Career totals
Career
59
Games
4
Seasons
1997-98 – 2000-01
Played
Batting
38
Innings
8
Not outs
426
Runs
104
High score
14.20
Average
0
50s
1
100s
Bowling
137
Wickets
21.83
Average
8
5-fors
1033.3
Overs
Fielding
14
Catches
- 1st XI Bowling 1997-98
- A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 1997-98
- A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 1999-00
- 1st XI Bowling 2000-01
- 4 five-fors 1997-98
- 45 wickets 1997-98
- Century season 1999-00
- 4 five-fors 1999-00
- 46 wickets 1999-00
- 31 wickets 2000-01
Around this dayin 2000: 0/26 v Dandenong in 1999: 2/39 & 0/40 and 1 ct v Frankston Peninsula
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-98 | 16 | 78 | 35* | 13.00 | 312.1 | 45 | 6/59 | 3 |
| 1998-99 | 8 | 57 | 16* | 14.25 | 139 | 15 | 4/76 | 2 |
| 1999-00 | 18 | 207 | 104 | 20.70 | 361.5 | 46 | 6/74 | 6 |
| 2000-01 | 17 | 84 | 38 | 8.40 | 220.3 | 31 | 4/22 | 3 |
| Career | 59 | 426 | 104 | 14.20 | 137 | 6/59 | 14 |
Every scorecard · 59
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Frankston Peninsula, 1997-98
- First fifty104v Camberwell Magpies, 1999-00
- First hundred104v Camberwell Magpies, 1999-00
- First five-for6/75v Ringwood, 1997-98
- Highest score104v Camberwell Magpies, 1999-00
- Best bowling6/59v Richmond, 1997-98
- Last matchMatch 59v North Melbourne, 2000-01
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 127 | 104 | 63.50 | 1 | 11 | 25.18 | 5/51 | 1 | |
| 4 | 49 | 23 | 16.33 | 9 | 24.78 | 4/76 | |||
| 4 | 38 | 28* | 38.00 | 5 | 40.80 | 2/105 | |||
| 4 | 28 | 24 | 9.33 | 7 | 24.00 | 3/57 | |||
| 4 | 23 | 7 | 4.60 | 6 | 32.67 | 3/39 | |||
| 4 | 14 | 10 | 4.67 | 10 | 16.90 | 6/59 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 8 | 8* | – | 7 | 26.43 | 6/74 | 1 | ||
| 4 | – | – | – | 16 | 14.38 | 6/75 | 2 | ||
| 3 | 54 | 35* | 54.00 | 5 | 39.20 | 4/60 | |||
| 3 | 39 | 38 | 19.50 | 11 | 11.55 | 5/23 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 12 | 9 | 4.00 | 8 | 21.75 | 3/27 | |||
| 3 | 12 | 11* | 12.00 | 8 | 13.63 | 4/22 | |||
| 3 | 8 | 5 | 4.00 | 6 | 19.00 | 3/39 | |||
| 3 | 8 | 5 | 4.00 | 7 | 20.57 | 5/59 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 9 | 13.56 | 5/45 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 2 | 2* | 2.00 | 7 | 32.29 | 3/61 | |||
| 3 | – | – | – | 5 | 25.40 | 2/16 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | ||
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | |
| 8 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 10 | 6.00 | ||
| 9 | 17 | 2 | 225 | 104 | 15.00 | 1 | 2 |
| 10 | 12 | 4 | 112 | 38 | 14.00 | 2 | |
| 11 | 4 | 2 | 65 | 35* | 32.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 3.00 | 1 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 36 | 8 | 420 | 104 | 15.00 | 1 | 4 |
Batted most often at 9th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks5
- 1–920
- 10–197
- 20–293
- 30–492
- 50–990
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 5.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Dismissals
- Caught21 · 70%
- Bowled6 · 20%
- Stumped1 · 3%
- Run out1 · 3%
- LBW1 · 3%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 10 | 2 | 91 | 38 | 11.38 | 1 | |
| In losses | 23 | 5 | 302 | 104 | 16.78 | 1 | 4 |
| In draws | 4 | 0 | 31 | 12 | 7.75 | ||
| In ties | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 27 | 67 | 18.10 | 2.5 |
| In losses | 23 | 44 | 29.84 | 1.9 |
| In draws | 8 | 24 | 17.38 | 3.0 |
| In ties | 1 | 2 | 24.00 | 2.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 0 of 1 (0%), lost 1.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 5 of 8 (63%), lost 1.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 18 | 6 | 303 | 104 | 25.25 | 1 | 2 |
| Batting second | 18 | 2 | 121 | 23 | 7.56 | 2 | |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 30 | 20 | 238 | 38 | 19.83 | 73 | 21.42 | 6/59 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 25 | 23 | 12.50 | 3 | 38.67 | 2/93 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 5 | 18.00 | 5/59 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 2 | 1 | 104 | 104 | 104.00 | 5 | 25.80 | 5/51 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 1 | 5 |
Wickets taken
- Caught80 · 58%
- Bowled30 · 22%
- LBW27 · 20%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)57 · 42%
- Middle order (4–7)37 · 27%
- Lower order (8–11)43 · 31%
8 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 6/59 v Richmond, 1997-98. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 150th of 488 run-scorers
- 33rd of 298 wicket-takers
- 86th of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 134th of 431 for catches
- 151st of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1997-98 to 2000-01: 18th of 31 for runs, 5th of 28 for wickets, 12th of 33 for matches, 8th of 9 for hundreds, 17th of 33 for catches, 20th of 23 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 58th of 184 for runs, 11th of 135 for wickets, 39th of 197 for matches, 18th of 34 for hundreds, 53rd of 167 for catches, 64th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- PJ Allan1960-61 to 1962-63 · 36 m · 197 runs · 75 wkts
- DD Weir1969-70 to 1972-73 · 40 m · 206 runs · 85 wkts
- DP Nannes2005-06 to 2014-15 · 32 m · 188 runs · 59 wkts
- SK Smith1977-78 to 1994-95 · 86 m · 340 runs · 155 wkts
The careers nearest Childs’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- BA Joyce · 58
- GM Watts · 58
- DR Plumpton · 57
- RA Bartlett · 55
- BM Ensil · 46
- SJ Street · 35
- CBD Street · 33
- JL Travaglia · 32
- JP Renkin · 27
- GB Gardiner · 26
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1997-98: 1st XI Bowling, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 1999-00: A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2000-01: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Lee Childs' best season with the bat was 1999-00: 207 runs from 11 innings at 20.70. The best ten-innings patch came in 1999-00 to 2000-01: 190 runs at 31.67. The leanest, 2000-01: 46 runs at 6.57.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for6/75 | 22 Nov 1997 | v Ringwood, 1997-98 |
| 50th wicket2/25 took him to 51 | 9 Jan 1999 | v Footscray, 1998-99 |
| 100th wicket6/74 took him to 100 | 12 Feb 2000 | v Dandenong, 1999-00 |
| First fifty104 | 19 Feb 2000 | v Camberwell Magpies, 1999-00 |
| First hundred104 | 19 Feb 2000 | v Camberwell Magpies, 1999-00 |
| 50th match1/32 | 2 Dec 2000 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 104 | v Camberwell Magpies, 1999-00 | Lost |
| 38 | v Prahran, 2000-01 | Won |
| 35* | v University, 1997-98 | Lost |
| 28* | v Geelong, 1999-00 | Lost |
| 24 | v Footscray, 1997-98 | Lost |
Best bowling
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 11th for 1 season, moved up to 9th from 1998-99, dropped to 10th from 2000-01.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 30 | 20 | 8 | 238 | 38 | 19.83 | 73 | 21.42 |
| Away | 29 | 18 | 0 | 188 | 104 | 10.44 | 64 | 22.30 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 50 | 34 | 5 | 399 | 104 | 13.76 | 120 | 22.46 |
| Sunday | 4 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 11* | – | 6 | 14.67 |
| Weekday | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 8.00 | 11 | 18.91 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 37 | 28 | 5 | 373 | 104 | 16.22 | 99 | 23.47 |
| Unknown format | 22 | 10 | 3 | 53 | 11* | 7.57 | 38 | 17.55 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 13 | 6 | 2 | 70 | 24 | 17.50 | 19 | 27.42 |
| Nov | 11 | 7 | 1 | 42 | 23 | 7.00 | 21 | 25.48 |
| Dec | 7 | 5 | 2 | 22 | 11* | 7.33 | 21 | 17.33 |
| Jan | 15 | 11 | 3 | 114 | 35* | 14.25 | 38 | 18.37 |
| Feb | 8 | 3 | 0 | 146 | 104 | 48.67 | 25 | 21.40 |
| Mar | 5 | 6 | 0 | 32 | 19 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 58 | 37 | 8 | 416 | 104 | 14.34 | 135 | 21.74 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 2 | 28.00 |
Favourite victims
- AD Kellett × 2
- AP Borovec × 2
- BM Nicholson × 2
- CJ Wallace × 2
- CP Judd × 2
- DG Wolfe × 2
- DM Dempsey × 2
- GJ Holland × 2
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.

