
Matthew Bremner✅
#12 · Played 2008-09 – 2024-25
Player records
Off the field
Analytics from the scorecards · all grades
19 games imported from PlayHQ · captained 19
Batting · Middle order
19
Matches
17
Innings
620
Runs
38.75
Average
61.1
Strike rate
1,015
Balls
110
High score
5 / 1
50s / 100s
Match by match
Bowling
3
Innings
12
Overs
3
Maidens
24
Runs
1
Wickets
24.00
Average
2.00
Economy
72.0
Strike rate
1/24
Best
Wickets by match
Fielding
15
Catches
0
Stumpings
1
Run outs
Best partnerships
- 109 with Miller Childs for the 4th wicket v Melbourne · Round 2
- 96* with Aryan Sharma for the 4th wicket v Melbourne University · Round 12
- 88 with Zachary Macciocca for the 3rd wicket v Kingston Hawthorn · Round 16
- 69 with Mark Phelan for the 3rd wicket v St Kilda · Finals Round 3
- 65 with Zachary Macciocca for the 3rd wicket v Dandenong · Round 1
Recent form
| Game | Bat | Bowl | Field | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| v St Kilda · Finals Round 3 | 90 (191) caught | — | 1ct | W |
| v Geelong · Finals Round 2 | 0 (1) caught | — | 2ct | W |
| v Melbourne · Finals Round 1 | 1 (9) caught | — | — | W |
| v Essendon · Round 17 | 110 (166) bowled | 0/0 (1) | 2ct | L |
| v Kingston Hawthorn · Round 16 | 68 (165) run out | — | — | L |
| v Frankston Peninsula · Round 15 | 31 (68) caught | — | — | W |
| v Geelong · Round 14 | 13 (25) caught | 0/0 (1) | 1ct | L |
| v Footscray · Round 13 | 18 (34) lbw | 1/24 (10) | 1ct | W |
Career totals
Career
169
Games
17
Seasons
2008-09 – 2024-25
Played
Batting
142
Innings
13
Not outs
4,026
Runs
129
High score
41.33
Average
19
50s
6
100s
Bowling
1
Wickets
1
Best (wkts)
24.00
Average
53
Overs
Fielding
77
Catches
Averages are from what's been scored in Morrie since the club joined.
By season
| Season | Games | Runs | HS | Wkts | Ct | Bat avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 19 | 620 | 110 | 1 | 15 | 41.33 |
| 2008-09/2024-25(historical) | 150 | 3,406 | 129 | — | 62 | 26.40 |
- Premiers 2015-16
- Premiers 2015-16
- Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman 2012-13
- Century season 2009-10
- 2 hundreds 2011-12
- 522 runs 2011-12
- 509 runs 2012-13
- Century season 2015-16
- Century season 2018-19
On this dayin 2017: did not bat v Prahran in 2018: 0 and 2 ct v Casey-South Melbourne
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | 15 | 235 | 87* | 29.38 | 2 | 0 | 0/11 | 4 |
| 2009-10 | 14 | 352 | 100* | 29.33 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 2010-11 | 7 | 105 | 52 | 26.25 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 2011-12 | 15 | 522 | 122 | 32.63 | 3 | 0 | 0/0 | 6 |
| 2012-13 | 20 | 509 | 98 | 29.94 | 1 | 0 | 0/2 | 9 |
| 2013-14 | 17 | 296 | 59 | 19.73 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 2014-15 | 14 | 361 | 68 | 22.56 | 1 | 0 | 0/9 | 8 |
| 2015-16 | 12 | 388 | 129 | 29.85 | 4 | 0 | 0/0 | 13 |
| 2016-17 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 3.50 | – | – | – | |
| 2017-18 | 6 | 39 | 36* | 39.00 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 2018-19 | 12 | 306 | 118 | 23.54 | – | – | – | 9 |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 132 | 48* | 33.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 2024-25 | 10 | 154 | 26 | 19.25 | – | – | – | 2 |
| Career | 150 | 3,406 | 129 | 26.40 | 0 | 0/0 | 62 |
Every scorecard · 150
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Essendon, 2008-09
- First fifty87*v Geelong, 2008-09
- First hundred100*v Northcote, 2009-10
- Highest score129v Prahran, 2015-16
- Last matchMatch 150v Kingston Hawthorn, 2024-25
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 12 | 145 | 26 | 13.18 | |||
| 11 | 315 | 122 | 35.00 | 2 | 1 | |
| 10 | 337 | 100* | 37.44 | 1 | 1 | |
| 10 | 239 | 129 | 29.88 | 1 | ||
| 10 | 142 | 61 | 20.29 | 1 | ||
| 10 | 106 | 48* | 15.14 | |||
| 9 | 275 | 87* | 45.83 | 2 | ||
| 9 | 270 | 95* | 38.57 | 2 | ||
| 9 | 236 | 68 | 29.50 | 2 | ||
| 9 | 168 | 45 | 16.80 | |||
| 9 | 55 | 20 | 6.88 | |||
| 8 | 236 | 68 | 39.33 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 170 | 84 | 24.29 | 1 | ||
| 7 | 321 | 118 | 40.13 | 1 | 1 | |
| 7 | 180 | 108 | 25.71 | 1 | ||
| 7 | 140 | 55 | 20.00 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 71 | 30 | 17.75 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 67 | 0 | 1,798 | 129 | 26.84 | 10 | 3 | 7 |
| 2 | 16 | 4 | 399 | 108 | 33.25 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | |||
| 5 | 13 | 0 | 215 | 40 | 16.54 | |||
| 6 | 28 | 5 | 724 | 100* | 31.48 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 155 | 30 | 17.22 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 4 | 1 | 90 | 36* | 30.00 | |||
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 84 | 4 | 2,219 | 129 | 27.74 | 11 | 4 | 8 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 53 | 8 | 1,094 | 100* | 24.31 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 5 | 1 | 93 | 36* | 23.25 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks10
- 1–943
- 10–1927
- 20–2927
- 30–4916
- 50–9914
- 100+5
Turned 5 of 19 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 12.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 17 times.
Dismissals
- Caught83 · 64%
- LBW21 · 16%
- Bowled16 · 12%
- Run out5 · 4%
- Stumped2 · 2%
- Caught & bowled2 · 2%
Most often dismissed by: Welsford (4), Austin (3), McDonald (3), Topp (3), Stafford (3).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 72 | 8 | 2,133 | 118 | 33.33 | 11 | 3 | 4 |
| In losses | 63 | 3 | 1,112 | 129 | 18.53 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| In draws | 7 | 2 | 161 | 87* | 32.20 | 1 | 1 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 14 of 19 (74%), lost 4.
- Every other match: the side won 69 of 131 (53%), lost 54.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 68 | 6 | 1,665 | 122 | 26.85 | 7 | 3 | 5 |
| Batting second | 62 | 4 | 1,494 | 129 | 25.76 | 6 | 2 | 4 |
| Second innings of the match | 12 | 3 | 247 | 53 | 27.44 | 1 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 74 | 70 | 1,761 | 100* | 27.95 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 7 | 5 | 218 | 122 | 43.60 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 6 | 6 | 91 | 42 | 18.20 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 6 | 5 | 42 | 20 | 10.50 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 4 | 5 | 57 | 21 | 14.25 |
| Shepley Oval | 4 | 5 | 77 | 26 | 15.40 |
| University Oval | 4 | 5 | 175 | 118 | 35.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 144 | 108 | 36.00 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 4 | 4 | 125 | 84 | 31.25 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 29 | 13 | 7.25 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 4 | 3 | 90 | 46 | 30.00 |
| AH Butler Oval | 3 | 4 | 108 | 68 | 27.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 3 | 4 | 44 | 17 | 14.67 |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 3 | 141 | 129 | 47.00 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 3 | 2 | 31 | 31 | 15.50 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 3 | 2 | 34 | 30* | 34.00 |
| Morwell Recreation Reserve | 3 | 2 | 48 | 32 | 24.00 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 64 | 36* | 64.00 |
| Mooroopna Recreation Reserve | 2 | 2 | 32 | 21 | 16.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 39 | 28 | 19.50 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 30 | 30.00 |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 |
| Kyabram Recreation Reserve | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Ted Summerton Reserve | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
At the club
In the record book
- 25th of 488 run-scorers
- 24th of 525 for matches played
- 15th of 81 for hundreds
- 36th of 431 for catches
- 42nd of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2008-09 to 2024-25: 6th of 81 for runs, 9th of 88 for matches, 5th of 19 for hundreds, 8th of 74 for catches, 10th of 41 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 10th of 184 for runs, 12th of 197 for matches, 9th of 34 for hundreds, 18th of 167 for catches, 19th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- TL Cullen1970-71 to 1986-87 · 140 m · 3,489 runs · 3 wkts
- GL Harvey1959-60 to 1975-76 · 137 m · 3,494 runs · 7 wkts
- HC Lansdown1921-22 to 1936-37 · 164 m · 4,258 runs · 6 wkts
- N Vardi2009-10 to 2019-20 · 138 m · 2,811 runs · 1 wkts
The careers nearest Bremner’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- PJ Dickson · 125
- E Alavi · 100
- SK Duckworth · 90
- LR Mash · 85
- JM Augustin · 79
- N Vardi · 72
- TV Sheehan · 71
- JP Fagg · 69
- LR Banthorpe · 69
- SN Huntley · 53
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, upPremiership Honour in his name Season away
2012-13: Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman · 2015-16: premiership
The arc
Matthew Bremner's best season with the bat was 2011-12: 522 runs from 16 innings at 32.63. The best ten-innings patch came in 2008-09 to 2009-10: 361 runs at 60.17. The leanest, 2015-16 to 2018-19: 128 runs at 14.22.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty87* | 14 Mar 2009 | v Geelong, 2008-09 |
| First hundred100* | 10 Oct 2009 | v Northcote, 2009-10 |
| 1,000th run122 took him to 1,008 | 28 Jan 2012 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2011-12 |
| 50th match108 | 25 Feb 2012 | v Essendon, 2011-12 |
| 2,000th run28 took him to 2,019 | 1 Mar 2014 | v Melbourne, 2013-14 |
| 100th match61, 0/9 | 24 Jan 2015 | v Monash Tigers, 2014-15 |
| 3,000th run118 took him to 3,037 | 16 Feb 2019 | v Melbourne University, 2018-19 |
| 150th match22 | 25 Jan 2025 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2024-25 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 129 | v Prahran, 2015-16 | Lost |
| 122 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2011-12 | Lost |
| 118 | v Melbourne University, 2018-19 | Won |
| 108 | v Essendon, 2011-12 | Won |
| 100* | v Northcote, 2009-10 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 13 seasons: opened in 8, at 6th in 3, at 8th in 1, at 7th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 74 | 70 | 7 | 1,761 | 100* | 27.95 |
| Away | 76 | 72 | 6 | 1,645 | 129 | 24.92 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 135 | 128 | 13 | 3,098 | 129 | 26.94 |
| Sunday | 13 | 12 | 0 | 281 | 84 | 23.42 |
| Weekday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 22 | 13.50 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 43 | 36 | 3 | 723 | 100* | 21.91 |
| Nov | 19 | 19 | 2 | 405 | 95* | 23.82 |
| Dec | 28 | 21 | 3 | 532 | 129 | 29.56 |
| Jan | 27 | 29 | 2 | 642 | 122 | 23.78 |
| Feb | 19 | 23 | 2 | 707 | 118 | 33.67 |
| Mar | 14 | 14 | 1 | 397 | 87* | 30.54 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 140 | 132 | 12 | 3,126 | 129 | 26.05 |
| Finals | 10 | 10 | 1 | 280 | 87* | 31.11 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.

PlayHQ profile →