H Sheahan
Played 1938-39 – 1953-54
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
61
Games
16
Seasons
1938-39 – 1953-54
Played
Batting
77
Innings
15
Not outs
1,574
Runs
101
High score
25.39
Average
6
50s
1
100s
Bowling
1
Wickets
92.00
Average
14.4 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
21
Catches
Around this dayin 1938: 26* & 4* v Northcote
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1938-39 | 7 | 100 | 41* | 20.00 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 1939-40 | 9 | 295 | 50 | 24.58 | 2.4 | 1 | 1/34 | 4 |
| 1940-41 | 12 | 297 | 101 | 22.85 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 1941-42 | 13 | 464 | 68 | 33.14 | 11 | 0 | 0/2 | 6 |
| 1943-44 | 2 | 56 | 30 | 28.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1944-45 | 2 | 46 | 30 | 23.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1945-46 | 10 | 220 | 53 | 24.44 | 1 | 0 | 0/1 | 3 |
| 1946-47 | 2 | 37 | 25 | 18.50 | – | – | – | |
| 1950-51 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | – | – | – | |
| 1952-53 | 1 | 48 | 32 | 48.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1953-54 | 1 | 10 | 10* | – | – | – | – | |
| Career | 61 | 1,574 | 101 | 25.39 | 1 | 1/34 | 21 |
Every scorecard · 61
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1938-39
- First fifty50v VCA Colts, 1939-40
- First hundred101v Melbourne, 1940-41
- Highest score101v Melbourne, 1940-41
- Best bowling1/34v Melbourne, 1939-40
- Last matchMatch 61v South Melbourne, 1953-54
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 7 | 197 | 46 | 19.70 | – | – | – | |||
| 7 | 152 | 50 | 25.33 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/4 | ||
| 6 | 74 | 21 | 14.80 | 0 | – | 0/9 | |||
| 5 | 188 | 101 | 26.86 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 34.00 | 1/34 | |
| 5 | 175 | 46 | 29.17 | – | – | – | |||
| 5 | 104 | 31* | 34.67 | – | – | – | |||
| 4 | 130 | 53 | 43.33 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | 87 | 33* | 21.75 | 0 | – | 0/1 | |||
| 4 | 59 | 43 | 14.75 | 0 | – | 0/12 | |||
| 4 | 45 | 28 | 11.25 | 0 | – | 0/2 | |||
| 3 | 108 | 57 | 36.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/16 | ||
| 3 | 70 | 41* | 23.33 | – | – | – | |||
| 2 | 94 | 63 | 47.00 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 50 | 50 | 50.00 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 41 | 35 | 41.00 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 6 | 254 | 53 | 36.29 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2 | 47 | 4 | 1,168 | 101 | 27.16 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | |||
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 30 | 30.00 | |||
| 5 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 4* | 9.00 | |||
| 6 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 4.00 | |||
| 7 | 5 | 1 | 41 | 23 | 10.25 | 2 | ||
| 8 | 2 | 2 | 36 | 26* | – | |||
| 9 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 19 | 10.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 61 | 10 | 1,425 | 101 | 27.94 | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 12 | 3 | 92 | 30 | 10.22 | 2 | ||
| Lower order (8–11) | 4 | 2 | 57 | 26* | 28.50 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks4
- 1–923
- 10–1917
- 20–2911
- 30–4914
- 50–996
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 7 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 12.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 12 times.
Dismissals
- Caught19 · 31%
- Bowled16 · 26%
- LBW11 · 18%
- Run out10 · 16%
- Caught & bowled3 · 5%
- Stumped3 · 5%
Most often dismissed by: Nagel (3), Barker (3), LE Nagel (2), Pearson (2), Ring (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 46 | 6 | 987 | 101 | 24.68 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| In losses | 29 | 8 | 550 | 53 | 26.19 | 1 | ||
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 37 | 31* | 37.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 1 | 79.00 | 0.2 |
| In losses | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 6 of 7 (86%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 32 of 54 (59%), lost 20.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 31 | 3 | 658 | 101 | 23.50 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Batting second | 28 | 1 | 655 | 68 | 24.26 | 3 | 2 | |
| Second innings of the match | 18 | 11 | 261 | 41* | 37.29 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 34 | 46 | 949 | 68 | 27.11 | – | – | 0/9 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 4 | 3 | 34 | 16 | 11.33 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 4 | 3 | 98 | 50 | 32.67 | – | – | 0/4 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 63 | 33* | 21.00 | – | – | 0/1 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 43 | 28 | 14.33 | – | – | 0/2 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 4 | 14 | 6 | 4.67 | 1 | 34.00 | 1/34 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 4 | 44 | 16 | 14.67 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 42 | 41* | 21.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 2 | 67 | 53 | 33.50 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 2 | 99 | 57 | 49.50 | – | – | 0/16 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | – | – | – |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 101 | 101 | 101.00 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught1 · 100%
Batters dismissed
- Lower order (8–11)1 · 100%
Best in a match: 1/34 v Melbourne, 1939-40. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 58th of 488 run-scorers
- 252nd of 298 wicket-takers
- 85th of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 96th of 431 for catches
- 44th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1938-39 to 1953-54: 16th of 66 for runs, 43rd of 50 for wickets, 22nd of 71 for matches, 14th of 18 for hundreds, 23rd of 62 for catches, 9th of 41 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 36th of 321 for runs, 143rd of 172 for wickets, 49th of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 63rd of 279 for catches, 27th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- CS Reidy2001-02 to 2007-08 · 56 m · 1,343 runs · 1 wkts
- ZT Elliott2018-19 to 2026-27 · 72 m · 1,907 runs · 3 wkts
- AP Mulcahy1994-95 to 1998-99 · 37 m · 903 runs · 0 wkts
- GJ Kellar2004-05 to 2009-10 · 73 m · 1,713 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Sheahan’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- WL Jacobs · 60
- MR Harvey · 51
- J Frederick · 47
- HJ Plant · 40
- MW Sievers · 38
- R Thomson · 34
- CE Harvey · 33
- EA Williams · 26
- Ray Harvey · 26
- CA Ruddell · 24
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Season away
1939-40: premiership
The arc
H Sheahan's best season with the bat was 1941-42: 464 runs from 17 innings at 33.14. The best ten-innings patch came in 1941-42: 357 runs at 44.63. The leanest, 1938-39 to 1939-40: 78 runs at 11.14.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty50 | 9 Mar 1940 | v VCA Colts, 1939-40 |
| First hundred101 | 22 Feb 1941 | v Melbourne, 1940-41 |
| 1,000th run14 took him to 1,010 | 31 Jan 1942 | v Northcote, 1941-42 |
| 50th match0 | 12 Jan 1946 | v St Kilda, 1945-46 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 101 | v Melbourne, 1940-41 | Won |
| 68 | v Melbourne, 1941-42 | Won |
| 63 | v Coburg, 1941-42 | Won |
| 57 | v Collingwood, 1941-42 | Won |
| 53 | v Northcote, 1945-46 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/34 | v Melbourne, 1939-40 | Won, Final |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 5th for 1 season, moved up to open from 1939-40, dropped to 8th from 1953-54.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 34 | 46 | 11 | 949 | 68 | 27.11 | ||
| Away | 27 | 31 | 4 | 625 | 101 | 23.15 | 1 | 57.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 56 | 72 | 14 | 1,504 | 101 | 25.93 | 1 | 92.00 |
| Weekday | 5 | 5 | 1 | 70 | 23 | 17.50 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 7 | 12 | 6 | 123 | 33* | 20.50 | ||
| Nov | 12 | 14 | 3 | 258 | 50 | 23.45 | ||
| Dec | 10 | 12 | 2 | 247 | 57 | 24.70 | ||
| Jan | 15 | 15 | 1 | 282 | 63 | 20.14 | ||
| Feb | 8 | 11 | 2 | 376 | 101 | 41.78 | ||
| Mar | 9 | 13 | 1 | 288 | 50 | 24.00 | 1 | 59.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 58 | 71 | 14 | 1,461 | 101 | 25.63 | ||
| Finals | 3 | 6 | 1 | 113 | 46 | 22.60 | 1 | 34.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
