
Lloyd Mash✅MEMBER
Played 1999-00 – 2017-18
Player records
Off the field
Career totals
Career
236
Games
19
Seasons
1999-00 – 2017-18
Played
Batting
232
Innings
31
Not outs
7,390
Runs
179
High score
36.77
Average
45
50s
10
100s
Bowling
3
Wickets
48.33
Average
37.2
Overs
Fielding
71
Catches
- Premiers 2001-02
- Premiers 2016-17
- 1st XI Batting 2004-05
- A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 2004-05
- 1st XI Batting 2005-06
- 1st XI Batting 2009-10
- A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 2009-10
- A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 2010-11
- 1st XI Batting 2011-12
- A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 2011-12
- 1st XI Batting 2012-13
- 1st XI Batting 2016-17
- Century season 2001-02
- 513 runs 2001-02
- Century season 2004-05
- 642 runs 2004-05
- Century season 2005-06
- 524 runs 2005-06
- 3 hundreds 2009-10
- 681 runs 2009-10
- 532 runs 2010-11
- 2 hundreds 2011-12
- 695 runs 2011-12
- 648 runs 2012-13
- Century season 2013-14
- Century season 2016-17
- 680 runs 2016-17
- Captain 2004-05
- Captain 2005-06
- Captain 2006-07
- Captain 2007-08
- Captain 2008-09
- Captain 2010-11
- Captain 2011-12
- Captain 2012-13
- Captain 2013-14
On this dayin 2017: did not bat v Prahran
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-00 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2000-01 | 5 | 77 | 60 | 15.40 | 3 | 0 | 0/3 | 1 |
| 2001-02 | 20 | 513 | 117 | 34.20 | 5 | 1 | 1/15 | 5 |
| 2002-03 | 19 | 327 | 43 | 15.57 | 2 | 0 | 0/9 | 8 |
| 2003-04 | 16 | 445 | 60 | 24.72 | – | – | – | |
| 2004-05 | 19 | 642 | 143 | 32.10 | – | – | – | 6 |
| 2005-06 | 11 | 524 | 179* | 87.33 | 1 | 0 | 0/5 | 7 |
| 2006-07 | 12 | 362 | 74 | 30.17 | 14 | 1 | 1/15 | 5 |
| 2007-08 | 8 | 319 | 85 | 35.44 | 3 | 0 | 0/8 | 4 |
| 2008-09 | 14 | 462 | 86* | 46.20 | 3.2 | 1 | 1/9 | 5 |
| 2009-10 | 12 | 681 | 174* | 68.10 | – | – | – | |
| 2010-11 | 16 | 532 | 86 | 48.36 | 2 | 0 | 0/10 | 5 |
| 2011-12 | 13 | 695 | 171 | 49.64 | 4 | 0 | 0/8 | |
| 2012-13 | 19 | 648 | 98 | 49.85 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 2013-14 | 16 | 333 | 123 | 20.81 | – | – | – | 7 |
| 2016-17 | 18 | 680 | 135 | 48.57 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 2017-18 | 14 | 122 | 35 | 24.40 | – | – | – | 4 |
| Career | 233 | 7,363 | 179* | 36.81 | 3 | 1/9 | 63 |
Every scorecard · 233
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Carlton, 1999-00
- First fifty60v Essendon, 2000-01
- First hundred117v Richmond, 2001-02
- Highest score179*v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2005-06
- Best bowling1/9v Casey-South Melbourne, 2008-09
- Last matchMatch 233v Dandenong, 2017-18
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 18 | 476 | 86 | 25.05 | 5 | 0 | – | 0/15 | ||
| 16 | 797 | 174* | 61.31 | 6 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/8 | |
| 16 | 463 | 105 | 38.58 | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/2 | |
| 15 | 400 | 102* | 33.33 | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/37 | |
| 14 | 573 | 143 | 52.09 | 3 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 14 | 553 | 81 | 36.87 | 5 | – | – | – | ||
| 14 | 482 | 58 | 40.17 | 1 | 1 | 15.00 | 1/15 | ||
| 14 | 429 | 94* | 35.75 | 5 | 1 | 9.00 | 1/9 | ||
| 13 | 438 | 179* | 48.67 | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/5 | |
| 13 | 429 | 92* | 47.67 | 4 | – | – | – | ||
| 13 | 352 | 135 | 32.00 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 24.00 | 1/15 | |
| 13 | 307 | 70 | 23.62 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/8 | ||
| 13 | 233 | 71 | 21.18 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/3 | ||
| 12 | 365 | 117 | 36.50 | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/1 | |
| 12 | 327 | 96 | 27.25 | 3 | – | – | – | ||
| 12 | 291 | 101 | 32.33 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/10 | ||
| 11 | 448 | 171 | 44.80 | 1 | 2 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 35 | 3 | 1,086 | 179* | 33.94 | 6 | 1 | |
| 2 | 35 | 5 | 1,410 | 105 | 47.00 | 9 | 3 | 1 |
| 3 | 50 | 7 | 1,823 | 174* | 42.40 | 15 | 2 | 6 |
| 4 | 23 | 8 | 460 | 98 | 30.67 | 3 | 4 | |
| 5 | 52 | 2 | 1,569 | 171 | 31.38 | 8 | 3 | 8 |
| 6 | 23 | 4 | 833 | 135 | 43.84 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| 7 | 8 | 2 | 130 | 42 | 21.67 | |||
| 8 | 5 | 0 | 52 | 35 | 10.40 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 120 | 15 | 4,319 | 179* | 41.13 | 30 | 6 | 7 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 106 | 16 | 2,992 | 171 | 33.24 | 15 | 4 | 14 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 5 | 0 | 52 | 35 | 10.40 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks21
- 1–958
- 10–1937
- 20–2920
- 30–4940
- 50–9945
- 100+10
Turned 10 of 55 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 16.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 54 times.
Dismissals
- Caught120 · 60%
- LBW32 · 16%
- Bowled28 · 14%
- Run out9 · 5%
- Stumped6 · 3%
- Caught & bowled5 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: Austin (5), Boraston (4), McKay (4), Perera (4), Cameron (4).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 112 | 23 | 4,254 | 179* | 47.80 | 31 | 7 | 8 |
| In losses | 104 | 4 | 2,532 | 171 | 25.32 | 11 | 2 | 12 |
| In draws | 12 | 4 | 527 | 174* | 65.88 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| In ties | 2 | 0 | 46 | 30 | 23.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 6 | 1 | 62.00 | 0.2 |
| In losses | 6 | 1 | 58.00 | 0.2 |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 25.00 | 0.5 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 38 of 55 (69%), lost 13.
- Every other match: the side won 81 of 176 (46%), lost 80.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 102 | 6 | 3,249 | 179* | 33.84 | 19 | 4 | 11 |
| Batting second | 110 | 18 | 3,627 | 171 | 39.42 | 22 | 6 | 7 |
| Second innings of the match | 19 | 7 | 487 | 81 | 40.58 | 4 | 3 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 101 | 16 | 3,735 | 179* | 43.94 | 27 | 4 | 8 |
| Otherwise | 130 | 15 | 3,628 | 174* | 31.55 | 18 | 6 | 13 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 107 | 105 | 3,881 | 174* | 43.61 | 2 | 29.00 | 1/9 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 9 | 12 | 357 | 96 | 35.70 | – | – | – |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 9 | 9 | 308 | 102* | 44.00 | – | – | 0/37 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 9 | 8 | 247 | 61 | 35.29 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 8 | 8 | 101 | 46 | 14.43 | – | – | – |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 7 | 6 | 48 | 22 | 8.00 | – | – | 0/3 |
| Toorak Park | 6 | 7 | 197 | 58 | 28.14 | 1 | 15.00 | 1/15 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 6 | 7 | 140 | 64 | 23.33 | – | – | 0/9 |
| Albert Ground | 6 | 5 | 132 | 53 | 26.40 | – | – | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 6 | 5 | 115 | 67 | 23.00 | – | – | 0/8 |
| AH Butler Oval | 5 | 6 | 103 | 59* | 20.60 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 182 | 81 | 30.33 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 5 | 5 | 328 | 92* | 109.33 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 32 | 13 | 6.40 | – | – | – |
| Shepley Oval | 5 | 4 | 105 | 69 | 26.25 | – | – | – |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 4 | 4 | 57 | 34 | 14.25 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve South Oval, Glen Waverley | 3 | 3 | 243 | 179* | 121.50 | – | – | 0/5 |
| Morwell Recreation Reserve | 3 | 3 | 23 | 14 | 7.67 | – | – | – |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 2 | 2 | 161 | 87 | 161.00 | – | – | – |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 2 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 3.50 | – | – | – |
| Mooroopna Recreation Reserve | 2 | 2 | 152 | 105 | 76.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 22 | 22* | 22.00 | – | – | – |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | – |
| Andrews Park | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – |
| Cameron Sporting Complex | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13* | – | – | – | – |
| Caulfield Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 1 | 1 | 98 | 98 | 98.00 | – | – | – |
| JJ Holland Park | 1 | 1 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | – | – | – |
| Kyabram Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 71 | 71* | – | – | – | – |
| Lavington Oval | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | – | – | – |
| North Ballarat Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Princes Park | 1 | 1 | 60 | 60 | 60.00 | – | – | – |
| Swan Hill Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | – |
| Ted Summerton Reserve | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | – | – | – |
| Traralgon Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 45 | 45 | 45.00 | – | – | – |
| WJ Findlay Oval | 1 | 1 | 32 | 32 | 32.00 | – | – | – |
| Wy Yung Oval | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Stumped1 · 33%
- Caught & bowled1 · 33%
- LBW1 · 33%
Batters dismissed
- Middle order (4–7)2 · 67%
- Lower order (8–11)1 · 33%
Best in a match: 1/9 v Casey-South Melbourne, 2008-09. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 5th of 488 run-scorers
- 215th of 298 wicket-takers
- 7th of 525 for matches played
- 6th of 81 for hundreds
- 35th of 431 for catches
- 9th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1999-00 to 2017-18: 4th of 90 for runs, 50th of 66 for wickets, 5th of 96 for matches, 5th of 24 for hundreds, 13th of 83 for catches, 6th of 53 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 4th of 184 for runs, 100th of 135 for wickets, 3rd of 197 for matches, 5th of 34 for hundreds, 17th of 167 for catches, 6th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- BA Joyce1989-90 to 2003-04 · 216 m · 7,414 runs · 2 wkts
- MR Harvey1933-34 to 1954-55 · 204 m · 6,592 runs · 18 wkts
- TV Sheehan2002-03 to 2016-17 · 203 m · 5,547 runs · 33 wkts
- LR Banthorpe2013-14 to 2026-27 · 205 m · 4,831 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Mash’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- PJ Dickson · 146
- TV Sheehan · 140
- JP Fagg · 134
- BJ Waterman · 133
- CBD Street · 89
- MJ Bremner · 85
- JM Augustin · 70
- E Alavi · 69
- N Vardi · 67
- SK Duckworth · 67
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 96 matches (2004-05 to 2013-14): won 40, lost 47, drawn 6, 3 other.
Most often led
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
2001-02: premiership · 2004-05: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2005-06: 1st XI Batting · 2009-10: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2010-11: A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2011-12: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2012-13: 1st XI Batting · 2016-17: premiership, 1st XI Batting
The arc
Lloyd Mash's best season with the bat was 2011-12: 695 runs from 14 innings at 49.64. The best ten-innings patch came in 2009-10 to 2010-11: 580 runs at 116.00. The leanest, 2002-03: 114 runs at 11.40.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty60 | 13 Jan 2001 | v Essendon, 2000-01 |
| First hundred117 | 1 Dec 2001 | v Richmond, 2001-02 |
| 1,000th run54 took him to 1,017 | 4 Nov 2003 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2003-04 |
| 50th match43 | 8 Nov 2003 | v Geelong, 2003-04 |
| 2,000th run7 took him to 2,005 | 12 Mar 2005 | v Melbourne University, 2004-05 |
| 100th match74 | 3 Feb 2007 | v Essendon, 2006-07 |
| 3,000th run85 took him to 3,074 | 1 Dec 2007 | v Dandenong, 2007-08 |
| 4,000th run105 took him to 4,097 | 9 Jan 2010 | v Melbourne University, 2009-10 |
| 150th match5 | 29 Jan 2011 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2010-11 |
| 5,000th run54 took him to 5,040 | 15 Oct 2011 | v Melbourne, 2011-12 |
| 6,000th run46* took him to 6,012 | 1 Dec 2012 | v Prahran, 2012-13 |
| 200th match5 | 15 Feb 2014 | v Carlton, 2013-14 |
| 7,000th run33 took him to 7,000 | 28 Jan 2017 | v Ringwood, 2016-17 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 179* | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2005-06 | Won |
| 174* | v Dandenong, 2009-10 | Drawn |
| 171 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2011-12 | Lost |
| 143 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 135 | v St Kilda, 2016-17 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/9 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2008-09 | Won |
| 1/15 | v St Kilda, 2001-02 | Drawn |
| 1/15 | v Prahran, 2006-07 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 17 seasons: opened in 5, at 3rd in 4, at 5th in 3, at 7th in 2, at 4th in 2, at 6th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 107 | 105 | 16 | 3,881 | 174* | 43.61 | 2 | 29.00 |
| Away | 126 | 126 | 15 | 3,482 | 179* | 31.37 | 1 | 87.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 205 | 206 | 29 | 6,578 | 179* | 37.16 | 3 | 48.33 |
| Sunday | 16 | 15 | 2 | 465 | 92* | 35.77 | ||
| Weekday | 12 | 10 | 0 | 320 | 96 | 32.00 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 126 | 132 | 20 | 4,571 | 179* | 40.81 | 2 | 67.50 |
| Unknown format | 107 | 99 | 11 | 2,792 | 105 | 31.73 | 1 | 10.00 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 55 | 52 | 10 | 1,814 | 143 | 43.19 | ||
| Nov | 42 | 42 | 6 | 1,325 | 171 | 36.81 | 1 | 27.00 |
| Dec | 32 | 30 | 4 | 1,000 | 117 | 38.46 | 1 | 62.00 |
| Jan | 45 | 46 | 5 | 1,403 | 123 | 34.22 | ||
| Feb | 32 | 35 | 5 | 1,193 | 179* | 39.77 | 1 | 20.00 |
| Mar | 27 | 26 | 1 | 628 | 96 | 25.12 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 217 | 216 | 31 | 6,982 | 179* | 37.74 | 3 | 45.33 |
| Finals | 16 | 15 | 0 | 381 | 96 | 25.40 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
