Debut v Prahran, 1977-78 (19 Nov 1977)Last game v Prahran, 1981-82 (6 Feb 1982)Player no. 415 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1980: 22 v University in 1981: 26 v Essendon
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Prahran, 1977-78 (19 Nov 1977)Last game v Prahran, 1981-82 (6 Feb 1982)Player no. 415 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1980: 22 v University in 1981: 26 v Essendon
49
Matches
1,044
Runs
20.08
Average
93
Highest
0 / 4
100s / 50s
4
Wickets
45.50
Bowling avg
1/0
Best
22
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 8 | 136 | 43 | 17.00 | 2 | 35.50 | 1/5 | ||
| 4 | 154 | 65* | 51.33 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 1/0 | |
| 4 | 88 | 36 | 17.60 | 0 | – | 0/2 | ||
| 4 | 84 | 35 | 21.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | 66 | 53 | 13.20 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/0 | |
| 4 | 25 | 12 | 5.00 | 0 | – | 0/11 | ||
| 3 | 175 | 93 | 58.33 | 2 | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 | |
| 3 | 81 | 33 | 20.25 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 49 | 28 | 12.25 | 0 | – | 0/16 | ||
| 3 | 41 | 39 | 10.25 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 36 | 32 | 18.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 50 | 32 | 25.00 | 0 | – | 0/28 | ||
| 2 | 31 | 22 | 15.50 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 28 | 26 | 28.00 | 0 | – | 0/6 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 32 | 21* | – | ||
| 2 | 34 | 1 | 699 | 93 | 21.18 | 3 | 3 |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6* | – | ||
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 23 | 10 | 7.67 | ||
| 5 | 3 | 1 | 29 | 23 | 14.50 | ||
| 6 | 9 | 0 | 106 | 32 | 11.78 | 2 | |
| 7 | 6 | 1 | 149 | 65* | 29.80 |
In the record book
Among players of 1977-78 to 1981-82: 11th of 38 for runs, 18th of 23 for wickets, 18th of 40 for matches, 13th of 36 for catches, 9th of 25 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 48th of 321 for runs, 118th of 172 for wickets, 69th of 345 for matches, 62nd of 279 for catches, 53rd of 126 for batting average.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and G Hayes’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 37 | 4 | 737 | 93 | 22.33 | 3 | 3 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 21 | 2 | 307 | 65* | 16.16 | 1 | 2 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Turned 0 of 4 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 11.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 9 times.
Most often dismissed by: Gott (3), Read (2), Berechree (2), Burnett (2), Watson (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 25 | 3 | 551 | 93 | 25.05 | 3 | 2 |
| In losses | 30 | 3 | 466 | 65 | 17.26 | 1 | 3 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 26 | 22 | 13.00 | ||
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 8 | 2 | 27.00 | 0.3 |
| In losses | 7 | 2 | 58.50 | 0.3 |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 33 | 2 | 618 | 65* | 19.94 | 2 | 1 |
| Batting second | 14 | 0 | 255 | 93 | 18.21 | 2 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 11 | 4 | 171 | 36 | 24.43 | 2 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 23 | 28 | 460 | 93 | 18.40 | 2 | 30.00 | 1/0 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 3 | 4 | 67 | 32 | 16.75 | 1 | 40.00 | 1/5 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 41 | 39 | 10.25 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 43 | 21* | 14.33 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 43 | 28 | 14.33 | – | – | 0/16 |
| Western Oval | 2 | 2 | 82 | 65 | 41.00 | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 28 | 26 | 28.00 | – | – | 0/6 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 99 | 65* | 99.00 | – | – | 0/0 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 36 | 36 | 18.00 | – | – | 0/17 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 32 | 32 | 32.00 | – | – | 0/28 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 31 | 31 | 31.00 | – | – | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 53 | 53 | 53.00 | – | – | 0/4 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 1/0 v North Melbourne, 1981-82. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Hayes’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
G Hayes' best season with the bat was 1980-81: 394 runs from 16 innings at 26.27. The best ten-innings patch came in 1980-81: 335 runs at 33.50. The leanest, 1979-80: 81 runs at 9.00.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty65* | 10 Mar 1979 | v North Melbourne, 1978-79 |
| 1,000th run11* took him to 1,009 | 30 Jan 1982 | v South Melbourne, 1981-82 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 93 | v Footscray, 1980-81 | Won |
| 65* | v North Melbourne, 1978-79 | Won |
| 65 | v Footscray, 1981-82 | Lost |
| 53 | v Prahran, 1980-81 | Won |
| 43 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1980-81 | Lost |
Best bowling
Batted at 4th for 1 season, dropped to 7th from 1978-79, moved up to 6th from 1979-80, moved up to open from 1980-81.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 23 | 28 | 3 | 460 | 93 | 18.40 | 2 | 30.00 |
| Away | 26 | 30 | 3 | 584 | 65* | 21.63 | 2 | 61.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 42 | 51 | 5 | 869 | 93 | 18.89 | 4 | 45.50 |
| Sunday | 3 | 2 | 0 | 32 | 31 | 16.00 | ||
| Weekday | 4 | 5 | 1 | 143 | 65 | 35.75 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 7 | 9 | 0 | 110 | 39 | 12.22 | ||
| Nov | 11 | 13 | 1 | 377 | 93 | 31.42 | 2 | 10.00 |
| Dec | 8 | 9 | 0 | 161 | 34 | 17.89 | 2 | 26.50 |
| Jan | 10 | 12 | 2 | 138 | 43 | 13.80 | ||
| Feb | 8 | 11 | 2 | 154 | 36 | 17.11 | ||
| Mar | 5 | 4 | 1 | 104 | 65* |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/0 | v North Melbourne, 1981-82 | Won |
| 1/5 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1979-80 | Lost |
| 1/11 | v Footscray, 1979-80 | Lost |
| 1/16 | v Waverley, 1979-80 | Won |
| 34.67 |