 2016-17
- Jack Ryder Medal 2017-18
- A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 2017-18
- Don Patrick Award 2017-18
- 1st XI Bowling 2018-19
- A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 2018-19
- Five-for 2015-16
- 47 wickets 2015-16
- Five-for 2016-17
- 39 wickets 2016-17
- 4 five-fors 2017-18
- 62 wickets 2017-18
- 2 five-fors 2018-19
- 45 wickets 2018-19
On this dayin 2017: 63 and 3/30 v Prahran in 2018: 0 and 2/58 v Casey-South Melbourne
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 20 | 387 | 51* | 20.37 | 283.1 | 47 | 5/28 | 10 |
| 2016-17 | 18 | 375 | 63 | 26.79 | 307.3 | 39 | 5/25 | 6 |
| 2017-18 | 21 | 283 | 95* | 23.58 | 264.5 | 62 | 6/24 | |
| 2018-19 | 18 | 282 | 64 | 20.14 | 302.4 | 45 | 6/45 | 3 |
| Career | 77 | 1,327 | 95* | 22.49 | 193 | 6/24 | 19 |
Every scorecard · 77
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv St Kilda, 2015-16
- First fifty51*v Northcote, 2015-16
- First five-for5/28v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2015-16
- Highest score95*v Camberwell Magpies, 2017-18
- Best bowling6/24v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2017-18
- Last matchMatch 77v Geelong, 2018-19
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 6 | 173 | 95* | 34.60 | 1 | 19 | 12.53 | 6/45 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 146 | 56* | 24.33 | 1 | 17 | 20.12 | 4/59 | |||
| 6 | 80 | 28 | 13.33 | 14 | 20.79 | 4/37 | ||||
| 5 | 181 | 63 | 45.25 | 1 | 16 | 14.00 | 4/55 | |||
| 5 | 107 | 53 | 35.67 | 2 | 10 | 19.30 | 4/33 | |||
| 5 | 99 | 49 | 33.00 | 5 | 25.40 | 2/23 | ||||
| 5 | 70 | 64 | 35.00 | 1 | 8 | 25.50 | 3/42 | |||
| 5 | 59 | 27* | 29.50 | 11 | 13.55 | 3/1 | ||||
| 5 | 34 | 25 | 6.80 | 12 | 21.50 | 4/70 | ||||
| 5 | 27 | 15 | 6.75 | 13 | 16.38 | 5/46 | 1 | |||
| 4 | 64 | 25 | 16.00 | 5 | 33.40 | 2/44 | ||||
| 4 | 40 | 34 | 10.00 | 8 | 18.50 | 3/25 | ||||
| 4 | 28 | 17* | 14.00 | 12 | 9.83 | 5/9 | 1 | |||
| 4 | 22 | 13* | 11.00 | 15 | 12.47 | 6/39 | 2 | |||
| 3 | 121 | 63 | 40.33 | 1 | 5 | 35.80 | 3/30 | |||
| 3 | 73 | 62 | 24.33 | 1 | 20 | 7.40 | 6/24 | 3 | 1 | |
| 2 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 3 | 35.67 | 2/55 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 63 | 63 | 63.00 | 1 | |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 49 | 49 | 49.00 | ||
| 4 | 7 | 1 | 145 | 62 | 24.17 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 8 | 1 | 92 | 34 | 13.14 | 3 | |
| 6 | 10 | 1 | 274 | 95* | 30.44 | 1 | |
| 7 | 23 | 2 | 423 | 64 | 20.14 | 2 | 3 |
| 8 | 13 | 2 | 275 | 63 | 25.00 | 3 | 2 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3.00 | ||
| 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 0 | 112 | 63 | 56.00 | 1 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 48 | 5 | 934 | 95* | 21.72 | 4 | 7 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 16 | 2 | 281 | 63 | 20.07 | 3 | 3 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks10
- 1–919
- 10–1912
- 20–298
- 30–499
- 50–998
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 8 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 9.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 9 times.
Dismissals
- Caught35 · 59%
- Bowled17 · 29%
- LBW3 · 5%
- Stumped2 · 3%
- Caught & bowled1 · 2%
- Run out1 · 2%
Most often dismissed by: Rosewarne (3), Doric (2), Walsh (2), Smith (2), Nanopoulos (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 48 | 6 | 1,002 | 95* | 23.86 | 6 | 7 |
| In losses | 18 | 1 | 325 | 56* | 19.12 | 2 | 3 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 58 | 159 | 14.79 | 2.7 |
| In losses | 17 | 33 | 27.94 | 1.9 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 19.00 | 1.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 6 of 8 (75%), lost 2.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 7 of 7 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 45 of 62 (73%), lost 15.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 31 | 1 | 695 | 64 | 23.17 | 4 | 1 |
| Batting second | 33 | 6 | 630 | 95* | 23.33 | 4 | 8 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 42 | 33 | 778 | 64 | 25.93 | 92 | 17.32 | 6/39 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 4 | 4 | 126 | 95* | 42.00 | 16 | 12.50 | 6/45 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 37 | 20 | 9.25 | 9 | 22.11 | 4/84 |
| Shepley Oval | 3 | 3 | 88 | 56* | 44.00 | 9 | 15.56 | 4/65 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 39 | 34 | 13.00 | 2 | 45.50 | 1/29 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 3 | 3 | 54 | 36 | 18.00 | 2 | 82.00 | 1/18 |
| University Oval | 3 | 2 | 23 | 17* | 23.00 | 10 | 10.00 | 5/9 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 5.50 | 20 | 6.90 | 6/24 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 2 | 2 | 40 | 40 | 20.00 | 6 | 19.33 | 4/58 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 5 | 14.20 | 5/46 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 36 | 28 | 18.00 | 4 | 30.00 | 2/47 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 2 | 38.00 | 1/33 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13* | – | 7 | 6.14 | 5/25 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 15.33 | 3/46 |
| Dunkeld | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 3 | 9.00 | 3/27 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 1 | 1 | 53 | 53 | 53.00 | 1 | 65.00 | 1/65 |
| Central Reserve North Oval | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | – | – | 0/49 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 27.50 | 2/55 |
Wickets taken
- Caught113 · 59%
- Bowled43 · 23%
- LBW29 · 15%
- Caught & bowled5 · 3%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)74 · 39%
- Middle order (4–7)62 · 33%
- Lower order (8–11)54 · 28%
8 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 11/60 v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2017-18. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 66th of 488 run-scorers
- 21st of 298 wicket-takers
- 70th of 525 for matches played
- 105th of 431 for catches
- 65th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2015-16 to 2018-19: 13th of 34 for runs, 2nd of 26 for wickets, 15th of 35 for matches, 16th of 33 for catches, 14th of 25 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 27th of 184 for runs, 5th of 135 for wickets, 28th of 197 for matches, 41st of 167 for catches, 30th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- MW Ridgway1989-90 to 1992-93 · 56 m · 788 runs · 150 wkts
- RC Bitmead1961-62 to 1971-72 · 81 m · 1,203 runs · 176 wkts
- J Frederick1932-33 to 1946-47 · 120 m · 1,869 runs · 295 wkts
- K Cant1949-50 to 1952-53 · 41 m · 703 runs · 93 wkts
The careers nearest Lawford’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 76
- N Vardi · 75
- LR Banthorpe · 73
- PJ Dickson · 71
- CA Moore · 65
- MTP Frith · 48
- JW Rudd · 47
- JO Blyth · 37
- TV Sheehan · 34
- LR Mash · 31
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name
2015-16: premiership, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2016-17: premiership, 1st XI Bowling, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion, Don Patrick Award · 2017-18: Jack Ryder Medal, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion, Don Patrick Award · 2018-19: 1st XI Bowling, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion
The arc
Trent Lawford's best season with the bat was 2015-16: 387 runs from 20 innings at 20.37. The best ten-innings patch came in 2016-17 to 2017-18: 325 runs at 40.63. The leanest, 2017-18 to 2018-19: 78 runs at 8.67.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/28 | 31 Oct 2015 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2015-16 |
| First fifty51* | 9 Jan 2016 | v Northcote, 2015-16 |
| 50th wicket2/47 took him to 50 | 15 Oct 2016 | v Geelong, 2016-17 |
| 100th wicket4/40 took him to 101 | 11 Nov 2017 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2017-18 |
| 50th match2/55 | 16 Dec 2017 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2017-18 |
| 1,000th run42* took him to 1,022 | 10 Feb 2018 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2017-18 |
| 150th wicket2/49 took him to 151 | 13 Oct 2018 | v Northcote, 2018-19 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 3 innings
- from v Essendon, 2015-16 to v Casey-South Melbourne, 2015-16 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 46 matches
- from v Casey-South Melbourne, 2016-17 to v Geelong, 2018-19 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 20 matches
- from v Kingston Hawthorn, 2016-17 to v Frankston Peninsula, 2017-18 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 95* | v Camberwell Magpies, 2017-18 | Won |
| 64 | v Footscray, 2018-19 | Won |
| 63 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2016-17 | Won, Quarter-final |
| 63 | v Prahran, 2017-18 | Won |
| 62 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2016-17 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/24 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2017-18 | Won |
| 6/39 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2017-18 | Won |
| 6/45 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2018-19 | Won |
| 5/9 | v Melbourne University, 2017-18 | Won |
| 5/25 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2016-17 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 6th for 1 season, dropped to 8th from 2016-17, moved up to 5th from 2017-18, dropped to 7th from 2018-19.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 42 | 33 | 3 | 778 | 64 | 25.93 | 92 | 17.32 |
| Away | 35 | 33 | 4 | 549 | 95* | 18.93 | 101 | 16.83 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 64 | 53 | 6 | 1,067 | 95* | 22.70 | 177 | 16.07 |
| Sunday | 10 | 10 | 1 | 222 | 62 | 24.67 | 13 | 24.00 |
| Weekday | 3 | 3 | 0 | 38 | 20 | 12.67 | 3 | 45.33 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 39 | 35 | 3 | 560 | 63 | 17.50 | 132 | 15.92 |
| Unknown format | 38 | 31 | 4 | 767 | 95* | 28.41 | 61 | 19.54 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 18 | 15 | 0 | 268 | 64 | 17.87 | 34 | 21.50 |
| Nov | 15 | 12 | 3 | 288 | 95* | 32.00 | 32 | 16.75 |
| Dec | 10 | 7 | 1 | 117 | 62 | 19.50 | 23 | 13.09 |
| Jan | 12 | 10 | 2 | 281 | 56* | 35.13 | 38 | 13.55 |
| Feb | 8 | 7 | 1 | 149 | 53 | 24.83 | 24 | 17.79 |
| Mar | 14 | 15 | 0 | 224 | 63 | 14.93 | 42 | 18.64 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 64 | 52 | 7 | 1,081 | 95* | 24.02 | 155 | 16.59 |
| Finals | 13 | 14 | 0 | 246 | 63 | 17.57 | 38 | 18.97 |
Favourite victims
- DJ Rawson × 4
- TV Russ × 4
- DJ Pollock × 3
- HWJ Butterworth × 3
- J Rhodes × 3
- JRH Rosewarne × 3
- TF Donnell × 3
- AL Fekete × 2
The card names his victims in 66 of 67 wicket-taking games.
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
