Debut v Frankston Peninsula, 1997-98 (4 Oct 1997)Last game v North Melbourne, 2000-01 (3 Mar 2001)Player no. 499 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Frankston Peninsula, 1997-98 (4 Oct 1997)Last game v North Melbourne, 2000-01 (3 Mar 2001)Player no. 499 to appear for the club
59
Matches
426
Runs
14.20
Average
104
Highest
1 / 0
100s / 50s
137
Wickets
21.83
Bowling avg
6/59
Best
14
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 4 | 127 | 104 | 63.50 | 1 | 11 | 25.18 | 5/51 | 1 | |
| 4 | 49 | 23 | 16.33 | 9 | 24.78 | 4/76 | |||
| 4 | 38 | 28* | 38.00 | 5 | 40.80 | 2/105 | |||
| 4 | 28 | 24 | 9.33 | 7 | 24.00 | 3/57 | |||
| 4 | 23 | 7 | 4.60 | 6 | 32.67 | 3/39 | |||
| 4 | 14 | 10 | 4.67 | 10 | 16.90 | 6/59 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 8 | 8* | – | 7 | 26.43 | 6/74 | 1 | ||
| 4 | – | – | – | 16 | 14.38 | 6/75 | 2 | ||
| 3 | 54 | 35* | 54.00 | 5 | 39.20 | 4/60 | |||
| 3 | 39 | 38 | 19.50 | 11 | 11.55 | 5/23 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 12 | 9 | 4.00 | 8 | 21.75 | 3/27 | |||
| 3 | 12 | 11* | 12.00 | 8 | 13.63 | 4/22 | |||
| 3 | 8 | 5 | 4.00 | 6 | 19.00 | 3/39 | |||
| 3 | 8 | 5 | 4.00 | 7 | 20.57 | 5/59 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 9 | 13.56 | 5/45 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 2 | 2* | 2.00 | 7 | 32.29 | 3/61 | |||
| 3 | – | – | – | 5 | 25.40 | 2/16 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | ||
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | |
| 8 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 10 | 6.00 | ||
| 9 | 17 | 2 | 225 | 104 | 15.00 | 1 | 2 |
| 10 | 12 | 4 | 112 | 38 | 14.00 | 2 | |
| 11 | 4 | 2 | 65 | 35* | 32.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|
In the record book
Among players of 1997-98 to 2000-01: 18th of 31 for runs, 5th of 28 for wickets, 12th of 33 for matches, 8th of 9 for hundreds, 17th of 33 for catches, 20th of 23 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 58th of 184 for runs, 11th of 135 for wickets, 39th of 197 for matches, 18th of 34 for hundreds, 53rd of 167 for catches, 64th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and LA Childs’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 100s |
|---|
| 0s |
|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 3.00 | 1 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 36 | 8 | 420 | 104 | 15.00 | 1 | 4 |
Batted most often at 9th.
Turned 1 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 5.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 10 | 2 | 91 | 38 | 11.38 | 1 | |
| In losses | 23 | 5 | 302 | 104 | 16.78 | 1 | 4 |
| In draws | 4 | 0 | 31 | 12 | 7.75 | ||
| In ties | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 27 | 67 | 18.10 | 2.5 |
| In losses | 23 | 44 | 29.84 | 1.9 |
| In draws | 8 | 24 | 17.38 | 3.0 |
| In ties | 1 | 2 | 24.00 | 2.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 18 | 6 | 303 | 104 | 25.25 | 1 | 2 |
| Batting second | 18 | 2 | 121 | 23 | 7.56 | 2 | |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 30 | 20 | 238 | 38 | 19.83 | 73 | 21.42 | 6/59 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 25 | 23 | 12.50 | 3 | 38.67 | 2/93 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 5 | 18.00 | 5/59 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 2 | 1 | 104 | 104 | 104.00 | 5 | 25.80 | 5/51 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 5 | 11.40 | 3/39 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 4 | 21.75 | 2/36 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 2 | 33.00 | 1/26 |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 7 | 20.00 | 6/74 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 5 | 14.00 | 3/49 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 3.00 | 3 | 13.00 | 3/39 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 37.00 | 1/28 |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 5 | 11.80 | 5/45 |
| North Ballarat Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 5 | 4.60 | 5/23 |
| FW Reid Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 2 | 12.50 | 2/25 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 19.50 | 2/39 |
| Princes Park | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 2 | 10.00 | 2/20 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 2 | 28.00 | 2/56 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | 0/91 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 58.50 | 2/117 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 24.50 | 2/49 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 32.00 | 1/32 |
| University Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/48 |
Batters dismissed
8 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 6/59 v Richmond, 1997-98. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Childs’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1997-98: 1st XI Bowling, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 1999-00: A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2000-01: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Lee Childs' best season with the bat was 1999-00: 207 runs from 11 innings at 20.70. The best ten-innings patch came in 1999-00 to 2000-01: 190 runs at 31.67. The leanest, 2000-01: 46 runs at 6.57.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for6/75 | 22 Nov 1997 | v Ringwood, 1997-98 |
| 50th wicket2/25 took him to 51 | 9 Jan 1999 | v Footscray, 1998-99 |
| 100th wicket6/74 took him to 100 | 12 Feb 2000 | v Dandenong, 1999-00 |
| First fifty104 | 19 Feb 2000 | v Camberwell Magpies, 1999-00 |
| First hundred104 | 19 Feb 2000 | v Camberwell Magpies, 1999-00 |
| 50th match1/32 | 2 Dec 2000 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2000-01 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 104 | v Camberwell Magpies, 1999-00 | Lost |
| 38 | v Prahran, 2000-01 | Won |
| 35* | v University, 1997-98 | Lost |
| 28* | v Geelong, 1999-00 | Lost |
| 24 | v Footscray, 1997-98 | Lost |
Best bowling
Batted at 11th for 1 season, moved up to 9th from 1998-99, dropped to 10th from 2000-01.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 30 | 20 | 8 | 238 | 38 | 19.83 | 73 | 21.42 |
| Away | 29 | 18 | 0 | 188 | 104 | 10.44 | 64 | 22.30 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 50 | 34 | 5 | 399 | 104 | 13.76 | 120 | 22.46 |
| Sunday | 4 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 11* | – | 6 | 14.67 |
| Weekday | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 8.00 | 11 | 18.91 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 37 | 28 | 5 | 373 | 104 | 16.22 | 99 | 23.47 |
| Unknown format | 22 | 10 | 3 | 53 | 11* | 7.57 | 38 | 17.55 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 13 | 6 | 2 | 70 | 24 | 17.50 | 19 | 27.42 |
| Nov | 11 | 7 | 1 | 42 | 23 | 7.00 | 21 | 25.48 |
| Dec | 7 | 5 | 2 | 22 | 11* | 7.33 | 21 | 17.33 |
| Jan | 15 | 11 | 3 | 114 | 35* | 14.25 | 38 | 18.37 |
| Feb | 8 | 3 | 0 | 146 | 104 | 48.67 | 25 | 21.40 |
| Mar | 5 | 6 | 0 | 32 | 19 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 58 | 37 | 8 | 416 | 104 | 14.34 | 135 | 21.74 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 2 | 28.00 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/59 | v Richmond, 1997-98 | Drawn |
| 6/74 | v Dandenong, 1999-00 | Won |
| 6/75 | v Ringwood, 1997-98 | Won |
| 5/23 | v Prahran, 1999-00 | Won |
| 5/45 | v South Melbourne, 1999-00 | Lost |
| 5.33 |
| 13 |
| 26.00 |