Debut v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1938-39 (1 Oct 1938)Last game v South Melbourne, 1953-54 (19 Dec 1953)Player no. 193 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1938-39 (1 Oct 1938)Last game v South Melbourne, 1953-54 (19 Dec 1953)Player no. 193 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1938: 26* & 4* v Northcote
61
Matches
1,574
Runs
25.39
Average
101
Highest
1 / 6
100s / 50s
1
Wickets
92.00
Bowling avg
1/34
Best
21
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1938-39 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 100 | 41* | 20.00 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 1939-40 | 9 | 14 | 2 | 295 | 50 | 24.58 | 2.4 (8) | 1 | 1/34 | 4 |
| 1940-41 | 12 | 13 | 0 | 297 | 101 | 22.85 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 1941-42 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 464 | 68 | 33.14 | 11 (8) | 0 | 0/2 | 6 |
| 1943-44 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 56 | 30 | 28.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1944-45 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 46 | 30 | 23.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1945-46 | 10 | 11 | 2 | 220 | 53 | 24.44 | 1 (8) | 0 | 0/1 | 3 |
| 1946-47 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 37 | 25 | 18.50 | – | – | – | |
| 1950-51 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | – | – | – | |
| 1952-53 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 48 | 32 | 48.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1953-54 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10* | – | – | – | – | |
| Career | 61 | 77 | 15 | 1,574 | 101 | 25.39 | 14.4 (8-ball) | 1 | 1/34 | 21 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 7 | 197 | 46 | 19.70 | – | – | – | |||
| 7 | 152 | 50 | 25.33 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/4 | ||
| 6 | 74 | 21 | 14.80 | 0 | – | 0/9 | |||
| 5 | 188 | 101 | 26.86 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 34.00 | 1/34 | |
| 5 | 175 | 46 | 29.17 | – | – | – | |||
| 5 | 104 | 31* | 34.67 | – | – | – | |||
| 4 | 130 | 53 | 43.33 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | 87 | 33* | 21.75 | 0 | – | 0/1 | |||
| 4 | 59 | 43 | 14.75 | 0 | – | 0/12 | |||
| 4 | 45 | 28 | 11.25 | 0 | – | 0/2 | |||
| 3 | 108 | 57 | 36.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/16 | ||
| 3 | 70 | 41* | 23.33 | – | – | – | |||
| 2 | 94 | 63 | 47.00 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 50 | 50 | 50.00 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 41 | 35 | 41.00 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 6 | 254 | 53 | 36.29 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2 | 47 | 4 | 1,168 | 101 | 27.16 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | |||
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 30 | 30.00 | |||
| 5 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 4* | 9.00 | |||
| 6 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 4.00 | |||
| 7 | 5 | 1 | 41 |
In the record book
Among players of 1938-39 to 1953-54: 16th of 66 for runs, 43rd of 50 for wickets, 22nd of 71 for matches, 14th of 18 for hundreds, 23rd of 62 for catches, 9th of 41 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 36th of 321 for runs, 143rd of 172 for wickets, 49th of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 63rd of 279 for catches, 27th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and H Sheahan’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 23 |
| 10.25 |
| 2 |
| 8 | 2 | 2 | 36 | 26* | – |
| 9 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 19 | 10.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 61 | 10 | 1,425 | 101 | 27.94 | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 12 | 3 | 92 | 30 | 10.22 | 2 | ||
| Lower order (8–11) | 4 | 2 | 57 | 26* | 28.50 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Turned 1 of 7 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 12.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 12 times.
Most often dismissed by: Nagel (3), Barker (3), LE Nagel (2), Pearson (2), Ring (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 46 | 6 | 987 | 101 | 24.68 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| In losses | 29 | 8 | 550 | 53 | 26.19 | 1 | ||
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 37 | 31* | 37.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 1 | 79.00 | 0.2 |
| In losses | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 31 | 3 | 658 | 101 | 23.50 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Batting second | 28 | 1 | 655 | 68 | 24.26 | 3 | 2 | |
| Second innings of the match | 18 | 11 | 261 | 41* | 37.29 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 34 | 46 | 949 | 68 | 27.11 | – | – | 0/9 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 4 | 3 | 34 | 16 | 11.33 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 4 | 3 | 98 | 50 | 32.67 | – | – | 0/4 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 63 | 33* | 21.00 | – | – | 0/1 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 43 | 28 | 14.33 | – | – | 0/2 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 4 | 14 | 6 | 4.67 | 1 | 34.00 | 1/34 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 4 | 44 | 16 | 14.67 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 42 | 41* | 21.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 2 | 67 | 53 | 33.50 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 2 | 99 | 57 | 49.50 | – | – | 0/16 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | – | – | – |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 101 | 101 | 101.00 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 1/34 v Melbourne, 1939-40. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Sheahan’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Season away
1939-40: premiership
The arc
H Sheahan's best season with the bat was 1941-42: 464 runs from 17 innings at 33.14. The best ten-innings patch came in 1941-42: 357 runs at 44.63. The leanest, 1938-39 to 1939-40: 78 runs at 11.14.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty50 | 9 Mar 1940 | v VCA Colts, 1939-40 |
| First hundred101 | 22 Feb 1941 | v Melbourne, 1940-41 |
| 1,000th run14 took him to 1,010 | 31 Jan 1942 | v Northcote, 1941-42 |
| 50th match0 | 12 Jan 1946 | v St Kilda, 1945-46 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 101 | v Melbourne, 1940-41 | Won |
| 68 | v Melbourne, 1941-42 | Won |
| 63 | v Coburg, 1941-42 | Won |
| 57 | v Collingwood, 1941-42 | Won |
| 53 | v Northcote, 1945-46 | Lost |
Best bowling
Batted at 5th for 1 season, moved up to open from 1939-40, dropped to 8th from 1953-54.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 34 | 46 | 11 | 949 | 68 | 27.11 | ||
| Away | 27 | 31 | 4 | 625 | 101 | 23.15 | 1 | 57.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 56 | 72 | 14 | 1,504 | 101 | 25.93 | 1 | 92.00 |
| Weekday | 5 | 5 | 1 | 70 | 23 | 17.50 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 7 | 12 | 6 | 123 | 33* | 20.50 | ||
| Nov | 12 | 14 | 3 | 258 | 50 | 23.45 | ||
| Dec | 10 | 12 | 2 | 247 | 57 | 24.70 | ||
| Jan | 15 | 15 | 1 | 282 | 63 | 20.14 | ||
| Feb | 8 | 11 | 2 | 376 | 101 | 41.78 | ||
| Mar | 9 | 13 | 1 | 288 | 50 | 24.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 58 | 71 | 14 | 1,461 | 101 | 25.63 | ||
| Finals | 3 | 6 | 1 | 113 | 46 | 22.60 | 1 | 34.00 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/34 | v Melbourne, 1939-40 | Won, Final |
| 2 |
| 0.50 |
| 1952-53 | 1 | 2 | 48.00 |
| 1953-54 | 8 | 1 | – |
| 1 |
| 59.00 |
| 1952-53 |
| 1 |
| 1953-54 | 1 |
Caught most off