
Darren Motschall
Played 2002-03 – 2014-15
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Loading Morrie…

Played 2002-03 – 2014-15
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
74
Games
13
Seasons
2002-03 – 2014-15
Played
Batting
58
Innings
13
Not outs
579
Runs
63
High score
12.87
Average
1
50s
0
100s
Bowling
60
Wickets
36.73
Average
595.4
Overs
Fielding
22
Catches
On this dayin 2006: 0 and 3/35 v St Kilda in 2007: 0 and 0/26 v Hawthorn-Monash University
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
| 21 |
| 21.00 |
| 2 |
| 0 |
| 0/0 |
| 2004-05 | 9 | 47 | 16 | 6.71 | 62 | 6 | 3/27 |
| 2005-06 | 7 | 15 | 7* | 15.00 | 58 | 12 | 4/44 |
| 2006-07 | 12 | 52 | 30 | 5.78 | 122 | 17 | 3/35 | 7 |
| 2007-08 | 13 | 131 | 43 | 10.08 | 134.4 | 11 | 3/66 | 10 |
| 2008-09 | 14 | 125 | 38* | 25.00 | 147 | 9 | 2/39 |
| 2010-11 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 1 | 0 | 0/1 |
| 2011-12 | 1 | 24 | 12 | 12.00 | 17 | 1 | 1/29 |
| 2012-13 | 2 | 13 | 8* | 13.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 2013-14 | 6 | 129 | 63 | 43.00 | 7 | 0 | 0/14 | 3 |
| 2014-15 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 4 | 0 | 0/33 |
| Career | 73 | 579 | 63 | 12.87 | 60 | 4/44 | 22 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 7 | 47 | 17* | 11.75 | 5 | 37.40 | 2/14 | ||
| 7 | 35 | 18 | 11.67 | 8 | 19.50 | 4/44 | ||
| 6 | 56 | 43 | 14.00 | 4 | 48.75 | 2/39 | ||
| 6 | 55 | 16 | 11.00 | 7 | 32.86 | 3/66 | ||
| 6 | 8 | 4 | 2.00 | 9 | 33.89 | 2/37 | ||
| 5 | 48 | 21 | 16.00 | 1 | 40.00 | 1/16 | ||
| 5 | 37 | 30 | 18.50 | 6 | 38.17 | 3/14 | ||
| 4 | 82 | 41 | 27.33 | 0 | – | 0/14 | ||
| 4 | 19 | 8* | 9.50 | 3 | 24.67 | 2/52 | ||
| 4 | 17 | 13 | 8.50 | 3 | 17.33 | 3/27 | ||
| 4 | 16 | 9* | 8.00 | 0 | – | 0/22 | ||
| 4 | 14 | 9 | 7.00 | 5 | 29.80 | 2/24 | ||
| 3 | 42 | 35 | 14.00 | 3 | 29.67 | 2/63 | ||
| 2 | 67 | 63 | 33.50 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/14 | |
| 2 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 1 | 47.00 | 1/25 | ||
| 2 | 16 | 16* | 16.00 | 1 | 32.00 | 1/32 | ||
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 4 | 30.25 | 3/35 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | ||
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | ||
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | ||
| 5 | 3 | 1 | 51 | 30 | 25.50 | ||
| 6 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 13 | 12.00 | ||
| 7 | 10 | 3 | 174 | 63 | 24.86 | 1 | |
| 8 | 7 | 1 | 20 | 8 | 3.33 |
In the record book
Among players of 2002-03 to 2014-15: 26th of 67 for runs, 12th of 49 for wickets, 19th of 72 for matches, 20th of 60 for catches, 35th of 38 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 48th of 184 for runs, 25th of 135 for wickets, 30th of 197 for matches, 36th of 167 for catches, 68th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
The careers nearest Motschall’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Moved about the order across 12 seasons: at 10th in 3, at 7th in 2, at 9th in 2, at 11th in 1, at 6th in 1, at 4th in 1, opened in 1, at 3rd in 1.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 3 |
| 9 | 13 | 2 | 101 | 43 | 9.18 | 1 |
| 10 | 17 | 5 | 169 | 41 | 14.08 | 1 |
| 11 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 10.50 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 3.50 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 17 | 5 | 261 | 63 | 21.75 | 1 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 39 | 8 | 311 | 43 | 10.03 | 6 |
Batted most often at 10th.
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 5.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Most often dismissed by: Allen (2), Beer (2), Welsford (2), Dart (2), Wise (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 22 | 10 | 289 | 63 | 24.08 | 1 | |
| In losses | 32 | 3 | 258 | 43 | 8.90 | 5 | |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 16 | 15 | 8.00 | ||
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 28 | 31 | 29.23 | 1.1 |
| In losses | 30 | 25 | 45.56 | 0.8 |
| In draws | 3 | 2 | 52.50 | 0.7 |
| In ties | 1 | 1 | 32.00 | 1.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 26 | 8 | 256 | 38* | 14.22 | 3 | |
| Batting second | 30 | 5 | 303 | 63 | 12.12 | 1 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 0 | 20 | 12 | 10.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 35 | 29 | 323 | 63 | 13.46 | 33 | 37.70 | 4/44 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 4 | 2 | 33 | 18 | 16.50 | 3 | 19.33 | 2/24 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 8.50 | 3 | 9.33 | 3/27 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | 4 | 33.00 | 2/37 |
| Shepley Oval | 3 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 5.50 | 1 | 44.00 | 1/27 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 2 | 3 | 15 | 8 | 7.50 | 2 | 27.50 | 2/14 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 37 | 35 | 18.50 | 3 | 29.67 | 2/63 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 | 2 | 22.50 | 2/14 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 8 | 8* | – | 1 | 14.00 | 1/14 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 2 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 1 | 47.00 | 1/25 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 2 | 15.00 | 2/24 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 86.00 | 1/86 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16* | – | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 1 | 1 | 38 | 38* | – | – | – | 0/38 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | – |
| JJ Holland Park | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14* | – | – | – | 0/19 |
| Jubilee Park No. 2 Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | 0/27 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | 0/44 |
| Morwell Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | – | – | – |
| Ted Summerton Reserve | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9* | – | – | – | – |
| Traralgon Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | – | – | 0/5 |
| Kyabram Recreation Reserve | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 19.50 | 2/39 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 16.00 | 1/16 |
| University Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 85.00 | 1/85 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/22 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 4/44 v Geelong, 2005-06. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
Darren Motschall's best season with the bat was 2007-08: 131 runs from 13 innings at 10.08. The best ten-innings patch came in 2011-12 to 2013-14: 166 runs at 27.67. The leanest, 2006-07 to 2007-08: 26 runs at 2.60.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 50th wicket2/24 took him to 50 | 26 Jan 2008 | v Ringwood, 2007-08 |
| 50th match0/24 | 11 Oct 2008 | v Richmond, 2008-09 |
| First fifty63 | 25 Jan 2014 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2013-14 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 63 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2013-14 | Won |
| 43 | v Dandenong, 2007-08 | Lost |
| 41 | v Northcote, 2007-08 | Lost |
| 38* | v Northcote, 2008-09 | Won |
| 35 | v Prahran, 2013-14 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/44 | v Geelong, 2005-06 | Won |
| 3/14 | v Melbourne University, 2005-06 | Won |
| 3/27 | v Richmond, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 3/35 | v St Kilda, 2006-07 | Lost |
| 3/66 | v Carlton, 2007-08 | Won |
| Season | Usual spot | Inn | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-03 | 10 | 2 | 7.00 |
| 2003-04 | 11 | 1 | 21.00 |
| 2004-05 | 10 | 9 | 6.71 |
| 2005-06 | 7 | 3 | 15.00 |
| 2006-07 | 9 | 10 | 5.78 |
| 2007-08 | 10 | 13 | 10.08 |
| 2008-09 | 9 | 8 | 25.00 |
| 2010-11 | 6 | 1 | 13.00 |
| 2011-12 | 4 | 2 | 12.00 |
| 2012-13 | 2 | 2 | 13.00 |
| 2013-14 | 7 | 6 | 43.00 |
| 2014-15 | 3 | 1 | 2.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 35 | 29 | 5 | 323 | 63 | 13.46 | 33 | 37.70 |
| Away | 38 | 29 | 8 | 256 | 38* | 12.19 | 27 | 35.56 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 64 | 51 | 12 | 533 | 63 | 13.67 | 52 | 38.15 |
| Sunday | 5 | 5 | 1 | 30 | 18 | 7.50 | 5 | 26.60 |
| Weekday | 4 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 8.00 | 3 | 29.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 23 | 16 | 4 | 96 | 21 | 8.00 | 20 | 31.45 |
| Nov | 13 | 10 | 1 | 65 | 30 | 7.22 | 13 | 43.69 |
| Dec | 10 | 8 | 4 | 88 | 43 | 22.00 | 3 | 67.67 |
| Jan | 11 | 9 | 1 | 192 | 63 | 24.00 | 11 | 27.73 |
| Feb | 8 | 8 | 1 | 89 | 38* | 12.71 | 7 | 40.71 |
| Mar | 8 | 7 | 2 | 49 | 16* | 9.80 | 6 | 35.67 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 69 | 54 | 12 | 549 | 63 | 13.07 | 56 | 36.84 |
| Finals | 4 | 4 | 1 | 30 | 16 | 10.00 | 4 | 35.25 |