
Gary Watts
Played 1975-76 – 2000-01
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Loading Morrie…

Played 1975-76 – 2000-01
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Off the field
Career totals
Career
322
Games
26
Seasons
1975-76 – 2000-01
Played
Batting
344
Innings
38
Not outs
12,933
Runs
260
High score
42.26
Average
75
50s
25
100s
Bowling
8
Wickets
57.63
Average
135.5 + 3 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding & keeping
129
Catches
3
Stumpings
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
On this dayin 1978: 39 v Prahran in 1995: 66 v Collingwood
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1975-76 | 3 | 80 | 50 | 40.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1976-77 | 8 | 321 | 99 | 40.13 | 2 | 1 | 1/5 | 3 |
| 1977-78 | 13 | 374 | 71* | 28.77 | – | – | – | |
| 1978-79 | 14 | 417 | 100* | 34.75 | 1 | 0 | 0/3 | 7 |
| 1979-80 | 12 | 536 | 66* | 48.73 | 2 | 0 | 0/4 | 1 |
| 1980-81 | 9 | 283 | 81* | 35.38 | 0.2 | 0 | 0/0 | |
| 1981-82 | 8 | 435 | 124 | 62.14 | 1 | 0 | 0/4 | |
| 1982-83 | 7 | 462 | 100 | 57.75 | 45 | 1 | 1/100 | 5 |
| 1983-84 | 11 | 444 | 156 | 40.36 | 1 | 0 | 0/4 | 13 |
| 1984-85 | 15 | 431 | 65 | 25.35 | 2 | 0 | 0/7 | 13 |
| 1985-86 | 16 | 651 | 148* | 38.29 | 1 | 0 | 0/3 | 10 |
| 1986-87 | 14 | 440 | 98 | 33.85 | 3 | 0 | 0/6 | 4 |
| 1987-88 | 11 | 643 | 230* | 80.38 | – | – | – | 6 |
| 1988-89 | 7 | 218 | 67 | 31.14 | 11 | 0 | 0/0 | 3 |
| 1989-90 | 3 | 293 | 141 | 97.67 | 9 | 0 | 0/27 | 1 |
| 1990-91 | 7 | 201 | 92 | 33.50 | 1 | 0 | 0/1 | 6 |
| 1991-92 | 15 | 608 | 150 | 43.43 | 22 | 0 | 0/0 | 9 |
| 1992-93 | 13 | 719 | 203* | 71.90 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 1993-94 | 18 | 907 | 175* | 53.35 | 4 | 0 | 0/11 | 11 |
| 1994-95 | 17 | 856 | 260* | 57.07 | 2 | 0 | 0/3 | 4 |
| 1995-96 | 16 | 792 | 139* | 52.80 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 9 |
| 1996-97 | 16 | 728 | 146 | 42.82 | 20 | 5 | 3/43 | 5 |
| 1997-98 | 16 | 528 | 122* | 33.00 | 8.5 | 1 | 1/17 | 5 |
| 1998-99 | 17 | 673 | 96 | 39.59 | – | – | – | |
| 1999-00 | 18 | 640 | 104 | 40.00 | 1 | 0 | 0/3 | |
| 2000-01 | 16 | 241 | 64 | 14.18 | 0.4 | 0 | 0/5 | 6 |
| Career | 320 | 12,921 | 260* | 42.36 | 8 | 3/43 | 126 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 29 | 1246 | 116 | 47.92 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 52.50 | 1/5 | |
| 24 | 988 | 148* | 47.05 | 5 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/1 | |
| 22 | 1352 | 230* | 71.16 | 5 | 4 | 0 | – | 0/0 | |
| 22 | 1037 | 150 | 41.48 | 5 | 3 | 0 | – | 0/3 | |
| 22 | 803 | 97* | 42.26 | 7 | 2 | 20.00 | 2/40 | ||
| 22 | 797 | 146 | 37.95 | 7 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/4 | |
| 21 | 1016 | 146 | 46.18 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 18.67 | 3/43 | |
| 21 | 708 | 81* | 32.18 | 5 | 0 | – | 0/4 | ||
| 21 | 339 | 52 | 13.56 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/0 | ||
| 19 | 580 | 94 | 32.22 | 5 | – | – | – | ||
| 19 | 540 | 69* | 33.75 | 5 | 0 | – | 0/12 | ||
| 18 | 538 | 112 | 31.65 | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/3 | |
| 17 | 890 | 203* | 55.63 | 5 | 3 | – | – | – | |
| 17 | 557 | 162* | 39.79 | 1 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/0 | |
| 11 | 864 | 260* | 96.00 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 31.00 | 1/17 | |
| 8 | 352 | 92 | 44.00 | 3 | 0 | – | 0/5 | ||
| 8 | 314 | 175* | 44.86 | 1 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 263 | 28 | 10,064 | 260* | 42.83 | 58 | 20 | 14 |
| 2 | 56 | 8 | 1,947 | 139* | 40.56 | 12 | 3 | 2 |
| 3 | 15 | 1 | 750 | 141 | 53.57 | 4 | 2 | |
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | |||
| 5 | 3 | 0 | 45 | 30 | 15.00 | |||
| 6 | 3 | 0 | 67 | 50 | 22.33 | 1 | 1 | |
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 21 |
In the record book
Among players of 1975-76 to 2000-01: 1st of 121 for runs, 51st of 87 for wickets, 1st of 127 for matches, 1st of 23 for hundreds, 2nd of 112 for catches, 1st of 64 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 2nd of 184 for runs, 87th of 135 for wickets, 6th of 197 for matches, 1st of 34 for hundreds, 13th of 167 for catches, 1st of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
The careers nearest Watts’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 43 matches (1984-85 to 1987-88): won 17, lost 23, drawn 3.
Most often led
Season by season
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 21 |
| 21.00 |
| 9 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 334 | 37 | 12,761 | 260* | 42.97 | 74 | 25 | 16 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 7 | 0 | 130 | 50 | 18.57 | 1 | 1 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 2 | 1 | 30 | 21 | 30.00 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Turned 25 of 100 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 19.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 104 times.
Most often dismissed by: Dodemaide (6), Scott (6), Callen (5), Webb (5), Ross (4).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 146 | 20 | 6,519 | 230* | 51.74 | 38 | 16 | 5 |
| In losses | 155 | 10 | 4,458 | 146 | 30.74 | 29 | 4 | 10 |
| In draws | 35 | 7 | 1,784 | 260* | 63.71 | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| In ties | 7 | 1 | 160 | 66* | 26.67 | 1 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 14 | 4 | 71.25 | 0.3 |
| In losses | 13 | 4 | 43.25 | 0.3 |
| In draws | 3 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 155 | 11 | 6,440 | 260* | 44.72 | 33 | 16 | 7 |
| Batting second | 158 | 15 | 5,887 | 230* | 41.17 | 39 | 9 | 8 |
| Second innings of the match | 30 | 12 | 594 | 66* | 33.00 | 3 | 2 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 47 | 6 | 1,917 | 230* | 46.76 | 13 | 3 | 2 |
| As wicketkeeper | 6 | 2 | 417 | 175* | 104.25 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Otherwise | 291 | 30 | 10,661 | 260* | 40.85 | 60 | 21 | 14 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 110 | 112 | 4,651 | 260* | 44.72 | 2 | 73.00 | 2/40 |
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 55 | 64 | 2,191 | 156 | 40.57 | 2 | 76.50 | 1/5 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 13 | 12 | 434 | 99 | 39.45 | – | – | 0/1 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 11 | 11 | 643 | 129* | 71.44 | – | – | 0/0 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 10 | 13 | 321 | 63 | 29.18 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 10 | 10 | 336 | 61 | 33.60 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 10 | 9 | 426 | 94 | 53.25 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 9 | 10 | 552 | 126 | 61.33 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 9 | 9 | 564 | 116 | 70.50 | – | – | 0/0 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 8 | 10 | 164 | 52 | 16.40 | – | – | – |
| Western Oval | 8 | 10 | 277 | 81* | 30.78 | – | – | 0/4 |
| Victoria Park | 8 | 9 | 355 | 97* | 59.17 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 8 | 8 | 204 | 72 | 29.14 | – | – | 0/4 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 8 | 8 | 317 | 139* | 45.29 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 8 | 8 | 427 | 162* | 71.17 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 6 | 6 | 173 | 55 | 28.83 | – | – | 0/3 |
| Shepley Oval | 5 | 5 | 232 | 104 | 46.40 | 1 | 31.00 | 1/17 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 4 | 6 | 174 | 60 | 43.50 | – | – | – |
| AH Butler Oval | 4 | 4 | 113 | 43 | 28.25 | – | – | – |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 2 | 3 | 106 | 51* | 106.00 | – | – | – |
| Hedges Oval | 2 | 2 | 55 | 53 | 27.50 | 3 | 14.33 | 3/43 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 35 | 30 | 17.50 | – | – | 0/5 |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 2 | 2 | 91 | 59 | 45.50 | – | – | – |
| Kardinia Oval | 2 | 2 | 54 | 36 | 27.00 | – | – | – |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2.00 | – | – | – |
| FW Reid Oval | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | – |
| Leckie Park Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | – | – | – |
| North Ballarat Oval | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – |
| Princes Park | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | – | – | – |
| Xavier College | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 3/43 v Essendon, 1996-97. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name
1976-77: 1st XI Batting · 1978-79: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 1979-80: 1st XI Batting · 1983-84: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 1986-87: 1st XI Batting · 1987-88: 1st XI Batting · 1991-92: 1st XI Batting · 1992-93: 1st XI Batting · 1993-94: premiership, Jack Ryder Medal, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 1994-95: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 1996-97: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 1998-99: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 1999-00: 1st XI Batting
The arc
Gary Watts' best season with the bat was 1993-94: 907 runs from 19 innings at 53.35. The best ten-innings patch came in 1994-95 to 1995-96: 831 runs at 118.71. The leanest, 2000-01: 83 runs at 9.22.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty50 | 6 Mar 1976 | v Richmond, 1975-76 |
| 1,000th run26 took him to 1,017 | 6 Jan 1979 | v Collingwood, 1978-79 |
| First hundred100* | 10 Feb 1979 | v Waverley, 1978-79 |
| 50th match0 | 15 Mar 1980 | v South Melbourne, 1979-80 |
| 2,000th run81* took him to 2,003 | 13 Dec 1980 | v North Melbourne, 1980-81 |
| 3,000th run156 took him to 3,149 | 12 Nov 1983 | v North Melbourne, 1983-84 |
| 100th match10 & 7* | 9 Mar 1985 | v Melbourne, 1984-85 |
| 4,000th run54 took him to 4,018 | 4 Jan 1986 | v St Kilda, 1985-86 |
| 5,000th run81* took him to 5,039 | 17 Oct 1987 | v Footscray, 1987-88 |
| 150th match84 | 13 Jan 1990 | v Ringwood, 1989-90 |
| 6,000th run141 took him to 6,028 | 17 Mar 1990 | v Northcote, 1989-90 |
| 7,000th run54 took him to 7,021 | 12 Dec 1992 | v Melbourne, 1992-93 |
| 8,000th run28 took him to 8,017 | 8 Jan 1994 | v Ringwood, 1993-94 |
| 200th match104, 0/11 | 19 Feb 1994 | v Dandenong-Waverley, 1993-94 |
| 9,000th run91 took him to 9,036 | 11 Feb 1995 | v North Melbourne, 1994-95 |
| 10,000th run31 took him to 10,019 | 24 Feb 1996 | v North Melbourne, 1995-96 |
| 250th match0 | 15 Feb 1997 | v Carlton, 1996-97 |
| 11,000th run24 took him to 11,005 | 22 Nov 1997 | v Ringwood, 1997-98 |
| 12,000th run63 took him to 12,025 | 6 Mar 1999 | v North Melbourne, 1998-99 |
| 300th match2, 0/3 | 12 Feb 2000 | v Dandenong, 1999-00 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 260* | v Dandenong, 1994-95 | Drawn |
| 230* | v North Melbourne-Geelong, 1987-88 | Won |
| 203* | v St Kilda, 1992-93 | Won |
| 175* | v Frankston Peninsula, 1993-94 | Drawn |
| 162* | v Prahran, 1993-94 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/43 | v Essendon, 1996-97 | Lost |
| 2/40 | v Camberwell Magpies, 1996-97 | Won |
| 1/5 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1976-77 | Lost |
| 1/17 | v Dandenong, 1997-98 | Won |
| 1/100 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1982-83 | Won |
Moved about the order across 26 seasons: opened in 23, at 3rd in 2, at 6th in 1.
| Season | Usual spot | Inn | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1975-76 | 6 | 3 | 40.00 |
| 1976-77 | 2 | 9 | 40.13 |
| 1977-78 | 1 | 15 | 28.77 |
| 1978-79 | 1 | 16 | 34.75 |
| 1979-80 | 1 | 15 | 48.73 |
| 1980-81 | 1 | 10 | 35.38 |
| 1981-82 | 1 | 8 | 62.14 |
| 1982-83 | 1 | 8 | 57.75 |
| 1983-84 | 1 | 11 | 40.36 |
| 1984-85 | 1 | 19 | 25.35 |
| 1985-86 | 1 | 19 | 38.29 |
| 1986-87 | 1 | 14 | 33.85 |
| 1987-88 | 1 | 11 | 80.38 |
| 1988-89 | 1 | 7 | 31.14 |
| 1989-90 | 3 | 3 | 97.67 |
| 1990-91 | 1 | 6 | 33.50 |
| 1991-92 | 3 | 15 | 43.43 |
| 1992-93 | 1 | 13 | 71.90 |
| 1993-94 | 1 | 19 | 53.35 |
| 1994-95 | 1 | 17 | 57.07 |
| 1995-96 | 1 | 16 | 52.80 |
| 1996-97 | 1 | 17 | 42.82 |
| 1997-98 | 1 | 18 | 33.00 |
| 1998-99 | 1 | 17 | 39.59 |
| 1999-00 | 1 | 19 | 40.00 |
| 2000-01 | 1 | 18 | 14.18 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 164 | 176 | 18 | 6,842 | 260* | 43.30 | 4 | 74.75 |
| Away | 156 | 167 | 20 | 6,079 | 162* | 41.35 | 4 | 40.50 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 279 | 304 | 32 | 11,495 | 260* | 42.26 | 6 | 64.17 |
| Sunday | 19 | 18 | 4 | 682 | 129* | 48.71 | ||
| Weekday | 22 | 21 | 2 | 744 | 100 | 39.16 | 2 | 38.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 293 | 316 | 36 | 12,074 | 260* | 43.12 | 2 | 160.00 |
| Unknown format | 27 | 27 | 2 | 847 | 74* | 33.88 | 6 | 23.50 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 63 | 63 | 6 | 2,644 | 230* | 46.39 | ||
| Nov | 75 | 82 | 12 | 2,915 | 156 | 41.64 | 2 | 47.00 |
| Dec | 36 | 41 | 5 | 1,680 | 146 | 46.67 | ||
| Jan | 60 | 65 | 5 | 2,341 | 203* | 39.02 | 3 | 74.67 |
| Feb | 51 | 54 | 8 | 2,147 | 150 | 46.67 | 3 | 25.67 |
| Mar | 35 | 38 | 2 | 1,194 | 260* | 33.17 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 316 | 339 | 38 | 12,867 | 260* | 42.75 | 8 | 57.63 |
| Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 54 | 36 | 13.50 |
| Season | M | Ct | St |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1975-76 | 3 | ||
| 1976-77 | 8 | 3 | |
| 1977-78 | 13 | ||
| 1978-79 | 14 | 8 | |
| 1979-80 | 12 | 1 | |
| 1980-81 | 9 | ||
| 1981-82 | 8 | ||
| 1982-83 | 7 | 5 | |
| 1983-84 | 11 | 11 | 2 |
| 1984-85 | 15 | 13 | |
| 1985-86 | 16 | 10 | |
| 1986-87 | 14 | 4 | |
| 1987-88 | 11 | 5 | 1 |
| 1988-89 | 7 | 3 | |
| 1989-90 | 3 | 1 | |
| 1990-91 | 7 | 6 | |
| 1991-92 | 15 | 9 | |
| 1992-93 | 13 | 5 | |
| 1993-94 | 18 | 11 | |
| 1994-95 | 17 | 4 | |
| 1995-96 | 16 | 9 | |
| 1996-97 | 16 | 5 | |
| 1997-98 | 16 | 5 | |
| 1998-99 | 17 | 2 | |
| 1999-00 | 18 | 3 | |
| 2000-01 | 16 | 6 |
Caught most off