Jarrod Hopkins
Played 2000-01 – 2001-02
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
22
Games
2
Seasons
2000-01 – 2001-02
Played
Batting
25
Innings
1
Not outs
467
Runs
63
High score
19.46
Average
3
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
Fielding
6
Catches
Around this dayin 2000: 2 v Dandenong
Every scorecard · 22
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Geelong, 2000-01
- First fifty63v Melbourne University, 2000-01
- Highest score63v Melbourne University, 2000-01
- Last matchMatch 22v Ringwood, 2001-02
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 74 | 63 | 24.67 | 1 | |
| 2 | 69 | 37 | 34.50 | ||
| 2 | 60 | 42 | 30.00 | ||
| 2 | 54 | 52* | 27.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 42 | 41 | 21.00 | ||
| 2 | 33 | 19 | 11.00 | ||
| 1 | 55 | 55 | 55.00 | 1 | |
| 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | ||
| 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | ||
| 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | ||
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | ||
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | ||
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | ||
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 0 | 117 | 55 | 19.50 | 1 | |
| 2 | 17 | 1 | 325 | 63 | 20.31 | 2 | 1 |
| 6 | 2 | 0 | 25 | 17 | 12.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 23 | 1 | 442 | 63 | 20.09 | 3 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 2 | 0 | 25 | 17 | 12.50 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–912
- 10–195
- 20–290
- 30–494
- 50–993
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Dismissals
- Caught13 · 54%
- Bowled6 · 25%
- LBW3 · 13%
- Run out1 · 4%
- Caught & bowled1 · 4%
Most often dismissed by: Carr (2), Nihill (2), AD McGinty (2), Robertson (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 16 | 1 | 364 | 63 | 24.27 | 3 | 1 |
| In losses | 6 | 0 | 58 | 19 | 9.67 | ||
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | ||
| In ties | 2 | 0 | 26 | 17 | 13.00 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 3 of 3 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 11 of 19 (58%), lost 5.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 13 | 0 | 149 | 42 | 11.46 | 1 | |
| Batting second | 9 | 0 | 238 | 63 | 26.44 | 2 | |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 1 | 80 | 52* | 40.00 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 10 | 11 | 198 | 52* | 19.80 |
| University Oval | 2 | 3 | 74 | 63 | 24.67 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 24 | 19 | 12.00 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 41 | 41 | 41.00 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 1 | 1 | 55 | 55 | 55.00 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 |
| Princes Park | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Swan Hill Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
At the club
In the record book
- 139th of 488 run-scorers
- 192nd of 525 for matches played
- 361st of 431 for catches
- 99th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2000-01 to 2001-02: 12th of 20 for runs, 16th of 20 for matches, 19th of 20 for catches, 9th of 17 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 54th of 184 for runs, 85th of 197 for matches, 144th of 167 for catches, 44th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- GA Mackay1972-73 to 1973-74 · 21 m · 444 runs · 1 wkts
- SG Helmot1993-94 to 2002-03 · 18 m · 355 runs · 0 wkts
- C Haralambopoulos1979-80 to 1982-83 · 21 m · 428 runs · 0 wkts
- WR Bates1922-23 to 1924-25 · 22 m · 445 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Hopkins’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- BA Joyce · 22
- CBD Street · 22
- DR Plumpton · 22
- JL Travaglia · 22
- SJ Street · 22
- RA Bartlett · 20
- JP Renkin · 15
- LA Childs · 14
- GM Watts · 13
- BM Ensil · 10
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Jarrod Hopkins' best season with the bat was 2000-01: 243 runs from 15 innings at 16.20. The best ten-innings patch came in 2000-01 to 2001-02: 242 runs at 26.89. The leanest, 2000-01 to 2001-02: 86 runs at 8.60.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty63 | 4 Nov 2000 | v Melbourne University, 2000-01 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 63 | v Melbourne University, 2000-01 | Won |
| 55 | v South Melbourne, 2001-02 | Won |
| 52* | v Dandenong, 2001-02 | Won |
| 42 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2000-01 | Won |
| 41 | v Melbourne, 2001-02 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened in every one of his 2 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 10 | 11 | 1 | 198 | 52* | 19.80 |
| Away | 12 | 14 | 0 | 269 | 63 | 19.21 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 19 | 22 | 1 | 447 | 63 | 21.29 |
| Sunday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 13 | 16 | 1 | 335 | 55 | 22.33 |
| Unknown format | 9 | 9 | 0 | 132 | 63 | 14.67 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 5 | 6 | 1 | 127 | 52* | 25.40 |
| Nov | 6 | 7 | 0 | 184 | 63 | 26.29 |
| Dec | 5 | 5 | 0 | 106 | 41 | 21.20 |
| Jan | 4 | 4 | 0 | 25 | 9 | 6.25 |
| Feb | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Mar | 1 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 19 | 12.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
