James RenkinMEMBER
Played 1998-99 – 2001-02
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
56
Games
4
Seasons
1998-99 – 2001-02
Played
Batting
26
Innings
15
Not outs
53
Runs
10
High score
4.82
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
98
Wickets
26.69
Average
3
5-fors
824.4
Overs
Fielding
16
Catches
- Premiers 2001-02
- 1st XI Bowling 1998-99
- 2 five-fors 1998-99
- 36 wickets 1998-99
- Five-for 2000-01
- 32 wickets 2001-02
Around this dayin 2000: 1/23 v Dandenong in 2001: 1/23 v Hawthorn-Monash University
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-99 | 17 | 26 | 10 | 6.50 | 325 | 36 | 5/54 | 5 |
| 1999-00 | 9 | 7 | 4* | 7.00 | 120.4 | 12 | 3/42 | 4 |
| 2000-01 | 10 | 12 | 7 | 4.00 | 137 | 18 | 5/92 | 2 |
| 2001-02 | 20 | 8 | 3* | 2.67 | 242 | 32 | 4/16 | 5 |
| Career | 56 | 53 | 10 | 4.82 | 98 | 5/54 | 16 |
Every scorecard · 56
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Geelong, 1998-99
- First five-for5/96v Carlton, 1998-99
- Highest score10v Richmond, 1998-99
- Best bowling5/54v Melbourne, 1998-99
- Last matchMatch 56v Melbourne University, 2001-02
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 5 | 2 | 1 | 1.00 | 6 | 42.33 | 2/47 | ||
| 4 | 14 | 10 | 14.00 | 5 | 42.40 | 3/77 | ||
| 4 | 8 | 4 | 2.67 | 18 | 13.83 | 5/92 | 2 | |
| 4 | 2 | 2* | – | 6 | 24.83 | 3/54 | ||
| 4 | – | – | – | 7 | 21.00 | 2/11 | ||
| 4 | – | – | – | 2 | 71.00 | 1/29 | ||
| 3 | 10 | 7 | 5.00 | 2 | 112.50 | 1/38 | ||
| 3 | 6 | 3* | – | 3 | 45.33 | 2/44 | ||
| 3 | 5 | 5* | 5.00 | 8 | 21.38 | 5/54 | 1 | |
| 3 | 2 | 2* | – | 6 | 18.33 | 3/25 | ||
| 3 | 0 | 0* | – | 3 | 36.67 | 1/25 | ||
| 3 | – | – | – | 6 | 13.50 | 3/20 | ||
| 3 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 | 10 | 18.00 | 4/33 | ||
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7 | 25.57 | 4/22 | ||
| 3 | 0 | 0* | – | 4 | 24.25 | 3/74 | ||
| 2 | 4 | 4* | – | 2 | 18.00 | 1/4 | ||
| 2 | – | – | – | 3 | 46.00 | 3/92 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 5* | – | |
| 11 | 24 | 13 | 44 | 10 | 4.00 | 4 |
Batted most often at 11th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks4
- 1–915
- 10–191
- 20–290
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
1.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught6 · 55%
- Bowled3 · 27%
- LBW1 · 9%
- Run out1 · 9%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 3 | 6 | 3* | 1.50 | 2 |
| In losses | 15 | 8 | 38 | 10 | 5.43 | 2 |
| In draws | 3 | 3 | 6 | 4* | – | |
| In ties | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 28 | 48 | 24.27 | 1.7 |
| In losses | 18 | 41 | 26.73 | 2.3 |
| In draws | 7 | 9 | 35.67 | 1.3 |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 0 of 3 (0%), lost 3.
- Every other match: the side won 28 of 53 (53%), lost 15.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 17 | 11 | 45 | 10 | 7.50 | 2 |
| Batting second | 7 | 4 | 6 | 2* | 2.00 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 26 | 9 | 17 | 5* | 4.25 | 48 | 24.46 | 5/54 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 5 | 32.00 | 2/43 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 3 | 36.67 | 1/25 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 102.00 | 1/29 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 | 8 | 17.13 | 4/33 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 14.00 | 4 | 26.00 | 3/77 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 3.50 | 2 | 95.50 | 1/38 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 3 | 28.33 | 2/53 |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 3 | 26.00 | 3/54 |
| AH Butler Oval | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 4 | 26.50 | 2/50 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 37.00 | 2/48 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 5 | 18.40 | 5/92 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 5 | 19.20 | 5/96 |
| FW Reid Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – | 1 | 32.00 | 1/32 |
| Princes Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 16.00 | 1/16 |
| Central Reserve South Oval, Glen Waverley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | – | – | – |
| Swan Hill Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | – | – | 0/34 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 8.33 | 3/25 |
Wickets taken
- Caught57 · 58%
- LBW23 · 23%
- Bowled14 · 14%
- Caught & bowled4 · 4%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)46 · 47%
- Middle order (4–7)37 · 38%
- Lower order (8–11)15 · 15%
3 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 5/54 v Melbourne, 1998-99. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 331st of 488 run-scorers
- 42nd of 298 wicket-takers
- 89th of 525 for matches played
- 118th of 431 for catches
- 200th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1998-99 to 2001-02: 24th of 29 for runs, 5th of 26 for wickets, 12th of 31 for matches, 15th of 31 for catches, 21st of 21 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 132nd of 184 for runs, 15th of 135 for wickets, 40th of 197 for matches, 47th of 167 for catches, 80th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- GT Connors1985-86 to 1988-89 · 53 m · 83 runs · 80 wkts
- DK Senior2002-03 to 2004-05 · 35 m · 49 runs · 49 wkts
- RHW Liddicut1938-39 to 1950-51 · 70 m · 296 runs · 138 wkts
- SD Hubber1994-95 to 1996-97 · 29 m · 59 runs · 48 wkts
The careers nearest Renkin’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- BA Joyce · 56
- DR Plumpton · 54
- RA Bartlett · 47
- JL Travaglia · 39
- CBD Street · 37
- GM Watts · 36
- SJ Street · 34
- LA Childs · 27
- GB Gardiner · 26
- LR Mash · 25
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name
1998-99: 1st XI Bowling · 2001-02: premiership
The arc
James Renkin's best season with the bat was 1998-99: 26 runs from 9 innings at 6.50. The best ten-innings patch came in 1998-99 to 1999-00: 27 runs at 5.40. The leanest, 2000-01 to 2001-02: 20 runs at 3.33.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/96 | 23 Jan 1999 | v Carlton, 1998-99 |
| 50th wicket1/23 took him to 50 | 15 Oct 2000 | v Dandenong, 2000-01 |
| 50th match2/48 | 9 Feb 2002 | v Northcote, 2001-02 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | v Richmond, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 7 | v North Melbourne, 2000-01 | Lost |
| 5* | v Melbourne, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 4* | v Footscray, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 4* | v Richmond, 1999-00 | Drawn, Semi-final |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/54 | v Melbourne, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 5/92 | v Carlton, 2000-01 | Lost |
| 5/96 | v Carlton, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 4/16 | v Carlton, 2001-02 | Won |
| 4/22 | v Northcote, 1998-99 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 11th in every one of his 4 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 26 | 9 | 5 | 17 | 5* | 4.25 | 48 | 24.46 |
| Away | 30 | 17 | 10 | 36 | 10 | 5.14 | 50 | 28.84 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 49 | 26 | 15 | 53 | 10 | 4.82 | 91 | 26.56 |
| Sunday | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 6 | 19.83 |
| Weekday | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 80.00 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 38 | 21 | 10 | 43 | 10 | 3.91 | 81 | 25.78 |
| Unknown format | 18 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 4* | – | 17 | 31.06 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 14 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2* | – | 23 | 20.26 |
| Nov | 9 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 2.75 | 23 | 20.39 |
| Dec | 8 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 3* | 5.00 | 8 | 50.88 |
| Jan | 9 | 7 | 4 | 14 | 4* | 4.67 | 14 | 32.14 |
| Feb | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | 11 | 32.27 |
| Mar | 9 | 6 | 3 | 18 | 7 | 6.00 | 19 | 24.68 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 52 | 24 | 14 | 48 | 10 | 4.80 | 91 | 26.81 |
| Finals | 4 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4* | 5.00 | 7 | 25.14 |
Favourite victims
- MAA Butera × 3
- SD Benjamin × 3
- BM Nicholson × 2
- BR Joseland × 2
- DA Tate × 2
- DL Sokulsky × 2
- GP Lindsay × 2
- GR Vimpani × 2
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
