Ian Clay
Played 1941-42 – 1945-46
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
60
Games
5
Seasons
1941-42 – 1945-46
Played
Batting
33
Innings
20
Not outs
124
Runs
15
High score
9.54
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
154
Wickets
18.72
Average
12
5-fors
2
10-fors
2,884
Overs
Fielding
21
Catches
- 1st XI Bowling 1943-44
- 1st XI Bowling 1944-45
- Five-for 1941-42
- 6 five-fors 1943-44
- 58 wickets 1943-44
- 2 five-fors 1944-45
- 31 wickets 1944-45
Around this dayin 1943: 1* and 4/53 and 1 ct v St Kilda in 1942: 2/17 and 1 ct v Northcote
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1941-42 | 7 | 14 | 14* | 7.00 | 43 | 15 | 5/41 | 5 |
| 1942-43 | 12 | 18 | 10* | 6.00 | 68.7 | 22 | 4/43 | 3 |
| 1943-44 | 22 | 29 | 9* | 7.25 | 135.5 | 58 | 7/56 | 6 |
| 1944-45 | 8 | 39 | 15 | 7.80 | 134.3 | 31 | 6/42 | 4 |
| 1945-46 | 4 | 4 | 4* | 4.00 | 45 | 3 | 2/42 | |
| Career | 53 | 104 | 15 | 6.93 | 129 | 7/56 | 18 |
Every scorecard · 53
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Coburg, 1941-42
- First five-for5/41v Northcote, 1941-42
- Highest score15v St Kilda, 1944-45
- Best bowling7/56v Essendon, 1943-44
- Last matchMatch 53v North Melbourne, 1945-46
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 5 | 15 | 8 | 7.50 | 9 | 26.00 | 5/33 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 13 | 7 | 13.00 | 9 | 28.56 | 3/48 | |||
| 5 | 7 | 6 | 3.50 | 25 | 10.36 | 6/42 | 3 | 1 | |
| 5 | 5 | 5* | 5.00 | 14 | 20.21 | 7/56 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 10 | 25.40 | 3/57 | |||
| 4 | 17 | 15 | 5.67 | 7 | 36.00 | 4/53 | |||
| 4 | 5 | 4 | 2.50 | 6 | 20.83 | 2/29 | |||
| 4 | 3 | 3* | – | 11 | 11.36 | 5/46 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 10 | 10* | – | 3 | 36.00 | 2/42 | |||
| 3 | – | – | – | 4 | 29.00 | 2/38 | |||
| 3 | – | – | – | 3 | 49.33 | 2/54 | |||
| 2 | 14 | 14* | – | 7 | 12.00 | 5/40 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 6 | 6* | – | 9 | 12.11 | 4/22 | |||
| 1 | 9 | 9* | – | 5 | 10.60 | 5/53 | 1 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 17.00 | 1/15 | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | 5 | 12.80 | 5/64 | 1 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14* | – | |
| 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1.67 | 2 |
| 11 | 23 | 14 | 85 | 15 | 9.44 | 3 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14* | – | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 27 | 15 | 90 | 15 | 7.50 | 5 |
Batted most often at 11th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks5
- 1–917
- 10–193
- 20–290
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
2.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Dismissals
- Caught10 · 83%
- Bowled2 · 17%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 6 | 31 | 14* | 31.00 | |
| In losses | 20 | 10 | 73 | 15 | 7.30 | 4 |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 22 | 65 | 15.58 | 3.0 |
| In losses | 28 | 62 | 23.55 | 2.2 |
| In ties | 1 | 2 | 16.00 | 2.0 |
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 4 of 8 (50%), lost 4.
- Every other match: the side won 18 of 45 (40%), lost 25.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 15 | 9 | 51 | 14* | 8.50 | 3 |
| Batting second | 11 | 7 | 47 | 15 | 11.75 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 3.00 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 27 | 14 | 52 | 15 | 7.43 | 70 | 19.00 | 7/56 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1* | 1.00 | 9 | 23.78 | 4/53 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2* | – | 5 | 23.40 | 5/33 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | 25.33 | 3/57 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 9 | 12.22 | 5/41 |
| University Oval | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | 9 | 9.89 | 5/46 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 3 | 20.33 | 2/40 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 1 | 10 | 10* | – | 2 | 21.00 | 2/42 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 5 | 20.60 | 4/74 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 46.50 | 2/54 |
| Yarraville Oval | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9* | – | 5 | 10.60 | 5/53 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14* | – | 2 | 22.00 | 2/44 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 1 | 58.00 | 1/9 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 39.00 | 1/39 |
Wickets taken
- Caught78 · 66%
- Bowled30 · 25%
- LBW6 · 5%
- Caught & bowled3 · 3%
- Hit wicket1 · 1%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)49 · 42%
- Middle order (4–7)47 · 40%
- Lower order (8–11)22 · 19%
9 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 12/101 v Northcote, 1944-45. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 280th of 488 run-scorers
- 35th of 298 wicket-takers
- 98th of 525 for matches played
- 108th of 431 for catches
- 195th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1941-42 to 1945-46: 34th of 46 for runs, 7th of 36 for wickets, 20th of 49 for matches, 19th of 45 for catches, 30th of 30 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 179th of 321 for runs, 22nd of 172 for wickets, 57th of 345 for matches, 67th of 279 for catches, 122nd of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- AT Duff1967-68 to 1974-75 · 47 m · 61 runs · 114 wkts
- AB Perrin2014-15 to 2018-19 · 41 m · 88 runs · 92 wkts
- DD Weir1969-70 to 1972-73 · 40 m · 206 runs · 85 wkts
- RHW Liddicut1938-39 to 1950-51 · 70 m · 296 runs · 138 wkts
The careers nearest Clay’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- Ray Harvey · 53
- WL Jacobs · 53
- AJ Hagger · 39
- TN Newton · 36
- RN Harvey · 33
- E Moore · 30
- MR Harvey · 22
- R Boyes · 21
- TJ Ruddell · 20
- DHL Arnall · 19
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1943-44: 1st XI Bowling · 1944-45: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Ian Clay's best season with the bat was 1944-45: 39 runs from 6 innings at 7.80. The best ten-innings patch came in 1943-44 to 1944-45: 55 runs at 11.00. The leanest, 1943-44 to 1945-46: 51 runs at 7.29.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/41 | 31 Jan 1942 | v Northcote, 1941-42 |
| 50th wicket4/53 took him to 53 | 16 Oct 1943 | v St Kilda, 1943-44 |
| 100th wicket4/22 took him to 103 | 21 Oct 1944 | v Preston, 1944-45 |
| 50th match0, 0/53 | 26 Jan 1946 | v Essendon, 1945-46 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 15 | v St Kilda, 1944-45 | Lost |
| 14* | v Richmond, 1941-42 | Won |
| 10* | v Prahran, 1942-43 | Lost |
| 9* | v Yarraville (Sub-District), 1943-44 | Lost |
| 8 | v North Melbourne, 1943-44 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7/56 | v Essendon, 1943-44 | Won |
| 6/42 | v Northcote, 1944-45 | Lost |
| 6/59 | v Northcote, 1944-45 | Lost |
| 5/33 | v North Melbourne, 1943-44 | Lost |
| 5/40 | v Richmond, 1943-44 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 11th in every one of his 5 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 27 | 14 | 7 | 52 | 15 | 7.43 | 70 | 19.00 |
| Away | 26 | 14 | 9 | 52 | 14* | 10.40 | 59 | 19.92 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 51 | 28 | 16 | 104 | 15 | 8.67 | 126 | 19.32 |
| Weekday | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 23.67 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 11 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 6* | 9.00 | 38 | 13.84 |
| Nov | 8 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 3* | 5.00 | 17 | 21.53 |
| Dec | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 4.00 | 20 | 9.55 |
| Jan | 16 | 5 | 2 | 32 | 15 | 10.67 | 26 | 26.31 |
| Feb | 8 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 9* | 7.00 | 13 | 31.23 |
| Mar | 6 | 3 | 1 | 27 | 14* | 13.50 | 15 | 22.13 |
Favourite victims
- PJ Beames × 3
- A Goldin × 2
- CL Downer × 2
- DH Fothergill × 2
- GB Westmore × 2
- GK Handley × 2
- JIdeB Leembruggen × 2
- JN Flavell × 2
The card names his victims in 42 of 45 wicket-taking games.
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
