Harold Shillinglaw
Played 1943-44 – 1959-60
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
157
Games
17
Seasons
1943-44 – 1959-60
Played
Batting
174
Innings
20
Not outs
3,801
Runs
160
High score
24.68
Average
19
50s
4
100s
Bowling
299
Wickets
17.81
Average
13
5-fors
1
10-fors
1723.1 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
48
Catches
- Premiers 1953-54
- 1st XI Bowling 1949-50
- 1st XI Bowling 1951-52
- 1st XI Batting 1954-55
- 1st XI Bowling 1958-59
- 2 hundreds 1949-50
- Five-for 1949-50
- 528 runs 1949-50
- 30 wickets 1949-50
- Century season 1950-51
- Five-for 1950-51
- Century season 1951-52
- 3 five-fors 1951-52
- 40 wickets 1951-52
- Five-for 1952-53
- 3 five-fors 1953-54
- 45 wickets 1953-54
- Five-for 1954-55
- 2 five-fors 1958-59
- Five-for 1959-60
- 33 wickets 1959-60
- Captain 1958-59
- Captain 1959-60
Around this dayin 1949: 3/37 v North Melbourne in 1954: 47* and 1/33 & 0/18 v Northcote
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1943-44 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 2.00 | 3 | 2 | 2/2 | 2 |
| 1944-45 | 9 | 264 | 60* | 37.71 | 49 | 5 | 2/26 | 3 |
| 1945-46 | 5 | 65 | 30 | 10.83 | 52 | 9 | 3/24 | 4 |
| 1946-47 | 4 | 111 | 72 | 27.75 | 34 | 4 | 2/62 | 1 |
| 1947-48 | 10 | 212 | 59* | 30.29 | 67 | 8 | 2/5 | 3 |
| 1948-49 | 4 | 41 | 17 | 10.25 | 21.1 | 2 | 1/21 | |
| 1949-50 | 13 | 528 | 127* | 48.00 | 202.3 | 30 | 5/27 | 5 |
| 1950-51 | 15 | 378 | 103 | 27.00 | 165 | 22 | 5/48 | 3 |
| 1951-52 | 14 | 414 | 160* | 27.60 | 223.1 | 40 | 6/10 | 2 |
| 1952-53 | 13 | 298 | 70 | 21.29 | 177.5 | 28 | 6/39 | 3 |
| 1953-54 | 13 | 202 | 55 | 15.54 | 233.3 | 45 | 9/38 | 6 |
| 1954-55 | 13 | 468 | 81 | 31.20 | 168.4 | 19 | 5/41 | 3 |
| 1957-58 | 14 | 287 | 56 | 19.13 | 73.6 | 26 | 4/17 | 4 |
| 1958-59 | 13 | 298 | 67 | 21.29 | 98.5 | 26 | 6/17 | 7 |
| 1959-60 | 13 | 229 | 52* | 19.08 | 154.5 | 33 | 6/28 | 2 |
| Career | 157 | 3,801 | 160* | 24.68 | 299 | 9/38 | 48 |
Every scorecard · 157
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Yarraville (Sub-District), 1943-44
- First fifty60*v Melbourne, 1944-45
- First hundred113v Footscray, 1949-50
- First five-for5/27v Collingwood, 1949-50
- Highest score160*v Richmond, 1951-52
- Best bowling9/38v Prahran, 1953-54
- Last matchMatch 157v South Melbourne, 1959-60
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 13 | 412 | 127* | 31.69 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 20.95 | 5/27 | 1 | ||
| 13 | 333 | 43 | 19.59 | 27 | 16.48 | 4/58 | |||||
| 13 | 266 | 59 | 20.46 | 3 | 24 | 17.58 | 6/17 | 1 | |||
| 13 | 252 | 90* | 31.50 | 1 | 36 | 15.50 | 9/38 | 4 | |||
| 12 | 384 | 60* | 27.43 | 2 | 16 | 22.56 | 3/37 | ||||
| 12 | 354 | 160* | 29.50 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 22.76 | 4/17 | |||
| 12 | 326 | 72 | 20.38 | 2 | 31 | 13.39 | 6/10 | 2 | 1 | ||
| 12 | 312 | 68 | 39.00 | 2 | 17 | 17.35 | 4/25 | ||||
| 12 | 302 | 70 | 33.56 | 2 | 19 | 21.53 | 5/41 | 1 | |||
| 12 | 217 | 53 | 16.69 | 1 | 21 | 18.67 | 4/27 | ||||
| 11 | 282 | 103 | 23.50 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 19.95 | 5/32 | 1 | ||
| 10 | 194 | 52* | 27.71 | 1 | 18 | 19.56 | 6/39 | 1 | |||
| 9 | 161 | 113 | 17.89 | 1 | 23 | 14.04 | 6/28 | 2 | |||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 4 | 11.50 | 2/22 | |||||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 1.00 | 2/2 | |||||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | – | 0/9 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 23 | 13.50 | |||
| 3 | 9 | 1 | 106 | 38 | 13.25 | 2 | ||
| 4 | 33 | 2 | 984 | 113 | 31.74 | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| 5 | 58 | 6 | 1,516 | 160* | 29.15 | 6 | 3 | 9 |
| 6 | 45 | 7 | 796 | 72 | 20.95 | 5 | 3 | |
| 7 | 21 | 2 | 293 | 58 | 15.42 | 2 | 5 | |
| 8 | 5 | 2 | 78 | 33* | 26.00 | |||
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 11 | 1 | 133 | 38 | 13.30 | 2 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 157 | 17 | 3,589 | 160* | 25.64 | 19 | 4 | 20 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 6 | 2 | 79 | 33* | 19.75 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks22
- 1–948
- 10–1937
- 20–2920
- 30–4924
- 50–9919
- 100+4
Turned 4 of 23 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 12.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 27 times.
Dismissals
- Caught82 · 53%
- Bowled29 · 19%
- LBW20 · 13%
- Run out10 · 6%
- Caught & bowled6 · 4%
- Stumped5 · 3%
- Hit wicket2 · 1%
Most often dismissed by: John Edwards (5), Blundell (4), Hill (4), Day (4), Salmon (4).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 86 | 13 | 2,303 | 160* | 31.55 | 14 | 4 | 11 |
| In losses | 76 | 4 | 1,239 | 81 | 17.21 | 4 | 10 | |
| In draws | 12 | 3 | 259 | 72 | 28.78 | 1 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 75 | 172 | 15.22 | 2.3 |
| In losses | 59 | 109 | 21.74 | 1.8 |
| In draws | 13 | 18 | 18.78 | 1.4 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 18 of 23 (78%), lost 4.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 8 of 12 (67%), lost 4.
- Every other match: the side won 56 of 124 (45%), lost 54.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 71 | 8 | 1,788 | 160* | 28.38 | 9 | 3 | 11 |
| Batting second | 78 | 9 | 1,637 | 127* | 23.72 | 9 | 1 | 6 |
| Second innings of the match | 25 | 3 | 376 | 57 | 17.09 | 1 | 5 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 6 | 0 | 95 | 48 | 15.83 | 1 | ||
| Otherwise | 168 | 20 | 3,706 | 160* | 25.04 | 19 | 4 | 21 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 81 | 90 | 1,994 | 160* | 25.24 | 166 | 15.95 | 9/38 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 7 | 8 | 207 | 67 | 25.88 | 11 | 22.27 | 3/8 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 6 | 8 | 80 | 28* | 11.43 | 14 | 17.79 | 4/17 |
| Victoria Park | 6 | 7 | 238 | 127* | 39.67 | 14 | 15.14 | 5/27 |
| Albert Ground | 6 | 7 | 174 | 60* | 29.00 | 13 | 18.15 | 5/50 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 6 | 7 | 57 | 27* | 9.50 | 10 | 18.40 | 4/27 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 6 | 7 | 144 | 43 | 20.57 | 9 | 24.22 | 2/22 |
| University Oval | 6 | 7 | 92 | 59 | 13.14 | 6 | 32.83 | 2/33 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 6 | 6 | 137 | 70 | 27.40 | 6 | 26.33 | 2/30 |
| Toorak Park | 6 | 4 | 205 | 90* | 68.33 | 11 | 19.00 | 5/40 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 5 | 7 | 85 | 62 | 12.14 | 11 | 16.64 | 3/25 |
| Western Oval | 5 | 6 | 123 | 113 | 24.60 | 17 | 13.59 | 6/28 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 5 | 4 | 139 | 68 | 46.33 | 3 | 57.67 | 1/33 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 55 | 52* | 55.00 | 5 | 20.80 | 3/37 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 70 | 49 | 23.33 | 1 | 78.00 | 1/52 |
| Yarraville Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 1.00 | 2/2 |
Wickets taken
- Caught135 · 45%
- Bowled98 · 33%
- LBW54 · 18%
- Stumped6 · 2%
- Caught & bowled5 · 2%
- Hit wicket1 · 0%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)118 · 39%
- Middle order (4–7)103 · 34%
- Lower order (8–11)78 · 26%
13 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 11/38 v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1951-52. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 20th of 488 run-scorers
- 7th of 298 wicket-takers
- 23rd of 525 for matches played
- 21st of 81 for hundreds
- 49th of 431 for catches
- 50th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1943-44 to 1959-60: 7th of 82 for runs, 4th of 60 for wickets, 6th of 85 for matches, 8th of 22 for hundreds, 17th of 77 for catches, 15th of 47 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 11th of 321 for runs, 6th of 172 for wickets, 10th of 345 for matches, 12th of 50 for hundreds, 29th of 279 for catches, 31st of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- FD Chapman1921-22 to 1936-37 · 162 m · 3,253 runs · 272 wkts
- HJ Plant1927-28 to 1947-48 · 192 m · 3,335 runs · 317 wkts
- AJW Lansdown1921-22 to 1932-33 · 138 m · 3,862 runs · 207 wkts
- AW Dummett1921-22 to 1931-32 · 120 m · 2,133 runs · 199 wkts
The careers nearest Shillinglaw’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- Ray Harvey · 133
- WL Jacobs · 117
- MR Harvey · 98
- K Peters · 80
- BT Considine · 77
- LV Straw · 75
- DHL Arnall · 69
- BC Harvey · 66
- C Adams · 59
- RN Harvey · 54
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 6 matches (1958-59 to 1959-60): won 1, lost 4, drawn 1.
Most often led
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
1949-50: 1st XI Bowling · 1951-52: 1st XI Bowling · 1953-54: premiership · 1954-55: 1st XI Batting · 1958-59: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Harold Shillinglaw's best season with the bat was 1949-50: 528 runs from 12 innings at 48.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1949-50 to 1950-51: 506 runs at 56.22. The leanest, 1958-59 to 1959-60: 99 runs at 11.00.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty60* | 16 Dec 1944 | v Melbourne, 1944-45 |
| First hundred113 | 26 Nov 1949 | v Footscray, 1949-50 |
| 50th wicket2/37 took him to 50 | 21 Jan 1950 | v University, 1949-50 |
| 1,000th run127* took him to 1,095 | 30 Jan 1950 | v Collingwood, 1949-50 |
| First five-for5/27 | 30 Jan 1950 | v Collingwood, 1949-50 |
| 50th match13, 2/22 | 7 Oct 1950 | v Essendon, 1950-51 |
| 100th wicket5/41 took him to 101 | 28 Jan 1952 | v Carlton, 1951-52 |
| 2,000th run36 took him to 2,019 | 5 Apr 1952 | v Melbourne, 1951-52 |
| 150th wicket1/51 took him to 150 | 21 Mar 1953 | v Prahran, 1952-53 |
| 100th match16 & 0, 4/52 | 6 Feb 1954 | v Richmond, 1953-54 |
| 200th wicket5/41 took him to 200 | 2 Oct 1954 | v Footscray, 1954-55 |
| 3,000th run30 took him to 3,017 | 19 Oct 1957 | v Collingwood, 1957-58 |
| 250th wicket6/17 took him to 254 | 13 Dec 1958 | v University, 1958-59 |
| 150th match2, 4/27 & 3/37 | 28 Nov 1959 | v St Kilda, 1959-60 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 4 innings
- from v Collingwood, 1949-50 to v Northcote, 1949-50 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 40 matches
- from v Northcote, 1957-58 to v South Melbourne, 1959-60 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 15 matches
- from v Carlton, 1951-52 to v Richmond, 1952-53 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 160* | v Richmond, 1951-52 | Won |
| 127* | v Collingwood, 1949-50 | Won |
| 113 | v Footscray, 1949-50 | Won |
| 103 | v South Melbourne, 1950-51 | Won |
| 90* | v Prahran, 1951-52 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 9/38 | v Prahran, 1953-54 | Lost |
| 6/10 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1951-52 | Won |
| 6/17 | v University, 1958-59 | Won |
| 6/28 | v Footscray, 1959-60 | Won |
| 6/39 | v North Melbourne, 1952-53 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 15 seasons: at 6th in 5, at 5th in 5, at 7th in 2, at 4th in 2, at 3rd in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 81 | 90 | 11 | 1,994 | 160* | 25.24 | 166 | 15.95 |
| Away | 76 | 84 | 9 | 1,807 | 127* | 24.09 | 133 | 20.14 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 135 | 152 | 18 | 3,320 | 160* | 24.78 | 262 | 17.67 |
| Weekday | 22 | 22 | 2 | 481 | 127* | 24.05 | 37 | 18.84 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 23 | 20 | 3 | 492 | 62 | 28.94 | 34 | 21.09 |
| Nov | 36 | 37 | 2 | 676 | 113 | 19.31 | 78 | 14.10 |
| Dec | 14 | 19 | 5 | 410 | 60* | 29.29 | 35 | 14.11 |
| Jan | 35 | 36 | 6 | 1,211 | 160* | 40.37 | 69 | 18.43 |
| Feb | 27 | 33 | 2 | 568 | 72 | 18.32 | 43 | 18.35 |
| Mar | 21 | 27 | 2 | 406 | 68 | 16.24 | 37 | 24.22 |
| Other | 1 | 2 | 0 | 38 | 36 | 19.00 | 3 | 19.33 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 149 | 163 | 20 | 3,618 | 160* | 25.30 | 278 | 17.54 |
| Finals | 8 | 11 | 0 | 183 | 55 | 16.64 | 21 | 21.48 |
Favourite victims
- AE Dean × 4
- BH Wright × 4
- CP Hyland × 4
- CV Holten × 4
- GF Cormack × 4
- GR Thoms × 4
- HV Woolf × 4
- KG Pummeroy × 4
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
