Matthew Hunter
Played 2005-06 – 2008-09
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
28
Games
4
Seasons
2005-06 – 2008-09
Played
Batting
22
Innings
8
Not outs
315
Runs
42
High score
22.50
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
Fielding
11
Catches
Around this dayin 2005: 1 ct v North Melbourne
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | 13 | 85 | 32 | 21.25 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 2006-07 | 8 | 77 | 39* | 15.40 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 2007-08 | 6 | 153 | 42 | 30.60 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 2008-09 | 1 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Career | 28 | 315 | 42 | 22.50 | 0 | – | 11 |
Every scorecard · 28
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Melbourne University, 2005-06
- Highest score42v Melbourne, 2007-08
- Last matchMatch 28v Frankston Peninsula, 2008-09
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 58 | 40 | 29.00 | |
| 3 | 15 | 12* | 15.00 | |
| 3 | 5 | 3 | 2.50 | |
| 3 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 | |
| 2 | 42 | 35* | – | |
| 2 | 26 | 24* | 26.00 | |
| 2 | 13 | 13* | – | |
| 2 | 6 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 1 | 42 | 42 | 42.00 | |
| 1 | 39 | 39* | – | |
| 1 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 | |
| 1 | 32 | 32 | 32.00 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 1 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 9 | 4 | 207 | 42 | 41.40 | |
| 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 | |
| 7 | 4 | 1 | 24 | 13* | 8.00 | 1 |
| 8 | 3 | 0 | 35 | 32 | 11.67 | 1 |
| 9 | 3 | 3 | 44 | 24* | – | |
| 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 15 | 5 | 234 | 42 | 23.40 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 7 | 3 | 81 | 32 | 20.25 | 1 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks2
- 1–99
- 10–193
- 20–291
- 30–496
- 50–990
- 100+0
6.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Dismissals
- Caught7 · 50%
- Bowled4 · 29%
- LBW2 · 14%
- Run out1 · 7%
Most often dismissed by: Holland (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 10 | 6 | 130 | 39* | 32.50 | 1 |
| In losses | 9 | 1 | 141 | 40 | 17.63 | 1 |
| In ties | 2 | 1 | 42 | 42 | 42.00 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 8 | 2 | 164 | 42 | 27.33 | 1 |
| Batting second | 13 | 5 | 151 | 40 | 18.88 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 15 | 11 | 113 | 42 | 14.13 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 26 | 24* | 26.00 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 2 | 53 | 40 | 53.00 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12* | – |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 35 | 35* | – |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 39 | 39* | – |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 32 | 32 | 32.00 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
At the club
In the record book
- 178th of 488 run-scorers
- 169th of 525 for matches played
- 158th of 431 for catches
- 64th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2005-06 to 2008-09: 22nd of 32 for runs, 21st of 33 for matches, 20th of 28 for catches, 8th of 22 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 70th of 184 for runs, 72nd of 197 for matches, 60th of 167 for catches, 29th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- KT Bardon2006-07 to 2008-09 · 29 m · 376 runs · 0 wkts
- AC Jackson1928-29 to 1929-30 · 15 m · 187 runs · 0 wkts
- EJ Melling1927-28 to 1931-32 · 32 m · 448 runs · 0 wkts
- HW Bunton1930-31 to 1933-34 · 25 m · 382 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Hunter’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- BJ Waterman · 27
- JP Fagg · 27
- PJ Dickson · 27
- TV Sheehan · 22
- GJ Kellar · 17
- JP Court · 17
- LR Mash · 16
- DJ Motschall · 15
- CBD Street · 13
- PJ Roach · 13
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Matthew Hunter's best season with the bat was 2007-08: 153 runs from 7 innings at 30.60. The best ten-innings patch came in 2006-07 to 2007-08: 149 runs at 24.83. The leanest, 2005-06 to 2006-07: 105 runs at 15.00.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 42 | v Melbourne, 2007-08 | Tied |
| 40 | v Ringwood, 2007-08 | Lost |
| 39* | v Footscray Edgewater, 2006-07 | Won |
| 35* | v Geelong, 2007-08 | Won |
| 34 | v Essendon, 2007-08 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 8th for 1 season, moved up to 5th from 2006-07.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 15 | 11 | 3 | 113 | 42 | 14.13 |
| Away | 13 | 11 | 5 | 202 | 40 | 33.67 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 23 | 16 | 5 | 205 | 40 | 18.64 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7* | – |
| Weekday | 4 | 5 | 2 | 103 | 42 | 34.33 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 17 | 14 | 2 | 183 | 42 | 15.25 |
| Unknown format | 11 | 8 | 6 | 132 | 39* | 66.00 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 5 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 39* | – |
| Nov | 7 | 6 | 2 | 52 | 24* | 13.00 |
| Jan | 5 | 5 | 2 | 89 | 40 | 29.67 |
| Feb | 5 | 5 | 3 | 64 | 42 | 32.00 |
| Mar | 6 | 5 | 0 | 71 | 34 | 14.20 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 25 | 19 | 8 | 280 | 42 | 25.45 |
| Finals | 3 | 3 | 0 | 35 | 32 | 11.67 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
