Debut v Prahran, 1927-28 (4 Feb 1928)Last game v North Melbourne, 1930-31 (26 Jan 1931)Player no. 137 to appear for the club
12
Matches
77
Runs
12.83
Average
28*
Highest
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Prahran, 1927-28 (4 Feb 1928)Last game v North Melbourne, 1930-31 (26 Jan 1931)Player no. 137 to appear for the club
12
Matches
77
Runs
12.83
Average
28*
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
–
Best
5
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 2 | 30 | 28* | – | |
| 2 | 4 | 4* | 4.00 | |
| 2 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | |
| 1 | 20 | 19 | 10.00 | |
| 1 | 11 | 11* | – | |
| 1 | 8 | 8* | – | |
| 1 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | |
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | |
| 6 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8* | – | |
| 7 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4* | – | |
| 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 |
| 9 | 2 | 2 | 39 | 28* | – | |
| 10 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
In the record book
Among players of 1927-28 to 1930-31: 20th of 30 for runs, 21st of 33 for matches, 19th of 26 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 188th of 321 for runs, 160th of 345 for matches, 147th of 279 for catches.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and RA Flavell’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1927-28 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1928-29 | 28* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1928-29 | 11* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1929-30 | 8* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1929-30 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1929-30 | 2* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1929-30 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1929-30 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1930-31 | 1 & 19 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1930-31 | 4* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1930-31 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1930-31 | 2 & 1* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
| 2 |
| 1.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 1 | 20 | 19 | 20.00 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 4 | 3 | 15 | 8* | 15.00 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 6 | 2 | 42 | 28* | 10.50 | 2 |
Batted most often at 7th.
3.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Most often dismissed by: Morton (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 4 | 44 | 28* | 14.67 | 1 |
| In losses | 4 | 1 | 31 | 19 | 10.33 | 1 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 3 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1.33 | |
| Batting second | 7 | 5 | 53 | 28* | 26.50 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 1 | 20 | 19 | 20.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 17 | 8* | 8.50 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 39 | 28* | – |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 20 | 19 | 10.00 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
The careers nearest Flavell’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
RA Flavell's best season with the bat was 1930-31: 27 runs from 5 innings at 9.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1928-29 to 1930-31: 74 runs at 14.80. The leanest, 1929-30 to 1930-31: 38 runs at 6.33.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 28* | v Melbourne, 1928-29 | Won, Semi-final |
| 19 | v South Melbourne, 1930-31 | Lost |
| 11* | v University, 1928-29 | Lost, Final |
| 8* | v Carlton, 1929-30 | Won |
| 4* | v Collingwood, 1930-31 | Won |
Batted at 9th for 1 season, moved up to 8th from 1929-30, dropped to 10th from 1930-31.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 6 | 4 | 17 | 8* | 8.50 |
| Away | 7 | 6 | 2 | 60 | 28* | 15.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 9 | 8 | 4 | 63 | 28* | 15.75 |
| Weekday | 3 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 11* | 7.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 3 | 4 | 1 | 29 | 19 | 9.67 |
| Nov | 4 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 4* | 3.00 |
| Dec | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Jan | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3.00 |
| Feb | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 28* | – |
| Other | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | – |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 10 | 10 | 4 | 38 | 19 | 6.33 |
| Finals | 2 | 2 | 2 | 39 | 28* | – |