Jeffrey James
Played 1981-82 – 1986-87
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
30
Games
6
Seasons
1981-82 – 1986-87
Played
Batting
37
Innings
6
Not outs
506
Runs
82
High score
16.32
Average
2
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
Fielding
6
Catches
Around this dayin 1984: did not bat v Footscray in 1982: 6 v Northcote
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1981-82 | 7 | 98 | 24 | 10.89 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1982-83 | 5 | 36 | 24 | 5.14 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1983-84 | 13 | 307 | 82* | 27.91 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 1984-85 | 1 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 1986-87 | 4 | 65 | 38 | 16.25 | – | – | – | 1 |
| Career | 30 | 506 | 82* | 16.32 | 0 | – | 6 |
Every scorecard · 30
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Waverley, 1981-82
- First fifty57v Collingwood, 1983-84
- Highest score82*v Prahran, 1983-84
- Last matchMatch 30v Carlton, 1986-87
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 63 | 31 | 15.75 | ||
| 3 | 36 | 25 | 9.00 | ||
| 3 | 28 | 14* | 14.00 | ||
| 3 | 27 | 24 | 13.50 | ||
| 3 | 25 | 17 | 6.25 | ||
| 2 | 84 | 57 | 28.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 48 | 37* | 48.00 | ||
| 2 | 45 | 39 | 15.00 | ||
| 2 | 38 | 38 | 19.00 | ||
| 2 | 16 | 9* | 8.00 | ||
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | ||
| 1 | 82 | 82* | – | 1 | |
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | ||
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 2 | 76 | 31 | 12.67 | 1 | |
| 2 | 8 | 0 | 101 | 38 | 12.63 | 2 | |
| 3 | 8 | 1 | 91 | 39 | 13.00 | 2 | |
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 82 | 82* | – | 1 | |
| 5 | 5 | 2 | 125 | 57 | 41.67 | 1 | 1 |
| 6 | 4 | 0 | 19 | 11 | 4.75 | 1 | |
| 7 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 4.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 24 | 3 | 268 | 39 | 12.76 | 5 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 13 | 3 | 238 | 82* | 23.80 | 2 | 3 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks8
- 1–914
- 10–196
- 20–293
- 30–494
- 50–992
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Dismissals
- Caught19 · 61%
- Bowled7 · 23%
- LBW3 · 10%
- Run out2 · 6%
Most often dismissed by: Jackson (2), Corcoran (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 11 | 3 | 183 | 57 | 22.88 | 1 | 3 |
| In losses | 25 | 3 | 299 | 82* | 13.59 | 1 | 5 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 2 (50%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 9 of 28 (32%), lost 18.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 14 | 3 | 231 | 82* | 21.00 | 1 | 3 |
| Batting second | 14 | 1 | 213 | 57 | 16.38 | 1 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 9 | 2 | 62 | 24 | 8.86 | 2 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 13 | 15 | 292 | 82* | 26.55 |
| Schramms Reserve | 3 | 3 | 65 | 38 | 21.67 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 4 | 63 | 31 | 15.75 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 3 | 16 | 9* | 8.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3* | 3.00 |
| Western Oval | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 39 | 39 | 39.00 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
At the club
In the record book
- 136th of 488 run-scorers
- 161st of 525 for matches played
- 213th of 431 for catches
- 134th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1981-82 to 1986-87: 18th of 38 for runs, 19th of 38 for matches, 22nd of 33 for catches, 15th of 23 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 93rd of 321 for runs, 104th of 345 for matches, 147th of 279 for catches, 79th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- PJ Dunlop2005-06 to 2007-08 · 23 m · 351 runs · 0 wkts
- GD Sanders1972-73 to 1975-76 · 37 m · 692 runs · 0 wkts
- RJ Black1938-39 to 1940-41 · 18 m · 287 runs · 1 wkts
- Mark Phelan2024-25 to 2025-26 · 22 m · 402 runs · 1 wkts
The careers nearest James’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- TV Considine · 30
- RW Watts · 28
- TL Cullen · 27
- DP Rumble · 24
- GM Watts · 21
- RL Emmins · 21
- SJ Cook · 18
- LJ Watts · 16
- JM Harvey · 15
- SK Smith · 15
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Season away
The arc
Jeffrey James' best season with the bat was 1983-84: 307 runs from 15 innings at 27.91. The best ten-innings patch came in 1983-84: 267 runs at 44.50. The leanest, 1981-82 to 1982-83: 70 runs at 7.78.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty57 | 1 Nov 1983 | v Collingwood, 1983-84 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 82* | v Prahran, 1983-84 | Lost |
| 57 | v Collingwood, 1983-84 | Won |
| 39 | v St Kilda, 1983-84 | Lost |
| 38 | v Carlton, 1986-87 | Won |
| 37* | v Ringwood, 1983-84 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened for 2 seasons, dropped to 5th from 1983-84, moved up to open from 1986-87.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 16 | 18 | 4 | 357 | 82* | 25.50 |
| Away | 14 | 19 | 2 | 149 | 39 | 8.76 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 26 | 32 | 5 | 410 | 82* | 15.19 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 1 | 37 | 37* | – |
| Weekday | 3 | 4 | 0 | 59 | 57 | 14.75 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 8 | 10 | 1 | 112 | 31 | 12.44 |
| Nov | 6 | 8 | 2 | 160 | 57 | 26.67 |
| Dec | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
| Jan | 8 | 10 | 2 | 144 | 82* | 18.00 |
| Feb | 3 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 9* | 4.33 |
| Mar | 3 | 4 | 0 | 71 | 38 | 17.75 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
