
Trent Lawford
Played 2015-16 – 2018-19
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Loading Morrie…

Played 2015-16 – 2018-19
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
73
Games
4
Seasons
2015-16 – 2018-19
Played
Batting
67
Innings
8
Not outs
1,339
Runs
95
High score
22.69
Average
8
50s
0
100s
Bowling
193
Wickets
17.06
Average
8
5-fors
1
10-fors
1158.1
Overs
Fielding
26
Catches
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 6 | 173 | 95* | 34.60 | 1 | 19 | 12.53 | 6/45 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 146 | 56* | 24.33 | 1 | 17 | 20.12 | 4/59 | |||
| 6 | 80 | 28 | 13.33 | 14 | 20.79 | 4/37 | ||||
| 5 | 181 | 63 | 45.25 | 1 | 16 | 14.00 | 4/55 | |||
| 5 | 107 | 53 | 35.67 | 2 | 10 | 19.30 | 4/33 | |||
| 5 | 99 | 49 | 33.00 | 5 | 25.40 | 2/23 | ||||
| 5 | 70 | 64 | 35.00 | 1 | 8 | 25.50 | 3/42 | |||
| 5 | 59 | 27* | 29.50 | 11 | 13.55 | 3/1 | ||||
| 5 | 34 | 25 | 6.80 | 12 | 21.50 | 4/70 | ||||
| 5 | 27 | 15 | 6.75 | 13 | 16.38 | 5/46 | 1 | |||
| 4 | 64 | 25 | 16.00 | 5 | 33.40 | 2/44 | ||||
| 4 | 40 | 34 | 10.00 | 8 | 18.50 | 3/25 | ||||
| 4 | 28 | 17* | 14.00 | 12 | 9.83 | 5/9 | 1 | |||
| 4 | 22 | 13* | 11.00 | 15 | 12.47 | 6/39 | 2 | |||
| 3 | 121 | 63 | 40.33 | 1 | 5 | 35.80 | 3/30 | |||
| 3 | 73 | 62 | 24.33 | 1 | 20 | 7.40 | 6/24 | 3 | 1 | |
| 2 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 3 | 35.67 | 2/55 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 63 | 63 | 63.00 | 1 | |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 49 | 49 | 49.00 | ||
| 4 | 7 | 1 | 145 | 62 | 24.17 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 8 | 1 | 92 | 34 | 13.14 | 3 | |
| 6 | 10 | 1 | 274 | 95* | 30.44 | 1 | |
| 7 | 23 | 2 | 423 | 64 | 20.14 | 2 | 3 |
| 8 | 13 | 2 | 275 | 63 |
In the record book
Among players of 2015-16 to 2018-19: 13th of 34 for runs, 2nd of 26 for wickets, 15th of 35 for matches, 16th of 33 for catches, 14th of 25 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 27th of 184 for runs, 5th of 135 for wickets, 28th of 197 for matches, 41st of 167 for catches, 30th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
The careers nearest Lawford’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 25.00 |
| 3 |
| 2 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3.00 |
| 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 0 | 112 | 63 | 56.00 | 1 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 48 | 5 | 934 | 95* | 21.72 | 4 | 7 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 16 | 2 | 281 | 63 | 20.07 | 3 | 3 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Turned 0 of 8 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 9.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 9 times.
Most often dismissed by: Rosewarne (3), Doric (2), Walsh (2), Smith (2), Nanopoulos (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 48 | 6 | 1,002 | 95* | 23.86 | 6 | 7 |
| In losses | 18 | 1 | 325 | 56* | 19.12 | 2 | 3 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 58 | 159 | 14.79 | 2.7 |
| In losses | 17 | 33 | 27.94 | 1.9 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 19.00 | 1.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 31 | 1 | 695 | 64 | 23.17 | 4 | 1 |
| Batting second | 33 | 6 | 630 | 95* | 23.33 | 4 | 8 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 42 | 33 | 778 | 64 | 25.93 | 92 | 17.32 | 6/39 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 4 | 4 | 126 | 95* | 42.00 | 16 | 12.50 | 6/45 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 37 | 20 | 9.25 | 9 | 22.11 | 4/84 |
| Shepley Oval | 3 | 3 | 88 | 56* | 44.00 | 9 | 15.56 | 4/65 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 39 | 34 | 13.00 | 2 | 45.50 | 1/29 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 3 | 3 | 54 | 36 | 18.00 | 2 | 82.00 | 1/18 |
| University Oval | 3 | 2 | 23 | 17* | 23.00 | 10 | 10.00 | 5/9 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 5.50 | 20 | 6.90 | 6/24 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 2 | 2 | 40 | 40 | 20.00 | 6 | 19.33 | 4/58 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 5 | 14.20 | 5/46 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 36 | 28 | 18.00 | 4 | 30.00 | 2/47 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 2 | 38.00 | 1/33 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13* | – | 7 | 6.14 | 5/25 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 15.33 | 3/46 |
| Dunkeld | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 3 | 9.00 | 3/27 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 1 | 1 | 53 | 53 | 53.00 | 1 | 65.00 | 1/65 |
| Central Reserve North Oval | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | – | – | 0/49 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 27.50 | 2/55 |
Batters dismissed
8 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 11/60 v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2017-18. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
2015-16: premiership, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2016-17: premiership, 1st XI Bowling, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion, Don Patrick Award · 2017-18: Jack Ryder Medal, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion, Don Patrick Award · 2018-19: 1st XI Bowling, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion
The arc
Trent Lawford's best season with the bat was 2015-16: 387 runs from 20 innings at 20.37. The best ten-innings patch came in 2016-17 to 2017-18: 325 runs at 40.63. The leanest, 2017-18 to 2018-19: 78 runs at 8.67.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/28 | 31 Oct 2015 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2015-16 |
| First fifty51* | 9 Jan 2016 | v Northcote, 2015-16 |
| 50th wicket2/47 took him to 50 | 15 Oct 2016 | v Geelong, 2016-17 |
| 100th wicket4/40 took him to 101 | 11 Nov 2017 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2017-18 |
| 50th match2/55 | 16 Dec 2017 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2017-18 |
| 1,000th run42* took him to 1,022 | 10 Feb 2018 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2017-18 |
| 150th wicket2/49 took him to 151 | 13 Oct 2018 | v Northcote, 2018-19 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 95* | v Camberwell Magpies, 2017-18 | Won |
| 64 | v Footscray, 2018-19 | Won |
| 63 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2016-17 | Won, Quarter-final |
| 63 | v Prahran, 2017-18 | Won |
| 62 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2016-17 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/24 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2017-18 | Won |
| 6/39 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2017-18 | Won |
| 6/45 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2018-19 | Won |
| 5/9 | v Melbourne University, 2017-18 | Won |
| 5/25 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2016-17 | Won |
| 8 |
| 16 |
| 26.79 |
| 2017-18 | 5 | 15 | 23.58 |
| 2018-19 | 7 | 15 | 20.14 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 42 | 33 | 3 | 778 | 64 | 25.93 | 92 | 17.32 |
| Away | 35 | 33 | 4 | 549 | 95* | 18.93 | 101 | 16.83 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 64 | 53 | 6 | 1,067 | 95* | 22.70 | 177 | 16.07 |
| Sunday | 10 | 10 | 1 | 222 | 62 | 24.67 | 13 | 24.00 |
| Weekday | 3 | 3 | 0 | 38 | 20 | 12.67 | 3 | 45.33 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 39 | 35 | 3 | 560 | 63 | 17.50 | 132 | 15.92 |
| Unknown format | 38 | 31 | 4 | 767 | 95* | 28.41 | 61 | 19.54 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 18 | 15 | 0 | 268 | 64 | 17.87 | 34 | 21.50 |
| Nov | 15 | 12 | 3 | 288 | 95* | 32.00 | 32 | 16.75 |
| Dec | 10 | 7 | 1 | 117 | 62 | 19.50 | 23 | 13.09 |
| Jan | 12 | 10 | 2 | 281 | 56* | 35.13 | 38 | 13.55 |
| Feb | 8 | 7 | 1 | 149 | 53 | 24.83 | 24 | 17.79 |
| Mar | 14 | 15 | 0 | 224 | 63 | 14.93 | 42 | 18.64 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 64 | 52 | 7 | 1,081 | 95* | 24.02 | 155 | 16.59 |
| Finals | 13 | 14 | 0 | 246 | 63 | 17.57 | 38 | 18.97 |
The card names his victims in 66 of 67 wicket-taking games.