Steven Villani
Played 2011-12 – 2013-14
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
22
Games
3
Seasons
2011-12 – 2013-14
Played
Batting
18
Innings
4
Not outs
207
Runs
32
High score
14.79
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
3
Wickets
35.00
Average
23
Overs
Fielding
7
Catches
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | 4 | 27 | 23 | 9.00 | 15 | 2 | 1/8 | 1 |
| 2012-13 | 10 | 102 | 32* | 17.00 | 8 | 1 | 1/11 | 2 |
| 2013-14 | 7 | 78 | 26 | 15.60 | – | – | – | 4 |
| Career | 21 | 207 | 32* | 14.79 | 3 | 1/8 | 7 |
Every scorecard · 21
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv North Melbourne, 2011-12
- Highest score32*v Melbourne University, 2012-13
- Best bowling1/8v Melbourne University, 2011-12
- Last matchMatch 21v Essendon, 2013-14
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 45 | 31 | 45.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 34 | 23 | 17.00 | 0 | – | 0/6 | |
| 2 | 32 | 32* | 32.00 | 1 | 37.00 | 1/8 | |
| 2 | 22 | 20 | 11.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 18 | 14 | 18.00 | 1 | 31.00 | 1/17 | |
| 2 | 15 | 11* | 15.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | – | 0/20 | |
| 1 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 | |
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 23 | 23 | 7.67 | 2 |
| 4 | 8 | 2 | 109 | 31 | 18.17 | |
| 5 | 2 | 1 | 43 | 32* | 43.00 | |
| 6 | 5 | 1 | 32 | 14 | 8.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 3 | 0 | 23 | 23 | 7.67 | 2 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 15 | 4 | 184 | 32* | 16.73 | 1 |
Batted most often at 4th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks3
- 1–95
- 10–195
- 20–293
- 30–492
- 50–990
- 100+0
6.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Dismissals
- Caught6 · 43%
- LBW3 · 21%
- Bowled3 · 21%
- Caught & bowled1 · 7%
- Stumped1 · 7%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 4 | 87 | 32* | 29.00 | 2 |
| In losses | 10 | 0 | 120 | 31 | 12.00 | |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 2 | 27.00 | 0.7 |
| In losses | 3 | 1 | 31.00 | 0.3 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 6 | 2 | 37 | 14* | 9.25 | |
| Batting second | 11 | 2 | 150 | 32* | 16.67 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 9 | 8 | 87 | 32* | 17.40 | 2 | 37.00 | 1/8 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/20 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 2 | 22 | 20 | 11.00 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve North Oval | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | – | – | – |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 31 | 31 | 31.00 | – | – | – |
| Morwell Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | – | – | – |
| Ted Summerton Reserve | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14* | – | – | – | – |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught3 · 100%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)1 · 33%
- Middle order (4–7)1 · 33%
- Lower order (8–11)1 · 33%
Best in a match: 1/11 v Carlton, 2012-13. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 218th of 488 run-scorers
- 215th of 298 wicket-takers
- 203rd of 525 for matches played
- 200th of 431 for catches
Among players of 2011-12 to 2013-14: 20th of 29 for runs, 20th of 27 for wickets, 20th of 32 for matches, 19th of 28 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 87th of 184 for runs, 100th of 135 for wickets, 90th of 197 for matches, 75th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- CL Caldwell1997-98 to 1999-00 · 15 m · 195 runs · 4 wkts
- GL Measom1969-70 to 1972-73 · 21 m · 212 runs · 1 wkts
- MA Bright2010-11 to 2013-14 · 21 m · 166 runs · 5 wkts
- H Cohen1921-22 to 1926-27 · 22 m · 228 runs · 1 wkts
The careers nearest Villani’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- MJ Bremner · 21
- PJ Dickson · 21
- SK Duckworth · 21
- LR Mash · 17
- JM Augustin · 14
- JP Fagg · 14
- SN Huntley · 14
- E Alavi · 13
- JW Rudd · 9
- TV Sheehan · 9
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Steven Villani's best season with the bat was 2012-13: 102 runs from 7 innings at 17.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 2012-13 to 2013-14: 152 runs at 21.71. The leanest, 2011-12 to 2013-14: 104 runs at 11.56.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 32* | v Melbourne University, 2012-13 | Won |
| 31 | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2012-13 | Lost |
| 26 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2013-14 | Won |
| 23 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2011-12 | Lost |
| 20 | v Ringwood, 2013-14 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/8 | v Melbourne University, 2011-12 | Won |
| 1/11 | v Carlton, 2012-13 | Lost |
| 1/17 | v North Melbourne, 2011-12 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 3rd for 1 season, dropped to 6th from 2012-13, moved up to 4th from 2013-14.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 9 | 8 | 3 | 87 | 32* | 17.40 | 2 | 37.00 |
| Away | 12 | 10 | 1 | 120 | 31 | 13.33 | 1 | 31.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 19 | 16 | 4 | 182 | 32* | 15.17 | 3 | 30.33 |
| Weekday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 25 | 14 | 12.50 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 11 | 9 | 2 | 100 | 32* | 14.29 | 2 | 37.00 |
| Unknown format | 10 | 9 | 2 | 107 | 31 | 15.29 | 1 | 31.00 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – | 1 | 17.00 |
| Nov | 3 | 4 | 1 | 56 | 23 | 18.67 | ||
| Dec | 11 | 10 | 1 | 84 | 26 | 9.33 | 2 | 31.50 |
| Jan | 2 | 2 | 1 | 63 | 32* | 63.00 | ||
| Feb | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | ||
| Mar | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 20 | 18 | 4 | 207 | 32* | 14.79 | 3 | 35.00 |
| Finals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
