
Merv Harvey
Played 1933-34 – 1954-55
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Loading Morrie…

Played 1933-34 – 1954-55
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
208
Games
22
Seasons
1933-34 – 1954-55
Played
Batting
238
Innings
12
Not outs
6,602
Runs
166
High score
29.21
Average
42
50s
4
100s
Bowling
21
Wickets
26.67
Average
86 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
94
Catches
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
Around this dayin 1938: 2 & 1 v Northcote in 1949: 1 ct v North Melbourne
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1933-34 | 1 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1934-35 | 5 | 68 | 30* | 22.67 | 0 | 0 | 0/23 | 1 |
| 1936-37 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1937-38 | 14 | 306 | 67* | 19.13 | 7.3 | 2 | 1/3 | 8 |
| 1938-39 | 15 | 737 | 166* | 36.85 | 8 | 0 | 0/15 | 10 |
| 1939-40 | 14 | 537 | 80 | 31.59 | 2 | 1 | 1/4 | 6 |
| 1940-41 | 11 | 317 | 96 | 28.82 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 1941-42 | 13 | 553 | 100 | 36.87 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 1942-43 | 9 | 299 | 105 | 33.22 | 4 | 1 | 1/14 | 4 |
| 1943-44 | 2 | 39 | 23 | 19.50 | – | – | – | |
| 1944-45 | 2 | 19 | 19 | 9.50 | 3 | 2 | 2/7 | |
| 1945-46 | 7 | 251 | 82 | 31.38 | 24 | 6 | 4/78 | |
| 1946-47 | 7 | 397 | 77 | 56.71 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1947-48 | 7 | 251 | 71 | 31.38 | 1 | 0 | 0/3 | |
| 1948-49 | 13 | 242 | 54 | 18.62 | 12.1 | 2 | 1/13 | 4 |
| 1949-50 | 13 | 403 | 99 | 36.64 | 5 | 0 | 0/5 | |
| 1950-51 | 15 | 386 | 94* | 27.57 | 2.6 | 0 | 0/0 | 7 |
| 1951-52 | 15 | 478 | 57 | 23.90 | 3 | 1 | 1/5 | 8 |
| 1952-53 | 13 | 453 | 93 | 32.36 | 6.6 | 3 | 2/19 | 6 |
| 1953-54 | 14 | 390 | 58 | 24.38 | 3 | 0 | 0/5 | 4 |
| 1954-55 | 13 | 462 | 86 | 27.18 | 4 | 0 | 0/7 | 6 |
| Career | 204 | 6,592 | 166* | 29.43 | 18 | 4/78 | 74 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 19 | 390 | 76* | 16.25 | 2 | 1 | 39.00 | 1/14 | ||
| 17 | 484 | 66* | 30.25 | 4 | 3 | 7.33 | 2/19 | ||
| 17 | 479 | 99 | 25.21 | 3 | 3 | 14.00 | 2/7 | ||
| 16 | 668 | 105 | 39.29 | 6 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/2 | |
| 16 | 606 | 94* | 31.89 | 3 | 2 | 4.50 | 1/4 | ||
| 16 | 519 | 166* | 27.32 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 19.00 | 1/14 | |
| 16 | 419 | 93 | 23.28 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/3 | ||
| 15 | 657 | 145 | 38.65 | 3 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/15 | |
| 15 | 641 | 100 | 42.73 | 6 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 15 | 558 | 82 | 37.20 | 5 | 3 | 22.33 | 2/28 | ||
| 15 | 406 | 57 | 23.88 | 2 | 4 | 34.50 | 4/78 | ||
| 14 | 478 | 96 | 31.87 | 3 | 0 | – | 0/5 | ||
| 6 | 70 | 28 | 11.67 | 0 | – | 0/15 | |||
| 4 | 140 | 67* | 35.00 | 1 | 1 | 3.00 | 1/3 | ||
| 3 | 77 | 40 | 25.67 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 139 | 3 | 4,291 | 105 | 31.55 | 30 | 2 | 7 |
| 2 | 48 | 4 | 1,268 | 166* | 28.82 | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | 13 | 0 | 268 | 52 | 20.62 | 2 | 1 | |
| 4 | 11 | 1 | 228 | 67* | 22.80 | 2 | ||
| 5 | 7 | 0 | 137 | 46 | 19.57 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 10 | 1 | 323 | 87 | 35.89 | 3 | ||
| 7 | 3 | 1 | 21 |
In the record book
Among players of 1933-34 to 1954-55: 2nd of 90 for runs, 32nd of 61 for wickets, 3rd of 97 for matches, 8th of 24 for hundreds, 6th of 83 for catches, 10th of 48 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 2nd of 321 for runs, 74th of 172 for wickets, 4th of 345 for matches, 12th of 50 for hundreds, 12th of 279 for catches, 19th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
The careers nearest Harvey’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 67 matches (1948-49 to 1953-54): won 42, lost 21, drawn 4.
Most often led
Season by season
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 16 |
| 10.50 |
| 8 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 18 | 20.00 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 | 30 | 30* | 30.00 | 1 |
| 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 5.00 |
| 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 200 | 7 | 5,827 | 166* | 30.19 | 37 | 4 | 10 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 31 | 3 | 709 | 87 | 25.32 | 5 | 1 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 8 | 5 | 56 | 30* | 18.67 | 1 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Turned 4 of 46 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 15.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 54 times.
Most often dismissed by: Daniel (6), Zachariah (5), Jinks (5), Kerr (5), Wilson (4).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 142 | 11 | 4,353 | 166* | 33.23 | 27 | 4 | 6 |
| In losses | 81 | 3 | 1,829 | 99 | 23.45 | 12 | 5 | |
| In draws | 15 | 1 | 410 | 77 | 29.29 | 3 | ||
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 13 | 4 | 30.50 | 0.3 |
| In losses | 20 | 13 | 26.62 | 0.7 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 106 | 3 | 2,832 | 145 | 27.50 | 18 | 2 | 8 |
| Batting second | 94 | 7 | 2,810 | 166* | 32.30 | 18 | 2 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 39 | 5 | 950 | 76* | 27.94 | 6 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 79 | 6 | 1,993 | 99 | 27.30 | 11 | 4 | |
| Otherwise | 160 | 9 | 4,599 | 166* | 30.46 | 31 | 4 | 8 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 108 | 123 | 3,337 | 99 | 28.28 | 5 | 28.80 | 2/7 |
| Toorak Park | 9 | 8 | 189 | 59 | 23.63 | 1 | 0.00 | 1/0 |
| Albert Ground | 8 | 11 | 193 | 76* | 19.30 | 1 | 25.00 | 1/14 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 8 | 10 | 442 | 105 | 49.11 | 2 | 4.50 | 1/4 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 8 | 10 | 261 | 96 | 29.00 | – | – | 0/23 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 8 | 9 | 262 | 82 | 32.75 | 3 | 16.00 | 2/28 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 7 | 9 | 264 | 166* | 37.71 | 1 | 14.00 | 1/14 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 7 | 9 | 260 | 73 | 28.89 | – | – | 0/2 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 7 | 8 | 232 | 93 | 29.00 | – | – | 0/12 |
| Victoria Park | 7 | 8 | 281 | 100 | 46.83 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 6 | 7 | 195 | 57 | 27.86 | 4 | 27.50 | 4/78 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 6 | 7 | 113 | 29 | 16.14 | 1 | 26.00 | 1/13 |
| University Oval | 6 | 7 | 344 | 145 | 57.33 | – | – | 0/15 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 8 | 146 | 48 | 18.25 | – | – | 0/4 |
| Western Oval | 3 | 4 | 65 | 28 | 21.67 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 4/78 v Richmond, 1945-46. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
1938-39: premiership, 1st XI Batting · 1939-40: premiership · 1942-43: 1st XI Batting · 1945-46: 1st XI Batting · 1946-47: 1st XI Batting · 1952-53: 1st XI Batting · 1953-54: premiership
The arc
Merv Harvey's best season with the bat was 1938-39: 737 runs from 21 innings at 36.85. The best ten-innings patch came in 1938-39: 586 runs at 65.11. The leanest, 1948-49 to 1949-50: 114 runs at 12.67.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty67* | 30 Oct 1937 | v VCA Colts, 1937-38 |
| First hundred166* | 12 Nov 1938 | v Essendon, 1938-39 |
| 1,000th run58 took him to 1,006 | 25 Feb 1939 | v Collingwood, 1938-39 |
| 50th match0 & 30, 0/11 | 30 Mar 1940 | v Melbourne, 1939-40 |
| 2,000th run73 took him to 2,042 | 4 Oct 1941 | v Carlton, 1941-42 |
| 3,000th run58 took him to 3,048 | 2 Feb 1946 | v South Melbourne, 1945-46 |
| 100th match77 | 22 Feb 1947 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1946-47 |
| 4,000th run24 took him to 4,000 | 5 Feb 1949 | v Northcote, 1948-49 |
| 150th match19 & 33 | 6 Oct 1951 | v North Melbourne, 1951-52 |
| 5,000th run39 took him to 5,031 | 12 Jan 1952 | v Richmond, 1951-52 |
| 6,000th run17 took him to 6,011 | 6 Mar 1954 | v St Kilda, 1953-54 |
| 200th match25 & 32 | 29 Jan 1955 | v Carlton, 1954-55 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 166* | v Essendon, 1938-39 | Won |
| 145 | v University, 1938-39 | Won |
| 105 | v South Melbourne, 1942-43 | Won |
| 100 | v Collingwood, 1941-42 | Won |
| 99 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1949-50 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/78 | v Richmond, 1945-46 | Lost |
| 2/7 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1944-45 | Won |
| 2/19 | v Prahran, 1952-53 | Lost, Semi-final |
| 2/28 | v North Melbourne, 1945-46 | Lost |
| 1/0 | v Prahran, 1952-53 | Drawn |
Moved about the order across 20 seasons: opened in 16, at 10th in 1, at 6th in 1, at 4th in 1, at 3rd in 1.
| Season | Usual spot | Inn | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1934-35 | 10 | 6 | 22.67 |
| 1936-37 | 6 | 1 | 4.00 |
| 1937-38 | 4 | 17 | 19.13 |
| 1938-39 | 2 | 21 | 36.85 |
| 1939-40 | 1 | 17 | 31.59 |
| 1940-41 | 1 | 12 | 28.82 |
| 1941-42 | 1 | 15 | 36.87 |
| 1942-43 | 1 | 9 | 33.22 |
| 1943-44 | 1 | 2 | 19.50 |
| 1944-45 | 3 | 2 | 9.50 |
| 1945-46 | 1 | 8 | 31.38 |
| 1946-47 | 1 | 9 | 56.71 |
| 1947-48 | 1 | 8 | 31.38 |
| 1948-49 | 1 | 13 | 18.62 |
| 1949-50 | 1 | 14 | 36.64 |
| 1950-51 | 1 | 15 | 27.57 |
| 1951-52 | 1 | 20 | 23.90 |
| 1952-53 | 2 | 15 | 32.36 |
| 1953-54 | 1 | 18 | 24.38 |
| 1954-55 | 1 | 17 | 27.18 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 108 | 123 | 5 | 3,337 | 99 | 28.28 | 5 | 28.80 |
| Away | 95 | 115 | 10 | 3,247 | 166* | 30.92 | 13 | 24.92 |
| Neutral or unknown | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 180 | 214 | 14 | 6,060 | 166* | 30.30 | 17 | 26.18 |
| Weekday | 24 | 25 | 1 | 532 | 87 | 22.17 | 1 | 23.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 36 | 39 | 2 | 1,027 | 96 | 27.76 | 3 | 5.67 |
| Nov | 40 | 46 | 5 | 1,172 | 166* | 28.59 | 2 | 26.00 |
| Dec | 19 | 23 | 0 | 575 | 100 | 25.00 | 4 | 32.75 |
| Jan | 46 | 48 | 3 | 1,460 | 145 | 32.44 | 2 | 58.00 |
| Feb | 33 | 40 | 3 | 1,422 | 99 | 38.43 | 4 | 25.25 |
| Mar | 28 | 39 | 2 | 860 | 94* | 23.24 | 3 | 17.00 |
| Other | 2 | 4 | 0 | 76 | 48 | 19.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 191 | 217 | 15 | 6,123 | 166* | 30.31 | 15 | 28.60 |
| Finals | 13 | 22 | 0 | 469 | 67 | 21.32 | 3 | 13.00 |
| Season | M | Ct |
|---|---|---|
| 1933-34 | 1 | 1 |
| 1934-35 | 5 | 1 |
| 1936-37 | 1 | 1 |
| 1937-38 | 14 | 8 |
| 1938-39 | 15 | 10 |
| 1939-40 | 14 | 9 |
| 1940-41 | 11 | 4 |
| 1941-42 | 13 | 10 |
| 1942-43 | 9 | 4 |
| 1943-44 | 2 | |
| 1944-45 | 2 | |
| 1945-46 | 7 | |
| 1946-47 | 7 | 1 |
| 1947-48 | 7 | |
| 1948-49 | 13 | 4 |
| 1949-50 | 13 | 9 |
| 1950-51 | 15 | 7 |
| 1951-52 | 15 | 8 |
| 1952-53 | 13 | 6 |
| 1953-54 | 14 | 4 |
| 1954-55 | 13 | 7 |
Caught most off