Dale Campbell
Played 2007-08 – 2011-12
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
18
Games
5
Seasons
2007-08 – 2011-12
Played
Batting
15
Innings
1
Not outs
141
Runs
46
High score
10.07
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
24
Wickets
25.33
Average
2
5-fors
184
Overs
Fielding
3
Catches
- Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman 2007-08
- Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman 2008-09
- Five-for 2007-08
- Five-for 2009-10
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | 3 | 54 | 46 | 18.00 | 42 | 8 | 6/78 | |
| 2008-09 | 4 | 21 | 21 | 10.50 | 42 | 3 | 1/3 | |
| 2009-10 | 8 | 47 | 16 | 6.71 | 91 | 13 | 5/64 | 2 |
| 2010-11 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 4 | 0 | 0/7 | 1 |
| 2011-12 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | 5 | 0 | 0/29 | |
| Career | 17 | 141 | 46 | 10.07 | 24 | 6/78 | 3 |
Every scorecard · 17
| 2007-08 | 0 | 1/13 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2007-08 | 8 | 6/78 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2007-08 | 46 | 1/46 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2008-09 | dnb | 1/3 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2008-09 | 21 | 0/26 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2008-09 | dnb | 1/55 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2008-09 | 0 | 1/52 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2009-10 | 0 | 1/63 & 0/1 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2009-10 | 0 | 5/64 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2009-10 | 16 | 4/57 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2009-10 | dnb | 1/34 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2009-10 | 5 | 1/12 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2009-10 | 12* | 0/33 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2009-10 | 1 | 1/24 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2009-10 | 13 & 0 | 0/11 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2010-11 | 4 | 0/7 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2011-12 | 15 | 0/29 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Melbourne, 2007-08
- First five-for6/78v Prahran, 2007-08
- Highest score46v Essendon, 2007-08
- Best bowling6/78v Prahran, 2007-08
- Last matchMatch 17v Camberwell Magpies, 2011-12
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 34 | 21 | 8.50 | 1 | 89.00 | 1/52 | ||
| 2 | 46 | 46 | 23.00 | 2 | 55.00 | 1/46 | ||
| 2 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | 1 | 63.00 | 1/34 | ||
| 2 | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | 5 | 14.20 | 5/64 | 1 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 13.50 | 1/3 | ||
| 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 4 | 14.25 | 4/57 | ||
| 1 | 12 | 12* | – | 0 | – | 0/33 | ||
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 6 | 13.00 | 6/78 | 1 | |
| 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 1 | 12.00 | 1/12 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 13.00 | 1/13 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 55.00 | 1/55 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 3 | 1 | 32 | 15 | 16.00 | |
| 9 | 5 | 0 | 30 | 21 | 6.00 | 2 |
| 10 | 6 | 0 | 75 | 46 | 12.50 | 3 |
| 11 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
Batted most often at 10th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks5
- 1–94
- 10–194
- 20–291
- 30–491
- 50–990
- 100+0
3.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught6 · 43%
- Bowled5 · 36%
- LBW2 · 14%
- Stumped1 · 7%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 6 | 1 | 50 | 16 | 10.00 | 1 |
| In losses | 7 | 0 | 70 | 46 | 10.00 | 3 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 7 | 22.43 | 1.0 |
| In losses | 7 | 15 | 23.80 | 2.1 |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 81.00 | 0.5 |
| In ties | 1 | 1 | 13.00 | 1.0 |
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 0 of 2 (0%), lost 2.
- Every other match: the side won 7 of 15 (47%), lost 5.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 12 | 1 | 141 | 46 | 12.82 | 2 |
| Batting second | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 9 | 8 | 80 | 46 | 10.00 | 11 | 28.45 | 4/57 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | 5 | 14.20 | 5/64 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 2 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | 1 | 63.00 | 1/34 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 6 | 13.00 | 6/78 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 24.00 | 1/24 |
| Mooroopna Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12* | – | – | – | 0/33 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | – | – | 0/26 |
Wickets taken
- Caught16 · 67%
- LBW6 · 25%
- Bowled1 · 4%
- Stumped1 · 4%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)7 · 29%
- Middle order (4–7)11 · 46%
- Lower order (8–11)6 · 25%
2 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 6/78 v Prahran, 2007-08. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 262nd of 488 run-scorers
- 107th of 298 wicket-takers
- 229th of 525 for matches played
- 288th of 431 for catches
Among players of 2007-08 to 2011-12: 29th of 38 for runs, 14th of 29 for wickets, 29th of 38 for matches, 30th of 34 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 104th of 184 for runs, 50th of 135 for wickets, 102nd of 197 for matches, 113th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- Gurnaz Khatra2023-24 to 2025-26 · 26 m · 150 runs · 32 wkts
- MEL Shaw2007-08 · 12 m · 108 runs · 14 wkts
- D Ashworth1965-66 to 1972-73 · 38 m · 220 runs · 56 wkts
- R Boyes1942-43 to 1943-44 · 22 m · 132 runs · 23 wkts
The careers nearest Campbell’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- PJ Dickson · 17
- BJ Waterman · 15
- JP Fagg · 15
- LR Mash · 14
- MJ Bremner · 14
- GJ Kellar · 13
- GJ Maxwell · 11
- JM Augustin · 11
- TV Sheehan · 10
- ES Ghasperidis · 7
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
2007-08: Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman · 2008-09: Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman
The arc
Dale Campbell's best season with the bat was 2009-10: 47 runs from 8 innings at 6.71. The best ten-innings patch came in 2007-08 to 2009-10: 114 runs at 12.67. The leanest, 2008-09 to 2010-11: 51 runs at 5.67.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for6/78 | 23 Feb 2008 | v Prahran, 2007-08 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 46 | v Essendon, 2007-08 | Lost |
| 21 | v Carlton, 2008-09 | Drawn |
| 16 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2009-10 | Won |
| 15 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2011-12 | Lost |
| 13 | v Carlton, 2009-10 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/78 | v Prahran, 2007-08 | Lost |
| 5/64 | v Richmond, 2009-10 | Lost |
| 4/57 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2009-10 | Won |
| 1/3 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2008-09 | Won |
| 1/12 | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2009-10 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 9th for 2 seasons, dropped to 10th from 2009-10, dropped to 11th from 2010-11, moved up to 8th from 2011-12.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 9 | 8 | 0 | 80 | 46 | 10.00 | 11 | 28.45 |
| Away | 8 | 7 | 1 | 61 | 21 | 10.17 | 13 | 22.69 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 16 | 14 | 1 | 141 | 46 | 10.85 | 23 | 25.87 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 13.00 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 14 | 12 | 0 | 120 | 46 | 10.00 | 23 | 24.17 |
| Unknown format | 3 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 12* | 10.50 | 1 | 52.00 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 64.00 |
| Nov | 4 | 3 | 0 | 37 | 21 | 12.33 | 10 | 15.00 |
| Dec | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 3 | 33.67 |
| Jan | 4 | 5 | 1 | 41 | 15 | 10.25 | 1 | 97.00 |
| Feb | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 4.00 | 7 | 14.00 |
| Mar | 2 | 2 | 0 | 46 | 46 | 23.00 | 2 | 49.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 16 | 14 | 1 | 141 | 46 | 10.85 | 23 | 24.17 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 52.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
