Russell Emmins
Played 1981-82 – 1987-88
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
80
Games
7
Seasons
1981-82 – 1987-88
Played
Batting
68
Innings
14
Not outs
836
Runs
119
High score
15.48
Average
1
50s
1
100s
Bowling
71
Wickets
38.44
Average
1098
Overs
Fielding
27
Catches
Around this dayin 1984: 1 ct v Footscray in 1985: 9 and 1/28 v Essendon
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1981-82 | 11 | 143 | 37 | 15.89 | 120 | 7 | 3/55 | 2 |
| 1982-83 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 23 | 3 | 3/41 | 2 |
| 1983-84 | 14 | 114 | 33 | 14.25 | 232.1 | 13 | 2/8 | 6 |
| 1984-85 | 15 | 217 | 119* | 19.73 | 202.1 | 14 | 4/83 | 8 |
| 1985-86 | 16 | 154 | 33* | 17.11 | 189.4 | 14 | 4/77 | 5 |
| 1986-87 | 14 | 165 | 52 | 18.33 | 231 | 15 | 4/16 | 3 |
| 1987-88 | 9 | 38 | 15 | 5.43 | 100 | 5 | 2/10 | 1 |
| Career | 80 | 836 | 119* | 15.48 | 71 | 4/16 | 27 |
Every scorecard · 80
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Collingwood, 1981-82
- First fifty119*v Collingwood, 1984-85
- First hundred119*v Collingwood, 1984-85
- Highest score119*v Collingwood, 1984-85
- Best bowling4/16v Prahran, 1986-87
- Last matchMatch 80v Prahran, 1987-88
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 10 | 67 | 52 | 11.17 | 1 | 9 | 28.56 | 3/40 | ||
| 6 | 74 | 33* | 18.50 | 6 | 41.83 | 3/55 | |||
| 6 | 70 | 33 | 17.50 | 5 | 47.40 | 3/89 | |||
| 6 | 60 | 29* | 12.00 | 9 | 21.22 | 3/41 | |||
| 6 | 57 | 37 | 19.00 | 5 | 34.80 | 4/16 | |||
| 6 | 41 | 16 | 8.20 | 8 | 20.88 | 3/41 | |||
| 6 | 31 | 16 | 10.33 | 1 | 94.00 | 1/18 | |||
| 6 | 27 | 15 | 6.75 | 1 | 244.00 | 1/89 | |||
| 5 | 146 | 119* | 48.67 | 1 | 3 | 50.67 | 2/75 | ||
| 5 | 68 | 24 | 17.00 | 0 | – | 0/14 | |||
| 5 | 61 | 18 | 15.25 | 4 | 62.25 | 1/28 | |||
| 5 | 47 | 25* | 23.50 | 4 | 18.50 | 3/51 | |||
| 4 | 53 | 37 | 13.25 | 6 | 32.33 | 3/35 | |||
| 4 | 34 | 18* | 11.33 | 10 | 21.90 | 4/77 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | |||
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16* | – | |||
| 6 | 4 | 0 | 31 | 24 | 7.75 | 1 | ||
| 7 | 28 | 4 | 380 | 52 | 15.83 | 1 | 3 | |
| 8 | 23 | 6 | 317 | 119* | 18.65 | 1 | 2 | |
| 9 | 10 | 1 | 63 | 37 | 7.00 | 2 | ||
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 29* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 2 | 16 | 16* | – | |||
| Middle order (4–7) | 32 | 4 | 411 | 52 | 14.68 | 1 | 4 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 34 | 8 | 409 | 119* | 15.73 | 1 | 4 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks8
- 1–930
- 10–1915
- 20–296
- 30–494
- 50–991
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 6.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Dismissals
- Caught39 · 72%
- Bowled12 · 22%
- LBW2 · 4%
- Caught & bowled1 · 2%
Most often dismissed by: King (3), Holten (3), Stranger (2), Baker (2), Dodemaide (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 20 | 10 | 378 | 119* | 37.80 | 1 | 1 | |
| In losses | 45 | 3 | 443 | 52 | 10.55 | 1 | 6 | |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | |||
| In ties | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 25 | 31 | 28.06 | 1.2 |
| In losses | 38 | 37 | 48.32 | 1.0 |
| In draws | 1 | 3 | 18.33 | 3.0 |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 2 (50%), lost 1.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 35 | 6 | 425 | 119* | 14.66 | 1 | 4 | |
| Batting second | 28 | 5 | 364 | 52 | 15.83 | 1 | 4 | |
| Second innings of the match | 5 | 3 | 47 | 24 | 23.50 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 30 | 27 | 339 | 37 | 15.41 | 25 | 42.20 | 4/83 |
| Schramms Reserve | 13 | 11 | 108 | 27 | 10.80 | 7 | 60.57 | 3/51 |
| University Oval | 4 | 3 | 46 | 33* | 23.00 | 6 | 41.83 | 3/55 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 4 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1.33 | 4 | 28.25 | 2/39 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 17 |
Wickets taken
- Caught50 · 70%
- Bowled10 · 14%
- Stumped5 · 7%
- Caught & bowled4 · 6%
- LBW2 · 3%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)15 · 21%
- Middle order (4–7)37 · 52%
- Lower order (8–11)
At the club
In the record book
- 91st of 488 run-scorers
- 58th of 298 wicket-takers
- 66th of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 80th of 431 for catches
- 143rd of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1981-82 to 1987-88: 13th of 42 for runs, 9th of 25 for wickets, 11th of 42 for matches, 6th of 8 for hundreds, 10th of 37 for catches, 17th of 25 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 76th of 321 for runs, 41st of 172 for wickets, 51st of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 58th of 279 for catches, 77th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- DJ Motschall2002-03 to 2014-15 · 73 m · 579 runs · 60 wkts
- CA McKissack1986-87 to 1993-94 · 69 m · 822 runs · 76 wkts
- NJ Fletcher2016-17 to 2025-26 · 73 m · 973 runs · 82 wkts
- SN Huntley2006-07 to 2013-14 · 69 m · 729 runs · 37 wkts
The careers nearest Emmins’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- RW Watts · 77
- TV Considine · 75
- GM Watts · 68
- LJ Watts · 66
- TL Cullen · 65
- DP Rumble · 53
- IG Wheeler · 49
- SJ Cook · 44
- GT Connors · 36
- JM Harvey · 27
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Russell Emmins' best season with the bat was 1984-85: 217 runs from 14 innings at 19.73. The best ten-innings patch came in 1983-84 to 1984-85: 242 runs at 30.25. The leanest, 1984-85 to 1985-86: 61 runs at 6.78.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty119* | 17 Nov 1984 | v Collingwood, 1984-85 |
| First hundred119* | 17 Nov 1984 | v Collingwood, 1984-85 |
| 50th match8, 3/89 | 11 Jan 1986 | v Northcote, 1985-86 |
| 50th wicket1/61 took him to 50 | 8 Mar 1986 | v Richmond, 1985-86 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 119* | v Collingwood, 1984-85 | Won |
| 52 | v Waverley, 1986-87 | Lost |
| 37 | v Prahran, 1981-82 | Lost |
| 37 | v Essendon, 1984-85 | Won |
| 33* | v University, 1985-86 | Won |
Best bowling
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 7 seasons: at 8th in 3, at 7th in 2, at 6th in 1, at 9th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 43 | 38 | 6 | 447 | 37 | 13.97 | 32 | 46.22 |
| Away | 37 | 30 | 8 | 389 | 119* | 17.68 | 39 | 32.05 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 68 | 62 | 14 | 795 | 119* | 16.56 | 64 | 38.50 |
| Sunday | 6 | 3 | 0 | 36 | 24 | 12.00 | 5 | 24.60 |
| Weekday | 6 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1.67 | 2 | 71.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 12 | 8 | 0 | 97 | 24 | 12.13 | 10 | 32.50 |
| Nov | 22 | 15 | 3 | 189 | 119* | 15.75 | 20 | 31.60 |
| Dec | 6 | 5 | 2 | 90 | 37 | 30.00 | 6 | 21.33 |
| Jan | 16 | 17 | 3 | 134 | 27 | 9.57 | 13 | 50.23 |
| Feb | 14 | 16 | 5 | 267 | 52 | 24.27 | 11 | 42.82 |
| Mar | 10 | 7 | 1 | 59 | 18* |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 79 | 67 | 14 | 836 | 119* | 15.77 | 70 | 37.71 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 89.00 |
Favourite victims
- GF Fontaine × 2
- GJ Miles × 2
- KA Whichello × 2
- P Hand × 2
- PA Kingston × 2
- AC Ross × 1
- AD Jarvis × 1
- AJ Ferguson × 1
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
