
SK Smith
1977-78 to 1994-95 · 86 matches for the club · also printed as Smith
Debut v Melbourne, 1977-78 (12 Nov 1977)Last game v Essendon, 1994-95 (10 Dec 1994)Player no. 414 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…

1977-78 to 1994-95 · 86 matches for the club · also printed as Smith
Debut v Melbourne, 1977-78 (12 Nov 1977)Last game v Essendon, 1994-95 (10 Dec 1994)Player no. 414 to appear for the club
On this dayin 1978: 2* and 2/34 v Prahran
86
Matches
340
Runs
12.59
Average
23
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
155
Wickets
20.31
Bowling avg
7/60
Best
13
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1977-78 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 55 | 23 | 13.75 | 67 (8) | 9 | 4/37 | |
| 1978-79 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 39 | 12* | 13.00 | 163 (8) | 34 | 5/30 | 4 |
| 1979-80 | 15 | 10 | 3 | 75 | 23 | 10.71 | 268.4 | 46 | 7/60 | |
| 1980-81 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 69 | 22* | 23.00 | 190.4 | 25 | 3/12 | 3 |
| 1982-83 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 37 | 13 | 7.40 | 136.2 | 17 | 4/40 | 1 |
| 1983-84 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 45 | 16 | 15.00 | 183 | 15 | 5/42 | 3 |
| 1990-91 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 20 | 8* | 10.00 | 139 | 9 | 3/26 | 2 |
| 1994-95 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 6 | 0 | 0/33 | |
| Career | 86 | 51 | 24 | 340 | 23 | 12.59 | 923.4 + 230 (8-ball) | 155 | 7/60 | 13 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 12 | 61 | 23 | 15.25 | 19 | 23.84 | 5/42 | 1 | |
| 7 | 43 | 17 | 43.00 | 16 | 20.69 | 4/37 | ||
| 7 | 10 | 8* | 5.00 | 12 | 25.42 | 4/40 | ||
| 6 | 33 | 21 | 16.50 | 12 | 16.67 | 3/12 | ||
| 6 | 24 | 10* | 24.00 | 16 | 14.00 | 7/60 | 1 | |
| 6 | 20 | 9 | 10.00 | 6 | 38.83 | 2/31 | ||
| 6 | 13 | 11* | 6.50 | 14 | 19.00 | 5/58 | 1 | |
| 6 | 11 | 6 | 5.50 | 10 | 15.40 | 5/29 | 1 | |
| 5 | 36 | 23 | 12.00 | 7 | 13.43 | 4/21 | ||
| 5 | 32 | 14* | 16.00 | 10 | 19.60 | 5/30 | 1 | |
| 5 | 12 | 12* | 12.00 | 5 | 29.00 | 3/45 | ||
| 5 | 8 | 4 | 4.00 | 14 | 14.21 | 5/66 | 1 | |
| 5 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 11 | 14.36 | 4/48 | ||
| 4 | 32 | 22* | 32.00 | 3 | 50.33 | 1/30 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | – | 0/39 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 7 | 2 | 55 | 14* | 11.00 | 1 |
| 10 | 21 | 10 | 164 | 23 | 14.91 | 1 |
| 11 | 23 | 12 | 121 | 17 | 11.00 | 3 |
Batted most often at 11th.
In the record book
Among players of 1977-78 to 1994-95: 40th of 84 for runs, 5th of 55 for wickets, 14th of 88 for matches, 28th of 76 for catches, 40th of 44 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 112th of 321 for runs, 19th of 172 for wickets, 43rd of 345 for matches, 101st of 279 for catches, 99th of 126 for batting average.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and SK Smith’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
3.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 19 | 7 | 154 | 23 | 12.83 | 1 |
| In losses | 28 | 14 | 136 | 23 | 9.71 | 4 |
| In draws | 3 | 2 | 40 | 22* | 40.00 | |
| In ties | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10* | – |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 38 | 82 | 17.68 | 2.2 |
| In losses | 36 | 53 | 25.04 | 1.5 |
| In draws | 8 | 10 | 29.40 | 1.3 |
| In ties | 2 | 10 | 7.70 | 5.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 32 | 11 | 230 | 23 | 10.95 | 4 |
| Batting second | 18 | 13 | 101 | 23 | 20.20 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 37 | 21 | 166 | 23 | 11.86 | 79 | 16.70 | 7/60 |
| Schramms Reserve | 7 | 3 | 12 | 8* | 12.00 | 5 | 50.80 | 2/40 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 4 | 5 | 12 | 9 | 12.00 | 4 | 41.25 | 2/31 |
| Toorak Park | 4 | 4 | 25 | 13* | – | 8 | 24.13 | 3/28 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 4 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 7 | 15.71 | 3/15 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 4 | 1 | 10 | 10* | – | 8 | 12.63 | 3/12 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 3.00 | 5 | 18.80 | 5/29 |
| Victoria Park | 3 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 6 | 16.33 | 3/34 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 4 | 44.25 | 2/50 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 64.50 | 2/38 |
| Western Oval | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2* | 4.00 | 6 | 15.83 | 5/66 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 13 | 11* | 13.00 | 5 | 15.00 | 4/43 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 2 | 32 | 22* | 32.00 | 2 | 31.50 | 1/30 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 11.00 | 1 | 57.00 | 1/33 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 14 | 14* | – | 7 | 16.71 | 5/30 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | 4 | 5.25 | 4/21 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/39 |
| University Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 20.50 | 2/41 |
Batters dismissed
6 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 7/60 v Collingwood, 1979-80. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Smith’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
1978-79: 1st XI Bowling · 1979-80: 1st XI Bowling · 1982-83: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Stephen Smith's best season with the bat was 1979-80: 75 runs from 10 innings at 10.71. The best ten-innings patch came in 1979-80 to 1982-83: 84 runs at 16.80. The leanest, 1983-84 to 1990-91: 44 runs at 8.80.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/58 | 21 Oct 1978 | v Richmond, 1978-79 |
| 50th wicket4/43 took him to 53 | 6 Nov 1979 | v Richmond, 1979-80 |
| 100th wicket1/26 took him to 100 | 7 Dec 1980 | v Northcote, 1980-81 |
| 50th match14*, 2/31 & 0/40 | 7 Feb 1981 | v South Melbourne, 1980-81 |
| 150th wicket2/40 took him to 150 | 1 Dec 1990 | v Footscray, 1990-91 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 23 | v Essendon, 1977-78 | Lost |
| 23 | v Waverley, 1979-80 | Won |
| 22* | v Ringwood, 1980-81 | Drawn |
| 21 | v North Melbourne, 1979-80 | Won |
| 17 | v Prahran, 1977-78 | Lost |
Best bowling
Batted at 11th for 2 seasons, moved up to 10th from 1979-80, dropped to 11th from 1983-84.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 44 | 24 | 9 | 178 | 23 | 11.87 | 84 | 18.73 |
| Away | 42 | 27 | 15 | 162 | 23 | 13.50 | 71 | 22.18 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 73 | 45 | 20 | 325 | 23 | 13.00 | 139 | 19.50 |
| Sunday | 6 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – | 6 | 30.67 |
| Weekday | 7 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 8* | 5.00 | 10 | 25.30 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 14 | 7 | 5 | 39 | 13 | 19.50 | 17 | 24.12 |
| Nov | 22 | 16 | 6 | 123 | 23 | 12.30 | 39 | 22.13 |
| Dec | 13 | 10 | 3 | 50 | 12* | 7.14 | 27 | 16.67 |
| Jan | 19 | 10 | 7 | 75 | 22* | 25.00 | 39 | 18.82 |
| Feb | 13 | 7 | 3 | 53 | 23 | 13.25 | 26 | 19.62 |
| Mar | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
The card names his victims in 61 of 64 wicket-taking games.
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7/60 | v Collingwood, 1979-80 | Tied |
| 5/29 | v St Kilda, 1979-80 | Won |
| 5/30 | v South Melbourne, 1978-79 | Won |
| 5/42 | v Waverley, 1983-84 | Won |
| 5/58 | v Richmond, 1978-79 | Drawn |
| 0.00 |
| 7 |
| 25.86 |