Nathan Owen
Played 2006-07 – 2007-08
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
22
Games
2
Seasons
2006-07 – 2007-08
Played
Batting
17
Innings
8
Not outs
244
Runs
71
High score
27.11
Average
1
50s
0
100s
Bowling
35
Wickets
26.40
Average
264.5
Overs
Fielding
6
Catches
On this dayin 2006: 11* and 1/25 v St Kilda in 2007: 11 and 1/64 v Hawthorn-Monash University
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | 18 | 202 | 71 | 28.86 | 224.5 | 31 | 4/60 | 5 |
| 2007-08 | 4 | 42 | 24 | 21.00 | 40 | 4 | 2/61 | 1 |
| Career | 22 | 244 | 71 | 27.11 | 35 | 4/60 | 6 |
Every scorecard · 22
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Camberwell Magpies, 2006-07
- First fifty71v Essendon, 2006-07
- Highest score71v Essendon, 2006-07
- Best bowling4/60v Melbourne University, 2006-07
- Last matchMatch 22v St Kilda, 2007-08
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 75 | 71 | 75.00 | 1 | 1 | 93.00 | 1/30 | |
| 2 | 43 | 32* | 43.00 | 5 | 26.60 | 4/69 | ||
| 2 | 41 | 24* | 20.50 | 4 | 31.00 | 2/46 | ||
| 2 | 35 | 24 | 35.00 | 3 | 28.67 | 2/61 | ||
| 2 | 11 | 7* | – | 3 | 20.00 | 3/35 | ||
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 5 | 15.00 | 3/27 | ||
| 2 | – | – | – | 4 | 15.00 | 3/29 | ||
| 2 | – | – | – | 4 | 19.00 | 4/60 | ||
| 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 3 | 8.00 | 3/22 | ||
| 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 0 | – | 0/13 | ||
| 1 | 6 | 6* | – | 2 | 14.50 | 2/29 | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 1 | 99.00 | 1/53 | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/52 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | ||
| 9 | 7 | 2 | 121 | 71 | 24.20 | 1 | 1 |
| 10 | 6 | 4 | 79 | 32* | 39.50 | ||
| 11 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 11 | 20.00 |
Batted most often at 9th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–97
- 10–195
- 20–292
- 30–491
- 50–991
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught3 · 33%
- Caught & bowled2 · 22%
- LBW2 · 22%
- Run out1 · 11%
- Stumped1 · 11%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 4 | 2 | 103 | 71 | 51.50 | 1 | |
| In losses | 12 | 6 | 140 | 32* | 23.33 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 9 | 17 | 19.82 | 1.9 |
| In losses | 12 | 18 | 32.61 | 1.5 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 8 of 20 (40%), lost 12.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 4 | 2 | 31 | 12 | 15.50 | ||
| Batting second | 12 | 6 | 196 | 71 | 32.67 | 1 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 11 | 8 | 146 | 71 | 48.67 | 14 | 31.00 | 4/60 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 2 | 17 | 17 | 8.50 | 2 | 39.00 | 1/24 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 32 | 32* | – | 4 | 17.25 | 4/69 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – | 3 | 11.67 | 3/35 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 3 | 9.00 | 3/27 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 3 | 8.00 | 3/22 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | 2 | 30.50 | 2/61 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 1 | 99.00 | 1/53 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 9.67 | 3/29 |
| Cameron Sporting Complex | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/16 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/52 |
Wickets taken
- Caught23 · 66%
- Bowled6 · 17%
- LBW5 · 14%
- Stumped1 · 3%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)17 · 49%
- Middle order (4–7)10 · 29%
- Lower order (8–11)8 · 23%
Best in a match: 4/60 v Melbourne University, 2006-07. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 204th of 488 run-scorers
- 87th of 298 wicket-takers
- 192nd of 525 for matches played
- 213th of 431 for catches
Among players of 2006-07 to 2007-08: 17th of 24 for runs, 9th of 18 for wickets, 18th of 25 for matches, 17th of 21 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 81st of 184 for runs, 42nd of 135 for wickets, 85th of 197 for matches, 83rd of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- SG Cottrell1992-93 to 1994-95 · 35 m · 211 runs · 60 wkts
- Braden Taeuber2025-26 to 2026-27 · 17 m · 201 runs · 21 wkts
- Gavin Griffiths2019-20 · 11 m · 108 runs · 11 wkts
- RJ Harvey1989-90 to 1991-92 · 14 m · 127 runs · 18 wkts
The careers nearest Owen’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- TV Sheehan · 22
- KT Bardon · 21
- PJ Dickson · 21
- BJ Waterman · 19
- ES Ghasperidis · 19
- JP Fagg · 17
- DJ Motschall · 15
- JP Court · 14
- CS Reidy · 12
- LR Mash · 12
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Nathan Owen's best season with the bat was 2006-07: 202 runs from 14 innings at 28.86. The best ten-innings patch came in 2006-07: 179 runs at 35.80. The leanest, 2006-07 to 2007-08: 167 runs at 23.86.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty71 | 3 Feb 2007 | v Essendon, 2006-07 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 2 innings
- from v Essendon, 2006-07 to v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2006-07 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 18 matches
- from v Camberwell Magpies, 2006-07 to v Carlton, 2006-07 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 6 matches
- from v Casey-South Melbourne, 2006-07 to v Footscray Edgewater, 2007-08 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 71 | v Essendon, 2006-07 | Won |
| 32* | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2006-07 | Lost |
| 24* | v Carlton, 2006-07 | Won |
| 24 | v St Kilda, 2007-08 | Lost |
| 17 | v Carlton, 2006-07 | Lost, Semi-final |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/60 | v Melbourne University, 2006-07 | Won |
| 4/69 | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2006-07 | Lost |
| 3/22 | v Prahran, 2006-07 | Lost |
| 3/27 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2006-07 | Won |
| 3/29 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2006-07 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 9th for 1 season, dropped to 11th from 2007-08.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 11 | 8 | 5 | 146 | 71 | 48.67 | 14 | 31.00 |
| Away | 11 | 9 | 3 | 98 | 32* | 16.33 | 21 | 23.33 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 20 | 15 | 7 | 227 | 71 | 28.38 | 32 | 25.97 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 1 | 64.00 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6* | – | 2 | 14.50 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 13 | 11 | 5 | 210 | 71 | 35.00 | 24 | 28.54 |
| Unknown format | 9 | 6 | 3 | 34 | 12 | 11.33 | 11 | 21.73 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 7 | 5 | 3 | 45 | 12 | 22.50 | 9 | 24.67 |
| Nov | 5 | 3 | 1 | 46 | 24 | 23.00 | 13 | 17.08 |
| Dec | 2 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 24* | – | 2 | 49.00 |
| Jan | 4 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 4* | 3.50 | 3 | 35.33 |
| Feb | 2 | 2 | 1 | 103 | 71 | 103.00 | 5 | 19.80 |
| Mar | 2 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 17 | 9.50 | 3 | 59.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 21 | 15 | 8 | 227 | 71 | 32.43 | 33 | 25.64 |
| Finals | 1 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 8.50 | 2 | 39.00 |
Favourite victims
- MD Allen × 2
- AG Carton × 1
- AW Thornton × 1
- BG McDonald × 1
- BJ Cookson × 1
- BJ Stallworthy × 1
- BK Watkins × 1
- CS Sandri × 1
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
