
Liam Myott
#39 · Played 2021-22 – 2025-26
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Analytics from the scorecards · all grades
21 games imported from PlayHQ · captained 1
Batting · Lower order
21
Matches
10
Innings
51
Runs
8.50
Average
30.0
Strike rate
170
Balls
28
High score
0 / 0
50s / 100s
Match by match
Bowling
21
Innings
223
Overs
49
Maidens
663
Runs
32
Wickets
20.72
Average
2.97
Economy
41.8
Strike rate
5/16
Best
Wickets by match
Fielding
8
Catches
0
Stumpings
2
Run outs
Best partnerships
- 48 with Tom Kellar for the 8th wicket v Footscray · Round 13
- 35 with Angus Robinson for the 10th wicket v Melbourne · Round 2
- 21* with Tom Kellar for the 8th wicket v Essendon · Round 17
- 16* with Kepler Lukies for the 10th wicket v Melbourne · Round 2
- 14 with Max Bradley for the 9th wicket v St Kilda · Finals Round 3
Recent form
| Game | Bat | Bowl | Field | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| v St Kilda · Finals Round 3 | 0 (23) bowled | 1/29 (13) | 1ct | W |
| v Geelong · Finals Round 2 | 4 (6) bowled | 1/36 (15) | — | W |
| v Melbourne · Finals Round 1 | — | 1/26 (13) | 1ct | W |
| v Essendon · Round 17 | 1* (11) | 1/88 (33) | 1ct | L |
| v Kingston Hawthorn · Round 16 | 2* (6) | 0/27 (14) | — | L |
| v Frankston Peninsula · Round 15 | 1 (4) caught | 2/33 (17.1) | 2ct 1ro | W |
| v Geelong · Round 14 | 6 (31) caught | 0/66 (22) | — | L |
| v Footscray · Round 13 | 28 (37) caught | 1/45 (6) | — | L |
Career totals
Career
21
Games
5
Seasons
2021-22 – 2025-26
Played
Batting
7
Innings
4
Not outs
41
Runs
28
High score
8.50
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
29
Wickets
20.06
Average
167
Overs
Fielding
4
Catches
Averages are from what's been scored in Morrie since the club joined.
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 1 | 0 | 0/6 | 1 |
| 2022-23 | 7 | 0 | 0* | – | 82.4 | 15 | 4/24 | 2 |
| 2023-24 | 5 | 3 | 3* | – | 29.2 | 5 | 2/14 | |
| 2024-25 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4.00 | 18 | 1 | 1/37 | |
| 2025-26 | 5 | 33 | 28 | 16.50 | 36 | 8 | 4/19 | 1 |
| Career | 21 | 41 | 28 | 13.67 | 29 | 4/19 | 4 |
Every scorecard · 21
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Essendon, 2021-22
- Highest score28v Footscray, 2025-26
- Best bowling4/19v Melbourne University, 2025-26
- Last matchMatch 21v Footscray, 2025-26
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 | 2 | 49.00 | 1/32 | |
| 3 | 2 | 1* | – | 3 | 24.33 | 2/30 | |
| 2 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 1 | 15.00 | 1/15 | |
| 2 | – | – | – | 7 | 7.86 | 4/24 | |
| 2 | – | – | – | 2 | 31.50 | 2/23 | |
| 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 2 | 19.00 | 2/38 | |
| 1 | 3 | 3* | – | 2 | 7.00 | 2/14 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 16.00 | 1/16 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 16.00 | 1/16 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 3 | 15.33 | 3/46 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/38 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/42 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 30.00 | 1/30 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 4 | 4.75 | 4/19 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 2 | 0 | 33 | 28 | 16.50 |
| 10 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 3* | 7.00 |
| 11 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1* | – |
Batted most often at 10th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks0
- 1–95
- 10–190
- 20–291
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
3.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught3 · 100%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 2 | 7 | 3* | 7.00 |
| In losses | 4 | 2 | 34 | 28 | 17.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 12 | 21 | 17.14 | 1.8 |
| In losses | 6 | 7 | 21.43 | 1.2 |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 53.00 | 0.5 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 4 | 3 | 7 | 3* | 7.00 |
| Batting second | 3 | 1 | 34 | 28 | 17.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 12 | 5 | 39 | 28 | 13.00 | 20 | 15.25 | 4/19 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1* | – | 3 | 24.33 | 2/30 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval, Footscray | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 53.00 | 1/32 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 15.33 | 3/46 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 16.00 | 1/16 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval, Cranbourne East | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 30.00 | 1/30 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/40 |
Wickets taken
- Caught26 · 90%
- Bowled2 · 7%
- LBW1 · 3%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)8 · 28%
- Middle order (4–7)14 · 48%
- Lower order (8–11)7 · 24%
Best in a match: 6/42 v Camberwell Magpies, 2022-23. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 352nd of 488 run-scorers
- 97th of 298 wicket-takers
- 203rd of 525 for matches played
- 251st of 431 for catches
Among players of 2021-22 to 2025-26: 32nd of 43 for runs, 11th of 28 for wickets, 20th of 45 for matches, 22nd of 38 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 137th of 184 for runs, 46th of 135 for wickets, 90th of 197 for matches, 100th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- D Ashworth1965-66 to 1972-73 · 38 m · 220 runs · 56 wkts
- Gurnaz Khatra2023-24 to 2025-26 · 26 m · 150 runs · 32 wkts
- SD Hubber1994-95 to 1996-97 · 29 m · 59 runs · 48 wkts
- Kobe Smith2019-20 to 2026-27 · 52 m · 139 runs · 68 wkts
The careers nearest Myott’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 21
- JW Rudd · 20
- LR Banthorpe · 20
- SM Elliott · 16
- ZT Elliott · 14
- Zachary Macciocca · 10
- LR Smith · 9
- ZJ Parr · 9
- Kobe Smith · 8
- NJ Fletcher · 8
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
2023-24: Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 28 | v Footscray, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 5 | v St Kilda, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 3* | v Frankston Peninsula, 2023-24 | Won |
| 3 | v Melbourne, 2024-25 | Won |
| 1* | v Essendon, 2021-22 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/19 | v Melbourne University, 2025-26 | Won |
| 4/24 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2022-23 | Won |
| 3/46 | v Geelong, 2022-23 | Won |
| 2/14 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2023-24 | Won |
| 2/18 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2022-23 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 11th for 2 seasons, moved up to 10th from 2023-24, moved up to 9th from 2025-26.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 12 | 5 | 2 | 39 | 28 | 13.00 | 20 | 15.25 |
| Away | 9 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1* | – | 9 | 28.67 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 20 | 7 | 4 | 41 | 28 | 13.67 | 29 | 18.69 |
| Sunday | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 3 | 36.00 |
| Dec | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 7 | 15.29 |
| Jan | 11 | 4 | 2 | 34 | 28 | 17.00 | 17 | 16.53 |
| Feb | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 2 | 33.50 |
Favourite victims
- James Seymour × 2
- Adit Pawha × 1
- Aiman Nadeem × 1
- Akshay Kodoth × 1
- Arjun Nair × 1
- Blake Macdonald × 1
- Brody Couch × 1
- Campbell Kellaway × 1
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.

PlayHQ profile →