Debut v Melbourne University, 2005-06 (1 Oct 2005)Last game v St Kilda, 2005-06 (31 Mar 2006)Player no. 582 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Melbourne University, 2005-06 (1 Oct 2005)Last game v St Kilda, 2005-06 (31 Mar 2006)Player no. 582 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2005: 55 and 1 ct v North Melbourne
20
Matches
546
Runs
49.64
Average
100*
Highest
1 / 2
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
–
Best
46
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | 20 | 16 | 5 | 546 | 100* | 49.64 | – | – | – | 46 |
| Career | 20 | 16 | 5 | 546 | 100* | 49.64 | 0 | 0 | – | 46 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 2 | 137 | 100* | 137.00 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 48 | 26 | 24.00 | |||
| 2 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | |||
| 1 | 62 | 62* | – | 1 | ||
| 1 | 55 | 55 | 55.00 | 1 | ||
| 1 | 40 | 40* | – | |||
| 1 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 | |||
| 1 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 | |||
| 1 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 | |||
| 1 | 20 | 15* | – | |||
| 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | |||
| 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | |||
| 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 1 | 98 | 55 | 32.67 | 1 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 429 | 100* | 61.29 | 1 | 1 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 |
Batted most often at 5th.
In the record book
Among players of 2005-06: 13th of 18 for runs, 17th of 18 for matches, 4th of 6 for hundreds, 5th of 18 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 49th of 184 for runs, 93rd of 197 for matches, 18th of 34 for hundreds, 20th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and PJ Roach’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | 33 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 55 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 5* & 15* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 28 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 22 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 16 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 33 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 11 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 19 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 40* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 100* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 62* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 37 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 26 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 44 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Turned 1 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 17.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 11 | 5 | 381 | 100* | 63.50 | 1 | 1 |
| In losses | 4 | 0 | 110 | 44 | 27.50 | ||
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 55 | 55 | 55.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 5 | 0 | 152 | 44 | 30.40 | ||
| Batting second | 10 | 4 | 379 | 100* | 63.17 | 2 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 9 | 3 | 373 | 100* | 62.17 | 2 | 1 |
| As wicketkeeper | 16 | 5 | 546 | 100* | 49.64 | 2 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 10 | 9 | 294 | 100* | 58.80 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 1 | 62 | 62* | – |
| Lavington Oval | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 55 | 55 | 55.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
The careers nearest Roach’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 9 matches (2005-06): won 6, lost 2, drawn 1.
Most often led
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Peter Roach's best season with the bat was 2005-06: 546 runs from 16 innings at 49.64. The best ten-innings patch came in 2005-06: 346 runs at 57.67. The leanest, 2005-06: 237 runs at 29.63.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty55 | 15 Oct 2005 | v North Melbourne, 2005-06 |
| First hundred100* | 25 Feb 2006 | v Dandenong, 2005-06 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 100* | v Dandenong, 2005-06 | Won |
| 62* | v Camberwell Magpies, 2005-06 | Won |
| 55 | v North Melbourne, 2005-06 | Drawn |
| 44 | v St Kilda, 2005-06 | Lost, Final |
| 40* | v Geelong, 2005-06 | Won |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 10 | 9 | 4 | 294 | 100* | 58.80 |
| Away | 10 | 7 | 1 | 252 | 62* | 42.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 16 | 13 | 4 | 434 | 100* | 48.22 |
| Sunday | 2 | 1 | 1 | 40 | 40* | – |
| Weekday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 72 | 44 | 36.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 11 | 10 | 3 | 353 | 100* | 50.43 |
| Unknown format | 9 | 6 | 2 | 193 | 62* | 48.25 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 4 | 2 | 108 | 55 | 54.00 |
| Nov | 4 | 3 | 0 | 66 | 28 | 22.00 |
| Dec | 1 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 |
| Jan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 |
| Feb | 4 | 3 | 2 | 159 | 100* | 159.00 |
| Mar | 4 | 4 | 1 | 169 | 62* | 56.33 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 17 | 13 | 5 | 439 | 100* | 54.88 |
| Finals | 3 | 3 | 0 | 107 | 44 | 35.67 |
| Season | M | Ct | St |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | 20 | 44 | 2 |
Caught most off