
LR Mash
1999-00 to 2017-18 · 233 matches for the club · also printed as LJ Mash, LT Mash
Debut v Carlton, 1999-00 (20 Nov 1999)Last game v Dandenong, 2017-18 (31 Mar 2018)Player no. 513 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…

1999-00 to 2017-18 · 233 matches for the club · also printed as LJ Mash, LT Mash
Debut v Carlton, 1999-00 (20 Nov 1999)Last game v Dandenong, 2017-18 (31 Mar 2018)Player no. 513 to appear for the club
On this dayin 2017: did not bat v Prahran
233
Matches
7,363
Runs
36.81
Average
179*
Highest
10 / 45
100s / 50s
3
Wickets
48.33
Bowling avg
1/9
Best
63
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2000-01 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 77 | 60 | 15.40 | 3 | 0 | 0/3 | 1 |
| 2001-02 | 20 | 18 | 3 | 513 | 117 | 34.20 | 5 | 1 | 1/15 | 5 |
| 2002-03 | 19 | 22 | 1 | 327 | 43 | 15.57 | 2 | 0 | 0/9 | 8 |
| 2003-04 | 16 | 19 | 1 | 445 | 60 | 24.72 | – | – | – | |
| 2004-05 | 19 | 21 | 1 | 642 | 143 | 32.10 | – | – | – | 6 |
| 2005-06 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 524 | 179* | 87.33 | 1 | 0 | 0/5 | 7 |
| 2006-07 | 12 | 13 | 1 | 362 | 74 | 30.17 | 14 | 1 | 1/15 | 5 |
| 2007-08 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 319 | 85 | 35.44 | 3 | 0 | 0/8 | 4 |
| 2008-09 | 14 | 13 | 3 | 462 | 86* | 46.20 | 3.2 | 1 | 1/9 | 5 |
| 2009-10 | 12 | 13 | 3 | 681 | 174* | 68.10 | – | – | – | |
| 2010-11 | 16 | 16 | 5 | 532 | 86 | 48.36 | 2 | 0 | 0/10 | 5 |
| 2011-12 | 13 | 14 | 0 | 695 | 171 | 49.64 | 4 | 0 | 0/8 | |
| 2012-13 | 19 | 18 | 5 | 648 | 98 | 49.85 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 2013-14 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 333 | 123 | 20.81 | – | – | – | 7 |
| 2016-17 | 18 | 15 | 1 | 680 | 135 | 48.57 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 2017-18 | 14 | 7 | 2 | 122 | 35 | 24.40 | – | – | – | 4 |
| Career | 233 | 231 | 31 | 7,363 | 179* | 36.81 | 37.2 | 3 | 1/9 | 63 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 18 | 476 | 86 | 25.05 | 5 | 0 | – | 0/15 | ||
| 16 | 797 | 174* | 61.31 | 6 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/8 | |
| 16 | 463 | 105 | 38.58 | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/2 | |
| 15 | 400 | 102* | 33.33 | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/37 | |
| 14 | 573 | 143 | 52.09 | 3 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 14 | 553 | 81 | 36.87 | 5 | – | – | – | ||
| 14 | 482 | 58 | 40.17 | 1 | 1 | 15.00 | 1/15 | ||
| 14 | 429 | 94* | 35.75 | 5 | 1 | 9.00 | 1/9 | ||
| 13 | 438 | 179* | 48.67 | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/5 | |
| 13 | 429 | 92* | 47.67 | 4 | – | – | – | ||
| 13 | 352 | 135 | 32.00 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 24.00 | 1/15 | |
| 13 | 307 | 70 | 23.62 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/8 | ||
| 13 | 233 | 71 | 21.18 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/3 | ||
| 12 | 365 | 117 | 36.50 | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/1 | |
| 12 | 327 | 96 | 27.25 | 3 | – | – | – | ||
| 12 | 291 | 101 | 32.33 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/10 | ||
| 11 | 448 | 171 | 44.80 | 1 | 2 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 35 | 3 | 1,086 | 179* | 33.94 | 6 | 1 | |
| 2 | 35 | 5 | 1,410 | 105 | 47.00 | 9 | 3 | 1 |
| 3 | 50 | 7 | 1,823 | 174* | 42.40 | 15 | 2 | 6 |
| 4 | 23 | 8 | 460 | 98 | 30.67 | 3 | 4 | |
| 5 | 52 | 2 | 1,569 | 171 | 31.38 | 8 | 3 | 8 |
| 6 | 23 | 4 | 833 | 135 | 43.84 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| 7 | 8 | 2 | 130 |
In the record book
Among players of 1999-00 to 2017-18: 4th of 90 for runs, 50th of 66 for wickets, 5th of 96 for matches, 5th of 24 for hundreds, 13th of 83 for catches, 6th of 53 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 4th of 184 for runs, 100th of 135 for wickets, 3rd of 197 for matches, 5th of 34 for hundreds, 17th of 167 for catches, 6th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and LR Mash’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 42 |
| 21.67 |
| 8 | 5 | 0 | 52 | 35 | 10.40 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 120 | 15 | 4,319 | 179* | 41.13 | 30 | 6 | 7 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 106 | 16 | 2,992 | 171 | 33.24 | 15 | 4 | 14 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 5 | 0 | 52 | 35 | 10.40 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Turned 10 of 55 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 16.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 54 times.
Most often dismissed by: Austin (5), Boraston (4), McKay (4), Perera (4), Cameron (4).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 112 | 23 | 4,254 | 179* | 47.80 | 31 | 7 | 8 |
| In losses | 104 | 4 | 2,532 | 171 | 25.32 | 11 | 2 | 12 |
| In draws | 12 | 4 | 527 | 174* | 65.88 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| In ties | 2 | 0 | 46 | 30 | 23.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 6 | 1 | 62.00 | 0.2 |
| In losses | 6 | 1 | 58.00 | 0.2 |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 25.00 | 0.5 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 102 | 6 | 3,249 | 179* | 33.84 | 19 | 4 | 11 |
| Batting second | 110 | 18 | 3,627 | 171 | 39.42 | 22 | 6 | 7 |
| Second innings of the match | 19 | 7 | 487 | 81 | 40.58 | 4 | 3 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 101 | 16 | 3,735 | 179* | 43.94 | 27 | 4 | 8 |
| Otherwise | 130 | 15 | 3,628 | 174* | 31.55 | 18 | 6 | 13 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 107 | 105 | 3,881 | 174* | 43.61 | 2 | 29.00 | 1/9 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 9 | 12 | 357 | 96 | 35.70 | – | – | – |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 9 | 9 | 308 | 102* | 44.00 | – | – | 0/37 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 9 | 8 | 247 | 61 | 35.29 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 8 | 8 | 101 | 46 | 14.43 | – | – | – |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 7 | 6 | 48 | 22 | 8.00 | – | – | 0/3 |
| Toorak Park | 6 | 7 | 197 | 58 | 28.14 | 1 | 15.00 | 1/15 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 6 | 7 | 140 | 64 | 23.33 | – | – | 0/9 |
| Albert Ground | 6 | 5 | 132 | 53 | 26.40 | – | – | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 6 | 5 | 115 | 67 | 23.00 | – | – | 0/8 |
| AH Butler Oval | 5 | 6 | 103 | 59* | 20.60 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 182 | 81 | 30.33 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 5 | 5 | 328 | 92* | 109.33 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 32 | 13 | 6.40 | – | – | – |
| Shepley Oval | 5 | 4 | 105 | 69 | 26.25 | – | – | – |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 4 | 4 | 57 | 34 | 14.25 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve South Oval, Glen Waverley | 3 | 3 | 243 | 179* | 121.50 | – | – | 0/5 |
| Morwell Recreation Reserve | 3 | 3 | 23 | 14 | 7.67 | – | – | – |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 2 | 2 | 161 | 87 | 161.00 | – | – | – |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 2 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 3.50 | – | – | – |
| Mooroopna Recreation Reserve | 2 | 2 | 152 | 105 | 76.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 22 | 22* | 22.00 | – | – | – |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | – |
| Andrews Park | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – |
| Cameron Sporting Complex | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13* | – | – | – | – |
| Caulfield Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 1 | 1 | 98 | 98 | 98.00 | – | – | – |
| JJ Holland Park | 1 | 1 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | – | – | – |
| Kyabram Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 71 | 71* | – | – | – | – |
| Lavington Oval | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | – | – | – |
| North Ballarat Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Princes Park | 1 | 1 | 60 | 60 | 60.00 | – | – | – |
| Swan Hill Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | – |
| Ted Summerton Reserve | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | – | – | – |
| Traralgon Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 45 | 45 | 45.00 | – | – | – |
| WJ Findlay Oval | 1 | 1 | 32 | 32 | 32.00 | – | – | – |
| Wy Yung Oval | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 1/9 v Casey-South Melbourne, 2008-09. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Mash’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 96 matches (2004-05 to 2013-14): won 40, lost 47, drawn 6, 3 other.
Most often led
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
2001-02: premiership · 2004-05: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2005-06: 1st XI Batting · 2009-10: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2010-11: A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2011-12: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2012-13: 1st XI Batting · 2016-17: premiership, 1st XI Batting
The arc
Lloyd Mash's best season with the bat was 2011-12: 695 runs from 14 innings at 49.64. The best ten-innings patch came in 2009-10 to 2010-11: 580 runs at 116.00. The leanest, 2002-03: 114 runs at 11.40.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty60 | 13 Jan 2001 | v Essendon, 2000-01 |
| First hundred117 | 1 Dec 2001 | v Richmond, 2001-02 |
| 1,000th run54 took him to 1,017 | 4 Nov 2003 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2003-04 |
| 50th match43 | 8 Nov 2003 | v Geelong, 2003-04 |
| 2,000th run7 took him to 2,005 | 12 Mar 2005 | v Melbourne University, 2004-05 |
| 100th match74 | 3 Feb 2007 | v Essendon, 2006-07 |
| 3,000th run |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 179* | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2005-06 | Won |
| 174* | v Dandenong, 2009-10 | Drawn |
| 171 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2011-12 | Lost |
| 143 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 135 | v St Kilda, 2016-17 | Won |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 17 seasons: opened in 5, at 3rd in 4, at 5th in 3, at 7th in 2, at 4th in 2, at 6th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 107 | 105 | 16 | 3,881 | 174* | 43.61 | 2 | 29.00 |
| Away | 126 | 126 | 15 | 3,482 | 179* | 31.37 | 1 | 87.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 205 | 206 | 29 | 6,578 | 179* | 37.16 | 3 | 48.33 |
| Sunday | 16 | 15 | 2 | 465 | 92* | 35.77 | ||
| Weekday | 12 | 10 | 0 | 320 | 96 | 32.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 126 | 132 | 20 | 4,571 | 179* | 40.81 | 2 | 67.50 |
| Unknown format | 107 | 99 | 11 | 2,792 | 105 | 31.73 | 1 | 10.00 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 55 | 52 | 10 | 1,814 | 143 | 43.19 | ||
| Nov | 42 | 42 | 6 | 1,325 | 171 | 36.81 | 1 | 27.00 |
| Dec | 32 | 30 | 4 | 1,000 | 117 | 38.46 | 1 | 62.00 |
| Jan | 45 | 46 | 5 | 1,403 | 123 | 34.22 | ||
| Feb | 32 | 35 | 5 | 1,193 | 179* | 39.77 | 1 | 20.00 |
| Mar | 27 | 26 | 1 | 628 | 96 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 217 | 216 | 31 | 6,982 | 179* | 37.74 | 3 | 45.33 |
| Finals | 16 | 15 | 0 | 381 | 96 | 25.40 |
| 1 Dec 2007 |
| v Dandenong, 2007-08 |
| 4,000th run105 took him to 4,097 | 9 Jan 2010 | v Melbourne University, 2009-10 |
| 150th match5 | 29 Jan 2011 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2010-11 |
| 5,000th run54 took him to 5,040 | 15 Oct 2011 | v Melbourne, 2011-12 |
| 6,000th run46* took him to 6,012 | 1 Dec 2012 | v Prahran, 2012-13 |
| 200th match5 | 15 Feb 2014 | v Carlton, 2013-14 |
| 7,000th run33 took him to 7,000 | 28 Jan 2017 | v Ringwood, 2016-17 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/9 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2008-09 | Won |
| 1/15 | v St Kilda, 2001-02 | Drawn |
| 1/15 | v Prahran, 2006-07 | Lost |
| 3 |
| 13 |
| 30.17 |
| 2007-08 | 1 | 9 | 35.44 |
| 2008-09 | 2 | 13 | 46.20 |
| 2009-10 | 3 | 13 | 68.10 |
| 2010-11 | 2 | 16 | 48.36 |
| 2011-12 | 2 | 14 | 49.64 |
| 2012-13 | 4 | 18 | 49.85 |
| 2013-14 | 5 | 16 | 20.81 |
| 2016-17 | 6 | 15 | 48.57 |
| 2017-18 | 7 | 7 | 24.40 |
| 25.12 |
| 2008-09 |
| 14 |
| 5 |
| 2009-10 | 12 | 3 |
| 2010-11 | 16 | 5 |
| 2011-12 | 13 |
| 2012-13 | 19 | 3 |
| 2013-14 | 16 | 7 |
| 2016-17 | 18 | 3 |
| 2017-18 | 14 | 4 |
Caught most off