Ross Thomson
Played 1932-33 – 1947-48
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
66
Games
16
Seasons
1932-33 – 1947-48
Played
Batting
63
Innings
12
Not outs
1,017
Runs
76
High score
19.94
Average
6
50s
0
100s
Bowling
88
Wickets
24.17
Average
3
5-fors
417.3 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
50
Catches
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1932-33 | 6 | 33 | 14* | 33.00 | 12 | 1 | 1/19 | 1 |
| 1939-40 | 12 | 203 | 47 | 13.53 | 67.5 | 31 | 6/68 | 13 |
| 1940-41 | 11 | 199 | 76* | 28.43 | 41 | 12 | 6/44 | 10 |
| 1941-42 | 6 | 160 | 57* | 32.00 | 35 | 12 | 3/26 | 5 |
| 1942-43 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 11 | 2 | 2/48 | 1 |
| 1944-45 | 1 | 0 | – | – | 16 | 1 | 1/69 | |
| 1945-46 | 6 | 77 | 40 | 19.25 | 76.1 | 9 | 5/61 | 5 |
| 1946-47 | 12 | 196 | 51 | 16.33 | 80.3 | 14 | 4/71 | 8 |
| 1947-48 | 10 | 147 | 72* | 24.50 | 68.2 | 6 | 2/11 | 7 |
| 1974-75 | 1 | 0 | – | – | 10 | 2 | 2/43 | |
| Career | 67 | 1,017 | 76* | 19.94 | 90 | 6/44 | 50 |
Every scorecard · 67
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv University, 1932-33
- First fifty65*v Collingwood, 1940-41
- First five-for6/68v Carlton, 1939-40
- Highest score76*v Essendon, 1940-41
- Best bowling6/44v South Melbourne, 1940-41
- Last matchMatch 67v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1974-75
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 8 | 128 | 57* | 32.00 | 1 | 8 | 31.88 | 2/7 | ||
| 7 | 73 | 28* | 18.25 | 7 | 29.43 | 2/23 | |||
| 7 | 22 | 8 | 7.33 | 9 | 22.22 | 3/29 | |||
| 6 | 146 | 65* | 36.50 | 2 | 12 | 15.58 | 4/40 | ||
| 6 | 51 | 40 | 12.75 | 3 | 72.67 | 1/8 | |||
| 6 | 44 | 19 | 8.80 | 13 | 17.38 | 6/44 | 2 | ||
| 5 | 116 | 47 | 16.57 | 11 | 17.82 | 4/36 | |||
| 4 | 128 | 76* | 42.67 | 1 | 4 | 35.00 | 4/71 | ||
| 4 | 66 | 47 | 11.00 | 4 | 32.00 | 2/16 | |||
| 4 | 38 | 36 | 12.67 | 8 | 17.63 | 6/68 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 18 | 13 | 4.50 | 2 | 63.50 | 2/61 | |||
| 2 | 80 | 72* | – | 1 | 3 | 12.00 | 2/14 | ||
| 2 | 65 | 51 | 32.50 | 1 | 3 | 10.67 | 2/11 | ||
| 2 | 42 | 21 | 21.00 | 3 | 26.00 | 3/49 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | ||
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 29 | 21 | 9.67 | 1 | |
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 58 | 54 | 29.00 | 1 | |
| 5 | 4 | 1 | 120 | 76* | 40.00 | 1 | |
| 6 | 12 | 0 | 254 | 51 | 21.17 | 1 | |
| 7 | 14 | 5 | 294 | 72* | 32.67 | 3 | 2 |
| 8 | 13 | 2 | 153 | 47 | 13.91 | 2 | |
| 9 | 9 | 1 | 64 | 19 | 8.00 | 3 | |
| 10 | 3 | 0 | 22 | 11 | 7.33 | ||
| 11 | 2 | 2 | 22 | 14* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 4 | 1 | 30 | 21 | 10.00 | 1 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 32 | 6 | 726 | 76* | 27.92 | 6 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 27 | 5 | 261 | 47 | 11.86 | 5 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks8
- 1–924
- 10–1913
- 20–295
- 30–496
- 50–996
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 6 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 7.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 6 times.
Dismissals
- Caught20 · 39%
- Run out11 · 22%
- Bowled9 · 18%
- Stumped6 · 12%
- LBW3 · 6%
- Caught & bowled2 · 4%
Most often dismissed by: Barker (4), Nagel (2), Galbraith (2), Wilson (2), Healy (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 42 | 9 | 783 | 76* | 23.73 | 6 | 4 |
| In losses | 17 | 2 | 216 | 40 | 14.40 | 2 | |
| In draws | 4 | 1 | 18 | 10 | 6.00 | 2 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 42 | 63 | 20.81 | 1.5 |
| In losses | 17 | 24 | 31.38 | 1.4 |
| In draws | 5 | 3 | 35.33 | 0.6 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 6 of 6 (100%).
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 1 of 3 (33%), lost 2.
- Every other match: the side won 35 of 58 (60%), lost 16.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 27 | 4 | 383 | 57* | 16.65 | 2 | 3 |
| Batting second | 29 | 6 | 552 | 76* | 24.00 | 4 | 4 |
| Second innings of the match | 7 | 2 | 82 | 47 | 16.40 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 41 | 38 | 582 | 72* | 18.77 | 52 | 24.90 | 6/68 |
| Toorak Park | 4 | 3 | 22 | 8 | 7.33 | 7 | 17.71 | 3/29 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 4 | 62 | 47 | 15.50 | 2 | 51.50 | 1/8 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 102 | 76* | 51.00 | 4 | 26.25 | 4/71 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 3 | 3 | 39 | 28* | 19.50 | 1 | 57.00 | 1/15 |
| University Oval | 3 | 3 | 67 | 40 | 33.50 | 1 | 46.00 | 1/16 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 44 | 40 | 22.00 | 2 | 72.00 | 1/42 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 2 | 63 | 54 | 31.50 | 10 | 9.00 | 4/40 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 27 | 19 | 27.00 | 6 | 8.50 | 6/44 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 3 | 20.33 | 3/61 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 2 | 30.50 | 2/61 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | – | – | 0/33 |
Wickets taken
- Caught38 · 42%
- Bowled19 · 21%
- LBW15 · 17%
- Caught & bowled12 · 13%
- Stumped6 · 7%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)34 · 38%
- Middle order (4–7)39 · 43%
- Lower order (8–11)17 · 19%
3 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 6/44 v South Melbourne, 1940-41. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 79th of 488 run-scorers
- 51st of 298 wicket-takers
- 81st of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 431 for catches
- 96th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1932-33 to 1974-75: 39th of 173 for runs, 25th of 113 for wickets, 41st of 186 for matches, 24th of 156 for catches, 38th of 86 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 49th of 321 for runs, 32nd of 172 for wickets, 47th of 345 for matches, 26th of 279 for catches, 55th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- NJ Fletcher2016-17 to 2025-26 · 73 m · 973 runs · 82 wkts
- SM Elliott2018-19 to 2025-26 · 83 m · 1,134 runs · 121 wkts
- CA McKissack1986-87 to 1993-94 · 69 m · 822 runs · 76 wkts
- AEO Barras1933-34 to 1944-45 · 54 m · 728 runs · 64 wkts
The careers nearest Thomson’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- WL Jacobs · 58
- HJ Plant · 48
- MR Harvey · 48
- CE Harvey · 45
- J Frederick · 43
- EA Williams · 35
- H Sheahan · 34
- Ray Harvey · 29
- K Campbell · 28
- MW Sievers · 25
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
1939-40: premiership · 1966-67: 1st XI Bowling · 1968-69: 1st XI Bowling · 1969-70: 1st XI Bowling · 1971-72: 1st XI Bowling · 1972-73: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Ross Thomson's best season with the bat was 1939-40: 203 runs from 15 innings at 13.53. The best ten-innings patch came in 1940-41 to 1941-42: 277 runs at 46.17. The leanest, 1932-33 to 1939-40: 71 runs at 7.10.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for6/68 | 4 Nov 1939 | v Carlton, 1939-40 |
| First fifty65* | 21 Dec 1940 | v Collingwood, 1940-41 |
| 50th wicket2/43 took him to 50 | 15 Nov 1941 | v Prahran, 1941-42 |
| 50th match15, 0/8 | 14 Dec 1946 | v Collingwood, 1946-47 |
| 1,000th run72* took him to 1,017 | 6 Mar 1948 | v Coburg, 1947-48 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 2 innings
- from v Essendon, 1940-41 to v Carlton, 1941-42 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 21 matches
- from v St Kilda, 1945-46 to v Melbourne, 1947-48 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 6 matches
- from v Carlton, 1941-42 to v Collingwood, 1941-42 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 76* | v Essendon, 1940-41 | Won |
| 72* | v Coburg, 1947-48 | Won |
| 65* | v Collingwood, 1940-41 | Won |
| 57* | v University, 1941-42 | Won |
| 54 | v Collingwood, 1941-42 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/44 | v South Melbourne, 1940-41 | Won |
| 6/68 | v Carlton, 1939-40 | Lost |
| 5/61 | v South Melbourne, 1945-46 | Lost |
| 4/36 | v St Kilda, 1939-40 | Won, Semi-final |
| 4/40 | v Collingwood, 1939-40 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 8 seasons: at 7th in 2, at 11th in 1, at 8th in 1, at 9th in 1, at 3rd in 1, at 5th in 1, at 6th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 41 | 38 | 7 | 582 | 72* | 18.77 | 52 | 24.90 |
| Away | 26 | 25 | 5 | 435 | 76* | 21.75 | 38 | 23.03 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 60 | 60 | 12 | 947 | 76* | 19.73 | 80 | 24.13 |
| Weekday | 7 | 3 | 0 | 70 | 51 | 23.33 | 10 | 24.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 9 | 9 | 3 | 105 | 36 | 17.50 | 7 | 35.14 |
| Nov | 15 | 15 | 3 | 220 | 57* | 18.33 | 28 | 19.89 |
| Dec | 6 | 6 | 1 | 138 | 65* | 27.60 | 7 | 21.00 |
| Jan | 20 | 13 | 2 | 114 | 26 | 10.36 | 21 | 29.81 |
| Feb | 9 | 8 | 0 | 90 | 40 | 11.25 | 15 | 24.33 |
| Mar | 8 | 12 | 3 | 350 | 76* | 38.89 | 12 | 19.08 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 65 | 59 | 12 | 916 | 76* | 19.49 | 84 | 24.61 |
| Finals | 2 | 4 | 0 | 101 | 47 | 25.25 | 6 | 17.17 |
Favourite victims
- VA Hendy × 3
- DJ Field × 2
- DMJ Fitzmaurice × 2
- IWG Johnson × 2
- JG Bath × 2
- RA Dempster × 2
- RG Gregory × 2
- RR Walker × 2
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
