Tom Cullen
Played 1970-71 – 1986-87
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
140
Games
17
Seasons
1970-71 – 1986-87
Played
Batting
161
Innings
16
Not outs
3,489
Runs
105
High score
24.06
Average
16
50s
1
100s
Bowling
3
Wickets
46.00
Average
21 + 12 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
64
Catches
- 1st XI Batting 1975-76
- A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 1975-76
- Century season 1985-86
- Captain 1976-77
Around this dayin 1973: 28 and 1 ct v South Melbourne in 1977: 2 & 0 and 3 ct v Footscray
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970-71 | 3 | 43 | 30 | 14.33 | 2 | 0 | 0/5 | 1 |
| 1972-73 | 1 | 68 | 66 | 34.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1973-74 | 12 | 324 | 45 | 23.14 | 5 | 1 | 1/40 | 2 |
| 1974-75 | 13 | 307 | 44 | 21.93 | 7 | 1 | 1/13 | 1 |
| 1975-76 | 10 | 392 | 75* | 43.56 | 2 | 0 | 0/5 | 6 |
| 1976-77 | 10 | 260 | 58 | 26.00 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 1977-78 | 7 | 82 | 33 | 10.25 | 1 | 0 | 0/4 | 3 |
| 1981-82 | 15 | 380 | 60 | 25.33 | 1 | 0 | 0/2 | 7 |
| 1982-83 | 15 | 438 | 91 | 25.76 | 10 | 1 | 1/11 | 10 |
| 1983-84 | 15 | 419 | 82 | 24.65 | 1 | 0 | 0/4 | 8 |
| 1984-85 | 13 | 270 | 49 | 19.29 | – | – | – | 11 |
| 1985-86 | 15 | 372 | 105* | 28.62 | 1 | 0 | 0/2 | 8 |
| 1986-87 | 11 | 134 | 25* | 14.89 | 3 | 0 | 0/0 | 3 |
| Career | 140 | 3,489 | 105* | 24.06 | 3 | 1/11 | 64 |
Every scorecard · 140
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Collingwood, 1970-71
- First fifty66v Prahran, 1972-73
- First hundred105*v University, 1985-86
- Highest score105*v University, 1985-86
- Best bowling1/11v Prahran, 1982-83
- Last matchMatch 140v Waverley, 1986-87
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 18 | 316 | 51 | 18.59 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/1 | ||
| 12 | 349 | 82 | 24.93 | 2 | 1 | 25.00 | 1/13 | ||
| 11 | 339 | 66 | 30.82 | 3 | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 | ||
| 10 | 358 | 105* | 44.75 | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/4 | |
| 10 | 308 | 60 | 30.80 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/5 | ||
| 10 | 226 | 52 | 20.55 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/2 | ||
| 9 | 326 | 51* | 29.64 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 9 | 212 | 45 | 26.50 | 0 | – | 0/4 | |||
| 9 | 205 | 77 | 25.63 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/12 | ||
| 9 | 145 | 54 | 16.11 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/0 | ||
| 9 | 134 | 43 | 13.40 | 0 | – | 0/0 | |||
| 9 | 111 | 29 | 9.25 | 1 | 42.00 | 1/40 | |||
| 8 | 266 | 91 | 33.25 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/4 | ||
| 7 | 194 | 82 | 24.25 | 1 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 3 | 75 | 36 | 37.50 | |||
| 2 | 4 | 0 | 19 | 7 | 4.75 | |||
| 3 | 23 | 1 | 341 | 51* | 15.50 | 1 | 3 | |
| 4 | 56 | 5 | 1,349 | 75* | 26.45 | 8 | 6 | |
| 5 | 54 | 6 | 1,401 | 105* | 29.19 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| 6 | 11 | 1 | 160 | 82 | 16.00 | 1 | 2 | |
| 7 | 7 | 0 | 131 | 72 | 18.71 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 32 | 4 | 435 | 51* | 15.54 | 1 | 3 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 128 | 12 | 3,041 | 105* | 26.22 | 15 | 1 | 12 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 |
Batted most often at 4th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks15
- 1–941
- 10–1933
- 20–2929
- 30–4926
- 50–9916
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 17 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 13.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 28 times.
Dismissals
- Caught78 · 54%
- Bowled25 · 17%
- Run out23 · 16%
- LBW14 · 10%
- Caught & bowled5 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: Smith (3), Dodemaide (3), Wilson (2), Campbell (2), Burridge (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 59 | 11 | 1,343 | 105* | 27.98 | 7 | 1 | 4 |
| In losses | 95 | 5 | 1,949 | 91 | 21.66 | 7 | 11 | |
| In draws | 5 | 0 | 166 | 54 | 33.20 | 2 | ||
| In ties | 2 | 0 | 31 | 16 | 15.50 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| In losses | 15 | 2 | 57.50 | 0.1 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 13.00 | 1.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 8 of 17 (47%), lost 7.
- Every other match: the side won 43 of 123 (35%), lost 74.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 80 | 2 | 1,661 | 91 | 21.29 | 7 | 9 | |
| Batting second | 56 | 4 | 1,442 | 105* | 27.73 | 8 | 1 | 4 |
| Second innings of the match | 25 | 10 | 386 | 51* | 25.73 | 1 | 2 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 13 | 3 | 260 | 58 | 26.00 | 1 | 1 | |
| Otherwise | 148 | 13 | 3,229 | 105* | 23.92 | 15 | 1 | 14 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 66 | 79 | 1,566 | 82 | 22.06 | 1 | 24.00 | 1/13 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 7 | 8 | 208 | 60 | 29.71 | – | – | 0/5 |
| Victoria Park | 6 | 7 | 170 | 82 | 28.33 | – | – | 0/12 |
| University Oval | 6 | 5 | 287 | 105* | 95.67 | – | – | – |
| Western Oval | 5 | 7 | 89 | 29 | 12.71 | 1 | 42.00 | 1/40 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 5 | 7 | 208 | 51* | 34.67 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 5 | 5 | 146 | 58 | 29.20 | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 5 | 5 | 81 | 31 | 16.20 | – | – | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 5 | 5 | 63 | 31* | 15.75 | – | – | 0/12 |
| Schramms Reserve | 5 | 5 | 62 | 23 | 12.40 | – | – | 0/0 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 4 | 5 | 92 | 54 | 23.00 | – | – | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 4 | 5 | 114 | 51 | 28.50 | – | – | 0/4 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 88 | 35 | 22.00 | – | – | 0/4 |
| Albert Ground | 4 | 3 | 99 | 45 | 33.00 | – | – | 0/4 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 4 | 51 | 21 | 12.75 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 3.00 | – | – | 0/5 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 153 | 91 | 51.00 | – | – | 0/5 |
Wickets taken
- Bowled1 · 33%
- Caught1 · 33%
- Caught & bowled1 · 33%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)2 · 67%
- Middle order (4–7)1 · 33%
Best in a match: 1/11 v Prahran, 1982-83. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 23rd of 488 run-scorers
- 215th of 298 wicket-takers
- 25th of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 33rd of 431 for catches
- 56th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1970-71 to 1986-87: 5th of 84 for runs, 39th of 53 for wickets, 7th of 87 for matches, 7th of 14 for hundreds, 7th of 74 for catches, 9th of 47 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 15th of 321 for runs, 124th of 172 for wickets, 16th of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 17th of 279 for catches, 32nd of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- GL Harvey1959-60 to 1975-76 · 137 m · 3,494 runs · 7 wkts
- MJ Bremner2008-09 to 2024-25 · 150 m · 3,406 runs · 0 wkts
- N Vardi2009-10 to 2019-20 · 138 m · 2,811 runs · 1 wkts
- LA Wynne1927-28 to 1944-45 · 122 m · 2,574 runs · 1 wkts
The careers nearest Cullen’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- DP Rumble · 98
- RW Watts · 87
- GM Watts · 81
- TV Considine · 79
- RL Emmins · 65
- LJ Watts · 61
- PA Ryan · 55
- SJ Cook · 55
- EP Illingworth · 48
- NR Buszard · 42
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 10 matches (1976-77): won 3, lost 7, drawn 0.
Most often led
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
1975-76: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion
The arc
Tom Cullen's best season with the bat was 1982-83: 438 runs from 18 innings at 25.76. The best ten-innings patch came in 1974-75 to 1975-76: 384 runs at 48.00. The leanest, 1973-74 to 1974-75: 114 runs at 11.40.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty66 | 10 Mar 1973 | v Prahran, 1972-73 |
| 1,000th run52 took him to 1,005 | 10 Jan 1976 | v North Melbourne, 1975-76 |
| 50th match0 | 1 Oct 1977 | v Ringwood, 1977-78 |
| 2,000th run82 took him to 2,008 | 13 Nov 1982 | v Collingwood, 1982-83 |
| 100th match72 | 3 Mar 1984 | v University, 1983-84 |
| 3,000th run23 took him to 3,006 | 12 Oct 1985 | v Essendon, 1985-86 |
| First hundred105* | 8 Feb 1986 | v University, 1985-86 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 105* | v University, 1985-86 | Won |
| 91 | v South Melbourne, 1982-83 | Lost |
| 82 | v Collingwood, 1982-83 | Won |
| 82 | v Northcote, 1983-84 | Lost |
| 77 | v Ringwood, 1985-86 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/11 | v Prahran, 1982-83 | Lost |
| 1/13 | v Collingwood, 1974-75 | Drawn, Semi-final |
| 1/40 | v Footscray, 1973-74 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 13 seasons: at 4th in 5, at 5th in 4, opened in 2, at 3rd in 2.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 71 | 84 | 8 | 1,628 | 82 | 21.42 | 1 | 24.00 |
| Away | 69 | 77 | 8 | 1,861 | 105* | 26.97 | 2 | 57.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 118 | 138 | 15 | 3,102 | 105* | 25.22 | 3 | 45.33 |
| Sunday | 8 | 7 | 0 | 134 | 60 | 19.14 | ||
| Weekday | 14 | 16 | 1 | 253 | 44 | 16.87 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 25 | 27 | 4 | 617 | 75* | 26.83 | ||
| Nov | 35 | 40 | 4 | 779 | 82 | 21.64 | ||
| Dec | 13 | 17 | 2 | 303 | 60 | 20.20 | 1 | 23.00 |
| Jan | 31 | 35 | 3 | 671 | 54 | 20.97 | ||
| Feb | 24 | 30 | 3 | 641 | 105* | 23.74 | ||
| Mar | 12 | 12 | 0 | 478 | 91 | 39.83 | 2 | 33.50 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 138 | 159 | 16 | 3,435 | 105* | 24.02 | 2 | 62.50 |
| Finals | 2 | 2 | 0 | 54 | 35 | 27.00 | 1 | 13.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
